312 Belleza Blvd Plan · Edgewater, FL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +14.9/30.0
- DSCR +4.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Schools +4.7/10.0
- 1% rule +4.5/10.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -4.6
$155,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Located in Hacienda del Rio, a premier gated 55+ community, nestled along the Intracoastal. Beautiful brand New Palm Harbor home, ready for move in. Spacious and modern 2BR/2BA with gorgeous features you will love. Open kitchen with open shelving, stainless steel appliances, and a nice island that doubles as a breakfast bar. Formal dining room, large living room and 2 nicely sized bedrooms with a gorgeous primary suite bathroom that includes a large tiled shower with luxury rain shower head, and designer touches like under cabinet lighting. Call us today to see this home for yourself- it will sell fast!
Key facts
- Listed 39 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $156k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $43 ($514/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $142k (9.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $142k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.6% vs local median 4.5% in Edgewater — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#329 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D-, commute F.
- Volusia (suburban): math 44% / reading 49% proficiency, ranked #47 of 73 in FL (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Indian River Elementary School (math 57% / reading 55%, grade C+, #832 of 2,144 statewide, top 40%, 613 students, 61% FRL); New Smyrna Beach Middle School (math 43% / reading 43%, grade D-, #331 of 571 statewide, top 59%, 1,037 students, 53% FRL); New Smyrna Beach High School (math 34% / reading 52%, grade F, #255 of 667 statewide, top 39%, 1,810 students, 41% FRL) — zoned schools at 52% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 499 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 133d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 3,402 units permitted in Volusia County in 2024 (681 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Volusia County population projected at +19% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 39 days — a 3% lower offer ($151k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 39 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 9% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.91% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.62%
- Cash-on-cash
- 1.18%
- DSCR
- 1.05
- GRM
- 9.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $189,900
- List price
- $155,995
- Delta
- -17.85%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106 Ash St | 1.41mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,296 (0%) | 2mo | $189,900 | $147 | 58 |
| 4385 Maple Ave | 1.31mi | 2/2.0 | 1,197 (-8%) | 0mo | $169,900 | $142 | 52 |
| 113 Arbor Ln | 0.90mi | 2/2.0 | 1,604 (+24%) | 2mo | $315,000 | $196 | 38 |
| 142 N Indian River Dr N | 1.24mi | 2/2.0 | 989 (-24%) | 2mo | $180,000 | $182 | 38 |
| 142 Indian River Dr N Unit N | 1.24mi | 2/2.0 | 989 (-24%) | 2mo | $180,000 | $182 | 38 |
| 604 Topside Cir | 1.39mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (-15%) | 2mo | $225,000 | $205 | 38 |
| 501 Topside Cir | 1.45mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,528 (+18%) | 3mo | $265,000 | $173 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -14.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.48×
- Total profit
- $-22,529
- Equity at exit
- $23,259
- IRR
- -5.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.63×
- Total profit
- $-16,018
- Equity at exit
- $13,488
Cash invested: $43,679 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active
- Median asking
- $155,995 ($118/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 30 d
- This list price
- 44% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +23.8% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32141
- Home prices YoY
- -19.2%
- Active inventory
- 499
- Price-to-rent
- 9.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,419 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$818
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$195 /mo · $2,340/yr
- Insurance
- −$65
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$298
- Net cashflow
- $43
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $151 | -5% $97 | +0% $43 | +5% $-11 | +10% $-65 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-69 | -5% $-13 | +0% $43 | +5% $99 | +10% $155 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $121 | -0.5pp $83 | base $43 | +0.5pp $2 | +1.0pp $-39 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $38,999
- Closing costs
- $4,680
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 287 Club Rio Dr Edgewater, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1248 | $1,599 | $1.28 | 0d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 172 Riverfront Way Unit 172 Edgewater, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1373 | $1,950 | $1.42 | 133d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 211 River Front Way Edgewater, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1497 | $1,900 | $1.27 | 25d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 136 River Front Way Edgewater, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1707 | $2,100 | $1.23 | 46d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 3413 Juniper Dr Edgewater, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,500 | $1.50 | 164d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 20 River Park Blvd Edgewater, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,700 | $1.70 | 155d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 3318 India Palm Dr Edgewater, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,875 | $1.56 | 164d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 140 Old Mill Pond Rd Edgewater, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1614 | $1,900 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Listing history 6 events
-
2026-06-03days on market $155,995 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $155,995 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $155,995 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $155,995 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $155,995 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-04-25$155,995 Active 610-char remark
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $17,026
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,738
- − Property taxes
- −$2,340
- − Insurance
- −$780
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,362
- − Management
- −$1,362
- − Depreciation
- −$4,538
- Taxable loss
- −$2,094
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$503
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,017/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in-ready manufactured home in Hacienda del Rio is in excellent condition with modern features and a welcoming exterior. Minor updates to the exterior and landscaping can further enhance its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Add a smart home system — Improves convenience and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Install smart locks — Enhances security and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Volusia
- NCES district ID
- 1201920
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 49% ▼ -3.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,946
- Composite
- 39.2/100
- National rank
- #4019
- State rank
- #47 of 73 in FL
Livability — Edgewater
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #329
- US rank
- #5753
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Edgewater, FL
- County
- Volusia County · 572,749 people
- City population
- 18,726
- Metro
- Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,726
- Household income
- $63,936
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 26% of renters
Population outlook (Volusia County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 572,749 people
- By 2030
- 598,695 · +4.5%
- By 2040
- 644,880 · +12.6%
- By 2050
- 681,451 · +19.0%
- By 2075
- 759,957 · +32.7%
- By 2100
- 778,902 · +36.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (90%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 90% Hispanic / Latino 4% Two or more races 3% Black 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 2% Other Indo-European 2% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Volusia
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+21.8) · D 38.7% · R 60.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -27.4pp toward R · 2008: 5.7pp · 2024: -21.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+21.8 2020: R+14.1 2016: R+13.1 2012: R+1.2 2008: D+5.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -80.12%
- Current HPI
- 337.8301
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…