386 Royal Crest Dr · Martinsburg, WV
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $787 – $1,461
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 3.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +19.8/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- DSCR +6.3/10.0
- Appreciation +6.0/10.0
- 1% rule +5.3/10.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -4.6
$119,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to Royal Crest Estates! This well-maintained 2023 Skyline/Prime manufactured home offers approximately 1,493 square feet of comfortable living space with 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, and an inviting open-concept floor plan. The spacious kitchen features a center island, abundant cabinetry, and flows seamlessly into the main living area, making it ideal for everyday living and entertaining. A separate laundry room adds convenience, while the generous primary suite includes a large private bath and additional closet space. Outside, you'll find parking for up to four vehicles and a storage shed for extra storage needs.
Key facts
- Spacious kitchen
- Large private bath
- Center island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $119k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $141 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $119k).
- Recommended offer: $105k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.7% vs local median 3.9% in Martinsburg — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#29 in WV, #4,057 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: commute F, employment D-.
- Berkeley County Schools (other): math 21% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #24 of 55 in WV (top 44%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Market conditions: 180 active listings in the ZIP; 29 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,460 units permitted in Berkeley County in 2024 (16 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($91k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $5k of equity ($823 loan paydown + $5k appreciation (3.8% local appreciation)).
- Berkeley County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (3.8% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $33k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 7, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$34k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 147 days — a 12% lower offer ($105k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 147 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.03% ✓
- Cap rate
- 7.72%
- Cash-on-cash
- 5.09%
- DSCR
- 1.23
- GRM
- 8.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $279,450
- List price
- $119,000
- Delta
- -57.42%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121 Cabriolet Ct | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,576 (+6%) | 1mo | $379,900 | $241 | 76 |
| 1400 Prentiss Point Pkwy | 0.20mi | 3/2.5 | 1,684 (+13%) | 3mo | $334,900 | $199 | 65 |
| 1181 Grapevine Rd | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 | 1,500 (+0%) | 2mo | $200,000 | $133 | 62 |
| 481 Ives St | 0.36mi | 3/2.5 | 1,661 (+11%) | 3mo | $335,000 | $202 | 60 |
| 339 Vine Cir | 1.28mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,500 (+0%) | 0mo | $109,000 | $73 | 59 |
| 603 State Cir | 0.55mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,420 (-5%) | 1mo | $119,200 | $84 | 58 |
| 1004 Nash Ct | 0.21mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,254 (-16%) | 1mo | $325,000 | $259 | 55 |
| 307 Chestnut St | 0.76mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (-13%) | 1mo | $261,500 | $201 | 43 |
| 602 S Raleigh St | 1.11mi | 3/2.0 | 1,680 (+12%) | 2mo | $195,000 | $116 | 43 |
| 1005 Texas St | 0.93mi | 3/2.0 | 1,176 (-21%) | 0mo | $285,000 | $242 | 40 |
| 915 Florida Ave | 1.36mi | 4/1.5 (+1) | 1,707 (+14%) | 1mo | $299,000 | $175 | 33 |
| 507 Wilson St | 1.03mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,176 (-21%) | 3mo | $255,000 | $217 | 29 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
3.84% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 14.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.86×
- Total profit
- $28,746
- Equity at exit
- $59,239
- IRR
- 15.7%
- Equity multiple
- 3.50×
- Total profit
- $83,328
- Equity at exit
- $96,027
Cash invested: $33,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State West Virginia
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+22
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 25405
- Home prices YoY
- 1.9%
- Active inventory
- 180
- Price-to-rent
- 8.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,220 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$624
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$149 /mo · $1,785/yr
- Insurance
- −$50
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$256
- Net cashflow
- $141
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $224 | -5% $182 | +0% $141 | +5% $100 | +10% $59 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $45 | -5% $93 | +0% $141 | +5% $190 | +10% $238 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $201 | -0.5pp $172 | base $141 | +0.5pp $111 | +1.0pp $79 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $29,750
- Closing costs
- $3,570
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 29 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 210 Checko Ct Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $1,795 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 850 Marquette Dr Unit 850 Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1800 | $1,700 | $0.94 | 51d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 136 Checko Ct Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1320 | $1,749 | $1.32 | 162d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 123 Checko Ct Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1336 | $1,690 | $1.26 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 121 Checko Ct Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1320 | $1,695 | $1.28 | 162d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 808 Marquette Dr Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1299 | $1,730 | $1.33 | 162d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 629 State Cir Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1188 | $1,100 | $0.93 | 17d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 629 State Cir Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1188 | $1,100 | $0.93 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 116 S High St Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,280 | $1.07 | 154d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 200 E King St Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $900 | $1.00 | 154d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 200 E King St Unit 10 Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $900 | $1.00 | 162d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 923 Virginia Ave Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1123 | $1,500 | $1.34 | 51d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 589 Berkeley Cir Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1160 | $1,970 | $1.70 | 153d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 61 Bosque CT Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1461 | $1,900 | $1.30 | 1d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 334 S Church St Unit A Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $900 | $1.00 | 37d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 215 W King St Apt B Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $1,690 | $1.42 | 162d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 431 E Race St Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1600 | $1,350 | $0.84 | 2d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 431 E Race St Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,350 | $0.84 | 6d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 620 W Virginia Ave Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,555 | $1.30 | 154d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 300 N High St Martinsburg, WV | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $950 | $1.06 | 37d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 204 E Martin St Unit 3 Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $950 | $1.06 | 6d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 316 N High St Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1300 | $1,650 | $1.27 | 154d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 316 N High St Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1300 | $1,300 | $1.00 | 51d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 653 Faulkner Ave Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1442 | $1,450 | $1.01 | 162d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 218 N College St Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,330 | $1.11 | 162d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 600 W John St Martinsburg, WV | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 859 | $2,139 | $2.49 | 7d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 522 W King St Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1500 | $2,250 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 405 Porter Ave Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1524 | $1,750 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 1.49mi |
