CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
9018 Leeward Dr
D Composite 40.93
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +10.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +10.4/30.0
  • Schools +4.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.1/10.0
  • DSCR +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +1.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$297,000

9018 Leeward Dr · Ellenton, FL 34221
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,489 sqft · Townhouse · 2 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $199/sqft · 7% below area Est $318k · 7% under

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome home to the Opal. An elegant villa, its floorplan includes three bedrooms, two bathrooms, and a two-car garage. Stepping into the front door, a foyer opens out into the main living spaces. A guest bedroom sits to the side of the entry. A kitchen lines along one wall and opens directly into the dining space. Behind that, a great room sits with an optional tray ceiling to create more distinct spaces. Off of the great room is the master retreat. The perfect space for ultimate relaxation, it features a large walk-in closet and master bathroom. With dual vanities and a walk-in shower, there's plenty of space to spread out.

Key facts

  • Master retreat
  • Walk-in closet
  • Covered lanai

Tags

GREAT ROOMMASTER RETREATWALK-IN CLOSETCOVERED LANAI

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath townhouse listed at $297k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-159 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $274k (7.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $240k (19.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $240k (19.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#232 in FL, #3,666 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Manatee (suburban): math 54% / reading 50% proficiency, ranked #26 of 73 in FL (top 36%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: James Tillman Elementary Magnet School (math 65% / reading 34%, grade D, #1,088 of 2,144 statewide, top 53%, 520 students, 74% FRL); Palmetto High School (math 22% / reading 36%, grade F, #456 of 667 statewide, top 68%, 2,100 students, 61% FRL) — zoned schools average 68% FRL vs 51% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 39% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-13 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Manatee average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-3.0%/yr); 1708 active listings in the ZIP; 33 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 29d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 7,472 units permitted in Manatee County in 2024 (1,782 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($78k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Manatee County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • Only 2 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Recommended offer $239,687 (19.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.81% ✗
Cap rate
5.65%
Cash-on-cash
-2.29%
DSCR
0.90
GRM
10.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$318,237
List price
$297,000
Delta
-6.67%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9030 Leeward Dr 0.02mi 3/2.0 1,680 (+13%) 0mo $309,999 $185 77
9006 Leeward Dr 0.02mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,680 (+13%) 2mo $324,999 $193 71
5011 72nd St E 1.34mi 3/2.0 1,444 (-3%) 2mo $322,500 $223 58
8430 Imperial Cir 1.06mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,518 (+2%) 1mo $135,000 $89 56
5626 Cortina Ln 1.02mi 3/2.0 1,393 (-6%) 0mo $223,000 $160 54
5319 Taliaferro Ct 1.35mi 2/2.5 (-1) 1,582 (+6%) 1mo $365,000 $231 47
10908 44th Ave E 1.15mi 3/2.0 1,328 (-11%) 0mo $314,180 $237 47
2793 89th Street Cir E 0.91mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,637 (+10%) 1mo $320,000 $195 42
10025 Craftsman Park Way 0.65mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,856 (+25%) 2mo $430,000 $232 38
5209 Lansdowne Way 1.08mi 3/2.0 1,713 (+15%) 2mo $395,000 $231 38
10437 Highland Park Pl 0.88mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,685 (+13%) 1mo $375,000 $223 37
8520 Countess Avenue Cir 1.16mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,680 (+13%) 2mo $258,900 $154 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-23.5%
Equity multiple
0.22×
Total profit
$-65,240
Equity at exit
$44,284
10-year hold
IRR
-29.4%
Equity multiple
-0.16×
Total profit
$-96,847
Equity at exit
$25,679

Cash invested: $83,160 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
11 active
Median asking
$309,699 ($200/sqft)
Median days on market
5 d
This list price
9% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+6.6% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 34221

Rents YoY
-3.0%
Active inventory
1708
Price-to-rent
10.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,397 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,558
Tax est. 1.5%
−$371 /mo · $4,455/yr
Insurance
−$124
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$503
Net cashflow
$-159

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,598
Max offer price $273,996
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $46 -5% $-56 +0% $-159 +5% $-262 +10% $-364
Rent -10% $-348 -5% $-254 +0% $-159 +5% $-64 +10% $30
Rate -1.0pp $-9 -0.5pp $-83 base $-159 +0.5pp $-236 +1.0pp $-314

