800 Parkview Dr #311 · Hallandale Beach, FL
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.76%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 27 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +11.4/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.9/10.0
- Rent growth +2.6/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$215,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Experience intracoastal living in the heart of Hallandale Beach’s desirable Three Islands area. Bright and spacious 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo with floor-to-ceiling windows, open balcony and walk-in closet. Full-service building with 24-hour security, heated pool & jacuzzi, tennis court, gym, clubhouse and more. Investor-friendly, rentals allowed immediately after purchase. Association has reserves. HOA includes internet, cable and hot water. 1 assigned parking space included.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- 24-hour security
- Open balcony
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $215k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $1k ($13k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $215k).
- Recommended offer: $209k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.8% vs local median 5.1% in Hallandale Beach — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#86 in FL, #1,400 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, health & safety A+, crime B+; Watch: employment D-.
- Broward (suburban): math 42% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #46 of 73 in FL (top 63%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Gulfstream Academy of Hallandale Beach (math 32% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,670 of 2,144 statewide, top 78%, 1,317 students, 73% FRL); Nova Middle School (math 44% / reading 53%, grade C-, #274 of 571 statewide, top 50%, 1,284 students, 68% FRL); Nova High School (math 22% / reading 56%, grade F, #312 of 667 statewide, top 48%, 2,227 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools average 67% FRL vs 51% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 2086 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,111 units permitted in Broward County in 2024 (1,265 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $4,602/mo this rent would consume 106% of the median local household income ($52k/yr) (locally 16% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Broward County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.4% rent growth), your $60k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 36 days — a 3% lower offer ($209k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 9 sale attempts since 12y ago; this cycle's ask is 9673% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→27/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 36 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1976 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.14% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.79%
- Cash-on-cash
- 30.34%
- DSCR
- 2.35
- GRM
- 3.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $235,440
- List price
- $215,000
- Delta
- -8.68%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3000 S Ocean Dr #1516 | 0.13mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 906 (+4%) | 0mo | $285,000 | $315 | 81 |
| 3725 S Ocean Dr #420 | 0.41mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 902 (+3%) | 0mo | $295,000 | $327 | 68 |
| 600 Parkview Dr #222 | 0.10mi | 2/2.0 | 1,075 (+23%) | 0mo | $215,000 | $200 | 66 |
| 3505 S Ocean Dr #806 | 0.25mi | 2/2.0 | 1,090 (+25%) | 0mo | $455,000 | $417 | 59 |
| 1849 S Ocean Dr #905 | 0.76mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 870 (-1%) | 0mo | $240,000 | $276 | 57 |
| 2030 S Ocean Dr #515 | 1.17mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 896 (+2%) | 0mo | $332,500 | $371 | 54 |
| 211 S Ocean Dr #501 | 1.09mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 850 (-3%) | 0mo | $150,000 | $176 | 53 |
| 500 Three Islands Blvd #226 | 0.41mi | 2/2.0 | 1,040 (+19%) | 0mo | $232,000 | $223 | 52 |
| 900 NE 12th Ave #302 | 0.94mi | 2/2.0 | 1,092 (+25%) | 0mo | $245,000 | $224 | 36 |
| 1535 Dewey St | 1.21mi | 2/2.0 | 1,046 (+20%) | 0mo | $545,000 | $521 | 36 |
| 620 NE 12th Ave #602 | 0.94mi | 2/2.0 | 1,092 (+25%) | 0mo | $245,000 | $224 | 36 |
| 2200 E Hallandale Beach Blvd #610 | 0.76mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 670 (-23%) | 0mo | $175,000 | $261 | 33 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.43% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 10.5%
- Equity multiple
- 1.40×
- Total profit
- $24,048
- Equity at exit
- $32,057
- IRR
- 16.5%
- Equity multiple
- 2.14×
- Total profit
- $68,474
- Equity at exit
- $18,589
Cash invested: $60,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 22 active · 13 under contract
- Median asking
- $409,000 ($449/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 180 d
- This list price
- 9% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -40.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 33009
- Rents YoY
- 0.4%
- Active inventory
- 2086
- Price-to-rent
- 3.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,602 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,127
- Tax from tax record
- −$335 /mo · $4,017/yr
- Insurance
- −$90
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$562
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$966
- Net cashflow
- $1,095
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,217 | -5% $1,156 | +0% $1,095 | +5% $1,035 | +10% $974 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $732 | -5% $914 | +0% $1,095 | +5% $1,277 | +10% $1,459 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1,204 | -0.5pp $1,150 | base $1,095 | +0.5pp $1,040 | +1.0pp $983 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $53,750
- Closing costs
- $6,450
