CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
2916 Genuine Risk Ct
F Composite 34.4
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Schools +5.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Cash flow +3.9/30.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +1.3/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.4/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$649,563

2916 Genuine Risk Ct · Celina, TX 75009
4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,252 sqft · SingleFamily · 199 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 6,011 sqft lot 3-car garage $200/sqft · 24% below area Est $858k · 24% under $147/mo HOA · 4% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Peony brings together dramatic architectural details, generous living spaces, and thoughtful design in a two-story home made for both everyday comfort and entertaining. Ideally positioned right next to the community's walking trails and pond, this homesite makes it easy to step outside and enjoy the beautiful surroundings just moments from your front door. This floor plan features 4 bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms, a powder bath, and a 3-car garage, along with a dedicated study that provides a private space for working from home, studying, or creating a quiet retreat.

Key facts

  • Owner's bath
  • Guest suites
  • Upstairs bedroom

Tags

WALK-IN CLOSETOWNER'S BATHOPEN FAMILY AND DINING SPACESGUEST SUITESUPSTAIRS BEDROOMCENTER ISLAND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/4.5-bath single-family listed at $650k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-23k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $372k (42.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $353k (45.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $353k (45.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 68/100 on livability (#450 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: cost of living C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Celina ISD (rural): math 50% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #71 of 826 in TX (top 9%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Marcy B Lykins El (math 38% / reading 50%, grade F, #1,243 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 708 students, 22% FRL); Jerry & Linda Moore Middle (math 56% / reading 60%, grade B, #197 of 1,662 statewide, top 12%, 903 students, 20% FRL); Celina H S (math 44% / reading 72%, grade C, #320 of 1,632 statewide, top 20%, 1,074 students, 18% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents falling (-4.6%/yr); 4240 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 99d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $19k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 199 days — a 12% lower offer ($572k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $352,662 (45.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 199 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 46% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.54% ✗
Cap rate
2.88%
Cash-on-cash
-12.21%
DSCR
0.46
GRM
15.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$857,602
List price
$649,563
Delta
-24.26%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2721 Genuine Risk Ct 0.21mi 4/3.5 3,190 (-2%) 1mo $705,900 $221 83
2137 Ten Mile Creek Rd 0.61mi 4/4.0 3,286 (+1%) 2mo $625,000 $190 66
2821 Neutral Player Ct 0.57mi 4/4.5 3,649 (+12%) 0mo $874,900 $240 53
3032 Cliffside Dr 0.72mi 4/4.0 3,084 (-5%) 4mo $497,790 $161 53
2414 Hawksbury Ct 0.65mi 4/4.5 3,628 (+12%) 3mo $1,200,000 $331 48
3016 Cliffside Dr 0.71mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,056 (-6%) 3mo $483,500 $158 48
2105 Ten Mile Creek Ct 0.66mi 3/3.5 (-1) 3,022 (-7%) 2mo $599,000 $198 46
2204 Berman St 0.65mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,524 (+8%) 4mo $569,000 $161 46
3017 Cliffside Dr 0.74mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,004 (-8%) 0mo $539,300 $180 45
2620 Cedar Ridge Rd 0.61mi 4/4.5 3,714 (+14%) 4mo $599,000 $161 45
3009 Cliffside Dr 0.74mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,004 (-8%) 3mo $539,990 $180 43
3517 Birdstone Ct 0.75mi 4/5.0 3,709 (+14%) 0mo $1,150,000 $310 39

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-43.2%
Equity multiple
-0.31×
Total profit
$-237,465
Equity at exit
$96,852
10-year hold
IRR
-97.9%
Equity multiple
-1.22×
Total profit
$-403,141
Equity at exit
$56,162

Cash invested: $181,878 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
287 active · 63 under contract
Months of supply
29.7 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$673,990 ($216/sqft)
Median days on market
143 d
This list price
46% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+22.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75009

Home prices YoY
-23.1%
Rents YoY
-4.6%
Active inventory
4240
Price-to-rent
15.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,527 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$3,406
Tax est. 1.5%
−$812 /mo · $9,743/yr
Insurance
−$271
Flood insurance flood zone
−$66 /mo · $798/yr
HOA
−$147
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$741
Net cashflow
$-1,916

