🏗️ New Construction
Canon Plan · Brookshire, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.2/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- 1% rule +2.0/10.0
- DSCR +1.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$369,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new two-story home boasts a spacious and modern layout. At the back of the home on the first floor is a luxurious owner's suite showcasing a full bathroom and walk-in closet, with a secondary bedroom located off the foyer. A convenient flex space is tucked away off the main living area, which features direct access to a covered patio for seamless indoor-outdoor transitions and entertaining. On the second floor, three additional bedrooms surround a versatile game room, ready for hosting guests or lounging at the end of the day.
Key facts
- Great location
- Community lagoon
- Future school sites
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 5-bed/3.0-bath single-family listed at $370k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-539 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $311k (16.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $272k (26.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $272k (26.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#960 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime D-, amenities F, commute F.
- Royal ISD (rural): math 23% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #744 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 77% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Royal El (math 27% / reading 20%, grade F, #3,247 of 4,322 statewide, top 76%, 762 students, 78% FRL); Royal J H (math 22% / reading 23%, grade F, #1,341 of 1,662 statewide, top 82%, 593 students, 73% FRL); Royal H S (math 17% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 842 students, 71% FRL) — zoned schools at 74% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 1559 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 483 units permitted in Waller County in 2024 (89 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 39% of the median local income ($84k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Waller County population projected at +62% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 215 days — a 12% lower offer ($326k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 215 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 26% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.70% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.63%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.94%
- DSCR
- 0.74
- GRM
- 11.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $388,945
- List price
- $369,990
- Delta
- -4.87%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 Blue Mar Dr | 0.15mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,900 (-2%) | 3mo | $532,132 | $183 | 81 |
| 2013 Blue Mar Dr | 0.11mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,725 (-7%) | 0mo | $389,900 | $143 | 77 |
| 1056 Selene Sky Dr | 0.25mi | 5/3.0 | 2,733 (-7%) | 1mo | $369,990 | $135 | 76 |
| 4032 Sun Burst Ln | 0.26mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,872 (-2%) | 4mo | $394,990 | $138 | 74 |
| 2020 Blue Mar Dr | 0.15mi | 4/3.0 (-1) | 2,744 (-7%) | 4mo | $374,990 | $137 | 74 |
| 4037 Sun Burst Ln | 0.26mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,837 (-4%) | 2mo | $407,990 | $144 | 73 |
| 2057 Sunflower View St | 0.30mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,837 (-4%) | 1mo | $405,990 | $143 | 72 |
| 2061 Sunflower View St | 0.31mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,872 (-2%) | 4mo | $393,990 | $137 | 72 |
| 2109 Sunflower View St | 0.32mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,837 (-4%) | 3mo | $392,990 | $139 | 70 |
| 4009 Sun Burst Ln | 0.29mi | 4/3.5 (-1) | 2,778 (-6%) | 4mo | $386,990 | $139 | 67 |
| 1044 Star Skye Dr | 0.26mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,717 (-8%) | 3mo | $381,290 | $140 | 65 |
| 1025 Sunlit Cir | 0.39mi | 4/2.5 (-1) | 2,717 (-8%) | 1mo | $289,990 | $107 | 61 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-105,285
- Equity at exit
- $57,993
- IRR
- -50.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.53×
- Total profit
- $-166,524
- Equity at exit
- $33,629
Cash invested: $108,905 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 98 active · 35 under contract
- Months of supply
- 18.4 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $378,990 ($143/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 84 d
- This list price
- 41% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -7.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77423
- Rents YoY
- -1.0%
- Active inventory
- 1559
- Price-to-rent
- 11.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,720 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,040
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$486 /mo · $5,834/yr
- Insurance
- −$162
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$571
- Net cashflow
- $-539
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-270 | -5% $-405 | +0% $-539 | +5% $-673 | +10% $-808 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-754 | -5% $-646 | +0% $-539 | +5% $-432 | +10% $-324 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-343 | -0.5pp $-440 | base $-539 | +0.5pp $-640 | +1.0pp $-742 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $97,236
- Closing costs
- $11,668
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $378,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Single-family home (Plan: Canon)New construction — Plan inventory
- Exterior features
- Located at 4005 Shimmer Sol Dr, Brookshire TX 77423Living area approximately 2,943
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 5 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Active new-construction plan (Canon)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $369,990 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $369,990 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-07price $369,990 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $362,990 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $362,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $362,990 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $362,990 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $362,990 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $362,990 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-30pricedays on market $362,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $367,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $367,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $367,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $367,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $367,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $367,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $367,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $367,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $367,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $367,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $367,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $367,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $367,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $367,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $367,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $367,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $367,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $367,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $367,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-10pricedays on market $367,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $371,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $371,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $371,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $371,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $371,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $371,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $371,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $371,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $371,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $371,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-29price $371,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $376,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $376,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $376,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $376,990 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $376,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $376,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $376,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $376,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $376,990 Active 167 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,642
- − Mortgage interest
- −$21,787
- − Property taxes
- −$5,834
- − Insurance
- −$1,945
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,611
- − Management
- −$2,611
- − Depreciation
- −$11,315
- Taxable loss
- −$13,461
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,231
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,237/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This two-story home is in excellent condition with a modern and spacious layout. It is move-in ready and presents a great opportunity for investment.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior brick — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Interior touch-ups — Updating the interior can make the home more appealing to potential buyers or renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Royal ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4838190
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 23% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $41,059
- Composite
- 19.55/100
- National rank
- #8760
- State rank
- #744 of 826 in TX
Livability — Brookshire
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #960
- US rank
- #17059
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Waller County · 60,772 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,767
- Household income
- $84,490
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Waller County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 60,772 people
- By 2030
- 67,616 · +11.3%
- By 2040
- 82,283 · +35.4%
- By 2050
- 98,276 · +61.7%
- By 2075
- 142,860 · +135.1%
- By 2100
- 175,596 · +188.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 41% White 41% Black 14% Two or more races 13% Asian 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 30% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 65% English-only · Spanish 32% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Waller
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.0) · D 37.0% · R 62.0% · Other 1.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.9pp toward R · 2008: -7.2pp · 2024: -25.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.0 2020: R+26.7 2016: R+28.6 2012: R+17.6 2008: R+7.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -125.28%
- Current HPI
- 204.8709
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.01%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…