179 Crewe St · Woodruff, SC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $783 – $1,453
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 2.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +13.4/30.0
- ARV discount +10.1/15.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- DSCR +4.0/10.0
- 1% rule +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$248,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new two-story home features an airy layout among a first-floor kitchen with a large center island, breakfast room and family room that's fit for modern times. The spacious owner's suite enjoys privacy on the main floor. Upstairs are a versatile loft and four secondary bedrooms, three with walk-in closets.
Key facts
- Large center island
- Breakfast room
- Family room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $249k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $4 ($44/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (12.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $218k (12.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.3% vs local median 3.7% in Woodruff — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#135 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, crime A; Watch: amenities D+, commute F, employment F.
- Spartanburg 04 (town): math 47% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #23 of 80 in SC (top 29%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Woodruff Primary (780 students, 100% FRL); Woodruff Middle (math 42% / reading 38%, grade F, #78 of 229 statewide, top 35%, 686 students, 78% FRL); Woodruff High (math 67% / reading 82%, grade B+, #38 of 196 statewide, top 20%, 788 students, 73% FRL) — zoned schools average 84% FRL vs 54% district-wide (30 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 949 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,129 units permitted in Spartanburg County in 2024 (40 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($80k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Spartanburg County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 114 days — a 9% lower offer ($227k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 114 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.31%
- Cash-on-cash
- 0.06%
- DSCR
- 1.00
- GRM
- 9.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $264,035
- List price
- $248,999
- Delta
- -5.69%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 183 Crewe St Unit AG 50 Frost VE C2 | 0.06mi | 5/2.5 | 2,578 (+12%) | 1mo | $262,500 | $102 | 76 |
| 164 Crewe St Unit AG 57 Frost VE C | 0.10mi | 5/2.5 | 2,578 (+12%) | 1mo | $267,999 | $104 | 75 |
| 1979 Gracie Dr | 0.45mi | 5/3.0 | 2,368 (+3%) | 1mo | $287,900 | $122 | 72 |
| 1987 Gracie Dr | 0.46mi | 5/3.0 | 2,368 (+3%) | 1mo | $292,300 | $123 | 71 |
| 1995 Gracie Dr | 0.48mi | 5/3.0 | 2,368 (+3%) | 0mo | $287,900 | $122 | 71 |
| 457 Amaryllis Ln | 0.45mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,384 (+3%) | 2mo | $349,990 | $147 | 62 |
| 1983 Gracie Dr | 0.45mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,174 (-6%) | 3mo | $284,900 | $131 | 62 |
| 2126 Pierett Cir | 0.48mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,164 (-6%) | 2mo | $284,900 | $132 | 61 |
| 2134 Pierett Cir | 0.50mi | 5/3.0 | 2,511 (+9%) | 2mo | $292,900 | $117 | 58 |
| 2122 Pierett Cir | 0.47mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,511 (+9%) | 1mo | $293,900 | $117 | 55 |
| 2142 Pierett Cir | 0.53mi | 6/3.0 (+1) | 2,511 (+9%) | 2mo | $293,900 | $117 | 52 |
| 2269 Pierett Cir | 0.59mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 1,991 (-14%) | 3mo | $270,000 | $136 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -16.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.43×
- Total profit
- $-40,081
- Equity at exit
- $37,127
- IRR
- -7.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.51×
- Total profit
- $-34,465
- Equity at exit
- $21,529
Cash invested: $69,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 62 active · 32 under contract
- Months of supply
- 11.6 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $273,450 ($125/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 65 d
- This list price
- 19% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -8.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29388
- Home prices YoY
- -11.9%
- Active inventory
- 949
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,183 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,306
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$311 /mo · $3,735/yr
- Insurance
- −$104
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$458
- Net cashflow
- $4
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $176 | -5% $90 | +0% $4 | +5% $-82 | +10% $-168 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-169 | -5% $-83 | +0% $4 | +5% $90 | +10% $176 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $129 | -0.5pp $67 | base $4 | +0.5pp $-61 | +1.0pp $-126 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $62,250
- Closing costs
- $7,470
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 183 Crewe St Woodruff, SC | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2696 | $2,175 | $0.81 | 24d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 164 Crewe St Woodruff, SC | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2578 | $2,145 | $0.83 | 0d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 231 Irish Vine Walk Woodruff, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1900 | $1,850 | $0.97 | 138d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 567 Eden Hall Rd Woodruff, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1903 | $1,900 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 628 Orsman Trl Woodruff, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2345 | $1,950 | $0.83 | 164d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 652 Orsman Trl Woodruff, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2479 | $2,295 | $0.93 | 0d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 886 Purcell Dr Woodruff, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1600 | $1,619 | $1.01 | 108d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 818 Purcell Dr Woodruff, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2100 | $1,795 | $0.85 | 133d | 1 | 1.24mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $274,999
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
- Home design