Break-even live

Break-even rent $5,952
Max offer price $372,255
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,468 -5% $-1,692 +0% $-1,916 +5% $-2,141 +10% $-2,365
Rent -10% $-2,195 -5% $-2,056 +0% $-1,916 +5% $-1,777 +10% $-1,638
Rate -1.0pp $-1,589 -0.5pp $-1,751 base $-1,916 +0.5pp $-2,085 +1.0pp $-2,256

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$162,391
Closing costs
$19,487
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2600 Precocious Ct Celina, TX 4.0 3.5 3316 $4,700 $1.42 99d 1 0.18mi
2522 Runhappy Ct Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2395 $3,500 $1.46 184d 1 0.19mi
2432 Preakness Pl Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2309 $3,500 $1.52 184d 1 0.29mi
2632 Preakness Pl Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2359 $3,500 $1.48 0d 1 0.32mi
2020 Stonebrook St Celina, TX 5.0 4.0 3596 $3,295 $0.92 95d 1 0.46mi
2009 Brookhurst St Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2386 $2,895 $1.21 159d 1 0.47mi
2912 Seattle Slew Dr Celina, TX 5.0 4.0 3679 $3,900 $1.06 0d 1 0.48mi
2004 Huntersridge Dr Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2815 $2,995 $1.06 126d 1 0.52mi
1913 Bristol St Celina, TX 4.0 4.0 3462 $3,200 $0.92 96d 1 0.63mi
1837 Whispering Pines Dr Celina, TX 5.0 4.0 3670 $3,550 $0.97 142d 1 0.64mi
2232 Grey September St Celina, TX 4.0 3.5 3003 $4,500 $1.50 134d 1 0.64mi
1837 Whispering Pines Dr Celina, TX 5.0 4.0 3670 $3,550 $0.97 132d 1 0.64mi
1837 Whispering Pines Dr Celina, TX 5.0 4.0 3664 $3,400 $0.93 104d 1 0.64mi
3501 Truro St Celina, TX 4.0 4.0 3559 $4,500 $1.26 10d 1 0.69mi
3125 Casa Blanca St Celina, TX 3.0 2.5 2331 $3,300 $1.42 128d 1 0.72mi
3125 Pedigree Ct Celina, TX 4.0 4.5 3589 $4,600 $1.28 76d 1 0.73mi
3138 Casa Blanca St Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2368 $3,000 $1.27 165d 1 0.77mi
3533 Hyacinth Way Prosper, TX 4.0 3.5 3405 $3,600 $1.06 102d 1 1.02mi
2709 Brushwood St Celina, TX 5.0 4.0 3612 $3,500 $0.97 3d 1 1.02mi
3328 Zenyatta Ct Celina, TX 5.0 5.0 4328 $5,000 $1.16 14d 1 1.08mi
3328 Zenyatta Ct Celina, TX 5.0 5.0 4328 $5,000 $1.16 36d 1 1.08mi
3332 Zenyatta Ct Celina, TX 4.0 4.5 3789 $4,495 $1.19 20d 1 1.09mi
2429 Plumeria Ln Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2973 $3,200 $1.08 10d 1 1.19mi
2437 Plumeria Ln Celina, TX 5.0 5.0 3257 $3,611 $1.11 184d 1 1.20mi
1637 Palo Duro Way Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2545 $5,800 $2.28 113d 1 1.22mi
2616 Griffith Mews Celina, TX 4.0 3.5 2846 $3,200 $1.12 1d 1 1.24mi
2524 Lafayette Dr Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2807 $3,100 $1.10 2d 1 1.26mi
1629 White Snowberry Ln Prosper, TX 4.0 3.0 2996 $3,200 $1.07 152d 1 1.27mi
4108 Water Stone Ct McKinney, TX 5.0 4.5 4540 $5,500 $1.21 128d 1 1.28mi
1624 Goldenrod Dr Celina, TX 4.0 4.0 2735 $3,300 $1.21 10d 1 1.32mi
3008 Evergreen Trl Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2503 $2,595 $1.04 123d 1 1.33mi
6531 Swallow Ct McKinney, TX 4.0 3.0 3049 $1,700 $0.56 77d 1 1.35mi
1117 Goldfinch Dr Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2939 $2,600 $0.88 28d 1 1.38mi
3517 Henry Xing Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2281 $2,600 $1.14 121d 1 1.38mi
3517 Henry Xing Celina, TX 4.0 2.5 2281 $2,695 $1.18 143d 1 1.38mi
2821 Adon Springs Ln Celina, TX 5.0 3.5 4064 $4,250 $1.05 140d 1 1.45mi
1308 Ladys Mantle Way Prosper, TX 4.0 3.0 2975 $3,400 $1.14 10d 1 1.45mi
2901 Adon Springs Ln Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 3606 $4,000 $1.11 37d 1 1.46mi
1013 Slate Ln Celina, TX 4.0 3.0 2338 $2,900 $1.24 10d 1 1.46mi
2809 River Bend Pl Celina, TX 5.0 4.0 4288 $4,250 $0.99 64d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: 2916 Genuine Risk Ct, Celina TX 75009List price indicated (buyer to verify)
Financial info
Active listing

