CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Franklin Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.03
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.9/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.3/10.0
  • Livability +3.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.8/10.0
  • DSCR +1.1/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$255,490

Franklin Plan · Josephine, TX 75135
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,892 sqft · SingleFamily · 380 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 12% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to the Franklin floorplan built at Riverfield in Josephine, TX! This beautiful Express Series home plan offers a blend of thoughtful design and practical features, catering to diverse lifestyles. The custom, architecturally designed elevation, complemented by divided light windows and a front-facing garage with decorative hardware, creates a striking first impression. A covered front porch leads to a raised panel fiberglass insulated front door, welcoming you inside. Inside, a spacious foyer seamlessly transitions into the open concept living spaces. The kitchen, a focal point of the home, features 30" cabinets with hidden hinges, elegant granite or quartz countertops, and stainless-steel appliances. A built-in sink, dishwasher, and ample pantry space provide both style and functionality. The primary bedroom, designed for relaxation, includes an adjoining bathroom that simplifies daily routines. An elongated vanity with a sink and non-framed mirror, along with a walk-in shower and closet, ensures both comfort and convenience. Laminate wood plank flooring in the living areas and plush ½" carpet in the bedrooms create a warm and inviting atmosphere. This floorplan is further enhanced by a user-friendly smart home system and an innovative tech package, offering modern convenience and seamless connectivity. PLUS you can feel at ease with the home's energy efficient features such as Energy Star certified doors, windows, HVAC, insulation and more!

Key facts

  • Covered front porch
  • 30 inch cabinets
  • Front facing garage

Tags

DIVIDED LIGHT WINDOWSFRONT FACING GARAGECOVERED FRONT PORCHOPEN CONCEPT LIVING SPACES30 INCH CABINETSGRANITE OR QUARTZ COUNTERTOPS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $255,490 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $292,790.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $255k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-448 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $228k (10.8% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $199k (21.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $199k (21.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 60/100 on livability (#1,076 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Community ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #479 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Leland E Edge Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 931 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 36% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 605 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 41d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 80% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,289 units permitted in Hunt County in 2024 (527 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hunt County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 380 days — a 12% lower offer ($225k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $199,435 (21.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 380 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.68% ✗
Cap rate
4.46%
Cash-on-cash
-6.56%
DSCR
0.71
GRM
12.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$292,790
List price
$255,490
Delta
-12.74%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
508 Lansdowne Dr 0.30mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,875 (-1%) 1mo $279,490 $149 77
1408 Waveless Run 0.20mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,791 (-5%) 0mo $270,990 $151 75
1112 Riverbrook Ln 0.31mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,875 (-1%) 6mo $290,490 $155 72
613 Lansdowne Dr 0.37mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,875 (-1%) 5mo $270,490 $144 70
1220 Mill River Rd 0.69mi 5/2.5 1,892 (0%) 1mo $237,990 $126 67
1137 Southfield Dr 0.70mi 5/2.5 1,892 (0%) 3mo $237,990 $126 65
600 Edge Hill Ln 0.46mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,791 (-5%) 3mo $277,990 $155 60
512 Barlow Dr 0.27mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,088 (+10%) 7mo $302,205 $145 57
601 Barlow Dr 0.31mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,088 (+10%) 6mo $294,490 $141 56
608 Edge Hill Ln 0.48mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,089 (+10%) 1mo $283,990 $136 52
405 Riverbrook 0.62mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,088 (+10%) 5mo $319,990 $153 42
609 Dunhill Rd 0.67mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,090 (+10%) 4mo $297,990 $143 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-27.6%
Equity multiple
0.07×
Total profit
$-75,940
Equity at exit
$43,656
10-year hold
IRR
-25.9%
Equity multiple
-0.25×
Total profit
$-102,735
Equity at exit
$25,315

Cash invested: $81,981 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
42 active · 25 under contract
Months of supply
13.3 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$276,490 ($149/sqft)
Median days on market
99 d
This list price
17% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+4.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75135

Home prices YoY
-13.5%
Active inventory
605
Price-to-rent
10.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,994 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,535
Tax est. 1.5%
−$366 /mo · $4,392/yr
Insurance
−$122
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$419
Net cashflow
$-448

