51 White Oak St Unit 4D · New Rochelle, NY
Flood risk 5/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- A
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.24%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,009 – $1,996
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 98°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 6 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 8 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +13.2/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +6.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$215,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome home to this bright and spacious two-bedroom co-op, offering endless potential to create the perfect space tailored to your personal style and vision. Located in a beautifully maintained building with a live-in super. This apartment provides comfort, convenience, and an inviting community atmosphere. Residents enjoy an array of desirable amenities including an on-site laundry facility, fitness center, community room, bicycle room, complimentary storage, and private picnic areas perfect for relaxing or gathering with friends and family. The monthly maintenance includes all utilities for added ease and value.
Key facts
- Fitness center
- Private picnic areas
- Community room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath townhouse listed at $215k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($15k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $215k).
- Recommended offer: $189k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 13.8% vs local median 4.6% in New Rochelle — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#487 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, crime A, amenities B+; Watch: housing D+, commute F, cost of living F.
- New Rochelle City School District (suburban): math 63% / reading 66% proficiency, ranked #171 of 590 in NY (top 29%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: William B Ward Elementary School (math 56% / reading 72%, grade B, #658 of 2,108 statewide, top 31%, 988 students, 33% FRL); Albert Leonard Middle School (math 41% / reading 73%, grade B, #192 of 729 statewide, top 28%, 1,086 students, 42% FRL); New Rochelle High School (math 87% / reading 72%, grade A-, #518 of 1,100 statewide, top 51%, 3,076 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools at 44% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 233 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 53d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 954 units permitted in Westchester County in 2024 (649 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,591/mo this rent would consume 50% of the median local household income ($86k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Westchester County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 1.4% rent growth), your $60k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 171 days — a 12% lower offer ($189k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $125/mo; built in 1952 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone A (mandatory federal flood insurance); major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 171 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1952 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.67% ✓
- Cap rate
- 13.84%
- Cash-on-cash
- 26.94%
- DSCR
- 2.20
- GRM
- 5.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $246,356
- List price
- $215,000
- Delta
- -12.73%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 White Oak St Unit 2E | 0.01mi | 2/1.0 | 1,000 (0%) | 9mo | $251,000 | $251 | 92 |
| 51 White Oak St Unit 2D | 0.02mi | 2/1.0 | 1,000 (0%) | 13mo | $240,000 | $240 | 89 |
| 61 White Oak Unit 4B | 0.04mi | 2/1.0 | 1,025 (+2%) | 7mo | $257,000 | $251 | 88 |
| 60 White Oak St Unit 1C | 0.05mi | 2/1.0 | 1,000 (0%) | 16mo | $220,000 | $220 | 84 |
| 60 White Oak Unit 4C | 0.06mi | 2/1.0 | 1,025 (+2%) | 12mo | $255,000 | $249 | 83 |
| 50 White Oak Unit 5F | 0.03mi | 2/1.0 | 1,025 (+2%) | 15mo | $244,000 | $238 | 81 |
| 61 White Oak St Unit 2G | 0.03mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 900 (-10%) | 2mo | $166,000 | $184 | 75 |
| 485 Webster Ave Unit A7 | 0.55mi | 2/1.0 | 1,000 (0%) | 3mo | $247,500 | $248 | 72 |
| 485 Webster Ave Unit A3 | 0.55mi | 2/1.0 | 1,000 (0%) | 6mo | $265,000 | $265 | 69 |
| 106 Clinton Ave | 0.45mi | 2/2.0 | 1,044 (+4%) | 17mo | $455,000 | $436 | 54 |
| 119 Robins Rd #119 | 0.75mi | 2/1.0 | 1,000 (0%) | 14mo | $390,000 | $390 | 54 |
| 9 Robins Cres #9 | 0.71mi | 2/1.0 | 1,150 (+15%) | 4mo | $479,000 | $417 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.42% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 15.9%
- Equity multiple
- 1.63×
- Total profit
- $37,768
- Equity at exit
- $32,057
- IRR
- 23.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.85×
- Total profit
- $111,639
- Equity at exit
- $18,589
Cash invested: $60,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 12 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.4 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $235,999 ($236/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 154 d
- This list price
- 45% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +4.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 10801
- Rents YoY
- 1.4%
- Active inventory
- 233
- Price-to-rent
- 5.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,591 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,127
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$269 /mo · $3,225/yr
- Insurance
- −$90
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$125 /mo · $1,502/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$754
- Net cashflow
- $1,226
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,375 | -5% $1,300 | +0% $1,226 | +5% $1,152 | +10% $1,078 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $942 | -5% $1,084 | +0% $1,226 | +5% $1,368 | +10% $1,510 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,334 | -0.5pp $1,281 | base $1,226 | +0.5pp $1,170 | +1.0pp $1,114 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $53,750
- Closing costs
- $6,450
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600 North Ave New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 894 | $4,650 | $5.20 | 7d | 10 | 0.24mi |
| 22 Clove Rd Unit 24C New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1035 | $3,300 | $3.19 | 184d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 22 Clove Rd New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,600 | $4.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 26 Coligni Ave Apt 12 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $3,950 | $3.59 | 184d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 26 Coligni Ave Unit 2-1 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $3,850 | $4.05 | 10d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 242 Mayflower Ave Unit 1st floor New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $3,000 | $3.00 | 140d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 58 Dewitt Pl Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1112 | $6,500 | $5.85 | 3d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 58 Dewitt Pl Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1112 | $6,500 | $5.85 | 0d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 266 5th Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 2.0 | 800 | $3,000 | $3.75 | 6d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 133 Lincoln Ave Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1112 | $6,500 | $5.85 | 143d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 133 Lincoln Ave Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1112 | $6,500 | $5.85 | 1d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 838 Pelhamdale Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,198 | $3.14 | 2d | 2 | 0.73mi |
| 838 Pelhamdale Ave New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,262 | $3.23 | 17d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 42 Crestview St Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1243 | $3,800 | $3.06 | 57d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 42 Crestview St Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1243 | $3,600 | $2.90 | 7d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 49 Sylvan Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 924 | $3,200 | $3.46 | 96d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 139 Sickles Ave Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $3,100 | $3.10 | 161d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 11 Park Pl New Rochelle, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1055 | $3,400 | $3.22 | 41d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 61 Ashland St #1 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $3,400 | $2.83 | 37d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 225 Sickles Ave Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,600 | $3.47 | 184d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 299 Webster Ave Unit 3F New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 861 | $2,385 | $2.77 | 184d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 512 Sixth Ave Unit 2ND Pelham, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1289 | $3,900 | $3.03 | 7d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 20 Burling Ln New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1360 | $4,100 | $3.01 | 1d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 508 New Rochelle Rd Unit 2 Bronxville, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $3,000 | $3.33 | 53d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 22 Hillcrest Rd Bronxville, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1400 | $3,600 | $2.57 | 53d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 10 Commerce Dr New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 781 | $4,239 | $5.42 | 0d | 8 | 0.96mi |
