🏗️ New Construction
Jensen Plan · Indianapolis city (balance), IN
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $717 – $1,331
Heat risk 3/10 · Minor
- Hot days now (above 101°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.6/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.5/10.0
- Rent growth +4.0/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$355,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Jensen home design by Fischer Homes presents a layout that thoughtfully balances open shared spaces with adaptable areas positioned throughout the home. With an emphasis on comfort and ease of movement, this plan encourages a natural flow between gathering areas, private rooms, and transitional spaces. Carefully arranged sightlines help create a cohesive living experience that feels both welcoming and functional. The design features 4 to 6 bedrooms and 2.5 to 3.5 bathrooms, covering a spacious 2,794 square feet across two stories, making it an ideal setting for families of various sizes.
Key facts
- Open main level
- Dedicated workspace
- Play areas
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $356k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-608 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $286k (19.8% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $250k (29.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $250k (29.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Franklin Township Community School Corporation (urban): math 42% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #87 of 301 in IN (top 29%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Franklin Central Junior High (math 31% / reading 40%, grade F, #162 of 330 statewide, top 49%, 1,711 students, 51% FRL); Franklin Central High School (math 41% / reading 69%, grade C, #77 of 369 statewide, top 21%, 3,319 students, 46% FRL) — zoned schools average 48% FRL vs 29% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+6.1%/yr); 573 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 37d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,906 units permitted in Marion County in 2024 (621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Marion County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 87 days — a 6% lower offer ($335k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 87 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.34%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.98%
- DSCR
- 0.69
- GRM
- 12.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $373,503
- List price
- $355,990
- Delta
- -4.69%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9533 Hemingway Dr | 0.09mi | 4/2.5 | 2,711 (-3%) | 0mo | $505,000 | $186 | 90 |
| 9207 Fitzgerald Dr | 0.35mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,600 (-7%) | 3mo | $356,000 | $137 | 63 |
| 9209 Hemingway Dr | 0.38mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,600 (-7%) | 5mo | $357,000 | $137 | 59 |
| 9149 Faulkner Dr | 0.45mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,600 (-7%) | 2mo | $350,900 | $135 | 59 |
| 8960 Blue Hill St | 0.73mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,904 (+4%) | 0mo | $398,000 | $137 | 52 |
| 4729 Hittle Dr | 0.63mi | 4/2.0 | 3,041 (+9%) | 4mo | $235,000 | $77 | 50 |
| 9119 Steinbeck Ln | 0.62mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,600 (-7%) | 6mo | $369,900 | $142 | 48 |
| 9120 Steinbeck Ln | 0.61mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,600 (-7%) | 7mo | $365,000 | $140 | 47 |
| 9108 Steinbeck Ln | 0.63mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,600 (-7%) | 7mo | $369,000 | $142 | 46 |
| 5528 Tart Blvd | 0.68mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,600 (-7%) | 5mo | $369,900 | $142 | 45 |
| 4825 Hittle Dr | 0.57mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 3,159 (+13%) | 4mo | $495,000 | $157 | 41 |
| 5539 Flat Hill Dr | 0.73mi | 5/3.5 (+1) | 3,062 (+10%) | 2mo | $419,378 | $137 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 6.11% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.13×
- Total profit
- $-91,157
- Equity at exit
- $55,691
- IRR
- -13.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.10×
- Total profit
- $-93,843
- Equity at exit
- $32,294
Cash invested: $104,581 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Indiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 121 active · 45 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.8 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $400,000 ($150/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 81 d
- This list price
- 16% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -10.8% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 46239
- Home prices YoY
- -29.2%
- Rents YoY
- 6.1%
- Active inventory
- 573
- Price-to-rent
- 11.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,498 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,959
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$467 /mo · $5,603/yr
- Insurance
- −$156
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$524
- Net cashflow
- $-608
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-350 | -5% $-479 | +0% $-608 | +5% $-737 | +10% $-866 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-805 | -5% $-707 | +0% $-608 | +5% $-509 | +10% $-411 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-420 | -0.5pp $-513 | base $-608 | +0.5pp $-705 | +1.0pp $-803 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $93,376
- Closing costs
- $11,205
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4613 Bethel Cove Dr Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2362 | $2,000 | $0.85 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 9802 Violet Cir Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2288 | $2,400 | $1.05 | 36d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 10120 Bitternut Run Ln Indianapolis, IN | 5.0 | 3.5 | 2801 | $2,500 | $0.89 | 0d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 4308 Blue Note Dr Indianapolis, IN | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4076 | $3,150 | $0.77 | 143d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 4308 Blue Note Dr Indianapolis, IN | 4.0 | 4.0 | 4076 | $2,995 | $0.73 | 118d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 4242 Indigo Walk Ln Indianapolis, IN | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2787 | $2,200 | $0.79 | 112d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 8709 Rowling Way Indianapolis, IN | 5.0 | 3.5 | 3250 | $2,600 | $0.80 | 164d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 8644 Hornady Dr Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2238 | $2,306 | $1.03 | 43d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 10316 Hunters Crossing Blvd Indianapolis, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2360 | $2,250 | $0.95 | 34d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 10303 Deercrest Ln Indianapolis, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2085 | $2,095 | $1.00 | 0d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 10317 Pintail Ln Indianapolis, IN | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2085 | $2,095 | $1.00 | 0d | 1 | 1.13mi |
