6-Plex
220 W 5th St · Weslaco, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 24 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +4.7/10.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$240,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
6-unit income-producing property in the heart of Weslaco offered at a compelling price point. This is a short sale and is subject to lender approval, providing a unique opportunity for buyers familiar with the process. The property features six separate electric meters and one water meter, with current income in place and consistent occupancy. The asset consists of three buildings with a mix of unit types, offering flexibility for rental strategies. Units have undergone ongoing maintenance and updates, providing functionality for today’s renters along with additional upside potential through continued improvements. Centrally located in a downtown area, the property offers convenient access to schools, shopping, and major roadways, making it attractive for tenants. Pricing reflects the short sale process and presents an opportunity for investors seeking long-term potential. Showings are by appointment only due to occupancy.
Key facts
- Prime location
- 6,249 sq ft lot
- Built 1948
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 6 × 1-bed/1-bath units multifamily listed at $240k. Condition is rated fair.
- This rent per unit is only 17% of the median local income ($54k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($21k/yr) — positive. Per door: $293/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($4k rent vs $240k).
- Recommended offer: $211k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 15.1% vs local median 3.7% in Weslaco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#277 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, amenities F.
- Weslaco ISD (suburban): math 23% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #705 of 826 in TX (top 85%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Central Middle (math 33% / reading 40%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 974 students, 70% FRL); Weslaco H S (math 25% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,147 of 1,632 statewide, top 71%, 2,553 students, 73% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1019 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $257 of equity ($2k loan paydown + $-1k appreciation (-0.6% local appreciation)).
- Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-0.6% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $67k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 613 days — a 12% lower offer ($211k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts since 7y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $29k (11%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1948 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 613 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1948 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.86% ✓
- Cap rate
- 15.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- 31.36%
- DSCR
- 2.40
- GRM
- 4.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $472,987
- List price
- $240,000
- Delta
- -49.26%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 618 W 11th St | 0.66mi | 4/2.5 | 3,307 (-0%) | 9mo | $299,000 | $90 | 55 |
| 406 W 14th St | 0.74mi | 5/3.5 (+1) | 3,687 (+11%) | 0mo | $525,000 | $142 | 40 |
| 2201 Mulberry Dr | 1.34mi | 4/4.0 | 2,860 (-14%) | 3mo | $399,000 | $140 | 39 |
| 1301 Jacinth St | 0.81mi | 4/3.5 | 2,696 (-19%) | 2mo | $299,000 | $111 | 37 |
| 909 Anthony St | 1.49mi | 4/4.0 | 2,846 (-14%) | 8mo | $349,999 | $123 | 35 |
| 1001 W 7th St | 0.58mi | 4/2.0 | 2,568 (-23%) | 6mo | $299,000 | $116 | 35 |
| 1201 Valley View Dr | 0.81mi | 4/3.0 | 2,611 (-21%) | 8mo | $275,000 | $105 | 29 |
| 702 Clifford Dr | 0.76mi | 4/3.0 | 2,557 (-23%) | 11mo | $275,000 | $108 | 26 |
| 1409 Tangerine Dr | 0.80mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,563 (-23%) | 8mo | $350,000 | $137 | 24 |
| 503 W 12th St | 0.67mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,578 (-22%) | 16mo | $319,000 | $124 | 22 |
| 907 W 9th St | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,720 (-18%) | 19mo | $349,000 | $128 | 17 |
| 1357 El Paseo Dr | 0.87mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,645 (-20%) | 18mo | $258,000 | $98 | 16 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-0.58% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 30.9%
- Equity multiple
- 2.46×
- Total profit
- $98,444
- Equity at exit
- $62,760
- IRR
- 35.2%
- Equity multiple
- 4.79×
- Total profit
- $254,606
- Equity at exit
- $70,111
Cash invested: $67,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 78596
- Home prices YoY
- -0.2%
- Active inventory
- 1019
- Price-to-rent
- 26.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,462 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,259
- Tax from tax record
- −$410 /mo · $4,924/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$937
- Net cashflow
- $1,756
6-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6× units | 1 | 1 | $4,464 |
| #1 | 1 | 1 | $744 |
| #2 | 1 | 1 | $744 |
| #3 | 1 | 1 | $744 |
| #4 | 1 | 1 | $744 |
| #5 | 1 | 1 | $744 |
| #6 | 1 | 1 | $744 |
| Total (6 units) | $4,462 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,892 | -5% $1,824 | +0% $1,756 | +5% $1,688 | +10% $1,620 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,404 | -5% $1,580 | +0% $1,756 | +5% $1,932 | +10% $2,109 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,877 | -0.5pp $1,817 | base $1,756 | +0.5pp $1,694 | +1.0pp $1,631 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $60,000
- Closing costs
- $7,200
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303 W 6th St Unit 101 Weslaco, TX | — | 1.0 | — | $415 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 303 W 6th St Unit 102 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $445 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 400 S Illinois Ave Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 713 | $836 | $1.17 | 0d | 1 | 0.20mi |
| 301 E 4th St Unit 10 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $685 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 301 E 4th St Unit 5 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $670 | $0.96 | 184d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 301 E 4th St Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $685 | $0.98 | 2d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 208 S Kansas Ave Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 2718 | $1,150 | $0.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 416 E 5th St Weslaco, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 757 | $695 | $0.92 | 2d | 2 | 0.37mi |
