CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
371 Mansion Ave
B Composite 71.48
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.7/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.2/10.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.9/5.0
  • Condition / age +1.0/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$90,000

371 Mansion Ave · Morgantown, WV 26505
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,240 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 41 Days on market
Built 1905 Poor condition 4,660 sqft lot $73/sqft · 53% below area

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Two-bedroom, one-bath home in need of a total remodel. Excellent opportunity for investors or handy buyers seeking a renovation project. Conveniently located in Morgantown and ready for a complete transformation. Sold as-is.

Key facts

  • 4,660 sq ft lot
  • Built 1905
  • Listed 40 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $90k. Condition is rated poor.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $440 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $90k).
  • Recommended offer: $87k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.2% vs local median 3.7% in Morgantown — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 84/100 on livability (#5 in WV, #674 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D-.
  • Monongalia County Schools (urban): math 45% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #1 of 55 in WV (top 2%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Eastwood Elementary School (math 45% / reading 47%, grade D-, #68 of 377 statewide, top 18%, 586 students, 0% FRL); Suncrest Middle School (math 46% / reading 57%, grade C, #4 of 109 statewide, top 3%, 501 students, 0% FRL); Morgantown High School (math 49% / reading 73%, grade C+, #2 of 110 statewide, top 1%, 1,859 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 32% district-wide (32 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.5%/yr); 185 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 40% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 23 units permitted in Monongalia County in 2024 (15 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($46k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $622 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Monongalia County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 5.5% rent growth), your $25k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 41 days — a 3% lower offer ($87k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • Current owner paid $52k; list at $90k implies a 73% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1905 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $87,300 (3.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 41 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1905 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.47% ✓
Cap rate
12.16%
Cash-on-cash
20.96%
DSCR
1.93
GRM
5.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$192,159
List price
$90,000
Delta
-53.16%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
925 Garrison 0.09mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,303 (+5%) 5mo $215,000 $165 78
913 Snider St 0.20mi 2/1.0 1,260 (+2%) 18mo $170,000 $135 69
814 Clinton 0.24mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,104 (-11%) 5mo $170,000 $154 61
913 Ridgeway Ave 0.31mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,200 (-3%) 15mo $215,000 $179 59
824 Monongalia Ave 0.26mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,426 (+15%) 6mo $320,000 $224 53
1041 Montrose Ave 0.59mi 2/2.0 1,361 (+10%) 6mo $155,000 $114 52
227 Darst St 0.70mi 2/1.5 1,196 (-4%) 10mo $202,500 $169 51
1201 Milton St 0.62mi 3/1.5 (+1) 1,144 (-8%) 0mo $208,000 $182 51
1101 Sabraton Ave 0.53mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,190 (-4%) 18mo $236,000 $198 49
736 Richwood Ave 0.44mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,304 (+5%) 17mo $150,000 $115 48
216 Reay Aly 0.74mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,272 (+3%) 17mo $269,000 $211 42
524 Melrose St 0.64mi 3/1.0 (+1) 1,423 (+15%) 6mo $228,000 $160 31

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 5.46% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
16.1%
Equity multiple
1.67×
Total profit
$16,804
Equity at exit
$13,419
10-year hold
IRR
26.4%
Equity multiple
3.59×
Total profit
$65,208
Equity at exit
$7,782

Cash invested: $25,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State West Virginia
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+22
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
Landlord-favorable; preempted; minimal protections.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
14 active · 23 under contract
Months of supply
3.5 mo (29%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$216,000 ($181/sqft)
Median days on market
101 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-14.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 26505

Home prices YoY
-31.9%
Rents YoY
5.5%
Active inventory
185
Price-to-rent
5.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,320 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$472
Tax from tax record
−$93 /mo · $1,117/yr
Insurance
−$38
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$277
Net cashflow
$440

Break-even live

Break-even rent $763
Max offer price $90,000
Occupancy floor 62%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $491 -5% $466 +0% $440 +5% $415 +10% $389
Rent -10% $336 -5% $388 +0% $440 +5% $492 +10% $544
Rate -1.0pp $485 -0.5pp $463 base $440 +0.5pp $417 +1.0pp $393