| 10463 Hunters Crossing Blvd Indianapolis, IN | 3.0 | 2.5 | 3240 | $2,261 | $0.70 | 31d | 1 | 1.16mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $355,990
Exterior
- Home design
- New construction plan named JensenPlan inventory type
- Construction
- Single-family home (plan)Listed in 2026
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Open plan living area totaling 2,794 (living area reported)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $355,990 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $355,990 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $355,990 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $355,990 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $355,990 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $355,990 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $355,990 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $355,990 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $355,990 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $355,990 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $355,990 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $355,990 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $355,990 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $355,990 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $355,990 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $355,990 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $355,990 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $355,990 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $355,990 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $355,990 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $355,990 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $355,990 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $355,990 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $355,990 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $355,990 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $355,990 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $355,990 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $355,990 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $355,990 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $355,990 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $355,990 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $355,990 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $355,990 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $355,990 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $355,990 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $355,990 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $355,990 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $355,990 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $355,990 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $355,990 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $355,990 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $355,990 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $355,990 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $355,990 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $355,990 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $355,990 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $355,990 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $355,990 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $355,990 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $355,990 Active 36 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥101°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $29,971
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,922
- − Property taxes
- −$5,603
- − Insurance
- −$1,868
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,398
- − Management
- −$2,398
- − Depreciation
- −$10,866
- Taxable loss
- −$14,082
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,380
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,917/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a spacious and modern design, making it an attractive option for both buyers and renters. Consider painting, landscaping, and smart home upgrades to further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and appealing to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Franklin Township Community School Corporation
- NCES district ID
- 1803750
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $67,825
- Composite
- 39.91/100
- National rank
- #3852
- State rank
- #87 of 301 in IN
Livability — Indianapolis city (balance)
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Indianapolis city (balance), IN
- County
- Marion County · 1,025,572 people
- City population
- 881,119
- Metro
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,931
- Household income
- $100,331
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Marion County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,025,572 people
- By 2030
- 1,065,727 · +3.9%
- By 2040
- 1,141,577 · +11.3%
- By 2050
- 1,208,920 · +17.9%
- By 2075
- 1,367,288 · +33.3%
- By 2100
- 1,438,201 · +40.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.61)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 57% Black 24% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 9% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Marion
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+27.7) · D 63.0% · R 35.3% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.7pp no change · 2008: 28.4pp · 2024: 27.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+27.7 2020: D+29.1 2016: D+22.8 2012: D+22.2 2008: D+28.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -93.15%
- Current HPI
- 226.1965
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 6.11%
- Metro
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Anderson, IN
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.90%
- F500 in state
- 18
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IN)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 2 | $37B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $177B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $18B |
|
||
| Agriculture | 1 | $17B |
|
||
| Packaging | 1 | $12B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…