701 Park St · Loogootee, IN
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $717 – $1,331
Heat risk 4/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 2.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +29.7/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- 1% rule +7.0/10.0
- Appreciation +6.5/10.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$85,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Two-story home full of potential on a spacious 1 acre lot +/- on Park Street. This property offers endless possibilities for renovation, expansion, or personalization. A great opportunity to create the space that fits your vision in a desirable location near the park.
Key facts
- 1 acre lot
- Built 1900
- Listed 249 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $85k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $308 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $85k).
- Recommended offer: $75k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 10.6% vs local median 2.3% in Loogootee — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#74 in IN, #4,663 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Loogootee Community School Corporation (rural): math 42% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #97 of 301 in IN (top 32%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Loogootee Elementary School (math 57% / reading 42%, grade D, #279 of 994 statewide, top 30%, 299 students, 44% FRL); Loogootee Middle School (math 40% / reading 48%, grade D, #87 of 330 statewide, top 27%, 210 students, 41% FRL); Loogootee High School (math 32% / reading 62%, grade D-, #143 of 369 statewide, top 44%, 241 students, 32% FRL).
- Market conditions: 95 active listings in the ZIP; 2 units permitted in Martin County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $3k of equity ($588 loan paydown + $3k appreciation (3.0% local appreciation)).
- Martin County population projected at -22% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $24k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 10, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$30k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 250 days — a 12% lower offer ($75k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 250 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.20% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.65%
- Cash-on-cash
- 15.55%
- DSCR
- 1.69
- GRM
- 6.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $192,296
- List price
- $85,000
- Delta
- -55.80%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102 Eastgate Ave | 0.99mi | 4/1.5 | 1,680 (+3%) | 3mo | $180,000 | $107 | 55 |
| 106 Queen St | 0.93mi | 4/2.0 | 1,688 (+4%) | 8mo | $118,750 | $70 | 48 |
| 309 SE 1st St | 0.62mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,728 (+6%) | 5mo | $280,000 | $162 | 48 |
| 100 Wood St | 0.80mi | 4/2.0 | 1,671 (+2%) | 12mo | $139,900 | $84 | 47 |
| 502 E Broadway St | 0.99mi | 4/1.0 | 1,680 (+3%) | 16mo | $179,000 | $107 | 47 |
| 403 Butcher Blvd | 0.79mi | 4/2.0 | 1,715 (+5%) | 7mo | $22,500 | $13 | 47 |
| 109 Mulberry St | 0.92mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 1,612 (-1%) | 16mo | $160,000 | $99 | 43 |
| 170 Byron St | 0.99mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,518 (-7%) | 4mo | $260,000 | $171 | 41 |
| 210 Queen St | 1.01mi | 4/2.0 | 1,897 (+16%) | 5mo | $140,000 | $74 | 32 |
| 211 Poplar St | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,913 (+17%) | 12mo | $360,000 | $188 | 31 |
| 508 E Broadway St | 1.05mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,456 (-11%) | 9mo | $220,000 | $151 | 29 |
| 136 Church St | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,392 (-15%) | 18mo | $179,900 | $129 | 18 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
3.02% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 22.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.26×
- Total profit
- $29,914
- Equity at exit
- $38,296
- IRR
- 23.1%
- Equity multiple
- 4.31×
- Total profit
- $78,833
- Equity at exit
- $59,078
Cash invested: $23,800 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.5 mo (22%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $249,000 ($170/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 116 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -30.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 47553
- Home prices YoY
- 1.4%
- Active inventory
- 95
- Price-to-rent
- 6.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,021 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$446
- Tax from tax record
- −$17 /mo · $205/yr
- Insurance
- −$35
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$214
- Net cashflow
- $308
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $357 | -5% $332 | +0% $308 | +5% $284 | +10% $260 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $228 | -5% $268 | +0% $308 | +5% $349 | +10% $389 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $351 | -0.5pp $330 | base $308 | +0.5pp $286 | +1.0pp $264 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $21,250
- Closing costs
- $2,550
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $85,000 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $85,000 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $85,000 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $85,000 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $85,000 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $85,000 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $85,000 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $85,000 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $85,000 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $85,000 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $85,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $85,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $85,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $85,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $85,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $85,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $85,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $85,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $85,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $85,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $85,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $85,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $85,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $85,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $85,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $85,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $85,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $85,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $85,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $85,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $85,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $85,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $85,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $85,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $85,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $85,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $85,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $85,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $85,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $85,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $85,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $85,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $85,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $85,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $85,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $85,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $85,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $85,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $85,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $85,000 Active 198 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast IN · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $205 · $17/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $464 · $39/mo
- Expected delta
- +$259/yr (+$22/mo · 126.2%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,253
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,761
- − Property taxes
- −$205
- − Insurance
- −$425
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$980
- − Management
- −$980
- − Depreciation
- −$2,473
- Taxable income
- $2,428
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$583
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,118/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This two-story home on a spacious lot presents significant potential for renovation and improvement. The interior and exterior both require updates, but the property offers a great opportunity for creating a move-in-ready home with a fresh look and feel.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — Roof appears to be in poor condition with visible damage and missing shingles.
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear to be old and possibly not functioning properly.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Electrical panel appears to be old and possibly not up to code.
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Plumbing fixtures appear to be old and possibly not functioning properly.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior siding appears to be peeling and possibly not properly sealed.
Repairs flagged
- Major Kitchen cabinets — Severe wear and tear, likely in need of replacement.
- Major Bathroom fixtures — Worn and outdated, requiring replacement.
- Major Flooring — Severe wear and tear, likely in need of replacement.
- Moderate Paint — Chipped and worn in some areas, requiring touch-up or repainting.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale New kitchen cabinets and countertops — Modernizing the kitchen will significantly enhance the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale New bathroom fixtures and tile — Updating the bathroom will improve the home's overall appeal and functionality. ↑
- Resale New flooring — Fresh flooring will make the home more attractive and easier to sell. ↑
- Both Painting and minor repairs — Refreshing the paint and addressing minor issues will improve the home's curb appeal and functionality. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Loogootee Community School Corporation
- NCES district ID
- 1806060
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,513
- Composite
- 38.38/100
- National rank
- #4209
- State rank
- #97 of 301 in IN
Livability — Loogootee
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #74
- US rank
- #4663
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Loogootee, IN
- County
- Martin · 9,585 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,613
- Household income
- $74,533
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Martin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 9,585 people
- By 2030
- 9,198 · -4.0%
- By 2040
- 8,365 · -12.7%
- By 2050
- 7,518 · -21.6%
- By 2075
- 5,674 · -40.8%
- By 2100
- 3,916 · -59.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (95%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 95% Two or more races 2% Hispanic / Latino 1%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · German/W. Germanic 10% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Martin
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+60.7) · D 18.7% · R 79.4% · Other 1.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -31.8pp toward R · 2008: -28.9pp · 2024: -60.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+60.7 2020: R+58.7 2016: R+58.5 2012: R+40.3 2008: R+28.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 3.02%
- Current HPI
- 217.7385
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-02-09 Listed $120,000 IRMLS
Property tax history
-4.2%/yrLatest (2024): $205 · +43.5% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…