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,561
Max offer price $227,983
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-246 -5% $-347 +0% $-448 +5% $-549 +10% $-650
Rent -10% $-605 -5% $-527 +0% $-448 +5% $-369 +10% $-290
Rate -1.0pp $-300 -0.5pp $-373 base $-448 +0.5pp $-524 +1.0pp $-601

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$73,198
Closing costs
$8,784
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1325 Western Stream Dr Josephine, TX 4.0 3.0 2088 $2,095 $1.00 0d 1 0.13mi
1201 Twisted Brook Dr Unit Labs Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 1791 $1,975 $1.10 23d 1 0.27mi
1208 Riverbrook Ln Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 3.0 2088 $2,095 $1.00 184d 1 0.29mi
513 Barlow Dr Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 1583 $1,795 $1.13 70d 1 0.30mi
513 Barlow Dr Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 1583 $1,950 $1.23 99d 1 0.30mi
1116 Riverbrook Ln Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 1565 $1,898 $1.21 73d 1 0.30mi
601 Barlow Dr Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 3.0 2090 $2,075 $0.99 184d 1 0.32mi
505 Lansdowne Dr Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 1583 $1,795 $1.13 93d 1 0.32mi
505 Lansdowne Dr Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 1583 $1,695 $1.07 81d 1 0.32mi
1133 Overhill Rd Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 3.0 2089 $1,995 $0.96 40d 1 0.41mi
1133 Overhill Rd Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 3.0 2089 $1,995 $0.96 38d 1 0.41mi
1101 Overhill Rd Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 3.0 2235 $2,099 $0.94 51d 1 0.43mi
1101 Overhill Rd Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 3.0 2235 $2,099 $0.94 48d 1 0.43mi
617 Edge Hill LN Josephine, TX 4.0 3.0 2235 $2,399 $1.07 87d 1 0.51mi
617 Edge Hill Ln Josephine, TX 4.0 3.0 2235 $2,095 $0.94 38d 1 0.52mi
617 Edge Hill Ln Josephine, TX 4.0 3.0 2235 $2,095 $0.94 40d 1 0.52mi
1216 Brook Ln Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 3.0 2090 $1,939 $0.93 0d 1 0.67mi
1137 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 5.0 2.5 1892 $1,899 $1.00 37d 1 0.69mi
1137 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 5.0 2.5 1892 $1,899 $1.00 35d 1 0.69mi
621 Dunhill Rd Nevada, TX 4.0 3.0 2235 $2,095 $0.94 35d 1 0.70mi
621 Dunhill Rd Nevada, TX 4.0 3.0 2235 $2,095 $0.94 37d 1 0.70mi
1304 Mill River Rd Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 1572 $1,950 $1.24 0d 1 0.70mi
625 Dunhill Rd Nevada, TX 4.0 2.0 1791 $2,000 $1.12 3d 1 0.70mi
629 Dunhill Rd Nevada, TX 4.0 3.0 2089 $1,989 $0.95 2d 1 0.70mi
1109 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 5.0 2.5 1892 $1,899 $1.00 31d 1 0.70mi
1109 Southfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 5.0 2.5 1892 $1,899 $1.00 32d 1 0.70mi
629 Dunham Rd Nevada, TX 4.0 3.0 2089 $1,995 $0.96 43d 1 0.75mi
629 Dunham Rd Nevada, TX 4.0 3.0 2089 $1,995 $0.96 38d 1 0.75mi
1153 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 1572 $1,925 $1.22 96d 1 0.75mi
1153 Northfield Dr Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1572 $1,825 $1.16 45d 1 0.75mi
1153 Northfield Dr Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1572 $1,775 $1.13 36d 1 0.75mi
1117 Northfield Dr Caddo Mills, TX 5.0 2.5 1954 $2,095 $1.07 184d 1 0.78mi
1413 Brook Ln Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 1572 $1,925 $1.22 153d 1 0.79mi
1413 Brook Ln Caddo Mills, TX 4.0 2.0 1572 $1,925 $1.22 151d 1 0.79mi
315 Pennington Rd Josephine, TX 4.0 2.0 1736 $2,399 $1.38 0d 1 0.89mi
310 Pennington Rd Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1977 $1,900 $0.96 70d 1 0.92mi
717 Cottonwood WAY Josephine, TX 4.0 3.0 2073 $2,050 $0.99 119d 1 0.96mi
717 Cottonwood Way Royse City, TX 4.0 3.0 2073 $2,035 $0.98 31d 1 0.96mi
808 Saddle Horn Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1870 $1,895 $1.01 20d 1 0.99mi
808 Saddle Horn Way Royse City, TX 4.0 2.0 1870 $2,300 $1.23 43d 1 0.99mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $255,490 Active 380 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $255,490 Active 379 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $255,490 Active 378 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $255,490 Active 377 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $255,490 Active 376 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $255,490 Active 374 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $255,490 Active 373 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $255,490 Active 372 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $255,490 Active 371 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $255,490 Active 370 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $255,490 Active 369 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $255,490 Active 368 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $255,490 Active 367 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $255,490 Active 366 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $255,490 Active 365 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $255,490 Active 364 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $255,490 Active 363 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $255,490 Active 362 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $255,490 Active 361 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $255,490 Active 360 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $255,490 Active 359 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $255,490 Active 358 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $255,490 Active 357 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $255,490 Active 356 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $255,490 Active 355 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $255,490 Active 354 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $255,490 Active 353 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $255,490 Active 352 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $255,490 Active 351 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $255,490 Active 350 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $255,490 Active 349 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $255,490 Active 348 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $255,490 Active 347 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $255,490 Active 346 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $255,490 Active 345 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    price $255,490 Active 344 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    days on market $254,990 Active 344 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $254,990 Active 343 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $254,990 Active 342 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $254,990 Active 341 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $254,990 Active 340 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $254,990 Active 339 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $254,990 Active 338 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $254,990 Active 337 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $254,990 Active 336 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $254,990 Active 335 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $254,990 Active 334 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $254,990 Active 333 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $254,990 Active 332 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $254,990 Active 331 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$23,932
− Mortgage interest
−$16,401
− Property taxes
−$4,392
− Insurance
−$1,464
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,915
− Management
−$1,915
− Depreciation
−$8,518
Taxable loss
−$10,671
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,561
After-tax cash flow
$-2,813/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior. It offers a good return on investment with minor updates that can significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value. ↑
  • Resale Kitchen backsplash — A backsplash can add visual interest and functionality to the kitchen. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 33/100

