🏗️ New Construction
Warner Plan · Perry, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 7/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 78.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.6/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +4.8/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- 1% rule +3.1/10.0
- DSCR +3.0/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$259,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
This new two-story home is ready for modern lifestyles. On the first floor, a luxurious owner's suite provides a tranquil retreat near a spacious open-concept floorplan where the kitchen, dining room and family room meet. Two additional bedrooms and a versatile loft are located on the second floor.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 397 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $259k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-133 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $247k (4.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $216k (16.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $216k (16.5% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#149 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Houston County (urban): math 43% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #23 of 174 in GA (top 13%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Langston Road Elementary School (math 58% / reading 53%, grade C, #173 of 1,228 statewide, top 14%, 867 students, 49% FRL); Perry Middle School (math 53% / reading 51%, grade C+, #60 of 470 statewide, top 13%, 1,070 students, 51% FRL); Perry High School (math 31% / reading 39%, grade F, #84 of 424 statewide, top 20%, 1,478 students, 48% FRL) — zoned schools at 49% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 772 active listings in the ZIP; 26 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 27d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 42% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,545 units permitted in Houston County in 2024 (336 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($75k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Houston County population projected at +22% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 398 days — a 12% lower offer ($228k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 78% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 398 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.81% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.69%
- Cash-on-cash
- -2.14%
- DSCR
- 0.90
- GRM
- 10.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $266,454
- List price
- $259,000
- Delta
- -2.80%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1915 Highway 127 Rd | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,674 (+1%) | 16mo | $800,000 | $478 | 74 |
| 109 Ritz Ln | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,625 (-2%) | 2mo | $265,000 | $163 | 71 |
| 204 Hampton Chase | 0.62mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,720 (+4%) | 4mo | $308,000 | $179 | 55 |
| 105 Bedford Ct. Ct | 0.58mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,765 (+6%) | 3mo | $297,000 | $168 | 53 |
| 102 N Haven Ln | 0.58mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,589 (-4%) | 7mo | $269,900 | $170 | 53 |
| 311 Sugarloaf Pkwy | 0.53mi | 3/2.0 | 1,434 (-14%) | 1mo | $245,000 | $171 | 50 |
| 112 Bedford Ct | 0.55mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,633 (-2%) | 18mo | $260,000 | $159 | 50 |
| 305 Sugarloaf Pkwy | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 | 1,503 (-10%) | 14mo | $255,000 | $170 | 48 |
| 105 Eagles Ridge Ct | 0.61mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,794 (+8%) | 4mo | $282,000 | $157 | 47 |
| 301 Sugarloaf Pkwy | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 | 1,451 (-13%) | 22mo | $240,730 | $166 | 36 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.31×
- Total profit
- $-51,632
- Equity at exit
- $39,729
- IRR
- -12.7%
- Equity multiple
- 0.25×
- Total profit
- $-55,756
- Equity at exit
- $23,038
Cash invested: $74,607 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 17 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.5 mo (22%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $268,000 ($149/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 114 d
- This list price
- 11% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 31069
- Active inventory
- 772
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,162 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,397
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$333 /mo · $3,997/yr
- Insurance
- −$111
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$454
- Net cashflow
- $-133
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $51 | -5% $-41 | +0% $-133 | +5% $-225 | +10% $-317 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-304 | -5% $-219 | +0% $-133 | +5% $-48 | +10% $38 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $1 | -0.5pp $-65 | base $-133 | +0.5pp $-202 | +1.0pp $-273 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $66,614
- Closing costs
- $7,994
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 26 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 Billboard Ave Unit 113 Perry, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1928 | $2,150 | $1.12 | 0d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 113 Billboard Ave Unit 113 Perry, GA | 3.0 | 3.5 | 1928 | $2,295 | $1.19 | 12d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 111 Prospect Ave Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1657 | $2,350 | $1.42 | 0d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 111 Prospect Ave Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1657 | $2,350 | $1.42 | 24d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 110 Palmetto Ave Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1657 | $2,400 | $1.45 | 28d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 317 Grayton Way Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1384 | $1,600 | $1.16 | 184d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 210 Grayton Way Perry, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1320 | $1,450 | $1.10 | 0d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 215 Rainsong Trl Perry, GA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1836 | $2,450 | $1.33 | 162d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 207 Sugarloaf Pkwy Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $1,850 | $1.23 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 119 Washington Place Dr Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1354 | $1,600 | $1.