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3000 S Ocean Dr #1606 Hollywood, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1021 | $2,650 | $2.60 | 1d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 3001 S Ocean Dr #1107 Hollywood, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 883 | $2,550 | $2.89 | 1d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3001 S Ocean Dr #403 Hollywood, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 883 | $3,100 | $3.51 | 1d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3001 S Ocean Dr #1539 Hollywood, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 817 | $3,250 | $3.98 | 1d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3001 S Ocean Dr #317 Hollywood, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 883 | $2,700 | $3.06 | 1d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3001 S Ocean Dr #1419 Hollywood, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 883 | $2,800 | $3.17 | 1d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3001 S Ocean Dr #619 Hollywood, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 883 | $2,850 | $3.23 | 1d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3001 S Ocean Dr #721 Hollywood, FL | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1113 | $3,500 | $3.14 | 1d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3001 S Ocean Dr #907 Hollywood, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 883 | $2,575 | $2.92 | 1d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 3505 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1115 | $6,500 | $5.83 | 35d | 16 | 0.23mi |
| 3505 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 975 | $6,500 | $6.67 | 1d | 27 | 0.23mi |
| 3505 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1115 | $6,500 | $5.83 | 31d | 15 | 0.23mi |
| 3505 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1075 | $6,500 | $6.05 | 3d | 9 | 0.23mi |
| 3505 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1085 | $6,500 | $5.99 | 153d | 17 | 0.23mi |
| 3505 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1115 | $6,500 | $5.83 | 123d | 14 | 0.23mi |
| 3505 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1115 | $6,500 | $5.83 | 12d | 12 | 0.23mi |
| 3505 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1115 | $6,500 | $5.83 | 21d | 13 | 0.23mi |
| 3505 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1115 | $6,500 | $5.83 | 127d | 14 | 0.23mi |
| 3505 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1105 | $6,500 | $5.88 | 131d | 14 | 0.23mi |
| 3505 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.5–2.0 | 1075 | $6,500 | $6.05 | 5d | 9 | 0.23mi |
| 3505 S Ocean Dr Unit 1049820P Hollywood, FL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 785 | $4,605 | $5.87 | 140d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $4,600 | $4.73 | 71d | 6 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $4,600 | $4.73 | 64d | 5 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $5,800 | $5.97 | 155d | 7 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $5,400 | $5.56 | 134d | 6 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $6,000 | $6.18 | 29d | 8 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $5,400 | $5.56 | 93d | 7 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $5,850 | $6.02 | 15d | 7 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $5,400 | $5.56 | 134d | 7 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $5,850 | $6.02 | 5d | 10 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $5,800 | $5.97 | 151d | 6 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $6,000 | $6.18 | 34d | 8 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 836 | $5,850 | $6.99 | 1d | 25 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $5,850 | $6.02 | 18d | 7 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $5,850 | $6.02 | 48d | 7 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $5,800 | $5.97 | 160d | 8 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Hollywood, FL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 971 | $6,000 | $6.18 | 23d | 9 | 0.27mi |
| 2501 S Ocean Dr Unit 417 Available January 14) Hollywood, FL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 835 | $3,900 | $4.67 | 31d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2401 S Ocean Dr #404 Hollywood, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1070 | $3,200 | $2.99 | 1d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 2401 S Ocean Dr Unit PHA4 Hollywood, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1070 | $5,000 | $4.67 | 122d | 1 | 0.31mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Association-managed pool
- Financial info
- Pets not allowed
- HOA & community
- Monthly association feeAssociation amenities: clubhouse, fitness center, laundry, pool, tennis courts, elevatorsAssociation fee covers: amenities, common areas, cable TV, insurance, grounds maintenance, pool(s), sewer, security, trash, water
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned covered parking space (1)
- Security
- IntercomSecured lobbySecurity guard
- Home design
- Condominium in a 10-story buildingEntry on 3rd floor
- Construction
- Block constructionEffective year built
- Exterior features
- Balcony (open)
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric rangeMicrowaveRefrigerator
- Flooring
- Tile
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Third-floor entryTile flooring
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry in common area
HOA detail $562/mo · $6,744/yr condo
- Likely covers
- waterinternetcablepoolgymsecurityparking
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 49 events
-
