7503 Heisman Ln · Edinburg, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +28.4/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +7.8/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +2.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$83,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Investor Special! Great opportunity to add to your rental portfolio or start your investment journey. This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home located at 7503 Heisman Ln in Edinburg is priced to sell at just $85,000. The property offers strong potential for rental income, renovation, or long-term appreciation. Conveniently located with easy access to schools and major roadways. Whether you're looking for a fix-and-flip project or a cash-flowing asset, this property presents excellent value. Schedule your showing today!
Key facts
- 6,250 sq ft lot
- Built 2007
- Listed 155 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath single-family listed at $83k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $269 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $83k).
- Recommended offer: $73k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 10.2% vs local median 3.2% in Edinburg — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 64/100 on livability (#784 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Edinburg CISD (urban): math 20% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #699 of 826 in TX (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 62% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Villarreal El (math 20% / reading 29%, grade F, #3,052 of 4,322 statewide, top 74%, 665 students, 95% FRL); Betty Harwell Middle (math 11% / reading 26%, grade F, #1,478 of 1,662 statewide, top 90%, 1,453 students, 96% FRL); Economedes H S (math 19% / reading 24%, grade F, #1,377 of 1,632 statewide, top 85%, 2,762 students, 92% FRL) — zoned schools average 95% FRL vs 62% district-wide (33 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.1%/yr); 1563 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $574 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 156 days — a 12% lower offer ($73k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 156 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.28% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.18%
- Cash-on-cash
- 13.87%
- DSCR
- 1.62
- GRM
- 6.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $144,351
- List price
- $83,000
- Delta
- -42.50%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 7 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3704 Miguel St | 0.30mi | 2/1.0 | 810 (-6%) | 8mo | $80,000 | $99 | 67 |
| 5608 Kingsley Ln | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 995 (+15%) | 6mo | $155,000 | $156 | 57 |
| 5046 Frisco Rd | 1.15mi | 2/2.0 | 900 (+4%) | 7mo | $140,000 | $156 | 50 |
| 9510 N Cesar Chavez Rd | 1.27mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 880 (+2%) | 7mo | $269,000 | $306 | 49 |
| 3305 Mauricio Ave | 1.29mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 864 (0%) | 18mo | $125,000 | $145 | 43 |
| 7808 Stenhouse St | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,060 (+23%) | 23mo | $179,000 | $169 | 41 |
| 5514 Mae St | 0.87mi | 2/1.0 | 784 (-9%) | 19mo | $120,000 | $153 | 32 |
| 6502 Promenade Ave | 1.07mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 900 (+4%) | 34mo | $139,000 | $154 | 31 |
| 6603 Bella Dr | 0.72mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 928 (+7%) | 28mo | $149,999 | $162 | 27 |
| 8121 Locker Ave | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 684 (-21%) | 18mo | $65,000 | $95 | 26 |
| 2919 E Ingle Rd | 1.03mi | 1/2.0 (-1) | 648 (-25%) | 13mo | $160,000 | $247 | 22 |
| 8301 Locker Ave | 0.61mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,050 (+22%) | 24mo | $148,000 | $141 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 0.6%
- Equity multiple
- 1.02×
- Total profit
- $553
- Equity at exit
- $12,376
- IRR
- 7.0%
- Equity multiple
- 1.45×
- Total profit
- $10,506
- Equity at exit
- $7,176
Cash invested: $23,240 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 2 under contract
- Median asking
- $149,000 ($141/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 67 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +18.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78542
- Home prices YoY
- -13.4%
- Rents YoY
- -1.1%
- Active inventory
- 1563
- Price-to-rent
- 6.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,066 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$435
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$104 /mo · $1,245/yr
- Insurance
- −$35
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$224
- Net cashflow
- $269
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $326 | -5% $297 | +0% $269 | +5% $240 | +10% $211 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $184 | -5% $227 | +0% $269 | +5% $311 | +10% $353 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $310 | -0.5pp $290 | base $269 | +0.5pp $247 | +1.0pp $225 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $20,750
- Closing costs
- $2,490
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8301 Locker Ave Edinburg, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1008 | $1,250 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Community features include curbsDirections available to property
- HOA & community
- No homeowners association
Exterior
- Parking
- No garageNo covered parking or carport
- Utilities
- Public waterCity sewerElectric service
- Home design
- Detached quarters on propertySeller-measured living area
- Construction
- Frame/wood constructionWood sidingCrawl space foundationBuilt on a 0.1435-acre lot
- Exterior features
- Shingle roofPaved road accessCurbs
Interior
- Kitchen
- Oven-microwave
- Flooring
- Laminate flooringVinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroomOne half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingElectric cooling
- Interior features
- Laminate and vinyl flooringLaminate and solid surface countertopsCeiling fan(s)No window coveringsOther interior features
- Laundry & utility
- Dedicated laundry roomElectric water heaterOther type water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $83,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $83,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $83,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $83,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $83,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $83,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $83,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $83,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $83,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $83,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $83,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $83,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $83,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $83,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $83,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $83,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $83,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $83,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $83,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $83,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $83,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $83,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $83,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $83,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $83,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $83,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $83,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $83,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $83,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $83,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $83,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $83,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $83,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $83,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $83,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $83,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $83,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $83,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $83,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $83,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $83,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $83,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $83,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $83,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $83,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $83,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $83,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $83,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $83,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $83,000 Active 105 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $12,794
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,649
- − Property taxes
- −$1,245
- − Insurance
- −$415
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,024
- − Management
- −$1,024
- − Depreciation
- −$2,415
- Taxable income
- $2,023
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$486
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,738/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos
This property requires moderate repairs and maintenance, with a focus on the roof and exterior. Upgrades to the exterior and HVAC units would significantly increase its value.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Exposed roof structure and missing shingles
- Major exterior — Exposed structural components, missing siding
- Minor bathrooms — Standard fixtures, some wear
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace HVAC units — Improves comfort and energy efficiency ↑
- Both Install new flooring — Enhances aesthetic and value ↑
- Both Paint interior walls — Enhances aesthetic and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Edinburg CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4818180
- Math proficiency
- 20% ▼ -34.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $36,985
- Composite
- 22.42/100
- National rank
- #8114
- State rank
- #699 of 826 in TX
Livability — Edinburg
- Score
- 64/100
- State rank
- #784
- US rank
- #14319
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Hidalgo County · 955,232 people
- City population
- 178,279
- Metro
- McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 89,401
- Household income
- $55,243
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 955,232 people
- By 2030
- 1,009,774 · +5.7%
- By 2040
- 1,120,332 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 1,225,036 · +28.2%
- By 2075
- 1,439,189 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,533,429 · +60.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (95%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 95% Two or more races 59% White 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 91%
- Languages at home
- 15% English-only · Spanish 84%
Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -34.17%
- Current HPI
- 220.921
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.07%
- Metro
- McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-06-05 Listed $85,000 MCALLENMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…