1955 SW Palm City Rd Unit 28 H · Stuart, FL
Flood risk 5/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.45%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 106°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.2/15.0
- Cash flow +11.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- Schools +5.2/10.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- DSCR +3.2/10.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.3/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$105,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to MYCC with loads of amenities including UNLIMITED GOLF, water, sewer, cable, wifi, 2 fishing piers, heated pool and more. This condo is being sold furnished including a piano. Storm shutter on front window. Kitchen with updates. The balcony is glass enclosed plus 2 sliding glass doors one from the LR and the other one from the bedroom. Located close to the main clubhouse. View of the golf course and pond. Come and see everything to appreciate the value.
Key facts
- View of pond
- View of golf course
- Storm shutter
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $105k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-45 ($-536/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $99k (6.2% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $105k).
- Recommended offer: $92k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 5.8% vs local median 3.5% in Stuart — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 84/100 on livability (#39 in FL, #790 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime C-, employment C-, amenities D.
- Martin (suburban): math 52% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #24 of 73 in FL (top 33%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: J. D. Parker School of Technology (math 39% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,513 of 2,144 statewide, top 73%, 519 students, 72% FRL); Stuart Middle School (math 55% / reading 55%, grade B-, #180 of 571 statewide, top 32%, 867 students, 49% FRL); Jensen Beach High School (math 53% / reading 71%, grade B-, #98 of 667 statewide, top 15%, 1,584 students, 36% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-0.7%/yr); 423 active listings in the ZIP; 36 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 41d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 737 units permitted in Martin County in 2024 (167 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($63k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $726 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Martin County population projected at +19% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 168 days — a 12% lower offer ($92k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 38% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 168 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1972 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.60% ✓
- Cap rate
- 5.78%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.82%
- DSCR
- 0.92
- GRM
- 5.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $120,331
- List price
- $105,000
- Delta
- -12.74%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1967 SW Palm City Rd Unit 34-h | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 699 (+0%) | 2mo | $72,875 | $104 | 98 |
| 1957 SW Palm City Rd Unit 29-H | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 699 (+0%) | 2mo | $110,000 | $157 | 98 |
| 1967 SW Palm City Rd Unit 34c | 0.06mi | 1/1.0 | 699 (+0%) | 1mo | $103,000 | $147 | 96 |
| 1983 SW Palm City Rd Unit C | 0.15mi | 1/1.0 | 699 (+0%) | 1mo | $95,000 | $136 | 92 |
| 2600 S Kanner Hwy #53 | 0.39mi | 1/1.5 | 685 (-2%) | 1mo | $180,000 | $263 | 76 |
| 2600 S Kanner Hwy Unit G9 | 0.39mi | 1/1.5 | 685 (-2%) | 2mo | $170,000 | $248 | 76 |
| 2600 S Kanner Hwy Unit G3 | 0.39mi | 1/1.5 | 685 (-2%) | 3mo | $165,000 | $241 | 74 |
| 116 SE Trafalgar Ter | 0.51mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 672 (-4%) | 2mo | $45,000 | $67 | 60 |
| 2113 SE Edler Dr | 1.22mi | 1/1.0 | 726 (+4%) | 2mo | $142,000 | $196 | 57 |
| 950 S Kanner Hwy Unit A25 | 0.69mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 725 (+4%) | 4mo | $130,000 | $179 | 53 |
| 2600 S Kanner Hwy Unit T2 | 0.39mi | 2/1.5 (+1) | 820 (+18%) | 1mo | $195,000 | $238 | 50 |
| 996 SW 34th Ter | 1.31mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 624 (-11%) | 4mo | $190,000 | $304 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -25.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.17×
- Total profit
- $-24,350
- Equity at exit
- $15,656
- IRR
- -63.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.43×
- Total profit
- $-42,139
- Equity at exit
- $9,078
Cash invested: $29,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 4 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34994
- Home prices YoY
- -27.1%
- Rents YoY
- -0.7%
- Active inventory
- 423
- Price-to-rent
- 5.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,676 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$551
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$131 /mo · $1,575/yr
- Insurance
- −$44
- HOA
- −$643
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$352
- Net cashflow
- $-45
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $28 | -5% $-8 | +0% $-45 | +5% $-81 | +10% $-117 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-177 | -5% $-111 | +0% $-45 | +5% $22 | +10% $88 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $8 | -0.5pp $-18 | base $-45 | +0.5pp $-72 | +1.0pp $-100 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $26,250
- Closing costs
- $3,150
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 36 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 SE Monterey Rd Unit 1-20 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 424 | $1,240 | $2.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 2600 S Kanner Hwy Unit A4 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 685 | $1,650 | $2.41 | 107d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 400 SE Central Pkwy Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 918 | $2,020 | $2.20 | 2d | 13 | 0.56mi |
| 950 S Kanner Hwy Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 850 | $1,495 | $1.76 | 107d | 3 | 0.75mi |
