🌊 Lakefront
25 Shoreline Dr · Mayflower, AR
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +26.2/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Appreciation +9.8/10.0
- DSCR +8.8/10.0
- 1% rule +6.1/10.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$129,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Perfect getaway or potential air bnb with private dock and lake Conway frontage with view and storage building! This home comes fully furnished including fishing gear and kayaks! NEW roof 2022, NEW siding 2022, NEW windows 2022, Screen porch updated in 2022, HVAC 2019, WH 2018 and so many more updates!
Key facts
- Screened front porch
- Recent upgrades
- Dock ready to go
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $130k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $330 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $130k).
- Recommended offer: $122k (6.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.3% vs local median 4.2% in Mayflower — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 56/100 on livability (#390 in AR) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing B+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Mayflower School District (rural): math 32% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #127 of 238 in AR (top 53%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Mayflower Elementary School (math 52% / reading 32%, grade F, #173 of 454 statewide, top 43%, 373 students, 70% FRL); Mayflower Middle School (math 31% / reading 37%, grade F, #127 of 201 statewide, top 64%, 315 students, 68% FRL); Mayflower High School (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #164 of 292 statewide, top 61%, 357 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools average 65% FRL vs 47% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 181 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 865 units permitted in Faulkner County in 2024 (451 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $13k of equity ($898 loan paydown + $12k appreciation (9.6% local appreciation)).
- Faulkner County population projected at +32% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (9.6% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $36k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$34k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 66 days — a 6% lower offer ($122k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 11y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 66 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 6% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1971 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- This sits on a lake — are riparian / water-frontage rights deeded with the parcel? Any dock permits, shoreline easements, or HOA water-use restrictions?
- What's the documented flood / surge / shoreline-erosion history here (FEMA AND non-FEMA — e.g., storm surge, creek backup, septic-field saturation)?
- Any water-quality or seasonal algae-bloom issues that affect tenant satisfaction or short-term-rental demand?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.11% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.34%
- Cash-on-cash
- 10.90%
- DSCR
- 1.48
- GRM
- 7.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $240,897
- List price
- $129,900
- Delta
- -46.08%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 13 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 3 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 Lake Forest Dr | 0.30mi | 2/1.5 (+1) | 1,040 (+3%) | 6mo | $155,000 | $149 | 68 |
| 33 Hwy 89 | 0.47mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 942 (-6%) | 14mo | $75,000 | $80 | 47 |
| 15 Pine Tree Loop | 0.70mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 1,080 (+7%) | 10mo | $100,000 | $93 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
9.62% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 31.5%
- Equity multiple
- 3.43×
- Total profit
- $88,363
- Equity at exit
- $113,420
- IRR
- 27.4%
- Equity multiple
- 7.67×
- Total profit
- $242,757
- Equity at exit
- $240,857
Cash invested: $36,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arkansas
- 92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $153,000 ($145/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 110 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +64.9% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 72106
- Home prices YoY
- 4.2%
- Active inventory
- 181
- Price-to-rent
- 7.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,436 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$681
- Tax from tax record
- −$69 /mo · $829/yr
- Insurance
- −$54
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$302
- Net cashflow
- $330
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $404 | -5% $367 | +0% $330 | +5% $294 | +10% $257 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $217 | -5% $274 | +0% $330 | +5% $387 | +10% $444 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $396 | -0.5pp $363 | base $330 | +0.5pp $297 | +1.0pp $262 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $32,475
- Closing costs
- $3,897
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 639 Arkansas 365 Mayflower, AR | — | 0.5 | 800 | $1,295 | $1.62 | 2d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| AR-365 Mayflower, AR | — | 0.5 | 1200 | $1,575 | $1.31 | 2d | 1 | 1.40mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Property in George Subshoreline subdivision, Mayflower, Faulkner County
- Financial info
- Financing available: VA, FHA, Conventional, or Cash
- HOA & community
- No-fee area amenities
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage for 2 cars
- Utilities
- Public sewerPublic waterElectric service (municipal / Entergy)Electric service (co-op)Insulated windows
- Home design
- Crawl space foundation
- Construction
- Metal roofPaved road access
- Exterior features
- Screened porchFully fenced yardShopBoat dockChain link fencingLake viewLakefront settingCommon access to lakeWaterfront
Interior
- Kitchen
- Free-standing stove
- Flooring
- VinylLuxury vinyl
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatCentral electric cooling
- Interior features
- Washer connectionElectric dryer connectionElectric water heaterCeiling fans
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $129,900 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $129,900 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $129,900 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $129,900 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $129,900 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $129,900 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $129,900 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $129,900 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $129,900 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-29statusdays on market $129,900 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $129,900 Price Change 55 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $129,900 Price Change 54 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $129,900 Price Change 53 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $129,900 Price Change 52 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $129,900 Price Change 51 DOM
-
2026-10-23pricestatusdays on market $129,900 Price Change 50 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $135,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $135,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $135,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $135,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $135,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $135,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $135,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $135,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $135,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $135,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $135,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $135,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $135,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $135,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $135,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $135,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $135,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $135,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $135,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $135,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $135,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $135,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $135,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $135,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $135,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $135,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $135,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $135,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $135,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $135,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $135,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $135,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $135,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $135,000 Active 15 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast AR · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $829 · $69/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $831 · $69/mo
- Expected delta
- +$2/yr ($0/mo · 0.3%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $17,237
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,276
- − Property taxes
- −$829
- − Insurance
- −$650
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,379
- − Management
- −$1,379
- − Depreciation
- −$3,779
- Taxable income
- $1,945
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$467
- After-tax cash flow
- $3,497/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This home requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and increase its value. Painting, updating the kitchen and bathroom, and landscaping are the highest-ROI updates.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — The cabinets are older and could benefit from a fresh coat of paint or replacement.
