894 Jonathan Way Unit 3B · Altamonte Springs, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.9/15.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +4.1/5.0
- 1% rule +3.8/10.0
- Cash flow +3.2/30.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$219,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
NEW PHOTOS * * Fabulous NEW price * * ONE STORY CONDO IN ESTABLISHED NEIGHBORHOOD . . WONDERFUL ALTAMONTE LOCATION! CONVENIENT TO CRANES ROOST PARK - HOSPITALS - DINING and SHOPPING. EASY ACCESS TO I-4 and 414! COMMUNITY POOL! 3 BEDS - 2 BATHS - (3rd bedroom has no closet) NO POPCORN! A/C is 2022. DISHWASHER, WASHER DRYER, NEW IN 2022! ROOF NEW in 2020! PEX PLUMBING. FLOORING IS LAMINATE AND TILE. READY AND WAITING FOR YOU! WELCOME HOME!
Key facts
- Fully renovated
- Open floor plan
- Open-concept kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $219k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-688 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $119k (45.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $192k (12.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $119k (45.5% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 2.5% vs local median 3.6% in Altamonte Springs — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 82/100 on livability (#62 in FL, #1,095 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment C-, crime D+, amenities D-.
- Seminole (suburban): math 57% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #13 of 73 in FL (top 18%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Lake Orienta Elementary School (math 50% / reading 50%, grade D+, #1,070 of 2,144 statewide, top 51%, 620 students, 73% FRL); Milwee Middle School (math 55% / reading 56%, grade B-, #178 of 571 statewide, top 31%, 1,426 students, 64% FRL); Lyman High School (math 36% / reading 50%, grade F, #255 of 667 statewide, top 39%, 2,084 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 63% FRL vs 38% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.5%/yr); 287 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 48d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,979 units permitted in Seminole County in 2024 (1,191 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($62k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Seminole County population projected at +24% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 142 days — a 12% lower offer ($193k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $170k; 29% above their basis — modest negotiation headroom, anchor on the comps not their cost.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 36% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 142 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 45% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1974 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.88% ✗
- Cap rate
- 2.52%
- Cash-on-cash
- -13.47%
- DSCR
- 0.40
- GRM
- 9.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $231,464
- List price
- $219,000
- Delta
- -5.38%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 809 Grandview Ave | 0.37mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,113 (+1%) | 1mo | $320,000 | $288 | 71 |
| 702 Gregory Ct | 0.54mi | 3/2.0 | 1,200 (+9%) | 0mo | $312,000 | $260 | 59 |
| 622 Martin Ave | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,334 (+21%) | 0mo | $275,000 | $206 | 58 |
| 618 Woodling Pl | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,243 (+13%) | 0mo | $365,000 | $294 | 56 |
| 2510 Driftwood Dr | 1.02mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,150 (+4%) | 0mo | $310,000 | $270 | 52 |
| 605 Northlake Blvd #75 | 1.20mi | 3/2.0 | 1,200 (+9%) | 0mo | $174,900 | $146 | 50 |
| 602 Woodridge Dr | 1.43mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,179 (+7%) | 1mo | $240,000 | $204 | 48 |
| 118 Orienta Dr | 1.26mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,209 (+10%) | 0mo | $186,000 | $154 | 43 |
| 507 Beverly Ave | 0.70mi | 3/1.5 | 1,348 (+22%) | 0mo | $318,000 | $236 | 40 |
| 5 Escondido Cir #37 | 1.39mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,339 (+22%) | 0mo | $175,000 | $131 | 35 |
| 904 Lake Destiny Rd Unit H | 1.42mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 826 (-25%) | 0mo | $94,000 | $114 | 31 |
| 902 Lake Destiny Rd Unit A | 1.40mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 826 (-25%) | 1mo | $90,000 | $109 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -47.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.38×
- Total profit
- $-84,496
- Equity at exit
- $32,654
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.45×
- Total profit
- $-149,928
- Equity at exit
- $18,935
Cash invested: $61,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 3 under contract
- Median asking
- $175,000 ($198/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 298 d
- This list price
- 100% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32701
- Home prices YoY
- -34.4%
- Rents YoY
- -1.5%
- Active inventory
- 287
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,921 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,148
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$274 /mo · $3,285/yr
- Insurance
- −$91
- HOA
- −$692
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$403
- Net cashflow
- $-688
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-537 | -5% $-613 | +0% $-688 | +5% $-764 | +10% $-840 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-840 | -5% $-764 | +0% $-688 | +5% $-612 | +10% $-537 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-578 | -0.5pp $-633 | base $-688 | +0.5pp $-745 | +1.0pp $-803 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $54,750
- Closing costs
- $6,570
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 858 Bishop Dr Altamonte Springs, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1485 | $2,250 | $1.52 | 139d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 523 Oak Ave Maitland, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1409 | $1,575 | $1.12 | 132d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 932 Robinhood Ct Maitland, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1241 | $1,895 | $1.53 | 143d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 601 Trelago Way Maitland, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1121 | $2,560 | $2.28 | 0d | 20 | 0.63mi |
