163 State St Unit A · Mobile, AL
Flood risk 9/10 · Severe
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.99%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $916 – $1,700
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +14.5/15.0
- Appreciation +5.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Cash flow +3.1/30.0
- 1% rule +2.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +0.8/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
$199,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to effortless downtown living in the heart of DeTonti Square Historic District—one of Mobile’s most charming and rapidly revitalizing areas. This beautifully remodeled historic condo blends classic character with modern upgrades, offering the best of both worlds. Located in a quaint 4-unit building, this lower-level Unit A provides easy access and low-maintenance living in an unbeatable location. From the moment you step inside, you’ll notice the attention to detail.
Key facts
- 4 unit building
- Updated kitchen
- New cabinetry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath condo listed at $200k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-13k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $46k (77.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $151k (24.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $46k (77.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 2.5% vs local median 5.3% in Mobile — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#20 in AL, #4,262 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, employment D-.
- Mobile County (urban): math 15% / reading 39% proficiency, ranked #81 of 129 in AL (top 63%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 67% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Florence Howard Elementary School (math 2% / reading 22%, grade F, #536 of 627 statewide, top 88%, 488 students, 94% FRL); Calloway Smith Middle School (math 0% / reading 18%, grade F, #235 of 257 statewide, top 93%, 396 students, 96% FRL); Ben C Rain High School (math 2% / reading 2%, grade F, #291 of 305 statewide, top 100%, 589 students, 90% FRL) — zoned schools average 93% FRL vs 67% district-wide (26 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 8% at this address vs 27% district-wide (-19 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Mobile County average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 52 active listings in the ZIP; 26 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,678 units permitted in Mobile County in 2024 (264 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $4k of equity ($1k loan paydown + $3k appreciation (1.3% local appreciation)).
- Mobile County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- By year 8, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$31k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 47 days — a 3% lower offer ($194k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 30% of rent; built in 1830 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 47 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 77% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1830 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.76% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.47%
- Cash-on-cash
- -13.66%
- DSCR
- 0.39
- GRM
- 11.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $236,707
- List price
- $199,900
- Delta
- -15.55%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 161 State St Unit B | 0.01mi | 2/2.0 | 1,155 (0%) | 0mo | $195,000 | $169 | 97 |
| 308 St Louis St #116 | 0.18mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 1,230 (+6%) | 4mo | $248,000 | $202 | 70 |
| 1150 Old Shell Rd | 1.12mi | 2/1.0 | 1,135 (-2%) | 0mo | $185,000 | $163 | 60 |
| 952 Elmira St | 1.34mi | 2/1.5 | 1,203 (+4%) | 2mo | $255,000 | $212 | 56 |
| 912 Charleston St | 1.05mi | 1/2.0 (-1) | 1,144 (-1%) | 2mo | $245,000 | $214 | 54 |
| 204 Conti St Unit 1B | 0.35mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 955 (-17%) | 5mo | $210,000 | $220 | 48 |
| 501 Dauphin St St Unit E | 0.46mi | 2/3.0 | 1,397 (+21%) | 1mo | $385,750 | $276 | 46 |
| 350 Charles St | 1.26mi | 2/2.0 | 1,256 (+9%) | 4mo | $345,000 | $275 | 45 |
| 259 Warren St N | 0.45mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,360 (+18%) | 4mo | $135,000 | $99 | 44 |
| 55 N Warren St #1 | 0.56mi | 1/1.5 (-1) | 1,400 (+21%) | 4mo | $226,500 | $162 | 40 |
| 261 Gaston St | 1.04mi | 2/1.0 | 882 (-24%) | 2mo | $78,000 | $88 | 36 |
| 14 Julia St N | 1.47mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 990 (-14%) | 2mo | $195,000 | $197 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
1.32% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.08×
- Total profit
- $-60,273
- Equity at exit
- $71,607
- IRR
- -13.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.71×
- Total profit
- $-95,937
- Equity at exit
- $97,817
Cash invested: $55,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Alabama
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+15
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 36603
- Home prices YoY
- 2.8%
- Active inventory
- 52
- Price-to-rent
- 11.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,512 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,048
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$250 /mo · $2,998/yr
- Insurance
- −$83
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$450
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$318
- Net cashflow
- $-1,064
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-925 | -5% $-994 | +0% $-1,064 | +5% $-1,133 | +10% $-1,202 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,183 | -5% $-1,123 | +0% $-1,064 | +5% $-1,004 | +10% $-944 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-963 | -0.5pp $-1,013 | base $-1,064 | +0.5pp $-1,115 | +1.0pp $-1,168 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $49,975
- Closing costs
- $5,997
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 26 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316 Jackson St Chickasaw, AL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1291 | $1,100 | $0.85 | 1d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 430 Saint Louis St Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1017 | $2,045 | $2.01 | 10d | 2 | 0.30mi |
| 204 Conti St Unit 1A Mobile, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $2,000 | $1.67 | 184d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 412 Dauphin St Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0–2.5 | 1553 | $2,350 | $1.51 | 154d | 2 | 0.40mi |