| 416 E 5th St Unit B2 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 790 | $800 | $1.01 | 43d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 416 E 5th St Unit A5 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $695 | $0.96 | 0d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 713 S Illinois Ave Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $685 | $0.98 | 40d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 705 E 6th St Apt 4 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $695 | $0.99 | 184d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 705 E 6th St Unit SO18 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $715 | $1.02 | 8d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 705 E 6th St Unit 21 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $595 | $0.85 | 184d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 1409 W Business 83 Unit 00 722 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $855 | $1.55 | 184d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 1120 Valley View Dr Apt A3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 14877 | $715 | $0.05 | 0d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 518 N Cantu St Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 648 | $1,000 | $1.54 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 518 N Cantu St Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 648 | $900 | $1.39 | 185d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 518 N Cantu St Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,000 | $1.54 | 0d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 610 S Hospital Dr Unit A8 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $815 | $1.36 | 42d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 610 S Hospital Dr Unit A9 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $795 | $1.32 | 184d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 517 S Westgate Dr Apt 17 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $795 | $0.99 | 6d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 517 S Westgate Dr Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $795 | $0.99 | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 222 S Westgate Dr Apt 6 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $680 | $0.97 | 184d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 222 S Westgate Dr Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $670 | $1.03 | 184d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 222 S Westgate Dr Unit 2 Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $685 | $0.98 | 9d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 607 E 16th St Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1290 | $1,300 | $1.01 | 0d | 2 | 1.04mi |
| 1522 S Bridge Ave Unit BO24 Weslaco, TX | — | 1.0 | — | $525 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1522 S Bridge Ave Unit BO19 Weslaco, TX | — | 1.0 | — | $515 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1522 S Bridge Ave Unit BO26 Weslaco, TX | — | 1.0 | — | $515 | — | 23d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 1303 W 3rd St Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1280 | $1,300 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 1306 E 11th St Unit 11 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $875 | $0.97 | 184d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 3604 Bella Costa Dr Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 928 | $995 | $1.07 | 13d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 3707 Las Vistas Ln Apt 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 987 | $1,025 | $1.04 | 184d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 3924 Las Vistas Ln Unit 1 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,050 | — | 24d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 3814 Bella Costa Dr Unit 3 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 987 | $1,025 | $1.04 | 184d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 1612 Orange Ave Unit 4 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 12824 | $750 | $0.06 | 184d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 1612 Orange Ave Unit 12 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 700 | $750 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 1601 S Bridge Ave Unit 102 Weslaco, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,194 | — | 10d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 1601 S Bridge Ave Weslaco, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 50536 | $994 | $0.02 | 184d | 1 | 1.12mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $240,000 Active 613 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $240,000 Active 612 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $240,000 Active 611 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $240,000 Active 610 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $240,000 Active 609 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $240,000 Active 607 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $240,000 Active 606 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $240,000 Active 605 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $240,000 Active 604 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $240,000 Active 603 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $240,000 Active 602 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $240,000 Active 601 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $240,000 Active 600 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $240,000 Active 599 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $240,000 Active 598 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $240,000 Active 597 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $240,000 Active 596 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $240,000 Active 595 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $240,000 Active 594 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $240,000 Active 593 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $240,000 Active 592 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $240,000 Active 591 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $240,000 Active 590 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $240,000 Active 