| 950 S Kanner Hwy Stuart, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 850 | $1,495 | $1.76 | 154d | 4 | 0.75mi |
| 1021 SE Monterey Rd Unit 1-20 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 424 | $1,240 | $2.92 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1021 SE Monterey Rd Unit 1-29 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 424 | $1,400 | $3.30 | 2d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1021 SE Monterey Rd Unit 1-31 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 424 | $1,300 | $3.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1041 SE Monterey Rd Unit 2-4 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 424 | $1,375 | $3.24 | 162d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1021 SE Monterey Rd Unit 1-31 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 424 | $1,300 | $3.07 | 26d | 1 | 0.98mi |
| 1081 SE Monterey Rd Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 424 | $1,300 | $3.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1081 SE Monterey Rd Unit 3-31 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 424 | $1,200 | $2.83 | 164d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 660 SW Bryant Ave Unit 3 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,495 | $2.14 | 50d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 660 SW Bryant Ave Unit 3 Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,475 | $2.11 | 49d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 660 SW Bryant Ave Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,475 | $2.11 | 44d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 660 SW Bryant Ave Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,475 | $2.11 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 644 SW Bryant Ave Unit B Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 404 | $2,100 | $5.20 | 15d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 644 SW Bryant Ave Unit B Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 404 | $1,950 | $4.83 | 2d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 640 SW Bryant Ave Unit 6 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 435 | $2,000 | $4.60 | 2d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 640 SW Bryant Ave Unit 6 Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 435 | $2,300 | $5.29 | 15d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 657 SW Cleveland Ave Unit B Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 388 | $1,860 | $4.79 | 51d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 657 SW Cleveland Ave Unit C Stuart, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 641 | $2,000 | $3.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 633 SW Cleveland Ave Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 548 | $2,100 | $3.83 | 154d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 2104 SE Edler Dr Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 726 | $1,500 | $2.07 | 164d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 524 SW St Lucie Cres Stuart, FL | — | 1.0 | 420 | $1,249 | $2.97 | 2d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 906 SE Tarpon Ave Unit B Stuart, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,350 | $2.25 | 164d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 603 SW 35th St Unit 9 Palm City, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,550 | $2.07 | 51d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 603 SW 35th St Unit 1 Palm City, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,600 | $2.13 | 10d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 544 SW 35th St Unit 4 Palm City, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,350 | $1.80 | 107d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 544 SW 35th St Palm City, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,525 | $2.03 | 107d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 544 SW 35th St Apt 7 Palm City, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,500 | $2.00 | 107d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 3800 S Kanner Hwy Stuart, FL | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 970 | $2,319 | $2.39 | 2d | 16 | 1.41mi |
| 41 SW Seminole St Stuart, FL | 3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1353 | $8,333 | $6.16 | 164d | 3 | 1.45mi |
| 41 SW Seminole St Stuart, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1353 | $3,500 | $2.59 | 11d | 3 | 1.45mi |
| 41 SW Seminole St Stuart, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1353 | $3,500 | $2.59 | 40d | 3 | 1.45mi |
| 41 SW Seminole St Stuart, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1353 | $3,500 | $2.59 | 10d | 3 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Senior communityPets not allowed
- Financial info
- Land lease in effect with monthly lease of 85 (lease expires 2038-03-01)
- HOA & community
- Has associationMonthly association feeAssociation amenities include billiard room, clubhouse, golf course, hot water, management, workshop area, on-site manager, bocce ball, community room, fishing pier, heated pool, kitchen facilities, library, lobby, putting greenAssociation fee includes cable TV, sewer, trash, water, golf, hot water, reserve funds, recreation facility
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parkingGuest parking1 open parking space (total 1 parking)
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerCable connectedElectricity availableWater connectedSewer connected
- Home design
- Condominium1 storyFaces northResale condition
- Construction
- Frame and concrete block with stucco constructionFlat/other roof
- Exterior features
- Glass-enclosed patio/porchWaterfront: Yes (no specific waterfront features listed)
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric rangeMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms on main level
- Flooring
- Ceramic tileLaminateTile
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central individual heatingCentral individual coolingCeiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- Walk-in closetsUpstairs living areaFurnished
HOA detail $643/mo · $7,716/yr condo
- Likely covers