| 311 Boyd Ave Unit A Martinsburg, WV | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,400 | $1.27 | 51d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property managed by a property managerOwnership is a land lease interestProperty condition reported as very goodAccessibility with 2+ access exits
- HOA & community
- Located in Royal Crest EstatesLand lease of $555 per month (land lease years remaining listed as 0)
Exterior
- Parking
- Driveway parking for four vehicles (total of 4 garage/parking spaces listed)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectric service
- Home design
- Manufactured double-wide homeEstimated year builtAbove-grade living space
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingDouble-wide mobile home (28 ft by 56 ft)Model 3900, Skyline/Prime
- Exterior features
- Cleared, level lot with front and rear yardsOpen lot
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Three bedrooms on the main level
- Flooring
- Luxury vinyl plank
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)Electric hot water
- Interior features
- Luxury vinyl plank flooringNo basementEstimated living area
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $119,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $119,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $119,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $119,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $119,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $119,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $119,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $119,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $119,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $119,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $119,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $119,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $119,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $119,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $119,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $119,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $119,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $119,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $119,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $119,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $119,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $119,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $119,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $119,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $119,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $119,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $119,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $119,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $119,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $119,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $119,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $119,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $119,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $119,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $119,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $119,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $119,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $119,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $119,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $119,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $119,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $119,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $119,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $119,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $119,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $119,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $119,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $119,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $119,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $119,000 Active 96 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 3% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,639
- − Mortgage interest
- −$6,666
- − Property taxes
- −$1,785
- − Insurance
- −$595
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,171
- − Management
- −$1,171
- − Depreciation
- −$3,462
- Taxable loss
- −$211
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$51
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,747/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained 2023 Skyline/Prime manufactured home offers a good condition with minor repairs needed. It is move-in ready with a good curb appeal and potential for value-adding updates.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen countertops — Worn appearance
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — Worn appearance
- Minor Bathroom sink — Worn appearance
- Minor Bathroom toilet — Worn appearance
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and updating kitchen cabinets — Fresh paint and updated cabinets can significantly enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms — Replacing worn-out flooring with new materials can improve both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Aesthetic improvements can boost curb appeal and attract potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both HVAC maintenance — Ensuring the HVAC system is in good condition can improve comfort and energy efficiency, attracting more buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Window treatments — New window treatments can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics, making the home more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Berkeley County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 5400060
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,599
- Composite
- 26.16/100
- National rank
- #7273
- State rank
- #24 of 55 in WV
Livability — Martinsburg
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #29
- US rank
- #4057
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Berkeley · 127,359 people
- City population
- 55,439
- Metro
- Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV
- Population (ZIP)
- 14,993
- Household income
- $90,962
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Berkeley County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 127,359 people
- By 2030
- 134,684 · +5.8%
- By 2040
- 148,219 · +16.4%
- By 2050
- 159,300 · +25.1%
- By 2075
- 179,920 · +41.3%
- By 2100
- 183,896 · +44.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Black 6% Hispanic / Latino 5% Two or more races 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 1% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Berkeley
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+35.8) · D 31.2% · R 67.0% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -22.8pp toward R · 2008: -13.0pp · 2024: -35.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+35.8 2020: R+31.2 2016: R+37.2 2012: R+21.3 2008: R+13.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 3.84%
- Current HPI
- 204.0128
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
-4.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-01 Price Changed $119,000 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-06-14 Listed $124,000 BRIGHT MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…