1C Prairie Knoll Dr · La Marque, TX
Flood risk 3/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.12%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 27 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +18.5/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +5.8/10.0
- 1% rule +5.0/10.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$200,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Beautifully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bath home in La Marque. Step inside to discover an open-concept layout with vaulted ceilings and abundant natural light, and the kitchen featuring stylish finishes, stainless steel appliances, and a brand-new dishwasher. Additional highlights include a new HVAC system installed in May 2025, neutral paint throughout, updated flooring, walk-in closets in both bedrooms, attached garage, and an expansive private backyard. Low tax rate, and no HOA fees. Ideally located with easy access to I-45, shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences.
Key facts
- Walk-in closets
- Updated flooring
- Vaulted ceilings
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $200k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $191 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $199k (0.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $176k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.4% vs local median 5.1% in La Marque — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,136 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, crime F, amenities F.
- Santa Fe ISD (suburban): math 38% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #385 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: William F Barnett El (math 59% / reading 46%, grade C-, #720 of 4,322 statewide, top 17%, 646 students, 59% FRL); Santa Fe J H (math 34% / reading 37%, grade F, #827 of 1,662 statewide, top 51%, 1,009 students, 52% FRL); Santa Fe H S (math 19% / reading 34%, grade F, #1,228 of 1,632 statewide, top 76%, 1,369 students, 47% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 35% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 458 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 79d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 64% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,258 units permitted in Galveston County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Galveston County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 125 days — a 12% lower offer ($176k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→27/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 125 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.00% ✗
- Cap rate
- 7.44%
- Cash-on-cash
- 4.09%
- DSCR
- 1.18
- GRM
- 8.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $262,010
- List price
- $200,000
- Delta
- -23.67%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 Mustang Stampede Dr | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,376 (+3%) | 0mo | $230,000 | $167 | 68 |
| 10499 Autry Drive Dr | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,497 (+12%) | 2mo | $279,500 | $187 | 62 |
| 102 Blue Skies Ct | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,259 (-6%) | 2mo | $225,000 | $179 | 60 |
| 3603 Lone Pine Dr | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,374 (+3%) | 4mo | $339,000 | $247 | 53 |
| 2201 Nautica Terrace Dr | 0.65mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,575 (+18%) | 1mo | $245,000 | $156 | 39 |
| 2621 Bernadino Dr | 1.00mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,510 (+13%) | 2mo | $264,900 | $175 | 36 |
| 13122 Leisure Cove Dr | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,614 (+21%) | 0mo | $274,900 | $170 | 35 |
| 2710 Ocean Key Dr | 1.02mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,553 (+16%) | 0mo | $279,800 | $180 | 35 |
| 11401 30th Ave N | 1.47mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,539 (+15%) | 1mo | $275,000 | $179 | 34 |
| 13802 Ballast Green Dr | 1.44mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,637 (+22%) | 3mo | $340,460 | $208 | 32 |
| 2218 Regatta Ln | 0.75mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,664 (+25%) | 3mo | $239,900 | $144 | 31 |
| 3721 Rush Rd | 1.48mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,668 (+25%) | 4mo | $435,000 | $261 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -9.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.64×
- Total profit
- $-20,208
- Equity at exit
- $29,821
- IRR
- -0.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.97×
- Total profit
- $-1,803
- Equity at exit
- $17,292
Cash invested: $56,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 77510
- Home prices YoY
- -15.3%
- Active inventory
- 458
- Price-to-rent
- 8.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,991 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,049
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$250 /mo · $3,000/yr
- Insurance
- −$83
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$418
- Net cashflow
- $191
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $329 | -5% $260 | +0% $191 | +5% $122 | +10% $53 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $34 | -5% $112 | +0% $191 | +5% $270 | +10% $348 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $292 | -0.5pp $242 | base $191 | +0.5pp $139 | +1.0pp $87 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $50,000
- Closing costs
- $6,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 11 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 944 American Monarch Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1658 | $2,099 | $1.27 | 102d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 725 Totem Trail Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1414 | $1,949 | $1.38 | 78d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 725 Totem Trail Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1774 | $1,971 | $1.11 | 0d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 801 Painted Bison Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1414 | $1,969 | $1.39 | 86d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 336 Comanche Plains Rd La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1436 | $1,789 | $1.25 | 50d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 628 Totem Trail Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1414 | $1,949 | $1.38 | 91d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 114 Mustang Stampede Dr La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1752 | $2,050 | $1.17 | 142d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 12524 Jetty Cv Santa Fe, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1803 | $2,506 | $1.39 | 163d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 2122 Islawild Way Texas City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1848 | $2,100 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 3301 Gulf Fwy La Marque, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1074 | $1,798 | $1.67 | 0d | 8 | 1.33mi |