Zoned Schools

Middle Leland E Edge Middle F TX #1,056/1,662 Nat'l #8,861/14,009 High Community H S F TX #941/1,632 Nat'l #9,497/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Community ISD
NCES district ID
4814850
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$71,841
Composite
31.58/100
National rank
#5951
State rank
#479 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 60/100

Livability — Josephine

Score
60/100
State rank
#1076
US rank
#19105

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A- Employment B Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings C-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Hunt · 97,090 people
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
10,265
Household income
$95,428
Rent vs Own
13.0% rent · 87.0% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Hunt County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
97,090 people
By 2030
100,452 · +3.5%
By 2040
106,544 · +9.7%
By 2050
111,218 · +14.6%
By 2075
121,695 · +25.3%
By 2100
123,683 · +27.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (67%)
Race & ethnicity
White 67% Hispanic / Latino 24% Two or more races 14% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 21% Cuban 2%
Languages at home
84% English-only · Spanish 13% Korean 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hunt

2024 margin
Solid R (+55.5) · D 21.9% · R 77.4%
2008→2024 swing
-14.9pp toward R · 2008: -40.6pp · 2024: -55.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+55.5 2020: R+52.5 2016: R+56.3 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+40.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-12.1% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-12 Price Changed $249,990 Zillow
  • 2026-04-04 Price Changed $247,990 Zillow
  • 2026-02-17 Price Changed $245,990 Zillow
  • 2026-01-03 Price Changed $244,990 Zillow
  • 2025-11-06 Price Changed $244,490 Zillow
  • 2025-10-24 Listed $284,490 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…