🏗️ New Construction
Kerry Plan · Warner Robins, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 7/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 78.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 4 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.3/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.6/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- DSCR +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$253,790
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Kerry floorplan at Cottages at Blue Ridge is a 3 bedroom, 2 bath single level home covering 1,475 sq. ft. The 2-car garage ensures plenty of space for vehicles and storage. Just upon entry you'll find two private bedrooms and a shared hall bath. Beyond the extended foyer you are welcomed by an open concept space that includes an expansive living area with plenty of room for seating plus a casual dining space to accommodate family and friends. The well-appointed kitchen includes an island offering bar top seating. Beautiful and functional, the kitchen boasts contemporary cabinetry, stainless steel appliances and granite countertops for a sleek and modern feel. A door leads outside to the covered patio so you can entertain with ease or just relax with your morning coffee as you start the day. Located at the back of the home is the private bedroom suite featuring a spacious closet and bath with dual vanities and a separate shower. A convenient laundry room just off the garage completes this design. And you will never be too far from home with Home Is Connected. ® Your new home is built with an industry leading suite of smart home products that keep you connected with the people and place you value most. Photos used for illustrative purposes and may not depict actual home.
Key facts
- Open concept space
- Covered patio
- Granite countertops
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $254k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-235 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $222k (12.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $194k (23.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $194k (23.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#227 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, amenities F.
- Houston County (urban): math 43% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #23 of 174 in GA (top 13%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Hilltop Elementary School (math 55% / reading 59%, grade C+, #151 of 1,228 statewide, top 13%, 600 students, 48% FRL); Bonaire Middle School (math 67% / reading 68%, grade A-, #21 of 470 statewide, top 4%, 1,140 students, 32% FRL); Veterans High School (math 33% / reading 32%, grade F, #104 of 424 statewide, top 25%, 1,914 students, 30% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.5%/yr); 405 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 1,545 units permitted in Houston County in 2024 (336 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Houston County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 440 days — a 12% lower offer ($223k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 78% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 440 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.19%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.93%
- DSCR
- 0.82
- GRM
- 11.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $255,666
- List price
- $253,790
- Delta
- -0.73%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1408 Adirondac Way | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 | 1,475 (0%) | 15mo | $252,590 | $171 | 86 |
| 114 Cascades Court Ct | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,446 (-2%) | 3mo | $258,000 | $178 | 86 |
| 1402 Adirondac Way | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 | 1,475 (0%) | 16mo | $263,590 | $179 | 86 |
| 1408 Adirondac Way | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 | 1,475 (0%) | 14mo | $252,590 | $171 | 85 |
| 1410 Adirondac Way | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 | 1,419 (-4%) | 14mo | $251,055 | $177 | 80 |
| 1410 Adirondac Way | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 | 1,419 (-4%) | 14mo | $251,055 | $177 | 80 |
| 112 Kettle River Ln | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,631 (+11%) | 2mo | $280,000 | $172 | 64 |
| 103 Kettle River Ln | 0.29mi | 3/2.0 | 1,596 (+8%) | 13mo | $275,000 | $172 | 62 |
| 103 Cascades Ct | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,638 (+11%) | 14mo | $276,900 | $169 | 59 |
| 114 Garrett Ln | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,619 (+10%) | 16mo | $285,000 | $176 | 54 |
| 907 Adirondac Way | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 | 1,682 (+14%) | 15mo | $275,000 | $163 | 53 |
| 116 Garrett Ln | 0.36mi | 3/2.5 | 1,679 (+14%) | 13mo | $287,000 | $171 | 47 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.53% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.26×
- Total profit
- $-53,314
- Equity at exit
- $38,121
- IRR
- -11.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.26×
- Total profit
- $-52,718
- Equity at exit
- $22,105
Cash invested: $71,586 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 14 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.6 mo (13%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $285,285 ($170/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 82 d
- This list price
- 14% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +2.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31005
- Home prices YoY
- -17.1%
- Rents YoY
- 4.5%
- Active inventory
- 405
- Price-to-rent
- 10.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,939 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,341
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$320 /mo · $3,835/yr
- Insurance
- −$107
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$407
- Net cashflow
- $-235
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-58 | -5% $-146 | +0% $-235 | +5% $-323 | +10% $-411 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-388 | -5% $-311 | +0% $-235 | +5% $-158 | +10% $-81 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-106 | -0.5pp $-170 | base $-235 | +0.5pp $-301 | +1.0pp $-368 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $63,916
- Closing costs
- $7,670