| 911 Robinhood Ct Maitland, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1160 | $2,099 | $1.81 | 88d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 911 Robinhood Ct Maitland, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1160 | $2,200 | $1.90 | 134d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 911 Robinhood Ct Maitland, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1160 | $2,200 | $1.90 | 105d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 914 Robinhood Ct Maitland, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1174 | $1,949 | $1.66 | 121d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 914 Robinhood Ct Maitland, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1174 | $1,949 | $1.66 | 127d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 916 Robinhood Ct Maitland, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1201 | $2,049 | $1.71 | 109d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 916 Robinhood Ct Maitland, FL | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1201 | $2,099 | $1.75 | 127d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 955 N Orlando Ave Maitland, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 962 | $2,664 | $2.77 | 0d | 20 | 0.69mi |
| 476 Ipswich St #102 Altamonte Springs, FL | 2.0 | 1.5 | 966 | $1,450 | $1.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 526 Camino Ct Altamonte Springs, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 960 | $1,600 | $1.67 | 37d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 518 Camino Ct Altamonte Springs, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 840 | $1,650 | $1.96 | 31d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 640 Robinhood Dr Unit C Maitland, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 765 | $1,500 | $1.96 | 2d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 640 Robinhood Dr Unit C Maitland, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 765 | $1,600 | $2.09 | 47d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 446 Cherrywood Gardens Dr Maitland, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1152 | $1,650 | $1.43 | 21d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 446 Cherrywood Gardens Dr Maitland, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1152 | $1,650 | $1.43 | 19d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 112 Highland Dr Fern Park, FL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1192 | $1,880 | $1.58 | 139d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 710 Magnolia Dr Altamonte Springs, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,300 | $1.53 | 75d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 542 Orange Dr #26 Altamonte Springs, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1252 | $1,750 | $1.40 | 101d | 1 | 0.96mi |
| 536 Orange Dr #14 Altamonte Springs, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1252 | $1,645 | $1.31 | 75d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 536 Orange Dr #11 Altamonte Springs, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1252 | $1,600 | $1.28 | 3d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 548 Orange Dr #14 Altamonte Springs, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1252 | $1,600 | $1.28 | 88d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 548 Orange Dr #14 Altamonte Springs, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1252 | $1,550 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 2510 Sandalwood Dr Fern Park, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,499 | $1.67 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 725 Northlake Blvd #67 Altamonte Springs, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,995 | $1.66 | 114d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 725 Northlake Blvd #18 Altamonte Springs, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,000 | $1.67 | 85d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 725 Northlake Blvd #52 Altamonte Springs, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,549 | $1.29 | 10d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 725 Northlake Blvd Altamonte Springs, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $2,048 | $1.71 | 164d | 2 | 1.00mi |
| 255 Ashwood Dr Maitland, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1095 | $1,650 | $1.51 | 5d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 255 Ashwood Dr Maitland, FL | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1095 | $1,700 | $1.55 | 35d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 400 N Orlando Ave Maitland, FL | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1024 | $3,000 | $2.93 | 0d | 8 | 1.02mi |
| 310 Cherokee Ct Unit B Altamonte Springs, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1065 | $1,650 | $1.55 | 43d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 310 Cherokee Ct Unit F Altamonte Springs, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1065 | $1,295 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 310 Cherokee Ct Unit B Altamonte Springs, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1065 | $1,450 | $1.36 | 7d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 310 Cherokee Ct Altamonte Springs, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1065 | $1,450 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 534 Orange Dr #25 Altamonte Springs, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1252 | $1,800 | $1.44 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 534 Orange Dr #27 Altamonte Springs, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1252 | $1,650 | $1.32 | 88d | 1 | 1.03mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Living area approximately 1,100 square feet (per public records)Building area approximately 1,380 square feet (per public records)Homestead exemptZoning: MOR-1
- Financial info
- Lease restrictions apply
- HOA & community
- Monthly condo fee: $556 (includes pool, building maintenance, and grounds maintenance)Total monthly association/maintenance fees approximately $692Association management: One Source Mgt SolutionsCommunity amenities include clubhouse, pool, and street lightsPets allowed with number and size limits
Exterior
- Parking
- Guest parkingOne covered carport space
- Security
- Association approval required for buyers/occupants
- Utilities
- Public sewerWater connected (public)Electricity connectedCable available
- Home design
- Residential condominiumSingle-storyEast-facingFloor 1
- Construction
- Block, stucco, and wood siding constructionShingle roofSlab foundationBuilt with typical condo building construction
- Exterior features
- PatioVinyl fencingLevel, paved, private lot within city limits
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveRangeRefrigeratorStone countertops
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms (all on first floor)
- Flooring
- Not specified