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$74,250
Closing costs
$8,910
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 33 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
9117 Optimist Way Palmetto, FL 2.0 2.0 1489 $2,200 $1.48 164d 1 0.05mi
8543 41st Ave E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1555 $2,466 $1.59 28d 1 0.27mi
4117 84th Ct E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1448 $2,466 $1.70 162d 1 0.44mi
4030 84th Ct E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1448 $2,216 $1.53 49d 1 0.45mi
4022 84th Ct E Palmetto, FL 4.0 2.0 1817 $2,475 $1.36 5d 1 0.47mi
4014 84th Ct E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1555 $2,266 $1.46 49d 1 0.49mi
9204 34th Ave E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,700 $1.55 10d 1 0.60mi
3415 98th St E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1405 $2,009 $1.43 2d 1 0.63mi
3506 100th Ct E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1140 $2,019 $1.77 108d 1 0.70mi
5020 Cedar Leaf Cir Palmetto, FL 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 873 $2,468 $2.83 0d 20 0.75mi
9650 52nd Ave E Palmetto, FL 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1102 $2,517 $2.28 0d 27 0.76mi
9650 52nd Ave E Palmetto, FL 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1050 $2,342 $2.23 164d 99 0.76mi
10319 Saint Francis Ter Palmetto, FL 2.0 2.0 1700 $3,000 $1.76 10d 1 0.84mi
2706 89th Street Cir E Palmetto, FL 4.0 2.0 1637 $2,400 $1.47 127d 1 0.91mi
8713 28th Ave E Palmetto, FL 2.0 2.0 1456 $2,200 $1.51 10d 1 0.99mi
5635 Spanish Point Ct Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1393 $2,000 $1.44 110d 1 1.00mi
9035 Vista Verde Dr Palmetto, FL 2.0 2.0 1518 $1,950 $1.28 127d 1 1.00mi
2307 89th St E Palmetto, FL 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 924 $2,415 $2.61 0d 35 1.02mi
2896 89th Street Cir E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1637 $2,199 $1.34 55d 1 1.03mi
10607 Bud Rhoden Rd Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1502 $900 $0.60 2d 1 1.04mi
2620 89th Street Cir E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1511 $2,295 $1.52 6d 1 1.04mi
5515 Lansdowne Way Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1713 $2,085 $1.22 10d 1 1.15mi
5515 Lansdowne Way Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1713 $2,040 $1.19 2d 1 1.15mi
5871 Bungalow Grove Ct Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1492 $2,185 $1.46 162d 1 1.21mi
11019 Bud Rhoden Rd Palmetto, FL 4.0 2.0 1633 $2,499 $1.53 133d 1 1.28mi
5331 Rushmere Ct Palmetto, FL 2.0 2.5 1573 $2,600 $1.65 55d 1 1.32mi
5331 Rushmere Ct Palmetto, FL 2.0 2.5 1582 $2,600 $1.64 10d 1 1.32mi
3460 70th Gln E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1650 $2,550 $1.55 10d 1 1.33mi
3460 70th Gln E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1650 $2,550 $1.55 23d 1 1.33mi
3539 70th Gln E Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.0 1272 $1,975 $1.55 49d 1 1.40mi
10340 Oakside Dr Palmetto, FL 3.0 2.5 1396 $1,950 $1.40 35d 1 1.48mi
8132 Tea Olive Ter Palmetto, FL 4.0 3.0 1698 $2,500 $1.47 164d 1 1.48mi
6210 Terra Lago Cir Palmetto, FL 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1015 $2,494 $2.46 10d 46 1.49mi

Listing history 3 events

  1. 2026-06-03
    days on market $297,000 Active 2 DOM
  2. 2026-06-02
    remarks 699-char remark
  3. 2026-06-02
    listed $297,000 Active 1 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$28,762
− Mortgage interest
−$16,637
− Property taxes
−$4,455
− Insurance
−$1,485
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,301
− Management
−$2,301
− Depreciation
−$8,640
Taxable loss
−$7,056
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,693
After-tax cash flow
$-214/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 80/100 None rehab

This townhouse is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value ↑
  • Both New flooring — Can improve the look and feel of the home, especially in high-traffic areas ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary James Tillman Elementary Magnet School D FL #1,088/2,144 Nat'l #12,785/41,679 Middle Buffalo Creek Middle School B- FL #180/571 Nat'l #2,482/14,009 High Palmetto High School F FL #456/667 Nat'l #11,621/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Manatee
NCES district ID
1201230
Math proficiency
54% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
50% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$49,607
Composite
44.43/100
National rank
#2806
State rank
#26 of 73 in FL
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Ellenton

Score
76/100
State rank
#232
US rank
#3666

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment C+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Manatee County · 447,342 people
City population
14,819
Metro
North Port-Sarasota-Bradenton, FL
Population (ZIP)
56,208
Household income
$77,712
Rent vs Own
17.1% rent · 82.9% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Manatee County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
447,342 people
By 2030
488,911 · +9.3%
By 2040
567,934 · +27.0%
By 2050
637,995 · +42.6%
By 2075
781,970 · +74.8%
By 2100
848,272 · +89.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
Race & ethnicity
White 59% Hispanic / Latino 22% Black 14% Two or more races 11%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
81% English-only · Spanish 16% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Manatee

2024 margin
Strong R (+23.5) · D 37.9% · R 61.4%
2008→2024 swing
-16.5pp toward R · 2008: -7.0pp · 2024: -23.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+23.5 2020: R+16.1 2016: R+17.1 2012: R+12.5 2008: R+7.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…