CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
10090 Longhorn Cattle Ln
D Composite 43.82
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.7/30.0
  • Schools +6.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.7/10.0
  • DSCR +2.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$410,240

10090 Longhorn Cattle Ln · Pasadena Hills, FL 33545
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,896 sqft · SingleFamily · 21 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $142/sqft · 36% below area Est $641k · 36% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This single-family home boasts five bedrooms across two stories. A versatile flex room sits off the foyer and a modern open-concept design brightens the kitchen, dining room and family room. The sprawling owner's suite enjoys privacy on the ground floor with a full-sized bathroom and walk-in closet, while the remaining four bedrooms and spacious loft are upstairs.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Built 2026
  • Listed 21 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $410k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-349 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $360k (12.3% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $315k (23.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $315k (23.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.3% vs local median 3.9% in Pasadena Hills — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 63/100 on livability (#723 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, crime A-, cost of living A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety D-.
  • Pasco (suburban): math 50% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #32 of 73 in FL (top 44%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Watergrass Elementary School (math 50% / reading 62%, grade C+, #832 of 2,144 statewide, top 40%, 865 students, 41% FRL); Thomas E. Weightman Middle School (math 48% / reading 53%, grade C, #246 of 571 statewide, top 44%, 1,250 students, 40% FRL); Wesley Chapel High School (math 52% / reading 58%, grade C, #135 of 667 statewide, top 20%, 1,826 students, 40% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.7%/yr); 933 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 113d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 6,765 units permitted in Pasco County in 2024 (1,250 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($119k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Pasco County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 21 days — a 2% lower offer ($404k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $314,731 (23.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.77% ✗
Cap rate
5.27%
Cash-on-cash
-3.64%
DSCR
0.84
GRM
10.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$641,265
List price
$410,240
Delta
-36.03%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
7328 Pool Compass Loop 0.36mi 4/2.5 (-1) 2,849 (-2%) 0mo $460,000 $161 75
32015 Summerglade Dr 0.15mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,922 (+1%) 15mo $680,500 $233 72
7384 Pool Compass Loop 0.30mi 4/3.5 (-1) 2,848 (-2%) 5mo $485,000 $170 70
7618 Pool Compass Loop 0.46mi 5/3.0 2,855 (-1%) 8mo $650,000 $228 68
7101 Hatpin Loop 0.29mi 4/3.0 (-1) 3,071 (+6%) 2mo $730,000 $238 67
32502 Summerglade Dr 0.50mi 5/3.5 3,001 (+4%) 14mo $420,000 $140 55
32613 Summerglade Dr 0.58mi 4/3.0 (-1) 3,081 (+6%) 3mo $610,000 $198 53
32242 Summerglade Dr 0.36mi 4/3.0 (-1) 3,168 (+9%) 11mo $560,000 $177 51
7496 Yale Harbor Dr 0.45mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,606 (-10%) 6mo $540,000 $207 50
32202 Summerglade Dr 0.33mi 4/3.0 (-1) 3,180 (+10%) 13mo $560,000 $176 50
7207 Peregrina Loop 0.58mi 4/3.0 (-1) 3,057 (+6%) 15mo $700,000 $229 44
31865 Tortuga Shore Loop 0.65mi 4/3.5 (-1) 3,142 (+8%) 6mo $879,000 $280 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.8%
Equity multiple
0.15×
Total profit
$-97,862
Equity at exit
$61,168
10-year hold
IRR
-36.0%
Equity multiple
-0.30×
Total profit
$-149,266
Equity at exit
$35,470

Cash invested: $114,867 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
40 active · 16 under contract
Months of supply
14.1 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$513,245 ($185/sqft)
Median days on market
77 d
This list price
12% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+19.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 33545

Home prices YoY
-17.4%
Rents YoY
-2.7%
Active inventory
933
Price-to-rent
10.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,147 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,151
Tax est. 1.5%
−$513 /mo · $6,154/yr
Insurance
−$171
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$661
Net cashflow
$-349