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$22,500
Closing costs
$2,700
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
833 Monongalia Ave Apt 3 Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.0 1500 $1,050 $0.70 10d 1 0.22mi
813 Louise Ave Unit B Morgantown, WV 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,050 $1.05 20d 1 0.28mi
361 Falling Run Rd Apt 5 Morgantown, WV 1.0 1.0 950 $800 $0.84 51d 1 0.33mi
604 Clinton Ave Morgantown, WV 1.0 1.0 800 $750 $0.94 51d 1 0.36mi
356 Stewart St Morgantown, WV 3.0 2.0 1112 $2,040 $1.83 10d 1 0.37mi
146 Lorentz St Unit A Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.0 1044 $1,250 $1.20 8d 1 0.40mi
33 Highland Ave Unit down Morgantown, WV 1.0 1.0 700 $850 $1.21 51d 1 0.42mi
140 1/2 Lorentz Ave Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.0 1500 $1,750 $1.17 51d 1 0.42mi
327 Willey St Morgantown, WV 2.0 1.0 700 $788 $1.12 10d 1 0.43mi
1503 N Willey St Morgantown, WV 2.0 2.0 900 $1,095 $1.22 10d 1 0.45mi
466 Dallas St Unit A Morgantown, WV 1.0 1.0 800 $850 $1.06 14d 1 0.49mi
466 Dallas St Unit A Morgantown, WV 1.0 1.0 800 $850 $1.06 10d 1 0.49mi
466 Dallas St Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.0 957 $1,000 $1.04 51d 1 0.49mi
466 Dallas St Unit B Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.0 957 $1,000 $1.04 10d 1 0.49mi
381 Forest Ave Unit D Morgantown, WV 2.0 1.0 750 $1,100 $1.47 10d 1 0.50mi
381 Forest Ave Unit C Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.0 1200 $1,650 $1.38 10d 1 0.50mi
390 Forest Ave Morgantown, WV 2.0–3.0 1.0 1000 $895 $0.90 51d 2 0.51mi
382 Forest Ave Apt C Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,800 $1.80 10d 1 0.52mi
382 Forest Ave Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,800 $1.80 51d 1 0.52mi
382 Forest Ave Apt C Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,800 $1.80 24d 1 0.52mi
2040 University Ave Morgantown, WV 2.0 1.0 800 $1,250 $1.56 51d 1 0.52mi
2040 University Ave Morgantown, WV 2.0 1.0 850 $1,350 $1.59 10d 1 0.52mi
445 Baird St Unit B Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.0 1000 $1,400 $1.40 10d 1 0.53mi
458 High St Morgantown, WV 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 435 $1,100 $2.53 1d 1 0.54mi
458 High St Morgantown, WV 2.0 1.0 800 $1,000 $1.25 43d 1 0.54mi
2108 University Ave Morgantown, WV 1.0 1.0 687 $922 $1.34 50d 2 0.54mi
52 Campus Dr Morgantown, WV 2.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1050 $1,400 $1.33 51d 3 0.54mi
52 Campus Dr Morgantown, WV 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 975 $1,575 $1.62 10d 1 0.54mi
2118 University Ave Morgantown, WV 2.0 2.0 900 $1,500 $1.67 51d 1 0.54mi
2118 University Ave Morgantown, WV 2.0 2.0 900 $1,575 $1.75 10d 1 0.54mi
305 1st St Unit F Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.0 850 $1,800 $2.12 10d 1 0.54mi
301 1st St Unit A Morgantown, WV 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,500 $1.50 51d 1 0.55mi
301 1st St Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.0 1200 $2,100 $1.75 17d 1 0.55mi
303 1st St Unit D Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.5 950 $1,800 $1.89 51d 1 0.55mi
303 1st St Unit B Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.0 850 $1,800 $2.12 51d 1 0.55mi
303 1st St Morgantown, WV 3.0 1.5 950 $1,950 $2.05 10d 1 0.55mi
911 Montrose Ave Morgantown, WV 2.0 1.0 1000 $1,475 $1.48 1d 1 0.56mi
147 Bradley St Unit 1 Morgantown, WV 2.0 1.5 1100 $1,050 $0.95 10d 1 0.60mi
214 Wall St Morgantown, WV 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 1025 $1,400 $1.37 37d 3 0.64mi
1389 University Ave Unit 1204 Morgantown, WV 2.0 2.0 700 $850 $1.21 10d 1 0.66mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
No garage
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential property
Construction
Vinyl siding construction
Exterior features
No notable exterior features listedShingle roofRolling topography / rolling slope lot

Interior

Kitchen
No appliances included
Bedrooms
2 bedrooms on the main level
Flooring
Other flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Natural gas heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Partial basementHas a view
Laundry & utility
Has heating and cooling

