🏗️ New Construction
The Sunseeker Plan · Cocoa West, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +20.2/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- DSCR +6.4/10.0
- 1% rule +5.3/10.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Condition / age +1.0/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$79,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
New Construction Coming Soon in Cocoa, FL! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath, 1,056 sq. ft. home offers a bright, open floor plan with seamless flow from the living room to the kitchen. The primary suite includes a private ensuite and spacious closet, while the other bedrooms provide endless possibilities. Located in charming Cocoa, close to shopping, dining, and beaches, this home is perfectly positioned for Florida living. Limited-time offer: 5% off if purchased before delivery! Call today, speak with our sales agent, and claim your new home now!
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- New construction
- Close to dining
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $80k. Condition is rated poor.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $225 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $80k).
- Recommended offer: $70k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.8% vs local median 6.2% in Cocoa West — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#481 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Brevard (suburban): math 53% / reading 57% proficiency, ranked #19 of 73 in FL (top 26%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Endeavour Elementary School (math 15% / reading 20%, grade F, #2,117 of 2,144 statewide, top 99%, 717 students, 72% FRL); Ronald Mcnair Magnet Middle School (math 58% / reading 50%, grade B-, #196 of 571 statewide, top 36%, 364 students, 58% FRL); Rockledge Senior High School (math 27% / reading 49%, grade F, #328 of 667 statewide, top 50%, 1,558 students, 50% FRL) — zoned schools average 60% FRL vs 43% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 36% at this address vs 55% district-wide (-18 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Brevard average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.6%/yr); 475 active listings in the ZIP; 23 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 61% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 4,602 units permitted in Brevard County in 2024 (702 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($71k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brevard County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 283 days — a 12% lower offer ($70k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.4% of price.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 283 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.03% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.80%
- Cash-on-cash
- 5.38%
- DSCR
- 1.24
- GRM
- 8.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $179,261
- List price
- $79,900
- Delta
- -55.43%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3774 Brockington Cir | 0.15mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,056 (0%) | 13mo | $115,500 | $109 | 73 |
| 327 Pinehill St | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,044 (-1%) | 14mo | $112,500 | $108 | 71 |
| 3612 Tomlin Dr | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,128 (+7%) | 9mo | $230,000 | $204 | 68 |
| 3832 Short St | 0.27mi | 3/1.5 | 1,066 (+1%) | 21mo | $199,000 | $187 | 66 |
| 522 A Ln | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 | 958 (-9%) | 23mo | $140,000 | $146 | 43 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.6% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -5.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.81×
- Total profit
- $-9,702
- Equity at exit
- $26,728
- IRR
- 7.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.63×
- Total profit
- $31,663
- Equity at exit
- $15,499
Cash invested: $50,193 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 20 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 30.0 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $89,900 ($97/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 81 d
- This list price
- 10% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +74.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32926
- Home prices YoY
- -16.9%
- Rents YoY
- 5.6%
- Active inventory
- 475
- Price-to-rent
- 3.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,853 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$940
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$224 /mo · $2,689/yr
- Insurance
- −$75
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$389
- Net cashflow
- $225
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $349 | -5% $287 | +0% $225 | +5% $163 | +10% $101 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $79 | -5% $152 | +0% $225 | +5% $298 | +10% $372 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $315 | -0.5pp $271 | base $225 | +0.5pp $179 | +1.0pp $132 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $44,815
- Closing costs
- $5,378
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 23 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3782 Catalina Dr Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1404 | $2,075 | $1.48 | 164d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 557 Cox St Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 814 | $1,730 | $2.13 | 164d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 557 Cox St Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 814 | $1,730 | $2.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 527 A Ln Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,800 | $1.64 | 51d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 527 A Ln Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1500 | $1,800 | $1.20 | 164d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 304 Sun Dial Ct Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 924 | $1,650 | $1.79 | 51d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 321 Sun Dial Ct Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1328 | $1,800 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 2506 Stratford Dr Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 936 | $1,700 | $1.82 | 164d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 412 Country Lane Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 816 | $1,250 | $1.53 | 107d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 2532 Palmetto Dr Cocoa, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1120 | $1,800 | $1.61 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 902 Canal Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 928 | $1,350 | $1.45 | 155d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 2467 Mercury Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 814 | $1,450 | $1.78 | 10d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 2467 Mercury Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,400 | $1.72 | 164d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 2449 Mercury Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 984 | $1,650 | $1.68 | 162d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 2443 Mercury Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 814 | $1,500 | $1.84 | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 2456 Mercury Dr Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 843 | $1,500 | $1.78 | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 706 Lunar Lake Cir Unit B Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 843 | $1,450 | $1.72 | 160d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 759 Lunar Lake Cir Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,295 | $1.59 | 10d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 4164 Fishermans Pl Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,625 | $1.35 | 164d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 718 Lunar Lake Cir Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,750 | $2.15 | 22d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 718 Lunar Lake Cir Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,795 | $2.21 | 33d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 718 Lunar Lake Cir Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 814 | $1,750 | $2.15 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 739 Lunar Lake Cir Cocoa, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 814 | $1,100 | $1.35 | 164d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price: 79,900