- Single-family home (Emerson VE)Located at 179 Crewe St, Woodruff, SC 29388
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 2,307
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 5 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Spec new-construction Emerson VE planActive listing
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-28days on market $248,999 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $248,999 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $264,999 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $264,999 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $264,999 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $264,999 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $264,999 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $264,999 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-21price $264,999 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $249,999 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $249,999 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $249,999 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-08-25price $249,999 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $254,999 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $254,999 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $254,999 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $254,999 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $254,999 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $254,999 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $254,999 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $254,999 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $254,999 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $254,999 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $254,999 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $254,999 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $254,999 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $254,999 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-12price $254,999 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $255,999 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $255,999 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $255,999 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $255,999 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-08-07pricedays on market $255,999 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $256,999 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $256,999 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-08-04pricedays on market $256,999 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $257,999 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-08-01price $257,999 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $259,999 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $259,999 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $259,999 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $259,999 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $259,999 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $259,999 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $259,999 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-07-21pricedays on market $259,999 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $264,999 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-07-19days on market $264,999 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $264,999 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $264,999 Active 62 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 2% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,194
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,948
- − Property taxes
- −$3,735
- − Insurance
- −$1,245
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,096
- − Management
- −$2,096
- − Depreciation
- −$7,244
- Taxable loss
- −$4,168
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,000
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,045/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This new two-story home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a spacious layout with a large kitchen, comfortable living areas, and a private owner's suite. The home is move-in ready and would benefit from minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and interior aesthetics.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value to the property. ↑
- Resale Kitchen appliances — Modern appliances improve the home's appeal to potential buyers. ↑
- Resale Bathroom updates — Upgraded bathrooms can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Flooring replacement — Replacing worn-out flooring can improve the home's overall appearance and functionality. ↑
- Both HVAC system maintenance — A well-maintained HVAC system ensures comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained landscape and curb appeal can attract more buyers and renters, and improve the home's overall appearance. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Spartanburg 04
- NCES district ID
- 4503570
- Math proficiency
- 47% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 45% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $39,416
- Composite
- 38.47/100
- National rank
- #4190
- State rank
- #23 of 80 in SC
Livability — Woodruff
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #135
- US rank
- #13093
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Spartanburg County · 325,495 people
- City population
- 16,868
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,868
- Household income
- $79,828
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Spartanburg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 325,495 people
- By 2030
- 338,800 · +4.1%
- By 2040
- 363,471 · +11.7%
- By 2050
- 384,156 · +18.0%
- By 2075
- 430,137 · +32.1%
- By 2100
- 442,733 · +36.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Black 13% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 4%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 4% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Spartanburg
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.6) · D 32.6% · R 66.2% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.0pp toward R · 2008: -21.6pp · 2024: -33.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.6 2020: R+27.3 2016: R+30.0 2012: R+23.1 2008: R+21.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -37.96%
- Current HPI
- 279.6651
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…