2026-07-10days on market $215,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $215,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $215,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $215,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $215,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $215,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $215,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $215,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $215,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $215,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $215,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $215,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $215,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $215,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-06-24pricedays on market $215,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $239,999 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $239,999 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $239,999 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $239,999 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $239,999 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-06-09days on market $239,999 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $239,999 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-06-07days on market $239,999 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-06-04days on market $239,999 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $239,999 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $239,999 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $239,999 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-05-04price $239,999
-
2026-03-30$249,999 Active
-
2026-03-23historical
-
2026-03-14historical $2,200
-
2026-03-13price $2,200
-
2026-03-12status Active
-
2026-03-12price $220,000
-
2026-03-10price $2,000
-
2026-03-06price $2,100
-
2026-03-03price $245,000
-
2026-02-16$2,200
-
2026-02-15$255,000 Active
-
2022-12-07historical
-
2022-11-03soldstatus $225,000
-
2022-09-16historical
-
2022-08-22price $275,000
-
2022-08-16price $285,500
-
2022-08-10$290,000 Active
-
2014-10-22historical
-
2014-05-07$197,900 Active
-
2004-07-14soldstatus $132,857
-
1996-10-15soldstatus $45,000
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast FL · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $4,017 · $335/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,017 · $335/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone AE · 76% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 27 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $55,228
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,043
- − Property taxes
- −$4,017
- − Insurance
- −$6,194
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,418
- − Management
- −$4,418
- − HOA
- −$6,744
- − Depreciation
- −$6,255
- Taxable income
- $11,139
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,673
- After-tax cash flow
- $10,473/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
The property appears to be in fair condition with potential for cosmetic improvements. Staging and landscaping can significantly enhance its appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and cleaning — Fresh paint and cleaning can make the property look more appealing and maintainable ↑
- Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can enhance curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
- Both Interior staging — Staging the interior can make the property more attractive to potential buyers and renters ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Broward
- NCES district ID
- 1200180
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -18.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $52,139
- Composite
- 40.88/100
- National rank
- #3621
- State rank
- #46 of 73 in FL
Livability — Hallandale Beach
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #86
- US rank
- #1400
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Hallandale Beach, FL
- County
- Broward County · 2,207,033 people
- City population
- 44,021
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 44,502
- Household income
- $52,079
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Broward County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,207,033 people
- By 2030
- 2,360,704 · +7.0%
- By 2040
- 2,661,208 · +20.6%
- By 2050
- 2,946,698 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 3,602,273 · +63.2%
- By 2100
- 3,970,984 · +79.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 39% White 39% Two or more races 24% Black 17% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 9% Dominican 3% Salvadoran 2%
- Languages at home
- 38% English-only · Spanish 36% Russian/Polish/Slavic 12% French/Haitian/Cajun 7%
Political lean MEDSL · Broward
- 2024 margin
- D (+17.0) · D 58.0% · R 41.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.8pp toward R · 2008: 34.7pp · 2024: 17.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+17.0 2020: D+29.8 2016: D+35.0 2012: D+34.9 2008: D+34.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -299.13%
- Current HPI
- 329.9081
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.43%
- Metro
- Miami-Fort Lauderdale-Pompano Beach, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
+377.8% since first listed28 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-24 Relisted — MARMLS
- 2026-06-20 Price Changed $215,000 MARMLS
- 2026-06-01 Rental Removed $2,200 MARMLS
- 2026-06-01 Listed for Rent $2,200 MARMLS
- 2026-06-01 Listed $239,999 MARMLS
- 2026-05-31 Listing Removed — MARMLS
- 2026-05-04 Price Changed $239,999 MARMLS
- 2026-03-30 Listed $249,999 MARMLS
- 2026-03-23 Listing Removed — MARMLS
- 2026-03-14 Rental Removed $2,200 MARMLS
- 2026-03-13 Price Changed $2,200 MARMLS
- 2026-03-12 Relisted — MARMLS
- 2026-03-12 Price Changed $220,000 MARMLS
- 2026-03-10 Price Changed $2,000 MARMLS
- 2026-03-06 Price Changed $2,100 MARMLS
- 2026-03-03 Price Changed $245,000 MARMLS
- 2026-02-16 Listed for Rent $2,200 MARMLS
- 2026-02-15 Listed $255,000 MARMLS
- 2022-12-07 Rental Removed — MARMLS
- 2022-11-03 Sold (Public Records) $225,000 Public Records
- 2022-09-16 Listing Removed — MARMLS
- 2022-08-22 Price Changed $275,000 MARMLS
- 2022-08-16 Price Changed $285,500 MARMLS
- 2022-08-10 Listed $290,000 MARMLS
- 2014-10-22 Listing Removed — MARMLS
- 2014-05-07 Listed $197,900 MARMLS
- 2004-07-14 Sold (Public Records) $132,857 Public Records
- 1996-10-15 Sold (Public Records) $45,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+7.2%/yrLatest (2025): $4,017 · -4.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…