2240 Grand Ave · Louisville, KY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $839 – $1,559
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 1.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +4.5/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +1.3/10.0
$73,495
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Key facts
- 4,047 sq ft lot
- Built 1915
- Listed 74 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $73k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $502 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $73k).
- Recommended offer: $69k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#333 in KY) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, health & safety D+, crime F.
- Jefferson County (urban): math 19% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #121 of 165 in KY (top 73%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Wheatley Elementary (math 2% / reading 8%, grade F, #670 of 676 statewide, top 100%, 318 students, 84% FRL); Western Middle School For The Arts (math 9% / reading 41%, grade F, #184 of 217 statewide, top 87%, 650 students, 60% FRL); Seneca High (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #228 of 254 statewide, top 91%, 1,309 students, 64% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 14% at this address vs 27% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Jefferson County average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+8.1%/yr); 163 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 2,836 units permitted in Jefferson County in 2024 (1,558 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $8k of equity ($508 loan paydown + $7k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Jefferson County population projected at +13% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $21k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 5, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$37k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 75 days — a 6% lower offer ($69k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 14 sale attempts since 26y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1915 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 75 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1915 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.71% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.48%
- Cash-on-cash
- 29.25%
- DSCR
- 2.30
- GRM
- 4.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $114,950
- List price
- $73,495
- Delta
- -36.06%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2240 Grand Ave | 0.00mi | 3/1.0 | 1,090 (0%) | 4mo | $69,815 | $64 | 97 |
| 1725 Wilson Ave | 0.59mi | 3/1.0 | 1,048 (-4%) | 3mo | $40,000 | $38 | 63 |
| 2639 Greenwood Ave | 0.34mi | 3/1.0 | 958 (-12%) | 1mo | $125,000 | $130 | 63 |
| 3016 Greenwood Ave | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 1,111 (+2%) | 1mo | $98,990 | $89 | 61 |
| 1821 Date St | 0.38mi | 3/1.0 | 1,222 (+12%) | 4mo | $60,000 | $49 | 59 |
| 1308 S 26th St | 0.39mi | 3/1.5 | 1,229 (+13%) | 0mo | $115,000 | $94 | 58 |
| 2518 Standard Ave | 0.60mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,143 (+5%) | 4mo | $65,000 | $57 | 55 |
| 1601 Prentice St | 0.62mi | 3/1.0 | 1,009 (-7%) | 6mo | $93,999 | $93 | 54 |
| 1349 S 26th St | 0.46mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 953 (-13%) | 0mo | $32,000 | $34 | 53 |
| 1812 Wilson Ave | 0.43mi | 3/1.5 | 1,248 (+14%) | 5mo | $135,000 | $108 | 50 |
| 1552 W Saint Catherine St | 0.62mi | 3/1.0 | 960 (-12%) | 3mo | $28,000 | $29 | 49 |
| 1525 Hale Ave | 0.69mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 952 (-13%) | 3mo | $100,000 | $105 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 49.5%
- Equity multiple
- 4.82×
- Total profit
- $78,609
- Equity at exit
- $66,210
- IRR
- 45.3%
- Equity multiple
- 11.83×
- Total profit
- $222,808
- Equity at exit
- $142,785
Cash invested: $20,579 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Kentucky
- 83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+16
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 72 active · 42 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.9 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $95,000 ($89/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 70 d
- This list price
- 31% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +18.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 40210
- Home prices YoY
- 12.1%
- Rents YoY
- 8.1%
- Active inventory
- 163
- Price-to-rent
- 4.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,254 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$385
- Tax from tax record
- −$73 /mo · $881/yr
- Insurance
- −$31
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$263
- Net cashflow
- $502
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $543 | -5% $522 | +0% $502 | +5% $481 | +10% $460 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $402 | -5% $452 | +0% $502 | +5% $551 | +10% $601 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $539 | -0.5pp $520 | base $502 | +0.5pp $483 | +1.0pp $463 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $18,374
- Closing costs
- $2,205
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2117 Osage Ave Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,350 | $1.23 | 45d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2130 Date St Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1260 | $1,500 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1846 W Kentucky St Louisville, KY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1056 | $1,100 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2612 Hale Ave Louisville, KY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1055 | $945 | $0.90 | 15d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2612 Hale Ave Louisville, KY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1055 | $945 | $0.90 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1847 W Kentucky St Louisville, KY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1368 | $895 | $0.65 | 144d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 2416 Garland Ave Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1172 | $1,600 | $1.37 | 164d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 1303 S 26th St Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,200 | $1.20 | 55d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 2614 Virginia Ave Louisville, KY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 975 | $925 | $0.95 | 164d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 