Exterior
- Utilities
- Electric heating and power availableCentral air conditioning
- Home design
- New construction planAddress: Cocoa, FL (The Sunseeker Plan)
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1,056
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 bathrooms (full)
- Heating & cooling
- Electric forced-air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Plan: The Sunseeker
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $79,900 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $79,900 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $79,900 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $79,900 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $79,900 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $79,900 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $79,900 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $79,900 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $79,900 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $79,900 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $79,900 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $79,900 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $79,900 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $79,900 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $79,900 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $79,900 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $79,900 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $79,900 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $79,900 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $79,900 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $79,900 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $79,900 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $79,900 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $79,900 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $79,900 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $79,900 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $79,900 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $79,900 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $79,900 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $79,900 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $79,900 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $79,900 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $79,900 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $79,900 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $79,900 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $79,900 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $79,900 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $79,900 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $79,900 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $79,900 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $79,900 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $79,900 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $79,900 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $79,900 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $79,900 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $79,900 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $79,900 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $79,900 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $79,900 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $79,900 Active 229 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,239
- − Mortgage interest
- −$10,041
- − Property taxes
- −$2,689
- − Insurance
- −$896
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,779
- − Management
- −$1,779
- − Depreciation
- −$5,215
- Taxable loss
- −$161
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$39
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,741/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This home requires extensive repairs and maintenance, including a new roof, exterior siding, flooring, and HVAC system, as well as landscaping and interior painting. Significant investment is needed to bring the property up to a livable condition.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Exposed areas indicate significant damage that requires full replacement.
- Major exterior siding — Significant wear and discoloration suggest extensive damage that needs repair or replacement.
- Major flooring — Worn and damaged appearance indicates the need for replacement or repair.
- Major interior walls/paint — Worn and discolored appearance indicates the need for repainting or replacement.
- Major HVAC condensers — Old and in need of maintenance or replacement, indicating a significant issue that needs addressing.
- Major landscaping — Sparse and overgrown appearance indicates the need for landscaping and maintenance to improve curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale roof replacement — A new roof will significantly improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Resale exterior siding repair/replacement — A new exterior siding will enhance the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
- Resale flooring replacement — New flooring will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Resale interior painting — Fresh paint will improve the home's appearance and increase its value. ↑
- Resale HVAC system replacement — A new HVAC system will improve the home's comfort and increase its value. ↑
- Both landscaping and maintenance — A well-maintained landscape will improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value for both resale and rental purposes. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Brevard
- NCES district ID
- 1200150
- Math proficiency
- 53% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 57% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,426
- Composite
- 46.86/100
- National rank
- #2370
- State rank
- #19 of 73 in FL
Livability — Cocoa West
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #481
- US rank
- #8792
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Cocoa West, FL
- County
- Brevard County · 623,254 people
- Metro
- Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,505
- Household income
- $70,735
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Brevard County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 623,254 people
- By 2030
- 648,420 · +4.0%
- By 2040
- 690,009 · +10.7%
- By 2050
- 715,669 · +14.8%
- By 2075
- 775,744 · +24.5%
- By 2100
- 776,687 · +24.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Black 11% Hispanic / Latino 10% Two or more races 9% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 6% Vietnamese 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Brevard
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+20.8) · D 39.1% · R 59.9% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.4pp toward R · 2008: -10.4pp · 2024: -20.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+20.8 2020: R+16.4 2016: R+19.8 2012: R+12.7 2008: R+10.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -68.32%
- Current HPI
- 335.1251
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.60%
- Metro
- Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…