🏗️ New Construction
Lancia's Berkley I Plan · Fort Wayne, IN
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Rent growth +4.4/5.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Schools +2.9/10.0
- 1% rule +2.4/10.0
- DSCR +1.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$232,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
THIS IS A SAMPLE PLAN - THIS IS NOT A HOME FOR SALE. Lancia's Berkley I has a Great Room that is open to the Nook and Kitchen with the Kitchen's sink and breakfast bar facing the Great Room. All Bedrooms upstairs and Laundry Room upstairs. 9x9 Loft upstairs perfect for a study or play area. Owner Suite Bedroom has a large walk-in closet and dual sinks in attached Bathroom. Garage has 6x7 bump in back for storage. A full basement is available.
Key facts
- 2 parking spots
- Listed 443 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $232k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-393 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $232k).
- Recommended offer: $204k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 84/100 on livability (#6 in IN, #676 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime C-, employment D+.
- Fort Wayne Community Schools (urban): math 22% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #263 of 301 in IN (top 87%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 60% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Washington Center Elementary Sch (math 33% / reading 21%, grade F, #737 of 994 statewide, top 76%, 517 students, 62% FRL); Shawnee Middle School (math 11% / reading 22%, grade F, #287 of 330 statewide, top 88%, 675 students, 65% FRL); Northrop High School (math 25% / reading 62%, grade F, #191 of 369 statewide, top 52%, 2,136 students, 54% FRL) — zoned schools at 60% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.6%/yr); 548 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 1,861 units permitted in Allen County in 2024 (576 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Allen County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 443 days — a 12% lower offer ($204k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 443 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.74% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.85%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.14%
- DSCR
- 0.77
- GRM
- 11.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $327,450
- List price
- $232,000
- Delta
- -29.15%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4046 Shadowood Lakes Trl | 0.12mi | 4/2.5 | 1,767 (0%) | 4mo | $324,900 | $184 | 91 |
| 3506 Beck Ct | 0.38mi | 4/2.0 | 1,771 (+0%) | 1mo | $311,420 | $176 | 79 |
| 3655 Beck Ct | 0.35mi | 4/2.0 | 1,771 (+0%) | 4mo | $302,550 | $171 | 78 |
| 3527 Beck Ct | 0.41mi | 4/2.0 | 1,771 (+0%) | 3mo | $319,655 | $180 | 76 |
| 3557 Beck Ct | 0.39mi | 4/2.0 | 1,771 (+0%) | 5mo | $312,430 | $176 | 75 |
| 4051 Shadowood Lakes Trl | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,613 (-9%) | 8mo | $314,000 | $195 | 66 |
| 4388 Shadowood Lakes Trl | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,667 (-6%) | 4mo | $349,000 | $209 | 66 |
| 4356 Shadowood Lakes Trl | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,635 (-8%) | 2mo | $352,900 | $216 | 65 |
| 3593 Beck Ct | 0.38mi | 4/2.0 | 1,501 (-15%) | 8mo | $294,755 | $196 | 49 |
| 4104 Ravens Cove Run | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,530 (-13%) | 6mo | $264,900 | $173 | 39 |
| 7513 Haida Way | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,531 (-13%) | 5mo | $265,000 | $173 | 35 |
| 7430 Haida Way | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,531 (-13%) | 4mo | $264,900 | $173 | 35 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.64% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.28×
- Total profit
- $-66,184
- Equity at exit
- $48,824
- IRR
- -5.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.61×
- Total profit
- $-36,178
- Equity at exit
- $28,312
Cash invested: $91,686 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 27 active · 15 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.6 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $264,900 ($149/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 443 d
- This list price
- 15% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +24.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 46818
- Rents YoY
- 7.6%
- Active inventory
- 548
- Price-to-rent
- 8.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,419 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,717
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$409 /mo · $4,912/yr
- Insurance
- −$136
- HOA
- −$41
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$508
- Net cashflow
- $-393
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-166 | -5% $-280 | +0% $-393 | +5% $-506 | +10% $-619 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-584 | -5% $-488 | +0% $-393 | +5% $-297 | +10% $-202 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-228 | -0.5pp $-309 | base $-393 | +0.5pp $-477 | +1.0pp $-564 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $81,862
- Closing costs
- $9,824
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3782 Thunderhawk Pass Fort Wayne, IN | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1430 | $2,095 | $1.47 | 0d | 4 | 0.51mi |
| 13244 Etta DR Fort Wayne, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1330 | $1,700 | $1.28 | 184d | 1 | 0.89mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $232,000 Active 443 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $232,000 Active 442 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $232,000 Active 441 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $232,000 Active 440 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $232,000 Active 439 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $232,000 Active 437 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $232,000 Active 436 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $232,000 Active 435 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $232,000 Active 434 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $232,000 Active 433 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $232,000 Active 432 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $232,000 Active 431 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $232,000 Active 430 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $232,000 Active 429 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $232,000 Active 428 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $232,000 Active 427 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $232,000 Active 426 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $232,000 Active 425 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $232,000 Active 424 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $232,000 Active 423 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $232,000 Active 422 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $232,000 Active 421 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $232,000 Active 420 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $232,000 Active 419 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $232,000 Active 418 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $232,000 Active 417 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $232,000 Active 416 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $232,000 Active 415 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $232,000 Active 414 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $232,000 Active 413 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $232,000 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $232,000 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $232,000 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $232,000 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $232,000 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $232,000 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $232,000 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $232,000 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $232,000 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $232,000 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $232,000 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $232,000 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $232,000 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $232,000 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $232,000 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $232,000 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $232,000 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $232,000 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $232,000 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $232,000 Active 392 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,032
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,342
- − Property taxes
- −$4,912
- − Insurance
- −$1,637
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,323
- − Management
- −$2,323
- − HOA
- −$492
- − Depreciation
- −$9,526
- Taxable loss
- −$10,522
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,525
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,186/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a modern kitchen, well-maintained bathrooms, and a clean and inviting curb appeal. It is move-in ready and would benefit from some exterior painting and landscaping improvements to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and make the home stand out. ↑
- Resale Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase the home's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase the home's value and appeal to a wider range of buyers and renters. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading to more modern or energy-efficient appliances can increase the home's value and appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Adding a smart thermostat — A smart thermostat can help reduce energy costs and attract renters who value energy efficiency and convenience. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Fort Wayne Community Schools
- NCES district ID
- 1803630
- Math proficiency
- 22% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 29% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,951
- Composite
- 21.68/100
- National rank
- #8275
- State rank
- #263 of 301 in IN
Livability — Fort Wayne
- Score
- 84/100
- State rank
- #6
- US rank
- #676
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Allen County · 394,020 people
- City population
- 326,813
- Metro
- Fort Wayne, IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 21,954
- Household income
- $81,066
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Allen County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 394,020 people
- By 2030
- 405,128 · +2.8%
- By 2040
- 423,476 · +7.5%
- By 2050
- 435,137 · +10.4%
- By 2075
- 450,293 · +14.3%
- By 2100
- 424,101 · +7.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (79%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 79% Two or more races 8% Hispanic / Latino 7% Black 4% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Allen
- 2024 margin
- R (+12.5) · D 42.9% · R 55.4% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -8.1pp toward R · 2008: -4.3pp · 2024: -12.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+12.5 2020: R+11.2 2016: R+19.6 2012: R+16.8 2008: R+4.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -217.71%
- Current HPI
- 228.1539
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.64%
- Metro
- Fort Wayne, IN
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
+0.7% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-09 Price Changed $227,600 Zillow
- 2025-08-22 Listed $226,000 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…