1854 W Ormsby Ave Louisville, KY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1094 | $800 | $0.73 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 2702 Hale Ave #2 Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1030 | $995 | $0.97 | 127d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2706 Hale Ave Unit 1 Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,400 | $1.27 | 164d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2706 Hale Ave Unit 2 Louisville, KY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,250 | $1.39 | 1d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2706 Hale Ave Unit 2 Louisville, KY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,250 | $1.39 | 164d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2706 Hale Ave Unit 1 Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,400 | $1.27 | 1d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2702 Greenwood Ave Apt 4 Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1023 | $995 | $0.97 | 133d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2702 Greenwood Ave Apt 3 Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1023 | $995 | $0.97 | 119d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2717 Hale Ave Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1152 | $1,245 | $1.08 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 2708 Greenwood Ave Apt 1 Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,175 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 848 S 23rd St Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1050 | $1,450 | $1.38 | 164d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 848 S 23rd St Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1050 | $1,450 | $1.38 | 1d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 1233 Cypress St Apt A Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,400 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1233 Cypress St Apt B Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,400 | $1.00 | 1d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 2725 Hale Ave Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1341 | $1,395 | $1.04 | 120d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 2725 Hale Ave Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1341 | $1,295 | $0.97 | 2d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 850 S 24th St Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $850 | $0.81 | 29d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 850 S 24th St Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $850 | $0.81 | 10d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 2702 W Kentucky St #1 Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1015 | $1,060 | $1.04 | 55d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 2223 Saint Louis Ave Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1152 | $1,175 | $1.02 | 164d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1727 Gallagher St Louisville, KY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1216 | $1,050 | $0.86 | 55d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1821 Date St Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1222 | $1,250 | $1.02 | 38d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1821 Date St Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1222 | $1,250 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1821 Date St Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1222 | $1,375 | $1.13 | 103d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1821 Date St Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1222 | $1,275 | $1.04 | 55d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1821 Date St Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1222 | $1,275 | $1.04 | 48d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 2710 W Kentucky St Apt 2 Louisville, KY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1015 | $1,110 | $1.09 | 127d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1333 S 22nd St Louisville, KY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 744 | $1,075 | $1.44 | 112d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1333 S 22nd St Louisville, KY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 744 | $1,160 | $1.56 | 120d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1333 S 22nd St Louisville, KY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 744 | $1,060 | $1.42 | 55d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 1333 S 22nd St Louisville, KY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 744 | $1,075 | $1.44 | 117d | 1 | 0.41mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Directions: Broadway to 22nd St to Grand Ave
- HOA & community
- No association fee
Exterior
- Utilities
- Electricity connected
- Home design
- Single-family shotgun-style home1 story
- Construction
- Built in 1915Vinyl siding exteriorShingle roofApproximately 1,090 above-grade finished area with about 750 below-grade unfinished area
- Exterior features
- Lot dimensions approximately 30 x 135
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen located on the first floor
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms with primary bedroom on the first floor
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Unfinished basementTotal of 1 room listedBasement present
- Laundry & utility
- No first-floor laundry
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-07-23days on market $73,495 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-07-22days on market $73,495 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-07-20days on market $73,495 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $73,495 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-07-18days on market $73,495 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $73,495 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-07-15days on market $73,495 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-07-14days on market $73,495 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $73,495 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $73,495 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-07-11days on market $73,495 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $73,495 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $73,495 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $73,495 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $73,495 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $73,495 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $73,495 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $73,495 