| 29 Chestnut Ave #2 Pelham, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $4,400 | $4.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 120 Stonelea Pl Apt 3M New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,300 | $3.07 | 159d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 110 Stonelea Pl Unit 3B New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,650 | $3.31 | 184d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 110 Stonelea Pl New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,895 | $3.62 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 110 Stonelea Pl Unit 1B New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,895 | $3.62 | 115d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 80 Madeleine Ave Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,600 | $2.60 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 175 Huguenot St #1402 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1475 | $4,750 | $3.22 | 165d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 48 Lincoln St Unit First New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1273 | $3,000 | $2.36 | 70d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 53 Madeleine Ave Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 1.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $2,350 | $2.72 | 6d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 53 Madeleine Ave Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 984 | $3,000 | $3.05 | 88d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 274 Lockwood Ave Unit First floor New Rochelle, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 908 | $2,700 | $2.97 | 184d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 448 Fourth Ave Unit 2 Pelham, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $3,400 | $3.24 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 194 Webster Ave Unit 1 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $3,500 | $3.33 | 184d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 75 Saint Johns Pl Unit 2 New Rochelle, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $3,100 | $2.82 | 0d | 1 | 1.10mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Association fee includes electricity, gas, heat and hot water (paid monthly)On-site fitness centerOther community amenities
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parking (waitlist)One parking spaceOne garage spaceParking fee of 65
- Utilities
- Electric service by Con-EdisonPublic sewerPublic trash collection
- Home design
- Stock cooperativeFive-story buildingOne level unitEntry at level 4Actual property condition
- Construction
- Brick construction
- Exterior features
- Gas grillNear public transitNear schoolsNear shopsNot waterfront
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherFreezerGas ovenMicrowaveOvenRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Located on level 4
- Flooring
- CarpetCombination flooringHardwood
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Natural gas heatingWall/Window air conditioning units
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansEat-in kitchenGalley-style kitchenStorage space basementBicycle roomOutdoor space
- Laundry & utility
- Common area laundryLaundry room in basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $215,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $215,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $215,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $215,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $215,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $215,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $215,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $215,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $215,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $215,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $215,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $215,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $215,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $215,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $215,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $215,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $215,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $215,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $215,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $215,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $215,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $215,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $215,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $215,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $215,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $215,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $215,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $215,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $215,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $215,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $215,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $215,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $215,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $215,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $215,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $215,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $215,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $215,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $215,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $215,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $215,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $215,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $215,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $215,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $215,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $215,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $215,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $215,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $215,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $215,000 Active 121 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone A · 24% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥98°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 5/10 Major 6 unhealthy d/yr today · 8 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $43,097
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,043
- − Property taxes
- −$3,225
- − Insurance
- −$2,578
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,448
- − Management
- −$3,448
- − Depreciation
- −$6,255
- Taxable income
- $12,101
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,904
- After-tax cash flow
- $11,810/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 21 photos
This two-bedroom co-op is in good condition with modern amenities and a well-maintained exterior. It's ready for a fresh coat of paint and some cleaning to enhance its appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Floor cleaning and vacuuming — Clean carpets can improve the home's overall appearance and make it more inviting for potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- New Rochelle City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3620490
- Math proficiency
- 63% ▲ 3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 66% ▲ 9.00%
- Median HH income
- $69,165
- Composite
- 56.63/100
- National rank
- #1139
- State rank
- #171 of 590 in NY
Livability — New Rochelle
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #487
- US rank
- #8572
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- New Rochelle, NY
- County
- Westchester County · 1,028,035 people
- City population
- 63,657
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,754
- Household income
- $85,573
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Westchester County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,028,035 people
- By 2030
- 1,051,636 · +2.3%
- By 2040
- 1,098,520 · +6.9%
- By 2050
- 1,136,044 · +10.5%
- By 2075
- 1,196,925 · +16.4%
- By 2100
- 1,175,147 · +14.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 36% White 30% Black 24% Two or more races 16% Asian 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 5% Dominican 3%
- Languages at home
- 54% English-only · Spanish 32% Other Indo-European 5% French/Haitian/Cajun 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Westchester
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+26.3) · D 63.1% · R 36.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -1.3pp toward R · 2008: 27.6pp · 2024: 26.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+26.3 2020: D+36.3 2016: D+32.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+27.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -910.37%
- Current HPI
- 270.8019
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.42%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-21 Listed $215,000 OneKey® MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…