🏗️ New Construction
Preston V A Plan · Baton Rouge, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.9/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- 1% rule +2.4/10.0
- DSCR +2.0/10.0
- Schools +1.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$273,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
- Open Floor Plan - Three Bedrooms, Two Bathrooms - Two Car Garage - Brick, Stucco, & Siding Exterior - Covered Patio - Recessed Can Lighting in Kitchen - Separate Master Shower - Walk-In Master Closet
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Covered patio
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $274k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-310 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $250k (8.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $218k (20.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $218k (20.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#24 in LA, #4,535 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D, crime F, employment D-.
- East Baton Rouge Parish (urban): math 22% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #47 of 98 in LA (top 48%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Magnolia Woods Elementary School (math 19% / reading 28%, grade F, #406 of 646 statewide, top 63%, 528 students, 79% FRL); Westdale Middle School (math 15% / reading 30%, grade F, #151 of 218 statewide, top 70%, 757 students, 69% FRL); Liberty High School (math 50% / reading 74%, grade B-, #15 of 265 statewide, top 6%, 1,208 students, 60% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1031 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 107d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 57% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,252 units permitted in East Baton Rouge Parish in 2024 (440 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- East Baton Rouge County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 765 days — a 12% lower offer ($241k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 765 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 20% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.74% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.03%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.51%
- DSCR
- 0.80
- GRM
- 11.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $294,408
- List price
- $273,990
- Delta
- -6.94%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3503 S Shoreside Ave | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,463 (0%) | 1mo | $278,002 | $190 | 91 |
| 3409 C. Cooper Ct | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,463 (0%) | 1mo | $277,700 | $190 | 88 |
| 3429 C. Cooper Ct | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,463 (0%) | 6mo | $283,734 | $194 | 85 |
| 3553 S Shoreside Ave | 0.01mi | 3/2.0 | 1,659 (+13%) | 0mo | $307,255 | $185 | 77 |
| 3649 Atwater Villas Ave | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,613 (+10%) | 2mo | $294,596 | $183 | 76 |
| 17431 Tidewater Ln | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,463 (0%) | 5mo | $275,608 | $188 | 74 |
| 3628 Atwater Villas Ave | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,629 (+11%) | 5mo | $293,436 | $180 | 71 |
| 3428 C. Cooper Ct | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,613 (+10%) | 4mo | $294,221 | $182 | 70 |
| 3513 S Shoreside Ave | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,629 (+11%) | 6mo | $293,931 | $180 | 68 |
| 3513 S Shoreside Ave | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 | 1,629 (+11%) | 6mo | $293,931 | $180 | 68 |
| 17451 S Tidewater Ln | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 | 1,629 (+11%) | 0mo | $293,475 | $180 | 58 |
| 17398 Tidewater Ln | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,629 (+11%) | 4mo | $298,765 | $183 | 58 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.68% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.12×
- Total profit
- $-72,404
- Equity at exit
- $43,897
- IRR
- -34.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.31×
- Total profit
- $-107,853
- Equity at exit
- $25,455
Cash invested: $82,434 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 34 active · 32 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.9 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $318,895 ($189/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 176 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70810
- Rents YoY
- 0.7%
- Active inventory
- 1031
- Price-to-rent
- 10.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,183 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,544
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$368 /mo · $4,416/yr
- Insurance
- −$123
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$458
- Net cashflow
- $-310
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-107 | -5% $-208 | +0% $-310 | +5% $-412 | +10% $-514 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-483 | -5% $-396 | +0% $-310 | +5% $-224 | +10% $-138 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-162 | -0.5pp $-235 | base $-310 | +0.5pp $-386 | +1.0pp $-464 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $73,602
- Closing costs
- $8,832
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 7 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3429 C. Cooper Ct Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1463 | $2,600 | $1.78 | 155d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 13965 Lexington Park Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $2,300 | $1.31 | 0d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 3060 Hudson Park Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1780 | $2,200 | $1.24 | 5d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 115 Tiger Dr Saint Gabriel, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1163 | $1,950 | $1.68 | 184d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 135 Tiger Dr Saint Gabriel, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1163 | $1,950 | $1.68 | 164d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 3111 Nicholson Lake Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1468 | $2,000 | $1.36 | 107d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 9059 Lake Mist Dr Baton Rouge, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1436 | $1,800 | $1.25 | 0d | 1 | 1.47mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $273,990 Active 765 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $273,990 Active 764 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $273,990 Active 763 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $273,990 Active 762 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $273,990 Active 761 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $273,990 Active 759 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $273,990 Active 758 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $273,990 Active 757 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $273,990 Active 756 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $273,990 Active 755 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $273,990 Active 754 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $273,990 Active 753 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $273,990 Active 752 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $273,990 Active 751 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $273,990 Active 749 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $273,990 Active 748 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $273,990 Active 747 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $273,990 Active 746 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $273,990 Active 745 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $273,990 Active 744 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $273,990 Active 743 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $273,990 Active 742 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $273,990 Active 741 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $273,990 Active 740 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $273,990 Active 739 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $273,990 Active 738 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $273,990 Active 737 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $273,990 Active 736 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $273,990 Active 735 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $273,990 Active 734 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $273,990 Active 733 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $273,990 Active 732 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $273,990 Active 731 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $273,990 Active 730 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $273,990 Active 728 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $273,990 Active 727 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $273,990 Active 726 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $273,990 Active 725 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $273,990 Active 724 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $273,990 Active 723 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $273,990 Active 721 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $273,990 Active 720 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $273,990 Active 719 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $273,990 Active 718 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $273,990 Active 717 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $273,990 Active 716 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $273,990 Active 715 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $273,990 Active 714 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $273,990 Active 713 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $273,990 Active 712 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,195
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,491
- − Property taxes
- −$4,416
- − Insurance
- −$1,472
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,096
- − Management
- −$2,096
- − Depreciation
- −$8,565
- Taxable loss
- −$8,940
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,146
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,575/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This single-family home is in excellent condition with a clean exterior, well-maintained landscaping, and no visible repairs needed. It offers a good starting point for potential buyers or renters, with minor updates that can significantly enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Interior touch-ups — Fresh paint and minor updates can make the interior more inviting and increase both resale and rental value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- East Baton Rouge Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200540
- Math proficiency
- 22% ▼ -36.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -31.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,263
- Composite
- 24.14/100
- National rank
- #7745
- State rank
- #47 of 98 in LA
Livability — Baton Rouge
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #24
- US rank
- #4535
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- East Baton Rouge Parish · 464,810 people
- City population
- 351,868
- Metro
- Baton Rouge, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 42,659
- Household income
- $92,098
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (East Baton Rouge County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 464,810 people
- By 2030
- 472,137 · +1.6%
- By 2040
- 480,243 · +3.3%
- By 2050
- 484,422 · +4.2%
- By 2075
- 492,069 · +5.9%
- By 2100
- 476,347 · +2.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 55% Black 29% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 6% Asian 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · East Baton Rouge
- 2024 margin
- D (+11.1) · D 54.5% · R 43.4% · Other 2.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +8.9pp toward D · 2008: 2.2pp · 2024: 11.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+11.1 2020: D+13.1 2016: D+9.2 2012: D+5.2 2008: D+2.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -117.55%
- Current HPI
- 172.7593
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.68%
- Metro
- Baton Rouge, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+1.1% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2025-09-05 Price Changed $271,990 Zillow
- 2024-10-05 Listed $268,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…