116 Northwood Ter · Lake, PA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $511 – $949
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 90°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 3.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +18.3/30.0
- ARV discount +14.7/15.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +5.8/10.0
- 1% rule +5.3/10.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
$235,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
PRICE IMPROVEMENT and brand new roof! Enjoy easy living in this spacious and bright ranch home in the heart of the Poconos! Featuring true one-level living, this home offers an open floor plan with a huge living area perfect for entertaining or relaxing. Sunlight pours in throughout the home, complemented by brand new window treatments in every room, adding a fresh and modern touch. Located in the gated recreational community of The Hideout, you'll have access to incredible amenities including lakes, pools, beaches, a golf course, ski hill, restaurant, bar, tiki bar, and fitness center. Whether you're looking for a full-time residence or a weekend escape, this home offers comfort, convenience, and the ultimate Poconos lifestyle!
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Access to amenities
- One-level living
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $236k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $218 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $236k).
- Recommended offer: $208k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.4% vs local median 4.2% in Lake — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade B — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Western Wayne SD (rural): math 39% / reading 63% proficiency, ranked #165 of 539 in PA (top 31%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Evergreen El Sch (math 42% / reading 68%, grade C, #498 of 1,518 statewide, top 33%, 506 students, 64% FRL); Western Wayne Ms (math 21% / reading 61%, grade F, #243 of 512 statewide, top 48%, 411 students, 57% FRL); Western Wayne Hs (math 77% / reading 24%, grade D+, #125 of 437 statewide, top 30%, 545 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools average 56% FRL vs 41% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 573 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 177 units permitted in Wayne County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($73k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $25k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $24k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Wayne County population projected at -17% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $66k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$41k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 215 days — a 12% lower offer ($208k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $105k; list at $236k implies a 125% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 215 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1975 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.03% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.40%
- Cash-on-cash
- 3.96%
- DSCR
- 1.18
- GRM
- 8.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $280,851
- List price
- $235,900
- Delta
- -16.01%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Rockway Rd #2660 | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,592 (-4%) | 3mo | $275,000 | $173 | 74 |
| 43 Boulder Rd | 0.28mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,680 (+1%) | 10mo | $304,000 | $181 | 71 |
| 3421 Laurel Pt | 0.22mi | 5/2.0 (+1) | 1,817 (+10%) | 3mo | $177,200 | $98 | 66 |
| 2745 Boulder Rd #143 | 0.36mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,691 (+2%) | 7mo | $239,000 | $141 | 65 |
| 2659 Rockway Rd | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,490 (-10%) | 6mo | $249,500 | $167 | 62 |
| 127 Northwood Ter | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,848 (+12%) | 15mo | $280,000 | $152 | 60 |
| 15 Laurel Pt | 0.27mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,514 (-9%) | 10mo | $369,500 | $244 | 59 |
| 104 Rockway Road Rd | 0.37mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,801 (+9%) | 15mo | $282,000 | $157 | 51 |
| 22 Boulder Ct | 0.44mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,805 (+9%) | 7mo | $360,000 | $199 | 50 |
| 64 High Point Dr | 0.65mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,568 (-5%) | 8mo | $325,000 | $207 | 47 |
| 64 Highpoint Dr Lot 2232 | 0.65mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 1,568 (-5%) | 8mo | $325,000 | $207 | 46 |
| 278 North Gate Rd | 0.49mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,816 (+10%) | 8mo | $315,000 | $173 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 27.1%
- Equity multiple
- 3.16×
- Total profit
- $142,422
- Equity at exit
- $212,517
- IRR
- 23.7%
- Equity multiple
- 7.19×
- Total profit
- $408,662
- Equity at exit
- $458,302
Cash invested: $66,052 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Pennsylvania
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 17 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.8 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $319,900 ($182/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 57 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -7.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 18436
- Home prices YoY
- 16.9%
- Active inventory
- 573
- Price-to-rent
- 8.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,425 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,237
- Tax from tax record
- −$174 /mo · $2,088/yr
- Insurance
- −$98
- HOA
- −$189
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$509
- Net cashflow
- $218
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $351 | -5% $284 | +0% $218 | +5% $151 | +10% $84 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $26 | -5% $122 | +0% $218 | +5% $314 | +10% $409 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $337 | -0.5pp $278 | base $218 | +0.5pp $157 | +1.0pp $94 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $58,975
- Closing costs
- $7,077
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3308 Northgate Rd Lot 3308 Lake Ariel, PA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1269 | $2,200 | $1.73 | 0d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 8 Millwood Pl Lake Ariel, PA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2144 | $2,800 | $1.31 | 0d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 2174 Lakeview Dr E Lake Ariel, PA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 1390 | $4,500 | $3.24 | 28d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 100 Splitrail Ln Lake Ariel, PA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1380 | $1,500 | $1.09 | 0d | 1 | 1.05mi |
