🏗️ New Construction
Seneca Plan · Greenville, NC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Schools +3.5/10.0
- Cash flow +0.7/30.0
- 1% rule +0.0/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$399,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Seneca single-family home exudes style and substance. Beyond the foyer, the versatile flex area sets the tone as a library, office or guest suite. Serve dinner in the functional dining room, or the grand kitchen and dining space, which flow effortlessly into the wide open family room. Add a covered porch for outdoor living. Upstairs, 3 spacious bedrooms each include a walk-in closet, and one features its own full bath. Another full bath and a loft provide comfort for friends and guests. Your luxury owner's suite features two walk-in closets and a dual vanity. You'll love The Seneca.
Key facts
- Covered porch
- Grand kitchen
- Flex area
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.5-bath single-family listed at $400k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-2k ($-28k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $206k (48.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $180k (55.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $180k (55.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 1.2% vs local median 4.0% in Greenville — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#30 in NC, #2,977 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Pitt County Schools (rural): math 41% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #100 of 178 in NC (top 56%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Falkland Elementary (math 22% / reading 32%, grade F, #1,033 of 1,410 statewide, top 76%, 249 students, 99% FRL); Farmville Middle (math 31% / reading 35%, grade F, #305 of 475 statewide, top 65%, 611 students, 100% FRL); Farmville Central High (math 42% / reading 47%, grade F, #352 of 535 statewide, top 68%, 789 students, 99% FRL) — zoned schools average 99% FRL vs 56% district-wide (43 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.4%/yr); 584 active listings in the ZIP; 1,300 units permitted in Pitt County in 2024 (204 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 44% of the median local income ($49k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pitt County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 151 days — a 12% lower offer ($352k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 151 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 55% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.33% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.17%
- Cash-on-cash
- -18.29%
- DSCR
- 0.19
- GRM
- 24.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $537,590
- List price
- $399,990
- Delta
- -25.60%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4104 Countrydown Dr | 0.31mi | 4/3.0 | 3,303 (-0%) | 17mo | $594,000 | $180 | 69 |
| 415 Honeysuckle Ct | 0.23mi | 4/3.0 | 2,969 (-10%) | 5mo | $520,000 | $175 | 66 |
| 4205 Whitetail Ct | 0.40mi | 4/3.5 | 3,641 (+10%) | 2mo | $600,000 | $165 | 63 |
| 4101 Countrydown Dr | 0.30mi | 4/3.0 | 2,989 (-10%) | 12mo | $537,000 | $180 | 57 |
| 3909 Nc 43 N | 0.27mi | 4/4.0 | 3,099 (-6%) | 22mo | $315,000 | $102 | 57 |
| 312 Bluebeech Ln | 0.36mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,936 (-11%) | 6mo | $578,000 | $197 | 50 |
| 3605 Prestwick Pl | 0.54mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,847 (-14%) | 5mo | $496,750 | $174 | 40 |
| 313 Golf View Dr | 0.70mi | 4/3.5 | 3,567 (+8%) | 17mo | $790,000 | $221 | 40 |
| 336 Golf View Dr | 0.63mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,512 (+6%) | 16mo | $665,000 | $189 | 40 |
| 115 Golf View Dr | 0.71mi | 4/3.0 | 3,148 (-5%) | 21mo | $588,000 | $187 | 39 |
| 3617 Prestwick Pl | 0.58mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 2,850 (-14%) | 5mo | $487,500 | $171 | 39 |
| 4412 Oaksong Dr | 0.64mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 3,585 (+8%) | 20mo | $580,000 | $162 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.44% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -50.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.52×
- Total profit
- $-228,671
- Equity at exit
- $80,156
- IRR
- -87.8%
- Equity multiple
- -1.44×
- Total profit
- $-367,637
- Equity at exit
- $46,481
Cash invested: $150,525 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 18 active · 11 under contract
- Months of supply
- 13.5 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $402,480 ($144/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 61 d
- This list price
- 44% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +12.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 27834
- Rents YoY
- 5.4%
- Active inventory
- 584
- Price-to-rent
- 18.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,799 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,819
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$672 /mo · $8,064/yr
- Insurance
- −$224
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$378
- Net cashflow
- $-2,294
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-1,923 | -5% $-2,108 | +0% $-2,294 | +5% $-2,480 | +10% $-2,666 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-2,436 | -5% $-2,365 | +0% $-2,294 | +5% $-2,223 | +10% $-2,152 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-2,023 | -0.5pp $-2,157 | base $-2,294 | +0.5pp $-2,433 | +1.0pp $-2,575 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $134,398
- Closing costs
- $16,128
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: 3920 Market Garden Dr, Greenville NC 27834Listing status: Active
- Financial info
- List price $399,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Central cooling
- Home design
- Plan: SenecaNew construction plan
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 3306
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 3 full bathrooms1 half bathroom (3.5 total)
- Heating & cooling
- Central air
- Interior features
- Central air conditioning
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $399,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $399,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $399,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $399,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $399,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $399,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $399,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $399,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $399,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $399,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $399,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $399,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $399,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $399,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $399,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $399,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $399,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $399,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $399,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $399,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $399,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $399,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $399,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $399,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $399,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $399,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $399,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $399,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $399,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $399,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $399,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $399,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $399,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $399,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $399,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $399,990 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $399,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $399,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $399,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $399,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $399,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $399,990 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $399,990 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $399,990 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $399,990 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $399,990 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $399,990 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $399,990 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $399,990 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $399,990 Active 100 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,586
- − Mortgage interest
- −$30,113
- − Property taxes
- −$8,064
- − Insurance
- −$2,688
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,727
- − Management
- −$1,727
- − Depreciation
- −$15,639
- Taxable loss
- −$38,372
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$9,209
- After-tax cash flow
- $-18,320/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This Seneca single-family home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and bathrooms. It has a well-maintained exterior and interior, making it a good candidate for a cosmetic renovation to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Resale Replace the front door — A new front door can improve the home's curb appeal and security. ↑
- Rental Clean the gutters — Clean gutters can prevent water damage and improve the home's overall appearance. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Pitt County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3700012
- Math proficiency
- 41% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $40,631
- Composite
- 35.67/100
- National rank
- #4877
- State rank
- #100 of 178 in NC
Livability — Greenville
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #30
- US rank
- #2977
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Greenville, NC
- County
- Pitt County · 194,585 people
- City population
- 115,121
- Metro
- Greenville, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 56,347
- Household income
- $48,935
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Pitt County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 194,585 people
- By 2030
- 203,756 · +4.7%
- By 2040
- 220,807 · +13.5%
- By 2050
- 236,614 · +21.6%
- By 2075
- 275,940 · +41.8%
- By 2100
- 300,058 · +54.2%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 54% White 33% Hispanic / Latino 8% Two or more races 3% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7%
- Languages at home
- 91% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pitt
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+6.0) · D 52.5% · R 46.5% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -2.8pp toward R · 2008: 8.8pp · 2024: 6.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+6.0 2020: D+9.4 2016: D+7.4 2012: D+6.7 2008: D+8.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -187.99%
- Current HPI
- 190.6869
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.44%
- Metro
- Greenville, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…