CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
8012 W Xavier St Plan
D+ Composite 47.52
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +12.3/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +3.8/10.0
  • DSCR +3.7/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.5/10.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.4/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.1

$139,995

8012 W Xavier St Plan · Conroe, TX 77303
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,702 sqft · Manufactured · 543 Days on market
Manufactured home Excellent condition $82/sqft · 35% below area Est $215k · 35% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

A charming rustic farmhouse blends timeless country style with modern comfort. Featuring 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, the home offers a spacious open floorplan that's ideal for relaxed living and easy entertaining. The layout is both cozy and functional, with plenty of room to gather, unwind, and enjoy the warmth of farmhouse living. The primary suite includes an oversized walk-in closet and a luxurious soaking tub, creating the perfect space to relax and recharge. With rustic finishes and a welcoming atmosphere throughout, this home delivers the space, charm, and comfort of true country-style living.

Key facts

  • Soaking tub
  • Open floorplan
  • Rustic finishes

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOVERSIZED WALK-IN CLOSETSOAKING TUBRUSTIC FINISHES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $140k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-25 ($-300/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $136k (2.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $119k (14.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $119k (14.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.1% vs local median 3.4% in Conroe — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#169 in TX, #4,447 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, amenities B; Watch: commute F, health & safety F.
  • Conroe ISD (other): math 57% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #69 of 826 in TX (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Patterson El (math 33% / reading 35%, grade F, #2,149 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 977 students, 74% FRL); Bozman Int (math 44% / reading 40%, grade D-, #572 of 1,662 statewide, top 36%, 988 students, 68% FRL); Conroe H S (math 32% / reading 51%, grade F, #767 of 1,632 statewide, top 47%, 4,915 students, 61% FRL) — zoned schools average 68% FRL vs 34% district-wide (33 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 39% at this address vs 57% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Conroe ISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.3%/yr); 1106 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 22d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $968 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 543 days — a 12% lower offer ($123k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $119,300 (14.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 543 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 15% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.85% ✗
Cap rate
6.08%
Cash-on-cash
-0.77%
DSCR
0.97
GRM
9.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$215,000
List price
$139,995
Delta
-34.89%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
4 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
10638 Altitude Way 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,604 (-6%) 0mo $264,692 $165 71
11746 Airspeed Dr 0.46mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,717 (+1%) 1mo $264,990 $154 71
11891 Stratosphere St 0.60mi 3/2.0 1,810 (+6%) 4mo $269,990 $149 58
6169 White Oak Leaf Loop 1.38mi 3/2.0 1,761 (+4%) 2mo $249,000 $141 57
12340 N Chestnut Hills Dr 1.50mi 3/2.0 1,794 (+5%) 4mo $319,000 $178 52
9934 Sterling Place Dr 1.07mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,842 (+8%) 1mo $239,000 $130 46
11885 Stratosphere St 0.60mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,889 (+11%) 2mo $259,990 $138 46
11936 Avian Ave 0.63mi 3/2.5 2,026 (+19%) 1mo $299,510 $148 43
10903 Atmosphere Ct 0.58mi 4/2.0 (+1) 2,086 (+23%) 2mo $289,990 $139 41
11924 Avian Ave 0.71mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,084 (+22%) 0mo $299,576 $144 32
11940 Avian Ave 0.74mi 4/3.0 (+1) 2,084 (+22%) 0mo $305,229 $146 31
9987 Sterling Place Dr 1.04mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,973 (+16%) 3mo $264,900 $134 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-21.0%
Equity multiple
0.29×
Total profit
$-27,756
Equity at exit
$20,874
10-year hold
IRR
-23.3%
Equity multiple
-0.01×
Total profit
$-39,658
Equity at exit
$12,104

Cash invested: $39,199 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
11 active
Median asking
$109,995 ($70/sqft)
Median days on market
215 d
This list price
82% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+80.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77303

Home prices YoY
-22.4%
Rents YoY
-0.3%
Active inventory
1106
Price-to-rent
9.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,193 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$734
Tax est. 1.5%
−$175 /mo · $2,100/yr
Insurance
−$58
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$251
Net cashflow
$-25

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,225
Max offer price $136,377
Occupancy floor 97%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $72 -5% $23 +0% $-25 +5% $-73 +10% $-122
Rent -10% $-119 -5% $-72 +0% $-25 +5% $22 +10% $69
Rate -1.0pp $45 -0.5pp $11 base $-25 +0.5pp $-61 +1.0pp $-98

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$34,999
Closing costs
$4,200
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 5 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
11085 Pine Acre Trails Blvd Conroe, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0 1382 $1,299 $0.94 6d 1 0.09mi
10726 Sunlit St Conroe, TX 3.0 2.0 1400 $1,100 $0.79 157d 1 0.39mi
11014 Inflow Dr Conroe, TX 3.0 2.5 1788 $1,460 $0.82 41d 1 0.54mi
11106 Altimeter Dr Conroe, TX 3.0 2.5 1788 $1,439 $0.80 19d 1 0.60mi
9922 Sterling Place Dr Conroe, TX 3.0 2.0 1357 $1,707 $1.26 21d 1 1.08mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $139,995 Active 543 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $139,995 Active 542 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $139,995 Active 541 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $139,995 Active 540 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $139,995 Active 539 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $139,995 Active 537 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $139,995 Active 536 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $139,995 Active 535 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $139,995 Active 534 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $139,995 Active 533 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $139,995 Active 532 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $139,995 Active 531 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $139,995 Active 530 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $139,995 Active 529 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $139,995 Active 528 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $139,995 Active 527 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $139,995 Active 526 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $139,995 Active 525 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $139,995 Active 524 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $139,995 Active 523 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $139,995 Active 522 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $139,995 Active 521 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $139,995 Active 520 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $139,995 Active 519 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $139,995 Active 518 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $139,995 Active 517 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $139,995 Active 516 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $139,995 Active 515 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $139,995 Active 514 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $139,995 Active 513 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $139,995 Active 512 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $139,995 Active 511 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $139,995 Active 510 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $139,995 Active 509 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $139,995 Active 508 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $139,995 Active 507 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $139,995 Active 506 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $139,995 Active 505 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $139,995 Active 504 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $139,995 Active 503 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $139,995 Active 502 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $139,995 Active 501 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $139,995 Active 500 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $139,995 Active 499 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $139,995 Active 498 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $139,995 Active 497 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $139,995 Active 496 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $139,995 Active 495 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $139,995 Active 494 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $139,995 Active 493 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,316
− Mortgage interest
−$7,842
− Property taxes
−$2,100
− Insurance
−$700
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,145
− Management
−$1,145
− Depreciation
−$4,073
Taxable loss
−$2,689
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$645
After-tax cash flow
$345/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This manufactured home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a fresh paint job. It's move-in ready and would benefit from some landscaping and painting to further enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Painting — refreshes interior and exterior ↑
  • Both Landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 38/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Patterson El F TX #2,149/4,322 Nat'l #24,299/41,679 High Conroe H S F TX #767/1,632 Nat'l #7,907/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Conroe ISD
NCES district ID
4815000
Math proficiency
57% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
57% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$71,541
Composite
50.65/100
National rank
#1833
State rank
#69 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Conroe

Score
74/100
State rank
#169
US rank
#4447

Category grades

Amenities B Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
205,417
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
28,854
Household income
$75,348
Rent vs Own
25.8% rent · 74.2% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 54% Hispanic / Latino 38% Two or more races 17% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 25%
Languages at home
69% English-only · Spanish 31%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-05-14 Listed $139,995 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…