Listing history 36 events

  1. 2026-07-16
    days on market $90,000 Active 41 DOM
  2. 2026-07-16
    days on market $90,000 Active 40 DOM
  3. 2026-07-14
    days on market $90,000 Active 39 DOM
  4. 2026-07-13
    days on market $90,000 Active 38 DOM
  5. 2026-07-12
    days on market $90,000 Active 37 DOM
  6. 2026-07-11
    days on market $90,000 Active 36 DOM
  7. 2026-07-10
    days on market $90,000 Active 35 DOM
  8. 2026-07-09
    days on market $90,000 Active 34 DOM
  9. 2026-07-08
    days on market $90,000 Active 33 DOM
  10. 2026-07-07
    days on market $90,000 Active 32 DOM
  11. 2026-07-06
    days on market $90,000 Active 31 DOM
  12. 2026-07-05
    days on market $90,000 Active 30 DOM
  13. 2026-07-04
    days on market $90,000 Active 29 DOM
  14. 2026-07-03
    days on market $90,000 Active 28 DOM
  15. 2026-07-02
    days on market $90,000 Active 27 DOM
  16. 2026-07-01
    days on market $90,000 Active 26 DOM
  17. 2026-06-30
    days on market $90,000 Active 25 DOM
  18. 2026-06-29
    days on market $90,000 Active 24 DOM
  19. 2026-06-28
    days on market $90,000 Active 23 DOM
  20. 2026-06-28
    days on market $90,000 Active 22 DOM
  21. 2026-06-27
    days on market $90,000 Active 21 DOM
  22. 2026-06-26
    pricedays on market $90,000 Active 20 DOM
  23. 2026-06-23
    days on market $109,000 Active 17 DOM
  24. 2026-06-21
    days on market $109,000 Active 16 DOM
  25. 2026-06-19
    days on market $109,000 Active 14 DOM
  26. 2026-06-18
    days on market $109,000 Active 13 DOM
  27. 2026-06-17
    pricedays on market $109,000 Active 12 DOM
  28. 2026-06-16
    days on market $119,000 Active 11 DOM
  29. 2026-06-15
    days on market $119,000 Active 10 DOM
  30. 2026-06-14
    days on market $119,000 Active 8 DOM
  31. 2026-06-13
    pricedays on market $119,000 Active 7 DOM
  32. 2026-06-10
    days on market $150,000 Active 5 DOM
  33. 2026-06-09
    days on market $150,000 Active 4 DOM
  34. 2026-06-08
    days on market $150,000 Active 3 DOM
  35. 2026-06-07
    remarks 224-char remark
  36. 2026-06-07
    listed $150,000 Active 2 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast WV · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,117 · $93/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,117 · $93/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥97°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,838
− Mortgage interest
−$5,041
− Property taxes
−$1,117
− Insurance
−$450
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,267
− Management
−$1,267
− Depreciation
−$2,618
Taxable income
$4,078
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$979
After-tax cash flow
$4,303/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Poor 20/100 Extensive rehab Est. rehab $62,000–$111,600 screening

This single-family home requires extensive repairs and maintenance, including a new roof, exterior painting, landscaping, and fencing repair. The property is in poor condition and presents a significant opportunity for investors to transform it into a move-in-ready home.

Components & finishes AI

Roof asphalt shingle · good

Deferred maintenance Est. $2,000–$8,000 screening

  • Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
  • Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows.
  • Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components.
  • Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the exterior.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Significant damage and potential water stains
  • Major siding — Severe peeling and discoloration
  • Major fencing — Sections appear missing or damaged
  • Major landscaping — Sparse and overgrown, indicating neglect

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale roof replacement — A new roof would significantly improve the home's appearance and value ↑
  • Resale exterior painting — Fresh paint would enhance the home's curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both landscaping — A well-maintained yard would improve both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both fencing repair — A repaired and maintained fence would add to the home's safety and value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Extensive scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 52/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Eastwood Elementary School D- WV #68/377 Nat'l #15,585/41,679 Middle Mountaineer Middle School B- WV #1/109 Nat'l #2,362/14,009 High University High School C WV #4/110 Nat'l #4,365/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Monongalia County Schools
NCES district ID
5400930
Math proficiency
45% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$43,820
Composite
41.34/100
National rank
#3503
State rank
#1 of 55 in WV
A Composite livability gradescore 84/100

Livability — Morgantown

Score
84/100
State rank
#5
US rank
#674

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime B- Employment D- Housing B+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Morgantown, WV
County
Monongalia County · 122,188 people
City population
97,252
Metro
Morgantown, WV
Population (ZIP)
37,492
Household income
$45,536
Rent vs Own
67.5% rent · 32.5% own
Severe rent burden
16% of renters

Population outlook (Monongalia County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
122,188 people
By 2030
131,536 · +7.7%
By 2040
149,777 · +22.6%
By 2050
168,245 · +37.7%
By 2075
207,979 · +70.2%
By 2100
239,430 · +96.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Asian 6% Two or more races 5% Black 4% Hispanic / Latino 3%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Arabic 3% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Monongalia

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 46.5% · R 50.9% · Other 2.7%
2008→2024 swing
-8.2pp toward R · 2008: 3.9pp · 2024: -4.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+4.4 2020: R+1.2 2016: R+10.4 2012: R+9.7 2008: D+3.9

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+200.0% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-24 Price Changed $90,000 BBOR
  • 2026-06-16 Price Changed $109,000 BBOR
  • 2026-06-12 Price Changed $119,000 BBOR
  • 2026-06-05 Listed $150,000 BBOR
  • 2013-10-18 Sold (Public Records) $52,000 Public Records
  • 2007-01-17 Sold (Public Records) $30,000 Public Records
  • 1998-12-14 Sold (Public Records) $100 Public Records

Property tax history

+10.2%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,117 · +5.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…