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,589
Max offer price $359,782
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-65 -5% $-207 +0% $-349 +5% $-490 +10% $-632
Rent -10% $-597 -5% $-473 +0% $-349 +5% $-224 +10% $-100
Rate -1.0pp $-142 -0.5pp $-244 base $-349 +0.5pp $-455 +1.0pp $-563

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$102,560
Closing costs
$12,307
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
7232 Seedpod Loop Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 3.0 3474 $3,450 $0.99 165d 1 0.22mi
7545 Pool Compass Loop Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 3.0 2585 $3,325 $1.29 165d 1 0.42mi
7465 Yale Harbor Dr Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 3.0 2754 $3,200 $1.16 77d 1 0.47mi
7763 Yale Harbor Dr Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 3.0 2172 $3,000 $1.38 6d 1 0.65mi
31422 Bridgegate Dr Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 3.0 2153 $2,700 $1.25 165d 1 0.72mi
7942 Roma Dune Dr Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 3.0 2295 $2,995 $1.31 155d 1 0.81mi
7942 Roma Dune Dr Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 3.0 2299 $2,995 $1.30 153d 1 0.81mi
31882 Tansy Bnd Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.0 2057 $2,750 $1.34 129d 1 0.87mi
8737 Bower Bass Cir Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.5 2037 $2,750 $1.35 134d 1 0.94mi
7697 Tuscan Bay Cir Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 3.0 2447 $2,750 $1.12 1d 1 0.96mi
7623 Tuscan Bay Cir Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.5 2260 $2,600 $1.15 10d 1 1.00mi
7623 Tuscan Bay Cir Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.5 2260 $2,600 $1.15 145d 1 1.00mi
7557 Tuscan Bay Cir Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.5 2260 $2,400 $1.06 10d 1 1.02mi
7648 Sweeter Tide Trl Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 4.0 3761 $4,000 $1.06 144d 1 1.03mi
8052 Olive Brook Dr Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.0 2161 $3,200 $1.48 90d 1 1.04mi
7572 Tuscan Bay Cir Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.5 2007 $2,300 $1.15 10d 1 1.05mi
31825 Lily Arbor Way Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.0 2155 $2,600 $1.21 10d 1 1.06mi
31047 Stone Arch Ave Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.0 1990 $1,800 $0.90 101d 1 1.06mi
31037 Baclan Dr Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.5 2364 $2,500 $1.06 10d 1 1.07mi
31478 Penny Surf Loop Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.5 2260 $2,545 $1.13 134d 1 1.07mi
31478 Penny Surf Loop Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.5 2260 $2,545 $1.13 139d 1 1.07mi
8332 Juning Cv Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 3.0 2371 $2,395 $1.01 0d 1 1.08mi
31470 Penny Surf Loop Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 3.0 2447 $2,845 $1.16 155d 1 1.08mi
7520 Greenheart Ct Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 5.0 3761 $5,600 $1.49 37d 1 1.11mi
33234 Sycamore Leaf Dr Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 4.0 3531 $3,995 $1.13 165d 1 1.13mi
33234 Sycamore Leaf Dr Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 4.0 3531 $4,200 $1.19 130d 1 1.13mi
31000 Summer Sun Loop Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 2.5 2823 $2,800 $0.99 165d 1 1.14mi
7792 Notched Pine Bnd Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 4.0 3531 $3,999 $1.13 118d 1 1.14mi
30936 Baclan Dr Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.0 1979 $2,200 $1.11 77d 1 1.17mi
8086 Pelican Reed Cir Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.5 2260 $2,600 $1.15 87d 1 1.20mi
31284 Penny Surf Loop Unit 1 Wesley Chapel South, FL 4.0 2.5 2260 $2,650 $1.17 129d 1 1.20mi
8379 Ender Hills Dr Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 3.0 2371 $2,545 $1.07 53d 1 1.21mi
30907 Summer Sun Loop Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 3.0 2823 $3,200 $1.13 0d 1 1.22mi
31218 Penny Surf Loop Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 2.5 2260 $2,580 $1.14 10d 1 1.24mi
6667 Depue Dr Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 3.0 2597 $3,000 $1.16 51d 1 1.25mi
8454 Ender Hills Dr Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 3.5 2605 $2,850 $1.09 47d 1 1.26mi
8380 Claw Glades Loop Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 3.0 2605 $2,600 $1.00 112d 1 1.28mi
31127 Penny Surf Loop Wesley Chapel, FL 4.0 3.0 2371 $2,700 $1.14 0d 1 1.31mi
31603 Barrel Wave Way Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 3.0 2215 $2,650 $1.20 127d 1 1.32mi
31603 Barrel Wave Way Wesley Chapel, FL 5.0 2.5 2217 $2,500 $1.13 140d 1 1.32mi

