504 County Route 40 · Windham, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 86°F)
- 8 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 4.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +8.0/30.0
- Appreciation +7.5/10.0
- Schools +4.3/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- 1% rule +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +2.1/10.0
$297,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Totally renovated 2-bedroom, 2-full bath ranch-style home featuring an open floor plan and a full finished walk-out basement that offers versatile living space with the potential for additional bedrooms. The interior showcases a new kitchen with quartz countertops, an undermount sink, a tiled backsplash, maple cabinetry, and high-quality appliances. Additional updates include ceramic tiled bathrooms and all-new vinyl plank flooring throughout. The exterior features a wrap-around custom deck, perfect for outdoor enjoyment. Ideally located for a mountain getaway, this home is just minutes from world-class skiing at Windham and Hunter Mountains. Outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the proximity to Colgate Lake, Kaaterskill Falls, and local NYS hiking trails, with the serene Bataviakill stream located directly behind the property.
Key facts
- Quartz countertops
- New kitchen
- Tiled backsplash
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $297k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-302 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $253k (14.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $222k (25.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $222k (25.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 5.1% vs local median 2.8% in Windham — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 60/100 on livability (#964 in NY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, employment B+; Watch: schools C-, crime D+, cost of living D+.
- Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central School District (rural): math 55% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #517 of 755 in NY (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Market conditions: 212 active listings in the ZIP; 97 units permitted in Greene County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($68k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $17k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $15k appreciation (5.1% local appreciation)).
- Greene County population projected at -22% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$42k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 152 days — a 12% lower offer ($261k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 152 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1962 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.75% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.36%
- DSCR
- 0.81
- GRM
- 11.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $377,421
- List price
- $297,000
- Delta
- -21.31%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 5 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Evergreen Ln | 1.11mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,056 (+2%) | 18mo | $340,000 | $322 | 42 |
| 95 Mountain View Estates Rd Unit C3 | 0.86mi | 2/2.0 | 1,000 (-4%) | 25mo | $290,000 | $290 | 39 |
| 25 Mountain View Estates Rd Unit B-1 | 0.89mi | 2/2.0 | 980 (-6%) | 31mo | $295,000 | $301 | 35 |
| 153 Slater Rd | 1.06mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,215 (+17%) | 20mo | $625,000 | $514 | 18 |
| 136 Route 40 | 1.29mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,232 (+18%) | 36mo | $215,000 | $175 | 15 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
5.06% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 9.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.60×
- Total profit
- $50,204
- Equity at exit
- $169,318
- IRR
- 11.0%
- Equity multiple
- 3.02×
- Total profit
- $168,078
- Equity at exit
- $293,060
Cash invested: $83,160 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 12496
- Home prices YoY
- 1.2%
- Active inventory
- 212
- Price-to-rent
- 11.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,216 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,558
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$371 /mo · $4,455/yr
- Insurance
- −$124
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$465
- Net cashflow
- $-302
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-97 | -5% $-199 | +0% $-302 | +5% $-405 | +10% $-507 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-477 | -5% $-390 | +0% $-302 | +5% $-214 | +10% $-127 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-152 | -0.5pp $-226 | base $-302 | +0.5pp $-379 | +1.0pp $-457 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,250
- Closing costs
- $8,910
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Off-street parking for 3 vehiclesDriveway
- Security
- Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
- Utilities
- 100 amp electric service with 220 volts and circuit breakersSeptic tank
- Home design
- Single family residenceWalk-out basement
- Construction
- Vinyl sidingBlock foundationShingle (asphalt) roofBuilt with below-grade finished living area
- Exterior features
- Deck (wrap-around deck)Exterior lightingSecluded, level and private lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- RangeRefrigeratorDishwasher
- Bedrooms
- Two first-floor bedrooms
- Flooring
- Ceramic tileOther flooring
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms (both on first floor)
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingOil heating
- Interior features
- Paddle fanSolid surface countersCeramic tile bathDouble pane windowsFinished full walk-out basement
- Laundry & utility
- Electric water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $297,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $297,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $297,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $297,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $297,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $297,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $297,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $297,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $297,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $297,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $297,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $297,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $297,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $297,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $297,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $297,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $297,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $297,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $297,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $297,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $297,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $297,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $297,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $297,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $297,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $297,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $297,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $297,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $297,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $297,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $297,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $297,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $297,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $297,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $297,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $297,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $297,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $297,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $297,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $297,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $297,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $297,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $297,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $297,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $297,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $297,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $297,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $297,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $297,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $297,000 Active 101 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 1/10 Low 8 d/yr ≥86°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 4% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,590
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,637
- − Property taxes
- −$4,455
- − Insurance
- −$1,485
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,127
- − Management
- −$2,127
- − Depreciation
- −$8,640
- Taxable loss
- −$8,881
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,131
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,493/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This renovated 2-bedroom, 2-bath ranch-style home is in excellent condition with a good condition score of 75. It features a new kitchen, ceramic tiled bathrooms, and vinyl plank flooring throughout. The exterior includes a custom deck and well-maintained landscaping. The home is ideal for a mountain getaway and is located just minutes from world-class skiing at Windham and Hunter Mountains.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and deck — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both New outdoor lighting — Improves safety and enhances curb appeal, increasing both resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Windham-Ashland-Jewett Central School District
- NCES district ID
- 3631590
- Math proficiency
- 55% ▲ 5.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,942
- Composite
- 42.57/100
- National rank
- #6842
- State rank
- #517 of 755 in NY
Livability — Windham
- Score
- 60/100
- State rank
- #964
- US rank
- #18888
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Greene · 44,963 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 1,241
- Household income
- $68,173
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 38% of renters
Population outlook (Greene County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 44,963 people
- By 2030
- 43,126 · -4.1%
- By 2040
- 38,756 · -13.8%
- By 2050
- 34,913 · -22.4%
- By 2075
- 28,156 · -37.4%
- By 2100
- 22,296 · -50.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 84% Two or more races 5% Black 5% Hispanic / Latino 3% Asian 2%
- Languages at home
- 75% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 10% French/Haitian/Cajun 7% Other Indo-European 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Greene
- 2024 margin
- R (+17.0) · D 41.5% · R 58.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.1pp toward R · 2008: -9.9pp · 2024: -17.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+17.0 2020: R+15.6 2016: R+27.4 2012: R+11.1 2008: R+9.9
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 5.06%
- Current HPI
- 425.2138
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
-4.1% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-08 Price Changed $297,000 HVCRMLS
- 2026-07-08 Price Changed $297,000 Global MLS
- 2026-06-09 Listed $309,777 Global MLS
- 2026-06-08 Listed $309,777 HVCRMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…