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansKitchen/family room comboOpen floorplanStone countersProgrammable thermostatBlinds on windowsSliding doorsStorage
- Laundry & utility
- Inside laundry with washer and dryerElectric water heaterInside utility/utility room
HOA detail $692/mo · $8,304/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-09-27days on market $219,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $219,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $219,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $219,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $219,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $219,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $219,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $219,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $219,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $219,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $219,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $219,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $219,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $219,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $219,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $219,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $219,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $219,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $219,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $219,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $219,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-08-29pricedays on market $219,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $225,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $225,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $225,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $225,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $225,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $225,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $225,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $225,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $225,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $225,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $225,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $225,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $225,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $225,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-08-14days on market $225,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $225,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $225,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $225,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $225,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $225,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-08-08days on market $225,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-08-06days on market $225,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-08-05days on market $225,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-08-04days on market $225,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-08-03days on market $225,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-07-31days on market $225,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $225,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $225,000 Active 81 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,046
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,267
- − Property taxes
- −$3,285
- − Insurance
- −$1,095
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,844
- − Management
- −$1,844
- − HOA
- −$8,304
- − Depreciation
- −$6,371
- Taxable loss
- −$11,963
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,871
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,388/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This fully renovated and move-in ready 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a great location and is ready for new owners.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
- Both Replace ceiling fans — Ceiling fans can improve air circulation and reduce energy costs ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Seminole
- NCES district ID
- 1201710
- Math proficiency
- 57% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 61% ▼ -1.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,478
- Composite
- 51.05/100
- National rank
- #1769
- State rank
- #13 of 73 in FL
Livability — Altamonte Springs
- Score
- 82/100
- State rank
- #62
- US rank
- #1095
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Altamonte Springs, FL
- County
- Seminole County · 515,494 people
- City population
- 62,497
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 24,592
- Household income
- $62,198
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 20% of renters
Population outlook (Seminole County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 515,494 people
- By 2030
- 545,713 · +5.9%
- By 2040
- 598,068 · +16.0%
- By 2050
- 640,663 · +24.3%
- By 2075
- 724,461 · +40.5%
- By 2100
- 755,530 · +46.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.67)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 46% Hispanic / Latino 28% Black 19% Two or more races 18% Asian 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 16% Cuban 3% Dominican 1%
- Languages at home
- 75% English-only · Spanish 19% Other Indo-European 2% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Seminole
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 47.6% · R 51.1% · Other 1.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.8pp no change · 2008: -2.8pp · 2024: -3.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+3.5 2020: D+2.8 2016: R+1.6 2012: R+6.5 2008: R+2.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -169.27%
- Current HPI
- 323.2703
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.52%
- Metro
- Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
+14.5% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-08 Listed $229,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-10-31 Sold (MLS) $170,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-09-30 Pending — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-08-17 Price Changed $184,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-06-07 Price Changed $185,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-05-11 Price Changed $199,999 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-04-12 Relisted — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-04-06 Pending — Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
- 2024-01-19 Listed $200,000 Stellar MLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…