| 3210 Gulf Fwy Texas City, TX | 2.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1131 | $1,925 | $1.70 | 0d | 6 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Seller disclosure available
- Financial info
- Lease not considered
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage (1 car)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerElectric service
- Home design
- Single-story residential homeBuilt in 2002Slab foundation
- Construction
- Brick constructionComposition roofSlab foundationBuilt in 2002
- Exterior features
- Composition roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen open to family roomBreakfast bar
- Bedrooms
- Bedroom on the first floor (16 x 12)Primary bedroom on the first floor (15 x 11)
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Breakfast barDouble vanityKitchen open to family room
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $200,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $200,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $200,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $200,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $200,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $200,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $200,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $200,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $200,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $200,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $200,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $200,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $200,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $200,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $200,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $200,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $200,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $200,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $200,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $200,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $200,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $200,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $200,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $200,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $200,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $200,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $200,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $200,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $200,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $200,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $200,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $200,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $200,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $200,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $200,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $200,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $200,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $200,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $200,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $200,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $200,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $200,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $200,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $200,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $200,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $200,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $200,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $200,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $200,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $200,000 Active 75 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (shaded) · 12% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 27 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,897
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,203
- − Property taxes
- −$3,000
- − Insurance
- −$1,000
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,912
- − Management
- −$1,912
- − Depreciation
- −$5,818
- Taxable loss
- −$947
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$227
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,520/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 0 photos
This townhome requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and value. Painting, updating the exterior, and refinishing floors would significantly enhance its curb appeal and resale value.
Repairs flagged
- Minor kitchen cabinets — Light wear and tear
- Minor bathroom fixtures — Signs of age
- Minor exterior siding — Discoloration
- Minor hardwood floors — Worn in some areas
- Minor interior walls — Paint faded
- Minor windows — May need cleaning
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and updating exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Landscaping and garden beds — Improves curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Floor refinishing — Restores worn hardwood floors and adds value ↑
- Both Painting interior walls — Fresh paint enhances the home's appearance and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Santa Fe ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4839270
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 39% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $66,769
- Composite
- 34.86/100
- National rank
- #5091
- State rank
- #385 of 826 in TX
Livability — La Marque
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #1136
- US rank
- #20037
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- La Marque, TX
- County
- Galveston · 390,640 people
- City population
- 23,083
- Metro
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,938
- Household income
- $96,284
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Galveston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 390,640 people
- By 2030
- 425,226 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 493,765 · +26.4%
- By 2050
- 559,698 · +43.3%
- By 2075
- 719,260 · +84.1%
- By 2100
- 819,628 · +109.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 17% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 10% Tagalog/Filipino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Galveston
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.4) · D 35.7% · R 63.1% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.9pp toward R · 2008: -19.5pp · 2024: -27.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.4 2020: R+22.6 2016: R+22.6 2012: R+26.9 2008: R+19.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -54.15%
- Current HPI
- 299.2228
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-11.8% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-06 Listed $210,000 HARMLS
- 2026-06-15 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-05-06 Price Changed $214,900 HARMLS
- 2026-02-16 Price Changed $228,000 HARMLS
- 2025-11-03 Price Changed $234,900 HARMLS
- 2025-10-18 Listed $238,000 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…