🏗️ New Construction
Grand Rouge Plan · Manvel, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.2/30.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- 1% rule +0.9/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$312,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Grand Rouge is a 2-story duet home with sightlines that extend to the large kitchen and breakfast area. The great room features 11-foot ceilings and tall windows overlooking the covered patio for seemless entertaining. The private primary suite continues the soaring ceilings and the luxurious bath includes a soaking tub and shower or an oversized shower. A mud room with bench connects the laundry and 2-car garage for added convenience. Upstairs, a loft and secondary bedrooms complete the home.
Key facts
- Luxurious bath
- Large kitchen
- Covered patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $313k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $293k (6.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $256k (18.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $256k (18.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 3.6% vs local median 2.6% in Manvel — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#544 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: schools C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Alvin ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #255 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.8%/yr); 1732 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 140d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $13k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 226 days — a 12% lower offer ($275k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 226 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 18% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.59% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.55%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.79%
- DSCR
- 0.56
- GRM
- 14.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $437,571
- List price
- $312,990
- Delta
- -28.47%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5227 Palo Verde Dr | 0.55mi | 3/2.5 | 1,977 (-0%) | 3mo | $325,000 | $164 | 69 |
| 5303 Palo Verde Dr | 0.56mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,910 (-4%) | 1mo | $340,000 | $178 | 60 |
| 10115 Palm Springs Pl | 0.60mi | 3/2.5 | 1,878 (-5%) | 2mo | $350,000 | $186 | 59 |
| 10107 Palm Springs Pl | 0.59mi | 3/2.5 | 1,866 (-6%) | 2mo | $330,000 | $177 | 59 |
| 4946 Hitchings Ct | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 2,141 (+8%) | 3mo | $336,000 | $157 | 59 |
| 5002 Morrison Dr | 0.29mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,234 (+13%) | 2mo | $399,900 | $179 | 58 |
| 5235 Palo Verde Dr | 0.56mi | 3/2.5 | 1,838 (-7%) | 3mo | $325,000 | $177 | 58 |
| 10127 Palm Springs Pl | 0.62mi | 3/2.5 | 1,878 (-5%) | 4mo | $350,000 | $186 | 58 |
| 5251 Palo Verde Dr | 0.56mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,910 (-4%) | 4mo | $335,000 | $175 | 58 |
| 5215 Getty Ln | 0.74mi | 3/2.5 | 1,872 (-5%) | 4mo | $361,000 | $193 | 51 |
| 6019 Renoir Ln | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 2,172 (+10%) | 1mo | $399,990 | $184 | 46 |
| 5319 Murillo Dr | 0.70mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,262 (+14%) | 2mo | $419,990 | $186 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.77% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -34.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.10×
- Total profit
- $-135,118
- Equity at exit
- $65,243
- IRR
- -44.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.65×
- Total profit
- $-201,890
- Equity at exit
- $37,833
Cash invested: $122,520 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 201 active · 66 under contract
- Months of supply
- 22.8 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $394,900 ($194/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 164 d
- This list price
- 5% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +13.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77578
- Rents YoY
- 2.8%
- Active inventory
- 1732
- Price-to-rent
- 10.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,563 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,295
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$547 /mo · $6,564/yr
- Insurance
- −$182
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$538
- Net cashflow
- $-1,000
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-697 | -5% $-848 | +0% $-1,000 | +5% $-1,151 | +10% $-1,302 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,202 | -5% $-1,101 | +0% $-1,000 | +5% $-898 | +10% $-797 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-779 | -0.5pp $-888 | base $-1,000 | +0.5pp $-1,113 | +1.0pp $-1,228 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $109,393
- Closing costs
- $13,127
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5123 Morrison Dr Unit Labs Manvel, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2209 | $2,800 | $1.27 | 29d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 5602 Caracara St Manvel, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1892 | $2,200 | $1.16 | 56d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 9623 Wright Dr Manvel, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2548 | $3,600 | $1.41 | 165d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 9510 Turnstone Dr Arcola, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1892 | $2,495 | $1.32 | 140d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 5714 Caracara St Arcola, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2518 | $2,750 | $1.09 | 143d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 10035 Crescendo Way Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1446 | $2,275 | $1.57 | 115d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 10327 Armstrong Dr Rosharon, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1956 | $2,291 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 4143 Champlain Way Iowa Colony, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1839 | $2,400 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $312,990 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $312,990 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $312,990 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $312,990 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $312,990 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $312,990 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $312,990 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-31pricedays on market $312,990 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $322,990 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $322,990 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $322,990 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $322,990 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $322,990 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $322,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $322,990 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $322,990 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $322,990 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $322,990 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $322,990 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $322,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $322,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $322,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $322,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $322,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $322,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $322,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $322,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $322,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $322,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $322,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $322,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $322,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $322,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $322,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $322,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $322,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $322,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $322,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $322,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $322,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $322,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $322,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $322,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $322,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $322,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $322,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $322,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $322,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $322,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $322,990 Active 176 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,751
- − Mortgage interest
- −$24,511
- − Property taxes
- −$6,564
- − Insurance
- −$2,188
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,460
- − Management
- −$2,460
- − Depreciation
- −$12,729
- Taxable loss
- −$20,161
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,839
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,156/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and some landscaping to further enhance its curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value ↑
- Both Window treatments — Improves energy efficiency and enhances curb appeal ↑
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Alvin ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4808090
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 48% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $66,740
- Composite
- 38.96/100
- National rank
- #4080
- State rank
- #255 of 826 in TX
Livability — Manvel
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #544
- US rank
- #10576
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Manvel, TX
- County
- Brazoria County · 420,414 people
- City population
- 30,210
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,210
- Household income
- $134,016
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 20% of renters
Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,414 people
- By 2030
- 457,585 · +8.8%
- By 2040
- 532,232 · +26.6%
- By 2050
- 605,399 · +44.0%
- By 2075
- 779,358 · +85.4%
- By 2100
- 883,759 · +110.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 36% Black 30% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 15% Asian 9%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 18%
- Languages at home
- 78% English-only · Spanish 13% Tagalog/Filipino 2% Vietnamese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria
- 2024 margin
- R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -154.15%
- Current HPI
- 218.4264
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.77%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+0.9% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-15 Price Changed $345,990 Zillow
- 2026-03-27 Listed $342,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…