589 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $240,000 Active 588 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $240,000 Active 587 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $240,000 Active 586 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $240,000 Active 585 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $240,000 Active 584 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $240,000 Active 583 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $240,000 Active 582 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $240,000 Active 581 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $240,000 Active 580 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $240,000 Active 579 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $240,000 Active 578 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $240,000 Active 577 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $240,000 Active 576 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $240,000 Active 575 DOM
-
2026-10-01price $240,000 Active 574 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $245,000 Active 574 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $245,000 Active 573 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $245,000 Active 572 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $245,000 Active 571 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $245,000 Active 570 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $245,000 Active 569 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $245,000 Active 568 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $245,000 Active 567 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $245,000 Active 565 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $245,000 Active 564 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $245,000 Active 563 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $4,924 · $410/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,924 · $410/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $53,544
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,444
- − Property taxes
- −$4,924
- − Insurance
- −$1,200
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,284
- − Management
- −$4,284
- − Depreciation
- −$6,982
- Taxable income
- $18,427
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$4,422
- After-tax cash flow
- $16,650/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
The property is in fair condition with moderate repairs and maintenance needed, including roof and exterior siding repairs. Upgrades to the roof and exterior would significantly increase its value.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — The roof appears to be in poor condition, with visible wear and tear and potential damage.
- Major exterior siding — The exterior siding and paint appear to be in poor condition, with peeling paint and potential damage.
Value-add opportunities
- Both repair and replace roof — Repairing and replacing the roof would significantly improve the home's condition and appearance, increasing its resale and rental value. ↑
- Both repair and replace exterior siding — Repairing and replacing the exterior siding would improve the home's curb appeal and overall condition, increasing its resale and rental value. ↑
- Both paint interior and exterior — Painting the interior and exterior would improve the home's appearance and condition, increasing its resale and rental value. ↑
- Both landscaping and curb appeal — Improving the landscaping and curb appeal would enhance the home's overall appearance and increase its resale and rental value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Weslaco ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844960
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -29.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $32,867
- Composite
- 22.05/100
- National rank
- #8196
- State rank
- #705 of 826 in TX
Livability — Weslaco
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #277
- US rank
- #6469
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Weslaco, TX
- County
- Hidalgo · 955,232 people
- Metro
- McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,942
- Household income
- $53,797
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 955,232 people
- By 2030
- 1,009,774 · +5.7%
- By 2040
- 1,120,332 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 1,225,036 · +28.2%
- By 2075
- 1,439,189 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,533,429 · +60.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (86%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 86% Two or more races 38% White 13%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 82%
- Languages at home
- 27% English-only · Spanish 72%
Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -0.58%
- Current HPI
- 261.5117
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-5.4% since first listed26 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-12 Contingent — MCALLENMLS
- 2026-04-28 Price Changed $245,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2025-09-26 Listed $269,000 RGVMLS
- 2025-09-19 Price Changed $269,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2025-07-23 Price Changed $295,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2025-04-23 Price Changed $320,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2025-03-26 Price Changed $340,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2025-03-04 Listed $365,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2024-08-01 Price Changed $370,000 RGVMLS
- 2024-08-01 Price Changed $370,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2024-07-05 Listed $390,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2021-06-04 Sold (MLS) — MCALLENMLS
- 2021-05-27 Pending — MCALLENMLS
- 2021-04-02 Pending — MCALLENMLS
- 2021-02-26 Price Changed $199,900 MCALLENMLS
- 2021-01-04 Listed $205,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2020-10-13 Price Changed $214,900 MCALLENMLS
- 2020-05-13 Price Changed $219,900 MCALLENMLS
- 2020-03-05 Price Changed $224,900 MCALLENMLS
- 2020-02-03 Price Changed $229,900 MCALLENMLS
- 2020-01-15 Price Changed $239,900 MCALLENMLS
- 2019-12-02 Price Changed $249,900 MCALLENMLS
- 2019-11-20 Listed $255,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2019-03-27 Delisted — MCALLENMLS
- 2019-02-27 Listed $259,000 MCALLENMLS
- 2011-05-26 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+9.0%/yrLatest (2025): $4,924 · +7.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…