- watersewerinternetcablepool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $105,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $105,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $105,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $105,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $105,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $105,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $105,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $105,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $105,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $105,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $105,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $105,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $105,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $105,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $105,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $105,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $105,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $105,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $105,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $105,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $105,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $105,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $105,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $105,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $105,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $105,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $105,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $105,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $105,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $105,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $105,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $105,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $105,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $105,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $105,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $105,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $105,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $105,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $105,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $105,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $105,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $105,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $105,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $105,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $105,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $105,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $105,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $105,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $105,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $105,000 Active 116 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 45% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥106°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,111
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,882
- − Property taxes
- −$1,575
- − Insurance
- −$525
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,609
- − Management
- −$1,609
- − HOA
- −$7,716
- − Depreciation
- −$3,055
- Taxable loss
- −$1,859
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$446
- After-tax cash flow
- $-90/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 11 photos
This property is in average condition with minor repairs and maintenance needed. It has good potential for value increase with updates to the kitchen and exterior paint.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen countertops — Visible wear and tear on countertops.
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — Visible wear and tear on cabinets.
- Minor Bathroom fixtures — Visible wear and tear on fixtures.
- Minor Exterior paint — Signs of fading and wear on exterior paint.
- Minor Interior paint — Signs of wear and tear on interior paint.
- Minor Windows — Visible wear and tear on windows.
- Minor Landscaping — Landscaping appears somewhat unkempt and in need of maintenance.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can improve the overall appearance and value of the home. ↑
- Both Replace kitchen countertops — New countertops can improve functionality and aesthetics. ↑
- Both Replace kitchen cabinets — New cabinets can improve functionality and aesthetics. ↑
- Both Replace bathroom fixtures — New fixtures can improve functionality and aesthetics. ↑
- Both Paint exterior — Fresh paint can improve the overall appearance and value of the home. ↑
- Both Landscaping maintenance — Well-maintained landscaping can improve curb appeal and property value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Martin
- NCES district ID
- 1201290
- Math proficiency
- 52% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,482
- Composite
- 45.1/100
- National rank
- #2690
- State rank
- #24 of 73 in FL
Livability — Stuart
- Score
- 84/100
- State rank
- #39
- US rank
- #790
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Martin County · 172,383 people
- City population
- 65,812
- Metro
- Port St. Lucie, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 18,737
- Household income
- $62,533
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Martin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 172,383 people
- By 2030
- 180,192 · +4.5%
- By 2040
- 194,114 · +12.6%
- By 2050
- 204,992 · +18.9%
- By 2075
- 229,641 · +33.2%
- By 2100
- 232,146 · +34.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 65% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 12% Black 11%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 5% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 80% English-only · Spanish 16% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Martin
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.1) · D 34.1% · R 65.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.5pp toward R · 2008: -13.6pp · 2024: -31.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.1 2020: R+24.6 2016: R+26.9 2012: R+22.9 2008: R+13.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -130.08%
- Current HPI
- 349.7061
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.69%
- Metro
- Port St. Lucie, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-24 Listed $105,000 Beaches MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…