Multi-family
1741 N Tallowood Dr Dr N · Lake Charles, LA
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.22%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +7.7/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.3/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$134,650
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 1 unit. estimate disagrees with records
Listing remarks
Welcome to 1741 N. Tallowood — a 3-bedroom, 2-bath townhouse-style home that feels bigger and more comfortable than you'd expect. The living area is warm and inviting, flowing naturally into a kitchen with white cabinetry, tile backsplash, and plenty of room to cook and gather. The laundry room is a genuine standout — oversized with built-in shelving and the kind of functional space that makes everyday living just a little easier. Step outside to a fully privacy-fenced backyard with more room than you'd expect — perfect for weekend cookouts, letting the pets run, or simply unwinding at the end of the day.
Key facts
- Built-in shelving
- White cabinetry
- Tile backsplash
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath multifamily listed at $135k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $538 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $135k).
- Recommended offer: $118k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.1% vs local median 5.1% in Lake Charles — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#95 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, employment D-.
- Calcasieu Parish (other): math 30% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #29 of 98 in LA (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: A. A. Nelson Elementary School (math 36% / reading 52%, grade F, #191 of 646 statewide, top 30%, 741 students, 55% FRL); F. K. White Middle School (math 26% / reading 39%, grade F, #104 of 218 statewide, top 48%, 661 students, 67% FRL); Alfred M. Barbe High School (math 41% / reading 56%, grade D, #41 of 265 statewide, top 16%, 1,991 students, 41% FRL) — zoned schools at 54% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+15.1%/yr); 697 active listings in the ZIP; 25 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,298 units permitted in Calcasieu Parish in 2024 (526 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $930 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Calcasieu County population projected at +11% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 8.0% rent growth), your $38k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 167 days — a 12% lower offer ($118k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- Current owner paid $117k; 15% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 167 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.27% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.09%
- Cash-on-cash
- 17.13%
- DSCR
- 1.76
- GRM
- 6.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $402,738
- List price
- $134,650
- Delta
- -66.57%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1823 Tallowood Dr | 0.07mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 932 (+1%) | 17mo | $135,000 | $145 | 73 |
| 1729 N Tallowood Dr N | 0.03mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,000 (+9%) | 21mo | $250,000 | $250 | 62 |
| 1709 Fox Run Dr | 0.14mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,015 (+10%) | 10mo | $85,000 | $84 | 60 |
| 1731 Fox Run Dr | 0.15mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,007 (+10%) | 21mo | $120,000 | $119 | 55 |
| 1020 W Mcnesse St W Unit 10 B | 0.95mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 972 (+6%) | 6mo | $88,000 | $91 | 43 |
| 4526 Summerdale St | 0.57mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 975 (+6%) | 14mo | $160,000 | $164 | 43 |
| 4540 Summerdale St | 0.53mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,002 (+9%) | 14mo | $162,500 | $162 | 40 |
| 1020 W Mcneese St W Unit 7B | 0.95mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 900 (-2%) | 22mo | $80,000 | $89 | 38 |
| 1020 W Mcneese St W Unit 12G | 0.95mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 850 (-8%) | 14mo | $73,000 | $86 | 32 |
| 1020 W Mcneese St Apt 10 | 0.95mi | 2/1.5 (-1) | 1,000 (+9%) | 27mo | $79,000 | $79 | 24 |
| 135 Mallard St | 0.94mi | 3/1.0 | 1,067 (+16%) | 23mo | $127,000 | $119 | 17 |
| 4625 Ogden Rd | 1.33mi | 2/0.5 (-1) | 1,094 (+19%) | 22mo | $155,000 | $142 | 10 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 13.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.57×
- Total profit
- $21,454
- Equity at exit
- $20,077
- IRR
- 25.7%
- Equity multiple
- 3.75×
- Total profit
- $103,797
- Equity at exit
- $11,642
Cash invested: $37,702 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 70605
- Rents YoY
- 15.1%
- Active inventory
- 697
- Price-to-rent
- 6.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,712 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$706
- Tax from tax record
- −$52 /mo · $622/yr
- Insurance
- −$56
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$359
- Net cashflow
- $538
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $614 | -5% $576 | +0% $538 | +5% $500 | +10% $462 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $403 | -5% $471 | +0% $538 | +5% $606 | +10% $673 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $606 | -0.5pp $572 | base $538 | +0.5pp $503 | +1.0pp $468 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $33,662
- Closing costs
- $4,040
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 25 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531 Country Club Rd Lake Charles, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 966 | $1,720 | $1.78 | 0d | 11 | 0.19mi |
| 5020 Pecan Acres St Lake Charles, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 926 | $1,299 | $1.40 | 38d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1549 L'Acadie Dr Lake Charles, LA | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3100 | $3,550 | $1.15 | 154d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 5200 Nelson Rd Lake Charles, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 870 | $2,114 | $2.43 | 0d | 10 | 0.37mi |
| 1530 L'Acadie Dr #6 Lake Charles, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2050 | $2,400 | $1.17 | 37d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 1500 Lacadie Dr Unit Q Lake Charles, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1277 | $1,500 | $1.17 | 51d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2130 Country Club Rd Lake Charles, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1132 | $2,150 | $1.90 | 2d | 4 | 0.53mi |
| 4650 Nelson Rd Lake Charles, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 928 | $1,820 | $1.96 | 0d | 23 | 0.57mi |
| 1121 Country Club Rd Lake Charles, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,635 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 4334 Eileen St Lake Charles, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,450 | — | 25d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 4326 Christina St Lake Charles, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $1,770 | $1.11 | 162d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 4340 Benoit Ln Lake Charles, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 51d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 1711 Mignonette Ln Unit 13-C Lake Charles, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1275 | $1,095 | $0.86 | 184d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 1720 Mignonette Ln Unit D Lake Charles, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1200 | $1,450 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 2722 Ryan Rd Unit B 1 Lake Charles, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,275 | — | 162d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 716 Dianne Ln Lake Charles, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2200 | $5,000 | $2.27 | 184d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 5225 Elliott Rd Lake Charles, LA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 895 | $2,053 | $2.29 | 0d | 18 | 1.15mi |