HOA detail $189/mo · $2,268/yr
- Likely covers
- poolgymsecurity
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-19days on market $235,900 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $235,900 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $235,900 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $235,900 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $235,900 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $235,900 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $235,900 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $235,900 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $235,900 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $235,900 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $235,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $235,900 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $235,900 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-07price $235,900 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $249,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $249,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $249,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $249,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $249,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $249,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $249,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $249,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $249,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $249,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $249,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $249,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $249,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $249,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $249,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $249,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $249,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $249,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $249,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $249,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $249,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $249,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $249,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $249,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $249,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $249,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $249,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $249,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $249,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $249,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $249,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $249,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $249,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $249,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $249,000 Active 158 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast PA · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $2,088 · $174/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,907 · $242/mo
- Expected delta
- +$820/yr (+$68/mo · 39.3%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥90°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 3% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,105
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,214
- − Property taxes
- −$2,088
- − Insurance
- −$1,180
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,328
- − Management
- −$2,328
- − HOA
- −$2,268
- − Depreciation
- −$6,863
- Taxable loss
- −$1,164
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$279
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,892/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This single-family home in The Hideout PA is in good condition with a good roof and exterior. It offers a spacious and bright living area with an open floor plan, perfect for entertaining or relaxing. The home is located in a gated recreational community with access to various amenities, making it an ideal full-time residence or weekend escape.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $2,500–$10,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and prevents water damage ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Western Wayne SD
- NCES district ID
- 4226070
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 63% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,358
- Composite
- 43.65/100
- National rank
- #2964
- State rank
- #165 of 539 in PA
Livability — Lake
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- The Hideout, PA
- County
- Wayne · 47,924 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,225
- Household income
- $73,209
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Wayne County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 47,924 people
- By 2030
- 46,191 · -3.6%
- By 2040
- 42,815 · -10.7%
- By 2050
- 39,873 · -16.8%
- By 2075
- 34,556 · -27.9%
- By 2100
- 28,358 · -40.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (95%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 95% Two or more races 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Wayne
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+37.1) · D 31.1% · R 68.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -24.8pp toward R · 2008: -12.3pp · 2024: -37.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+37.1 2020: R+33.6 2016: R+39.7 2012: R+20.9 2008: R+12.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 47.95%
- Current HPI
- 331.9645
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.68%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in PA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 2 | $309B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $27B |
|
||
| Telecommunications / Media | 1 | $124B |
|
||
| Industrial Distribution | 1 | $22B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $20B |
|
||
| Chemicals / Materials | 1 | $18B |
|
||
Price history
+112.0% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-22 Price Changed $265,000 PWMLS
- 2026-03-18 Listed $275,000 PWMLS
- 2018-11-15 Sold (Public Records) $105,000 Public Records
- 2015-06-22 Sold (Public Records) $90,000 Public Records
- 2007-10-31 Sold (Public Records) $125,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+0.9%/yrLatest (2026): $2,088 · +3.0% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…