Exterior

Parking
3 total parking spaces3-car garage
Home design
Single-family home (spec new construction)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 3,204

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
4 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (4.5 total)
Interior features
Spec new construction (Peony plan)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $649,563 Active 199 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $649,563 Active 198 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $649,563 Active 197 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $649,563 Active 196 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $649,563 Active 195 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $649,563 Active 193 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $649,563 Active 192 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $649,563 Active 191 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $649,563 Active 190 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $649,563 Active 189 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $649,563 Active 188 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $649,563 Active 187 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $649,563 Active 186 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $649,563 Active 185 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $649,563 Active 184 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $649,563 Active 183 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $649,563 Active 182 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $649,563 Active 181 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $649,563 Active 180 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $649,563 Active 179 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $649,563 Active 178 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $649,563 Active 177 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $649,563 Active 176 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $649,563 Active 175 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $649,563 Active 174 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $649,563 Active 173 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $649,563 Active 172 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $649,563 Active 171 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $649,563 Active 170 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $649,563 Active 169 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $649,563 Active 168 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $649,563 Active 167 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $649,563 Active 166 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $649,563 Active 165 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $649,563 Active 164 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $649,563 Active 163 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $649,563 Active 162 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $649,563 Active 161 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $649,563 Active 160 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $649,563 Active 159 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $649,563 Active 158 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $649,563 Active 157 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $649,563 Active 156 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $649,563 Active 155 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $649,563 Active 154 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $649,563 Active 153 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $649,563 Active 152 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $649,563 Active 151 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $649,563 Active 150 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $649,563 Active 149 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 10/10 Extreme FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 7/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$42,319
− Mortgage interest
−$36,386
− Property taxes
−$9,743
− Insurance
−$4,045
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,386
− Management
−$3,386
− HOA
−$1,764
− Depreciation
−$18,896
Taxable loss
−$35,286
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$8,469
After-tax cash flow
$-14,528/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This Peony floor plan by David Weekley Homes is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a high ROI with updates that can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New lighting fixtures throughout — Enhances interior aesthetics and energy efficiency ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 53/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Marcy B Lykins El F TX #1,243/4,322 Nat'l #17,190/41,679 Middle Jerry & Linda Moore Middle B TX #197/1,662 Nat'l #2,084/14,009 High Celina H S C TX #320/1,632 Nat'l #3,986/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Celina ISD
NCES district ID
4813290
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
61% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$83,282
Composite
50.49/100
National rank
#1853
State rank
#71 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 68/100

Livability — Celina

Score
68/100
State rank
#450
US rank
#9135

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C- Crime A Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Celina, TX
County
Collin County · 1,210,074 people
City population
34,260
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
34,260
Household income
$168,250
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own
Severe rent burden
25% of renters

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 11% Asian 11% Black 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 6% Chinese 3% Other Asian/Pacific 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…