CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3127 Effie St
B Composite 72.06
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +28.1/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.2/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Schools +2.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$98,000

3127 Effie St · Slidell, LA 70458
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 720 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 16 Days on market
Built 1960 Fair condition 7,405 sqft lot $136/sqft · 23% below area Est $128k · 23% under ↓ 2% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Seller is open to reviewing all offers! 100% FINANCING AVAILABLE! NO MORTGAGE INSURANCE! GRANT MONEY AVAILABLE! NO INCOME LIMIT! ASK FOR DETAILS. Affordable homeownership starts here! This cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath home offers a practical layout and a great opportunity for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors. With a comfortable living area, functional kitchen, and spacious bedrooms, this home is ready for your personal touch. Conveniently located with easy access to local amenities, schools, shopping, and dining. Priced at just $98,000, this property offers exceptional value and the opportunity to own for less than the cost of renting. Please bring us an offer!!

Key facts

  • 7,405 sq ft lot
  • Built 1960
  • Listed 15 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $98k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $307 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $98k).
  • Recommended offer: $97k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.0% vs local median 5.9% in Slidell — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#57 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • St. Tammany Parish (suburban): math 43% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #11 of 98 in LA (top 11%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Glynn H. Brock Elementary School (math 32% / reading 42%, grade F, #251 of 646 statewide, top 41%, 320 students, 79% FRL); St. Tammany Junior High School (math 19% / reading 41%, grade F, #114 of 218 statewide, top 53%, 793 students, 68% FRL); Salmen High School (math 15% / reading 27%, grade F, #179 of 265 statewide, top 68%, 1,216 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 40% district-wide (30 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 29% at this address vs 49% district-wide (-20 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the St. Tammany Parish average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 738 active listings in the ZIP; 9 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 44% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,064 units permitted in St. Tammany Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $678 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • St. Tammany County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($97k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 7 sale attempts since 4y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $96,530 (1.5% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  2. Built in 1960 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.22% ✓
Cap rate
10.05%
Cash-on-cash
13.42%
DSCR
1.60
GRM
6.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$128,068
List price
$98,000
Delta
-23.48%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3129 Effie St 0.01mi 2/1.0 745 (+4%) 8mo $125,000 $168 87
507 Spartan Dr #4203 1.30mi 1/1.0 (-1) 757 (+5%) 9mo $115,000 $152 44
3838 Pontchartrain Dr Unit A-204 0.65mi 2/1.0 850 (+18%) 5mo $52,000 $61 41
3838 Pontchartrain Dr Unit C109 0.67mi 2/1.0 850 (+18%) 4mo $40,000 $47 40
3838 Pontchartrain Dr Unit A-104 0.67mi 2/1.0 850 (+18%) 5mo $52,000 $61 40
3838 Pontchartrain Dr Unit A-205 0.67mi 2/1.0 850 (+18%) 6mo $55,000 $65 39
3838 Pontchartrain Dr Unit B-205 0.67mi 2/1.0 850 (+18%) 6mo $55,000 $65 39
3838 Pontchartrain Dr Unit C-208 0.67mi 2/1.0 850 (+18%) 6mo $55,000 $65 39
3838 Pontchartrain Dr Unit B-102 0.67mi 2/1.0 850 (+18%) 7mo $50,000 $59 38
3838 Pontchartrain Dr Unit A-203 0.67mi 2/1.0 850 (+18%) 7mo $45,000 $53 38
720 Cousin St 1.00mi 2/1.0 819 (+14%) 5mo $101,000 $123 38
503 Spartan Dr #2205 1.30mi 1/1.0 (-1) 851 (+18%) 8mo $100,000 $118 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.47% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
1.8%
Equity multiple
1.07×
Total profit
$1,838
Equity at exit
$14,612
10-year hold
IRR
9.9%
Equity multiple
1.71×
Total profit
$19,511
Equity at exit
$8,473

Cash invested: $27,440 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active · 7 under contract
Median asking
$119,000 ($159/sqft)
Median days on market
16 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+12.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70458

Rents YoY
1.5%
Active inventory
738
Price-to-rent
6.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,198 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$514
Tax from tax record
−$85 /mo · $1,023/yr
Insurance
−$41
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$252
Net cashflow
$307

Break-even live

Break-even rent $810
Max offer price $98,000
Occupancy floor 69%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $362 -5% $335 +0% $307 +5% $279 +10% $251
Rent -10% $212 -5% $259 +0% $307 +5% $354 +10% $401
Rate -1.0pp $356 -0.5pp $332 base $307 +0.5pp $281 +1.0pp $256

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$24,500
Closing costs
$2,940
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 9 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2716 Lincoln Ave Slidell, LA 1.0 1.0 505 $900 $1.78 14d 1 0.74mi
3109 Grandview Pl Slidell, LA 1.0 1.5 522 $950 $1.82 158d 1 0.96mi
301 Spartan Dr Slidell, LA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 880 $1,228 $1.40 1d 11 1.20mi
36326 Salmen St Slidell, LA 1.0 1.0 650 $1,100 $1.69 14d 1 1.20mi
36326 Salmen St Apt A Slidell, LA 1.0 1.0 650 $1,100 $1.69 164d 1 1.20mi
36326 Salmen St Slidell, LA 1.0 1.0 650 $1,100 $1.69 6d 1 1.20mi
36326 Salmen St Unit B Slidell, LA 1.0 1.0 650 $1,100 $1.69 152d 1 1.20mi
511 Spartan Dr #6102 Slidell, LA 1.0 1.0 662 $1,000 $1.51 184d 1 1.30mi
1303 Town Center Pkwy Slidell, LA 3.0 1.0–2.0 990 $1,688 $1.71 0d 21 1.39mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Parking
Driveway
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewerNatural gas not available
Home design
Single-family residenceTraditional styleOne story
Construction
Slab foundationMetal roof

