17069 N Indian Canyon Dr #105 · Palm Springs, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 8 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 11 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +28.4/30.0
- ARV discount +13.3/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +7.8/10.0
- Appreciation +5.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.4
$94,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom Manufactured Home for sale in North Palm Springs! Spacious 1440 sqft of living space includes large living room, kitchen and dining room. Master bedroom has mountain views, large closet, updated master bathroom with walk in shower and separate bathtub. This updated home offers comfortable living space with modern amenities and air conditioning to keep you cool on hot summer days. You can start enjoying the comforts of this lovely home in no time. Located in Indian Canyon Mobile Home Park on the north side of Palm Springs with quick access to the I-10 freeway with Coachella Valley just minutes away.
Key facts
- Air conditioning
- Separate bathtub
- Modern amenities
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $94k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $304 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $94k).
- Recommended offer: $83k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 10.2% vs local median 2.5% in Palm Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#348 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F, health & safety F.
- Palm Springs Unified (suburban): math 21% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #328 of 517 in CA (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 73% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Two Bunch Palms Elementary (711 students, 97% FRL); Painted Hills Middle (741 students, 98% FRL); Desert Hot Springs High (math 27% / reading 52%, grade F, #532 of 1,170 statewide, top 48%, 1,742 students, 98% FRL) — zoned schools average 98% FRL vs 73% district-wide (24 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 21 active listings in the ZIP; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 9,195 units permitted in Riverside County in 2024 (1,512 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $1,207/mo this rent would consume 45% of the median local household income ($32k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $4k of equity ($650 loan paydown + $3k appreciation (3.4% local appreciation)).
- Riverside County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (3.4% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $26k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 9, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$32k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 205 days — a 12% lower offer ($83k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 205 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1976 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.28% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.17%
- Cash-on-cash
- 13.85%
- DSCR
- 1.62
- GRM
- 6.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $107,868
- List price
- $94,000
- Delta
- -12.86%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17069 N Indian Canyon Dr #42 | 0.06mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,440 (0%) | 12mo | $110,000 | $76 | 83 |
| 17364 Indian Canyon Dr | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (-10%) | 8mo | $329,000 | $253 | 71 |
| 17380 Sanborn St | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,440 (0%) | 34mo | $322,000 | $224 | 70 |
| 17380 Keith St | 0.26mi | 3/2.0 | 1,610 (+12%) | 4mo | $190,000 | $118 | 65 |
| 17080 Covey St | 0.11mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,799 (+25%) | 8mo | $326,000 | $181 | 54 |
| 17190 Covey St | 0.12mi | 3/1.0 | 1,123 (-22%) | 16mo | $332,500 | $296 | 52 |
| 17191 Keith St | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,261 (-12%) | 24mo | $379,999 | $301 | 45 |
| 16809 Little Morongo Rd | 0.90mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,464 (+2%) | 19mo | $665,000 | $454 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
3.35% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 21.3%
- Equity multiple
- 2.23×
- Total profit
- $32,431
- Equity at exit
- $44,123
- IRR
- 22.1%
- Equity multiple
- 4.28×
- Total profit
- $86,248
- Equity at exit
- $69,478
Cash invested: $26,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 92258
- Home prices YoY
- 1.4%
- Active inventory
- 21
- Price-to-rent
- 6.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,207 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$493
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$118 /mo · $1,410/yr
- Insurance
- −$39
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$253
- Net cashflow
- $304
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $369 | -5% $336 | +0% $304 | +5% $271 | +10% $239 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $208 | -5% $256 | +0% $304 | +5% $351 | +10% $399 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $351 | -0.5pp $328 | base $304 | +0.5pp $279 | +1.0pp $255 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $23,500
- Closing costs
- $2,820
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $94,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $94,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $94,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $94,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $94,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $94,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $94,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $94,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $94,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $94,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $94,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $94,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $94,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-26status $94,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-16status $94,000 Pending Sale 191 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $94,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $94,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $94,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $94,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $94,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $94,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-04pricedays on market $94,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $99,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $99,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $99,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $99,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $99,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $99,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-08-25price $99,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $105,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $105,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $105,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $105,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $105,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $105,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $105,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $105,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-08-17statusdays on market $105,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $105,000 Active Under Contract 161 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $105,000 Active Under Contract 160 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $105,000 Active Under Contract 159 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $105,000 Active Under Contract 158 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $105,000 Active Under Contract 157 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $105,000 Active Under Contract 156 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $105,000 Active Under Contract 155 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $105,000 Active Under Contract 154 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $105,000 Active Under Contract 153 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $105,000 Active Under Contract 151 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $105,000 Active Under Contract 150 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $105,000 Active Under Contract 149 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 5/10 Major 8 unhealthy d/yr today · 11 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,481
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,265
- − Property taxes
- −$1,410
- − Insurance
- −$470
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,158
- − Management
- −$1,158
- − Depreciation
- −$2,735
- Taxable income
- $2,284
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$548
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,096/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This manufactured home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a modern kitchen, updated bathroom, and a well-maintained exterior. The home is located in a desirable area with quick access to the I-10 freeway and the Coachella Valley.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and the home's overall appearance. ↑
- Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve the home's curb appeal and attract potential buyers or renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Palm Springs Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0629550
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,638
- Composite
- 26.76/100
- National rank
- #7131
- State rank
- #328 of 517 in CA
Livability — Palm Springs
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #348
- US rank
- #11850
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Riverside · 2,664,475 people
- City population
- 46,786
- Metro
- Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 508
- Household income
- $32,067
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Riverside County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,664,475 people
- By 2030
- 2,802,692 · +5.2%
- By 2040
- 3,050,904 · +14.5%
- By 2050
- 3,256,783 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 3,655,058 · +37.2%
- By 2100
- 3,766,594 · +41.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 75% Two or more races 30% White 21% Native American 10% Black 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 53% Puerto Rican 3%
- Languages at home
- 35% English-only · Spanish 65%
Political lean MEDSL · Riverside
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.0% · R 49.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 2.3pp · 2024: -1.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+1.3 2020: D+8.0 2016: D+4.3 2012: R+0.4 2008: D+2.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 3.35%
- Current HPI
- 245.1131
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-2.8% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-15 Price Changed $105,000 CRMLS
- 2026-04-15 Price Changed $109,999 CRMLS
- 2026-03-07 Price Changed $115,000 CRMLS
- 2026-03-07 Listed $107,999 CRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…