CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1930 Misty Field Dr
F Composite 33.37
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.8/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +4.2/10.0
  • Cash flow +2.6/30.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.5/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0

$409,000

1930 Misty Field Dr · Sienna, TX 77459
4 bd · 3.0 ba · 2,717 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 65 Days on market
Built 2021 Excellent condition 7,274 sqft lot 2-car garage $151/sqft · at area comps Est $442k · 7% under $132/mo HOA · 5% of rent ↓ 11% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

* * OPEN HOUSE 1-3PM * * Whole-Home Generator Included – Estimated $15K–$20K Upgrade! Welcome to this beautiful two-story brick home built in 2021 by Coventry Homes. Located on a cul-de-sac street, this open-concept house has 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. The chef-inspired kitchen features a huge granite island and stainless steel appliances. You will love the high ceilings and tons of natural light in the living area. There are two bedrooms downstairs, including a private primary suite with a spa-like bath. Upstairs, you will find a fun game room, a dedicated media room for movie nights and two more bedrooms with a full bathroom.

Key facts

  • Cul-de-sac street
  • Whole-home generator
  • Huge granite island

Tags

WHOLE-HOME GENERATORCUL-DE-SAC STREETCHEF-INSPIRED KITCHENHUGE GRANITE ISLANDSTAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCESPRIVATE PRIMARY SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $409k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-17k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $256k (37.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $266k (34.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $256k (37.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 2.2% vs local median 2.8% in Sienna — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Fort Bend ISD (suburban): math 44% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #140 of 826 in TX (top 17%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Ronald Thornton Middle (math 40% / reading 52%, grade D+, #462 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 1,529 students, 41% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.1%/yr); 1941 active listings in the ZIP; 14 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 93d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 71% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-1.7%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 65 days — a 6% lower offer ($384k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.1% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $255,666 (37.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 65 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 37% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.65% ✗
Cap rate
2.16%
Cash-on-cash
-14.75%
DSCR
0.34
GRM
12.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$441,636
List price
$409,000
Delta
-7.39%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
8723 Azalea Crossing Via 0.11mi 4/3.0 2,496 (-8%) 2mo $599,000 $240 79
2111 Amelia Way Dr 0.25mi 4/3.5 2,640 (-3%) 3mo $400,000 $152 79
2006 Ironwood Pass Dr 0.10mi 4/3.5 2,922 (+8%) 4mo $600,878 $206 77
1627 Clover Ct 0.31mi 4/3.0 2,595 (-4%) 1mo $429,000 $165 77
9426 Orchard Trl 0.50mi 4/3.0 2,752 (+1%) 1mo $516,888 $188 74
8803 Oak Springs Dr 0.19mi 4/3.0 2,393 (-12%) 1mo $383,333 $160 70
9311 Crescent Mill Dr 0.41mi 4/3.0 2,577 (-5%) 4mo $419,900 $163 69
1907 Creekwood Cv 0.37mi 4/3.0 2,935 (+8%) 3mo $518,888 $177 67
8906 Stanley Oak Dr 0.24mi 4/3.0 2,381 (-12%) 3mo $384,900 $162 66
2326 Calm Channel Ct 0.48mi 4/3.5 2,526 (-7%) 3mo $412,000 $163 61
8831 Morning Glow Dr 0.36mi 4/3.0 2,388 (-12%) 4mo $370,000 $155 59
9510 Spring Rose Dr 0.58mi 3/3.5 (-1) 2,831 (+4%) 3mo $588,989 $208 57

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-1.67% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.8%
Equity multiple
-0.22×
Total profit
$-139,986
Equity at exit
$85,779
10-year hold
IRR
-34.8%
Equity multiple
-1.14×
Total profit
$-244,515
Equity at exit
$79,452

Cash invested: $114,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
151 active · 34 under contract
Months of supply
33.6 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$540,990 ($188/sqft)
Median days on market
174 d
This list price
12% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-13.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77459

Home prices YoY
-0.8%
Rents YoY
-0.1%
Active inventory
1941
Price-to-rent
12.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,664 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,145
Tax from tax record
−$1,065 /mo · $12,783/yr
Insurance
−$170
HOA
−$132
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$559
Net cashflow
$-1,408

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,446
Max offer price $255,666
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,176 -5% $-1,292 +0% $-1,408 +5% $-1,524 +10% $-1,639
Rent -10% $-1,618 -5% $-1,513 +0% $-1,408 +5% $-1,303 +10% $-1,198
Rate -1.0pp $-1,202 -0.5pp $-1,304 base $-1,408 +0.5pp $-1,514 +1.0pp $-1,622