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 1739 Houston Lake Rd Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2163 | $1,895 | $0.88 | 184d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1726 Greenwood Cir Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1647 | $3,490 | $2.12 | 184d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1726 Greenwood Cir Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1647 | $3,990 | $2.42 | 0d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 105 Sherwood Rd Perry, GA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1418 | $1,350 | $0.95 | 0d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 118 Kingston Village Dr Perry, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1092 | $1,325 | $1.21 | 9d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 112 Gwendolyn Ave Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1817 | $2,425 | $1.33 | 26d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 1115 Kingston Rd Perry, GA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1740 | $2,000 | $1.15 | 162d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 1100 Kenwood Dr Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1298 | $3,950 | $3.04 | 184d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1100 Kenwood Dr Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1298 | $3,950 | $3.04 | 0d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1100 Kenwood Dr Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1298 | $3,950 | $3.04 | 12d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 245 Lake Joy Rd Perry, GA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1124 | $1,500 | $1.33 | 184d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 103 Hattie Ct Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1762 | $1,900 | $1.08 | 0d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 103 Hattie Ct Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1762 | $1,900 | $1.08 | 12d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 111 Judy Kay Way Perry, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1759 | $2,000 | $1.14 | 162d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 1334 Parkway Dr Perry, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1131 | $1,200 | $1.06 | 40d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 200 Bristol St Perry, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 942 | $1,160 | $1.23 | 154d | 7 | 1.48mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $259,000 Active 398 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $259,000 Active 397 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $259,000 Active 396 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $259,000 Active 395 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $259,000 Active 394 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $259,000 Active 392 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $259,000 Active 391 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $259,000 Active 390 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $259,000 Active 389 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $259,000 Active 388 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $259,000 Active 387 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $259,000 Active 386 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $259,000 Active 385 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $259,000 Active 384 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $259,000 Active 383 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $259,000 Active 382 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $259,000 Active 381 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $259,000 Active 380 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $259,000 Active 379 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $259,000 Active 378 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $259,000 Active 377 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $259,000 Active 376 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $259,000 Active 375 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $259,000 Active 374 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $259,000 Active 373 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $259,000 Active 372 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $259,000 Active 371 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $259,000 Active 370 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $259,000 Active 369 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $259,000 Active 368 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $259,000 Active 367 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $259,000 Active 366 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $259,000 Active 365 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $259,000 Active 364 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $259,000 Active 363 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $259,000 Active 362 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $259,000 Active 361 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $259,000 Active 360 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $259,000 Active 359 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $259,000 Active 358 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $259,000 Active 357 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $259,000 Active 356 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $259,000 Active 355 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $259,000 Active 354 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $259,000 Active 353 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $259,000 Active 352 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $259,000 Active 351 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $259,000 Active 350 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $259,000 Active 349 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $259,000 Active 348 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 7/10 Severe 78% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,947
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,926
- − Property taxes
- −$3,997
- − Insurance
- −$1,332
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,076
- − Management
- −$2,076
- − Depreciation
- −$7,751
- Taxable loss
- −$6,211
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,491
- After-tax cash flow
- $-108/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
This new two-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and some landscaping to further enhance its curb appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value ↑
- Both Interior cleaning — A clean interior can make the home more appealing to potential buyers or renters ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Houston County
- NCES district ID
- 1302880
- Math proficiency
- 43% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,823
- Composite
- 38.68/100
- National rank
- #4144
- State rank
- #23 of 174 in GA
Livability — Perry
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #149
- US rank
- #9757
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Perry, GA
- County
- Houston County · 169,502 people
- City population
- 22,953
- Metro
- Warner Robins, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 22,953
- Household income
- $74,501
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 19% of renters
Population outlook (Houston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 169,502 people
- By 2030
- 178,486 · +5.3%
- By 2040
- 194,642 · +14.8%
- By 2050
- 207,119 · +22.2%
- By 2075
- 231,480 · +36.6%
- By 2100
- 235,034 · +38.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (64%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 64% Black 24% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 3% Two or more races 3%
- Languages at home
- 96% English-only · Spanish 2% Chinese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Houston
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.3) · D 44.0% · R 55.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +8.9pp toward D · 2008: -20.2pp · 2024: -11.3pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.3 2020: R+12.4 2016: R+21.6 2012: R+20.7 2008: R+20.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -162.01%
- Current HPI
- 240.9327
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Warner Robins, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-9.8% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-14 Price Changed $267,985 Zillow
- 2026-04-25 Price Changed $257,985 Zillow
- 2026-04-04 Price Changed $297,985 Zillow
- 2026-03-02 Price Changed $327,900 Zillow
- 2025-12-25 Price Changed $326,900 Zillow
- 2025-10-06 Listed $296,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…