- Minor Bathroom fixtures — The bathroom fixtures appear outdated and could be replaced for a more modern look.
- Minor Exterior siding — The siding shows some wear and could be repainted or replaced for a fresh look.
- Minor Landscaping — The landscaping is overgrown and could be trimmed and improved for better curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior — Painting can significantly improve the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics, enhancing both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Updating the kitchen and bathroom — Updating these spaces can increase the home's functionality and appeal, making it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal — A well-maintained and attractive exterior can increase the home's value and make it more appealing to potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Mayflower School District
- NCES district ID
- 0509540
- Math proficiency
- 32% ▼ -9.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -6.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,119
- Composite
- 28.41/100
- National rank
- #6760
- State rank
- #127 of 238 in AR
Livability — Mayflower
- Score
- 56/100
- State rank
- #390
- US rank
- #22893
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Mayflower, AR
- County
- Faulkner · 138,985 people
- Metro
- Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
- Population (ZIP)
- 5,719
- Household income
- $59,375
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Faulkner County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 138,985 people
- By 2030
- 148,264 · +6.7%
- By 2040
- 166,010 · +19.4%
- By 2050
- 183,362 · +31.9%
- By 2075
- 224,593 · +61.6%
- By 2100
- 250,603 · +80.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 86% Two or more races 7% Black 6% Hispanic / Latino 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Faulkner
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+32.3) · D 32.6% · R 64.9% · Other 2.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.1pp toward R · 2008: -25.3pp · 2024: -32.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+32.3 2020: R+29.5 2016: R+31.6 2012: R+31.7 2008: R+25.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 9.62%
- Current HPI
- 236.6197
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.80%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AR)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | 1 | $681B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $53B |
|
||
| Retail / Energy | 1 | $22B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Price history
+80.2% since first listed22 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-03 Listed $135,000 CARMLS
- 2026-08-23 Listing Removed — CARMLS
- 2026-07-12 Price Changed $135,000 CARMLS
- 2026-06-03 Price Changed $140,000 CARMLS
- 2026-05-20 Price Changed $149,999 CARMLS
- 2026-05-11 Price Changed $165,000 CARMLS
- 2026-04-29 Listed $175,000 CARMLS
- 2022-11-07 Sold (Public Records) $140,000 Public Records
- 2022-11-03 Sold (MLS) $140,000 CARMLS
- 2022-09-29 Pending — CARMLS
- 2022-09-27 Contingent — CARMLS
- 2022-09-25 Listed $125,000 CARMLS
- 2021-05-12 Sold (Public Records) $95,500 Public Records
- 2021-05-04 Sold (MLS) $95,500 CARMLS
- 2021-04-05 Listing Removed — CARMLS
- 2021-03-29 Listed $110,000 CARMLS
- 2016-06-15 Sold (Public Records) $65,000 Public Records
- 2016-06-13 Sold (MLS) $65,000 CARMLS
- 2016-04-25 Contingent — CARMLS
- 2016-03-11 Listed $72,900 CARMLS
- 2016-03-09 Listing Removed — CARMLS
- 2015-09-09 Listed $74,900 CARMLS
Property tax history
+2.3%/yrLatest (2025): $829 · +12.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…