Interior

Flooring
Tile
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Window-unit cooling

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $98,000 Active 16 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $98,000 Active 15 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $98,000 Active 14 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $98,000 Active 13 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $98,000 Active 12 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $98,000 Active 10 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $98,000 Active 9 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $98,000 Active 8 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $98,000 Active 7 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $98,000 Active 6 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $98,000 Active 5 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $98,000 Active 4 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $98,000 Active 3 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on marketlisting id $98,000 Active 2 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $98,000 Active 80 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $98,000 Active 79 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $98,000 Active 78 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $98,000 Active 77 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $98,000 Active 76 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $98,000 Active 75 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $98,000 Active 74 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $98,000 Active 73 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $98,000 Active 72 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $98,000 Active 71 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $98,000 Active 70 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $98,000 Active 69 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $98,000 Active 68 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $98,000 Active 67 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $98,000 Active 66 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $98,000 Active 65 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $98,000 Active 64 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $98,000 Active 63 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $98,000 Active 62 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $98,000 Active 61 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $98,000 Active 60 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $98,000 Active 59 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $98,000 Active 58 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $98,000 Active 57 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $98,000 Active 56 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $98,000 Active 55 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $98,000 Active 54 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $98,000 Active 53 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $98,000 Active 51 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $98,000 Active 50 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $98,000 Active 49 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $98,000 Active 48 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $98,000 Active 47 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $98,000 Active 46 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $98,000 Active 45 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $98,000 Active 44 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$1,023 · $85/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,023 · $85/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 9/10 Extreme 99% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,382
− Mortgage interest
−$5,490
− Property taxes
−$1,023
− Insurance
−$490
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,151
− Management
−$1,151
− Depreciation
−$2,851
Taxable income
$2,227
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$535
After-tax cash flow
$3,147/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 50/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $3,600–$10,800 screening

This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home in Slidell is in fair condition with cosmetic updates needed to enhance its resale and rental value. The kitchen and bathroom could benefit from updates, and the interior walls and ceilings may need touch-ups. A professional HVAC inspection is recommended.

Components & finishes AI

Flooring tile Counters granite

Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — visible damage to roof structure
  • Major Windows (windows) — visible damage to window frames and glass
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — visible damage to electrical wiring and fixtures
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — visible damage to plumbing fixtures and pipes
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — visible damage to exterior siding and trim

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Kitchen backsplash — The backsplash appears outdated and could be replaced for a fresh look.
  • Minor Bathroom fixtures — The fixtures in the bathroom may need updating for a more modern look.
  • Minor Paint touch-ups — The paint on the interior walls and ceilings may need touch-ups for a fresh appearance.
  • Minor HVAC inspection — A professional inspection is recommended to ensure the HVAC system is functioning properly and to identify any potential issues.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint interior walls and ceilings — Fresh paint can improve the overall appearance and value of the home. ↑
  • Both Replace kitchen backsplash — A new backsplash can enhance the kitchen's aesthetic and functionality. ↑
  • Both Update bathroom fixtures — Modern fixtures can improve the bathroom's functionality and appeal. ↑
  • Both Inspect and potentially replace HVAC system — A functional HVAC system is essential for comfort and energy efficiency, which can impact both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 29/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Glynn H. Brock Elementary School F LA #251/646 Nat'l #21,438/41,679 Middle St. Tammany Junior High School F LA #114/218 Nat'l #8,861/14,009 High Salmen High School F LA #179/265 Nat'l #13,947/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
St. Tammany Parish
NCES district ID
2201650
Math proficiency
43% ▼ -32.00%
Reading proficiency
55% ▼ -26.00%
Median HH income
$61,752
Composite
43.04/100
National rank
#3098
State rank
#11 of 98 in LA
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Slidell

Score
70/100
State rank
#57
US rank
#7673

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime C Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Slidell, LA
County
Saint Tammany Parish · 286,725 people
City population
95,511
Metro
New Orleans-Metairie, LA
Population (ZIP)
39,034
Household income
$72,843
Rent vs Own
28.2% rent · 71.8% own
Severe rent burden
13% of renters

Population outlook (St. Tammany County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
286,725 people
By 2030
304,175 · +6.1%
By 2040
336,203 · +17.3%
By 2050
364,590 · +27.2%
By 2075
433,362 · +51.1%
By 2100
470,333 · +64.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Black 17% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 9% Native American 2% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 5% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · St. Tammany

2024 margin
Solid R (+43.8) · D 27.3% · R 71.1% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+9.6pp toward D · 2008: -53.4pp · 2024: -43.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+43.8 2020: R+44.2 2016: R+50.8 2012: R+52.2 2008: R+53.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.0% since first listed
15 events — show timeline
  • 2026-08-05 Listed $98,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2026-08-05 Listed $98,000 ROAM MLS
  • 2026-08-05 Listed $98,000 GSREIN
  • 2026-05-07 Price Changed $102,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2026-05-07 Price Changed $102,000 GSREIN
  • 2025-12-18 Listed $105,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2025-11-29 Price Changed $97,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2025-11-07 Price Changed $97,000 GSREIN
  • 2025-09-01 Price Changed $110,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2025-09-01 Price Changed $110,000 GSREIN
  • 2025-06-10 Listed $98,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2022-09-06 Listed $102,000 AcadianaMLS
  • 2022-05-10 Price Changed $100,000 GSREIN
  • 2022-03-10 Price Changed $110,000 GSREIN
  • 2022-02-10 Listed $100,000 AcadianaMLS

Property tax history

+4.9%/yr

Latest (2025): $1,023 · -6.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…