| 0 Dauphin St Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 864 | $2,450 | $2.84 | 51d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 505 Saint Francis St Mobile, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1384 | $2,250 | $1.63 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 459 Dauphin St Apt D Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,595 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 558 Saint Francis St Unit 2D Mobile, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,550 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 110 S Dearborn St Apt 3 Mobile, AL | 1.0 | 1.5 | 800 | $1,095 | $1.37 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 921 Dauphin St Unit 2C Mobile, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 743 | $1,650 | $2.22 | 31d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 158 Kennedy St Mobile, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 775 | $775 | $1.00 | 16d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 1108 Oak St Unit 5 Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 870 | $795 | $0.91 | 10d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 956 Conti St Unit A Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,300 | $1.81 | 51d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 1155 New Saint Francis St Unit 1 Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $1,000 | $0.77 | 1d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 1304 Hercules St Unit 1306 Mobile, AL | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $775 | $0.91 | 2d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 410 S Washington Ave Mobile, AL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 818 | $1,017 | $1.24 | 0d | 4 | 1.21mi |
| 1254 Old Shell Rd Mobile, AL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 660 | $1,040 | $1.58 | 2d | 6 | 1.21mi |
| 957 Savannah St Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1054 | $1,400 | $1.33 | 162d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 57 N Ann St Unit 1043547P Mobile, AL | 1.0–7.0 | 1.0–5.0 | 1092 | $3,984 | $3.65 | 2d | 3 | 1.31mi |
| 1141 Montauk Ave Unit 1043864P Mobile, AL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1420 | $2,527 | $1.78 | 2d | 1 | 1.38mi |
| 1013 Elmira St Unit A Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $995 | $0.99 | 162d | 1 | 1.42mi |
| 262 Roper St Unit A Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1455 | $1,600 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 600 S Washington Ave Mobile, AL | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 820 | $1,058 | $1.29 | 10d | 2 | 1.46mi |
| 1404 Saint Stephens Rd Apt F Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 776 | $750 | $0.97 | 51d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 1404 Saint Stephens Rd Apt H Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 776 | $750 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 1160 Elmira St Apt 10 Mobile, AL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,200 | $1.26 | 14d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Monthly association fee of $450
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking lot
- Utilities
- Cable availableElectricity available (110V and 220V)Natural gas availablePublic sewer
- Home design
- Residential condominiumView available
- Construction
- Brick 4-sides constructionComposition roofSlab foundationBuilt in 1830
- Exterior features
- No exterior or yard features listedNo fencing
Interior
- Kitchen
- Breakfast barWhite cabinetsDishwasherGas rangeMicrowaveRefrigeratorDisposalElectric water heater
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Crown moldingHigh 10-ft ceilingsBrick fireplaceWindow treatments
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/dryer connections (appliances not specified)
HOA detail $450/mo · $5,400/yr condo
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 25 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $199,900 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $199,900 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $199,900 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $199,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $199,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $199,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $199,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $199,900 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $199,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $199,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $199,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $199,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $199,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $199,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $199,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $199,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $199,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $199,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-21status $199,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-04-26historical $1,750
-
2026-04-23$199,900 Active 1842-char remark
-
2026-03-18price $1,750
-
2026-03-04price $1,850
-
2026-02-28price $1,700
-
2026-02-26$1,850
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 9/10 Extreme FEMA zone AE · 99% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,144
- − Mortgage interest
- −$11,198
- − Property taxes
- −$2,998
- − Insurance
- −$6,118
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,452
- − Management
- −$1,452
- − HOA
- −$5,400
- − Depreciation
- −$5,815
- Taxable loss
- −$16,288
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,909
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,853/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This beautifully remodeled historic condo in the heart of DeTonti Square Historic District offers a blend of classic character and modern upgrades, making it an ideal investment property.
Value-add opportunities
- Both landscaping — enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both painting — fresh paint can make a home more appealing ↑
- Rental furniture — updated furniture can attract tenants ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Mobile County
- NCES district ID
- 0102370
- Math proficiency
- 15% ▼ -28.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 39% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,455
- Composite
- 22.9/100
- National rank
- #8002
- State rank
- #81 of 129 in AL
Livability — Mobile
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #20
- US rank
- #4262
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Mobile, AL
- County
- Mobile · 415,303 people
- City population
- 205,729
- Metro
- Mobile, AL
- Population (ZIP)
- 7,805
- Household income
- $27,083
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Mobile County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 415,303 people
- By 2030
- 411,755 · -0.9%
- By 2040
- 399,670 · -3.8%
- By 2050
- 382,616 · -7.9%
- By 2075
- 337,353 · -18.8%
- By 2100
- 283,391 · -31.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (85%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 85% White 12% Two or more races 1% Hispanic / Latino 1%
- Languages at home
- 99% English-only · Spanish 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Mobile
- 2024 margin
- R (+16.4) · D 41.3% · R 57.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.7pp toward R · 2008: -8.7pp · 2024: -16.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+16.4 2020: R+11.9 2016: R+13.9 2012: R+9.3 2008: R+8.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 1.32%
- Current HPI
- 48.9551
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.94%
- F500 in state
- 4
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 1 | $8B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 1 | $5B |
|
||
Price history
-5.4% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-22 Pending — GCMLS AL
- 2026-04-26 Rental Removed $1,750 APPFOLIO
- 2026-04-23 Listed $199,900 GCMLS AL
- 2026-03-18 Price Changed $1,750 APPFOLIO
- 2026-03-04 Price Changed $1,850 APPFOLIO
- 2026-02-28 Price Changed $1,700 APPFOLIO
- 2026-02-26 Listed for Rent $1,850 APPFOLIO
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…