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$102,250
Closing costs
$12,270
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 14 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1914 Misty Field Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 2051 $2,200 $1.07 10d 1 0.00mi
8719 Fox Trail Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 2143 $6,000 $2.80 163d 1 0.07mi
2142 Ironwood Pass Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.0 2140 $6,000 $2.80 116d 1 0.28mi
1618 Rosedale Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 3.5 2990 $3,400 $1.14 127d 1 0.32mi
1523 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.5 1858 $2,500 $1.35 69d 1 0.44mi
1539 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.0 2812 $1,495 $0.53 10d 1 0.44mi
1539 Rustling Creek Dr Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.0 2812 $1,495 $0.53 69d 1 0.44mi
8735 Morris Woods Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.0 1780 $2,000 $1.12 90d 1 0.63mi
8735 Morris Woods Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.0 1780 $2,000 $1.12 10d 1 0.63mi
2507 Manor Valley Ct Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 1870 $1,900 $1.02 10d 1 0.69mi
1714 Forest Mist Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 1979 $3,000 $1.52 184d 1 0.86mi
2718 Van Gogh Ln Missouri City, TX 4.0 2.5 3036 $3,595 $1.18 151d 1 1.01mi
10614 Kingston Spring Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 3.0 2800 $3,499 $1.25 92d 1 1.35mi
1414 Emma Lake Dr Missouri City, TX 3.0 2.5 2337 $2,750 $1.18 119d 1 1.35mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Full ownership
HOA & community
Part of SPRIA communityAnnual association feeAssociation fee covers clubhouse, common areas, and recreation facilitiesCommunity amenities include pool, fitness center, clubhouse, playground, dog park, picnic areas, trails, sport courts (basketball, tennis, pickleball), golf course, lake/pond, meeting/party room

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garageDriveway parking
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerGenerator available for electric
Home design
Residential propertyBuilt in 2021Faces westBrick constructionSlab foundation
Construction
Brick exteriorComposition roof
Exterior features
Covered patioCovered deck/patio optionsFully fenced backyard with back-yard fencingSprinkler/irrigation systemPaved drivewayPrivate yardOn-site pondNear golf courseSide yardTennis court(s) (association)

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric ovenGas rangeMicrowaveDisposalGranite countertopsKitchen islandPantry
Bedrooms
Up to 4 bedrooms (including bedroom on main level)
Flooring
CarpetEngineered hardwood plankTileVinyl
Bathrooms
3 full bathroomsDouble vanity in primary bathSoaking tub and separate shower
Heating & cooling
Central heating (gas)Central air (electric)Programmable thermostat
Interior features
Reverse osmosis systemDouble vanitiesEn suite bathroomMain-level full bathGranite countertopsHigh ceilingsKitchen islandMain-level primary bedroomPantrySoaking tubSeparate showerTub/shower combinationWalk-in closetsWindow treatmentsCeiling fansKitchen/dining comboProgrammable thermostatWindow coverings
Laundry & utility
Washer hookupElectric dryer hookup

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $409,000 Active 65 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $409,000 Active 64 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $409,000 Active 63 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $409,000 Active 62 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $409,000 Active 61 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $409,000 Active 59 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $409,000 Active 58 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $409,000 Active 57 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $409,000 Active 56 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $409,000 Active 55 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $409,000 Active 54 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $409,000 Active 53 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $409,000 Active 52 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $409,000 Active 51 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $409,000 Active 50 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $409,000 Active 49 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $409,000 Active 48 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $409,000 Active 47 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $409,000 Active 46 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $409,000 Active 45 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $409,000 Active 44 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $409,000 Active 43 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $409,000 Active 42 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $409,000 Active 41 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $409,000 Active 40 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $409,000 Active 39 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $409,000 Active 38 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $409,000 Active 37 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $409,000 Active 36 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $409,000 Active 35 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $409,000 Active 34 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $409,000 Active 33 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $409,000 Active 32 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $409,000 Active 31 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $409,000 Active 30 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $409,000 Active 29 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $409,000 Active 28 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $409,000 Active 27 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $409,000 Active 26 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $409,000 Active 25 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $409,000 Active 24 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $409,000 Active 23 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $409,000 Active 22 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $409,000 Active 21 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $409,000 Active 20 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $409,000 Active 19 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $409,000 Active 18 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $409,000 Active 17 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $409,000 Active 16 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $409,000 Active 15 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$12,783 · $1,065/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$12,783 · $1,065/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · -0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X · 71% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 2/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,968
− Mortgage interest
−$22,910
− Property taxes
−$12,783
− Insurance
−$2,045
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,557
− Management
−$2,557
− HOA
−$1,584
− Depreciation
−$11,898
Taxable loss
−$24,368
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$5,848
After-tax cash flow
$-11,047/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This 2021 Coventry Homes two-story brick home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It's move-in ready and offers a great value for both resale and rental.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both furniture — improves the home's livability and appeal ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 46/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Alyssa Ferguson El Middle Ronald Thornton Middle D+ TX #462/1,662 Nat'l #4,433/14,009 High Almeta Crawford H S

Schools (NCES district)

District
Fort Bend ISD
NCES district ID
4819650
Math proficiency
44% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$82,360
Composite
44.61/100
National rank
#2779
State rank
#140 of 826 in TX

Livability — Sienna

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

Census place
Sienna, TX
County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
84,221
Household income
$129,151
Rent vs Own
14.8% rent · 85.2% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.75)
Race & ethnicity
White 34% Black 26% Asian 22% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 10%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 7%
Languages at home
73% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 8% Spanish 7% Other Indo-European 5%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-11.1% since first listed
11 events — show timeline
  • 2026-09-04 Price Changed $409,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-09-04 Listed $409,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-08-11 Price Changed $419,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-08-05 Price Changed $428,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-07-17 Price Changed $429,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-23 Price Changed $437,900 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-23 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-05-28 Price Changed $444,900 HARMLS
  • 2026-05-28 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-05-28 Listed $444,900 HARMLS
  • 2026-04-30 Listed $459,900 HARMLS

Property tax history

-3.2%/yr

Latest (2026): $12,783 · +0.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…