| 2711 Chalet au Droit Unit A Lake Charles, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1540 | $1,550 | $1.01 | 10d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 2845 Country Club Rd Lake Charles, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 928 | $1,987 | $2.14 | 0d | 15 | 1.22mi |
| 4021 Nelson Rd Lake Charles, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1362 | $1,600 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 4021 Nelson Rd Lake Charles, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,600 | — | 8d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 155 Heather St Lake Charles, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1316 | $1,650 | $1.25 | 154d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 4015 Nelson Rd Lake Charles, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,200 | $0.92 | 184d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 401 Greenway St Lake Charles, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2200 | $1,750 | $0.80 | 38d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 5741 Barrett Ln Lake Charles, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1764 | $3,500 | $1.98 | 37d | 1 | 1.44mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectricity connectedWater connected
- Home design
- DuplexSingle-storyResidential property
- Exterior features
- Back yardCity lotLot dimensions approximately 33' x 120' x 33' x 119'
Interior
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral airCeiling fans
- Interior features
- No fireplace
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-29days on market $134,650 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $134,650 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $134,650 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $134,650 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $134,650 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $134,650 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $134,650 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $134,650 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $134,650 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $134,650 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $134,650 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $134,650 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $134,650 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $134,650 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $134,650 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $134,650 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $134,650 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $134,650 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $134,650 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $134,650 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $134,650 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $134,650 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $134,650 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $134,650 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $134,650 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $134,650 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $134,650 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $134,650 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $134,650 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $134,650 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $134,650 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $134,650 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $134,650 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $134,650 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $134,650 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $134,650 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $134,650 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $134,650 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $134,650 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $134,650 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $134,650 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $134,650 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $134,650 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $134,650 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $134,650 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $134,650 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $134,650 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $134,650 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $134,650 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $134,650 Active 112 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $622 · $52/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $741 · $62/mo
- Expected delta
- +$119/yr (+$10/mo · 19.1%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (shaded) · 22% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,539
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,542
- − Property taxes
- −$622
- − Insurance
- −$673
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,643
- − Management
- −$1,643
- − Depreciation
- −$3,917
- Taxable income
- $4,498
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,080
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,378/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This multi-family home is in good condition with no major repairs needed. It has a good roof, exterior, flooring, and interior walls. The landscaping and fencing are in good condition. The home has a good curb appeal and is ready for a fresh coat of paint to enhance its curb appeal and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more attractive to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Trim the landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can increase the home's rental value by making it more attractive to potential tenants. ↑
- Both Clean the air conditioning unit — A clean air conditioning unit can improve the home's energy efficiency and comfort, making it more attractive to both buyers and renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Calcasieu Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200330
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -39.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -33.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,700
- Composite
- 31.45/100
- National rank
- #5979
- State rank
- #29 of 98 in LA
Livability — Lake Charles
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #95
- US rank
- #9820
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lake Charles, LA
- County
- Calcasieu Parish · 212,179 people
- City population
- 133,538
- Metro
- Lake Charles, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 40,482
- Household income
- $86,015
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Calcasieu County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 212,179 people
- By 2030
- 218,199 · +2.8%
- By 2040
- 228,486 · +7.7%
- By 2050
- 236,208 · +11.3%
- By 2075
- 251,696 · +18.6%
- By 2100
- 247,848 · +16.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (79%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 79% Black 10% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 6% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 4% Other Indo-European 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Calcasieu
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+39.6) · D 29.5% · R 69.0% · Other 1.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -15.0pp toward R · 2008: -24.6pp · 2024: -39.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+39.6 2020: R+35.2 2016: R+33.3 2012: R+28.7 2008: R+24.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -102.68%
- Current HPI
- 105.1903
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 15.10%
- Metro
- Lake Charles, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+24.8% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-15 Listed $143,500 SWLAR
- 2016-02-22 Sold (Public Records) $116,830 Public Records
- 2014-02-24 Sold (Public Records) $115,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+0.1%/yrLatest (2025): $622 · +2.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…