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $73,495 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $73,495 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $73,495 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $73,495 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $73,495 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $73,495 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $73,495 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $73,495 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $73,495 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $73,495 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $73,495 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $73,495 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $73,495 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $73,495 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-06-10days on market $73,495 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $73,495 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $73,495 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $73,495 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $73,495 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $73,495 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $73,495 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $73,495 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-05-09$73,495 Active
-
2024-09-12historical $850
-
2024-08-01historical
-
2024-07-19$850
-
2024-07-14historical $850
-
2024-07-10$850
-
2024-02-23$80,000 Active
-
2024-01-11historical $825
-
2023-12-08$825
-
2023-07-08historical
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast KY · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $881 · $73/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $881 · $73/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low 100% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $15,054
- − Mortgage interest
- −$4,117
- − Property taxes
- −$881
- − Insurance
- −$367
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,204
- − Management
- −$1,204
- − Depreciation
- −$2,138
- Taxable income
- $5,141
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,234
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,785/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This home has average exterior condition with some minor repairs needed. Painting and landscaping would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $40,000–$120,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — Significant damage or missing shingles visible
- Major Windows (windows) — Visible damage or missing windows
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Exposed wiring and potential electrical hazards
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Significant damage to siding and foundation
Repairs flagged
- Minor Paint — Blue siding shows some discoloration
- Minor Landscaping — Some overgrown grass and weeds
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior — Fresh paint would improve curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jefferson County
- NCES district ID
- 2102990
- Math proficiency
- 19% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,885
- Composite
- 23.45/100
- National rank
- #7884
- State rank
- #121 of 165 in KY
Livability — Louisville
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #333
- US rank
- #15887
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Louisville, KY
- County
- Jefferson County · 823,112 people
- City population
- 769,292
- Metro
- Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,518
- Household income
- $35,347
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Jefferson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 823,112 people
- By 2030
- 849,343 · +3.2%
- By 2040
- 895,696 · +8.8%
- By 2050
- 933,630 · +13.4%
- By 2075
- 1,028,262 · +24.9%
- By 2100
- 1,072,675 · +30.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (84%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 84% White 8% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 3%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Jefferson
- 2024 margin
- D (+16.6) · D 57.4% · R 40.9% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.5pp toward D · 2008: 12.0pp · 2024: 16.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+16.6 2020: D+20.1 2016: D+13.3 2012: D+11.1 2008: D+12.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 28.45%
- Current HPI
- 264.0146
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 8.05%
- Metro
- Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.81%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in KY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare | 1 | $118B |
|
||
| Food / Beverage | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
+42.7% since first listed34 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-09 Listed $73,495 Metro Search MLS
- 2024-09-12 Rental Removed $850 Avail
- 2024-08-01 Listing Removed — Metro Search MLS
- 2024-07-19 Listed for Rent $850 Avail
- 2024-07-14 Rental Removed $850 Avail
- 2024-07-10 Listed for Rent $850 Avail
- 2024-02-23 Listed $80,000 Metro Search MLS
- 2024-01-11 Rental Removed $825 Avail
- 2023-12-08 Listed for Rent $825 Avail
- 2023-07-08 Listing Removed — Metro Search MLS
- 2023-04-03 Price Changed $75,000 Metro Search MLS
- 2023-04-03 Listed $75,000 Metro Search MLS
- 2023-04-03 Price Changed $72,500 Metro Search MLS
- 2023-03-31 Listing Removed — Metro Search MLS
- 2023-01-26 Price Changed $80,000 Metro Search MLS
- 2023-01-26 Listed $80,000 Metro Search MLS
- 2023-01-26 Price Changed $77,500 Metro Search MLS
- 2022-04-01 Sold (Public Records) $451,000 Public Records
- 2018-12-26 Sold (MLS) $16,500 Metro Search MLS
- 2018-12-07 Pending — Metro Search MLS
- 2018-11-23 Listed $1 Metro Search MLS
- 2008-09-03 Sold (MLS) $12,000 Metro Search MLS
- 2007-11-27 Listed $42,500 Metro Search MLS
- 2007-09-30 Listing Removed — Metro Search MLS
- 2007-05-21 Listed $56,000 Metro Search MLS
- 2007-04-27 Sold (Public Records) $25,000 Public Records
- 2007-04-20 Sold (MLS) $25,000 Metro Search MLS
- 2007-04-04 Listed $47,500 Metro Search MLS
- 2004-08-03 Sold (MLS) $8,000 Metro Search MLS
- 2004-08-03 Sold (MLS) $8,000 Metro Search MLS
- 2004-03-21 Listed $18,000 Metro Search MLS
- 2004-03-21 Listed $18,000 Metro Search MLS
- 2000-06-30 Listing Removed — Metro Search MLS
- 2000-01-10 Listed $51,500 Metro Search MLS
Property tax history
+9.7%/yrLatest (2025): $881 · -1.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…