Listing history 15 events

  1. 2026-06-18
    days on market $410,240 Active 21 DOM
  2. 2026-06-17
    days on market $410,240 Active 20 DOM
  3. 2026-06-16
    days on market $410,240 Active 19 DOM
  4. 2026-06-15
    days on market $410,240 Active 18 DOM
  5. 2026-06-13
    days on market $410,240 Active 16 DOM
  6. 2026-06-09
    days on market $410,240 Active 12 DOM
  7. 2026-06-08
    days on market $410,240 Active 11 DOM
  8. 2026-06-08
    price $410,240 Active 10 DOM
  9. 2026-06-07
    pricedays on market $409,990 Active 10 DOM
  10. 2026-06-04
    days on market $409,740 Active 7 DOM
  11. 2026-06-03
    days on market $409,740 Active 6 DOM
  12. 2026-06-02
    pricedays on market $409,740 Active 5 DOM
  13. 2026-06-01
    days on market $407,740 Active 4 DOM
  14. 2026-06-01
    price $407,740 Active 3 DOM
  15. 2026-05-31
    days on market $407,490 Active 3 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$37,768
− Mortgage interest
−$22,980
− Property taxes
−$6,154
− Insurance
−$2,051
− Repairs & maintenance
−$3,021
− Management
−$3,021
− Depreciation
−$11,934
Taxable loss
−$11,394
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,735
After-tax cash flow
$-1,450/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $14,480–$43,440 screening

This single-family home is in good condition with a modern design and well-maintained exterior. It offers a good balance of updates and maintenance needs, making it a solid investment.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Rental Replace carpet in living areas — Improves comfort and reduces maintenance costs ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 61/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Woodlands Elementary School A FL #141/2,144 Nat'l #1,513/41,679 Middle Thomas E. Weightman Middle School C FL #246/571 Nat'l #3,367/14,009 High Wesley Chapel High School C FL #135/667 Nat'l #4,413/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pasco
NCES district ID
1201530
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
52% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$45,039
Composite
43.14/100
National rank
#3074
State rank
#32 of 73 in FL
C Composite livability gradescore 63/100

Livability — Pasadena Hills

Score
63/100
State rank
#723
US rank
#15499

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A- Crime A- Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Pasadena Hills, FL
County
Pasco County · 570,045 people
Metro
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
Population (ZIP)
30,222
Household income
$118,889
Rent vs Own
17.3% rent · 82.7% own
Severe rent burden
18% of renters

Population outlook (Pasco County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
570,045 people
By 2030
605,844 · +6.3%
By 2040
674,806 · +18.4%
By 2050
736,022 · +29.1%
By 2075
862,900 · +51.4%
By 2100
906,364 · +59.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.68)
Race & ethnicity
White 45% Hispanic / Latino 30% Two or more races 20% Black 14% Asian 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 10% Cuban 2% Dominican 3%
Languages at home
74% English-only · Spanish 17% Other Indo-European 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Pasco

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.2) · D 36.9% · R 62.1% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-21.6pp toward R · 2008: -3.6pp · 2024: -25.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.2 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+21.6 2012: R+6.7 2008: R+3.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…