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1119 Adirondac Way Bonaire, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1713 | $2,000 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 203 1st St Bonaire, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $1,400 | $1.30 | 162d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 507 3rd Ave Bonaire, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1152 | $1,500 | $1.30 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 304 Durgin Dr Bonaire, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,000 | $1.33 | 51d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 102 Alton Tucker SR Blvd Bonaire, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1344 | $2,195 | $1.63 | 184d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 300 Lilac Ct Bonaire, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1499 | $1,750 | $1.17 | 37d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 120 Sasser Dr Bonaire, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1232 | $1,645 | $1.34 | 10d | 1 | 1.23mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $253,790 Active 440 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $253,790 Active 439 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $253,790 Active 438 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $253,790 Active 437 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $253,790 Active 436 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $253,790 Active 434 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $253,790 Active 433 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $253,790 Active 432 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $253,790 Active 431 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $253,790 Active 430 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $253,790 Active 429 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $253,790 Active 428 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $253,790 Active 427 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $253,790 Active 426 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $253,790 Active 425 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $253,790 Active 424 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $253,790 Active 423 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $253,790 Active 422 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $253,790 Active 421 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $253,790 Active 420 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $253,790 Active 419 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $253,790 Active 418 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $253,790 Active 417 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $253,790 Active 416 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $253,790 Active 415 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $253,790 Active 414 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $253,790 Active 413 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $253,790 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $253,790 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $253,790 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $253,790 Active 409 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $253,790 Active 408 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $253,790 Active 407 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $253,790 Active 406 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $253,790 Active 405 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $253,790 Active 404 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $253,790 Active 403 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $253,790 Active 402 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $253,790 Active 401 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $253,790 Active 400 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $253,790 Active 399 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $253,790 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $253,790 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $253,790 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $253,790 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $253,790 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $253,790 Active 393 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $253,790 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $253,790 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $253,790 Active 390 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 7/10 Severe 78% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,274
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,321
- − Property taxes
- −$3,835
- − Insurance
- −$1,278
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,862
- − Management
- −$1,862
- − Depreciation
- −$7,438
- Taxable loss
- −$7,322
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,757
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,059/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and some landscaping to further enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
- Both Add a small outdoor seating area — Enhances curb appeal and rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Houston County
- NCES district ID
- 1302880
- Math proficiency
- 43% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,823
- Composite
- 38.68/100
- National rank
- #4144
- State rank
- #23 of 174 in GA
Livability — Warner Robins
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #227
- US rank
- #13290
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Warner Robins, GA
- County
- Houston County · 169,502 people
- City population
- 92,102
- Metro
- Warner Robins, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,063
- Household income
- $110,461
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 3% of renters
Population outlook (Houston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 169,502 people
- By 2030
- 178,486 · +5.3%
- By 2040
- 194,642 · +14.8%
- By 2050
- 207,119 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 231,480 · +36.6%
- By 2100
- 235,034 · +38.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 61% Black 23% Two or more races 11% Hispanic / Latino 8% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 1% Salvadoran 1%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 2% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Houston
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.3) · D 44.0% · R 55.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +8.9pp toward D · 2008: -20.2pp · 2024: -11.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.3 2020: R+12.4 2016: R+21.6 2012: R+20.7 2008: R+20.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -43.85%
- Current HPI
- 213.0605
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.53%
- Metro
- Warner Robins, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+0.9% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $253,790 Zillow
- 2025-08-25 Listed $251,590 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…