CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
102 Arrowood Trl Unit F128
A- Composite 80.73
Why this score? — see what drove the A- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +4.5/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$68,000

102 Arrowood Trl Unit F128 · Mount Gilead, NC 27306
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 548 sqft · SingleFamily · 333 Days on market
Built 1988 Fair condition 3,049 sqft lot $124/sqft · 41% below area Est $116k · 41% under $46/mo HOA · 3% of rent ↓ 6% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome to your "Lake Cottage" here in the park. This 1 bedroom and 1 bath unit is full of colors and fun. It comes fully furnished and ready for her new owner's. Large living room, flex space right at the door. Nice size dining area. Front end kitchen gives more space in kitchen, counters and cabinets. Good storage in camper. Some concrete, metal carport, 2 storage buildings. The lot is an interesting shape. All buyers must be with a realtor to gain entry to the community. Come and see if this could be your "Happy Place" here in Twin Harbor. No title, Bill of Sale will be provided.

Key facts

  • Flex space
  • Front end kitchen
  • Dining area

Tags

FULLY FURNISHEDLARGE LIVING ROOMFLEX SPACEDINING AREAFRONT END KITCHENGOOD STORAGE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $68k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $646 ($8k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $68k).
  • Recommended offer: $60k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 17.7% vs local median 4.3% in Mount Gilead — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#58 in NC, #4,548 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Montgomery County Schools (rural): math 29% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #143 of 178 in NC (top 80%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Mount Gilead Elementary (math 27% / reading 32%, grade F, #975 of 1,410 statewide, top 71%, 213 students, 87% FRL); West Middle (math 20% / reading 31%, grade F, #388 of 475 statewide, top 83%, 309 students, 72% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 172 active listings in the ZIP; 138 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($57k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-0.9%/yr); year-one equity from $470 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $638 of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at -17% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-0.9% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $19k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 333 days — a 12% lower offer ($60k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $59,840 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 333 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.16% ✓
Cap rate
17.69%
Cash-on-cash
40.69%
DSCR
2.81
GRM
3.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$115,801
List price
$68,000
Delta
-41.28%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
126 Canyon Loop Unit F203 0.12mi 1/2.0 581 (+6%) 1mo $140,000 $241 80
148 Twin Bluff Trl Unit C42 0.23mi 1/1.0 513 (-6%) 14mo $150,000 $292 67
138 Larboard Trl 0.13mi 2/1.0 (+1) 600 (+10%) 11mo $120,000 $200 64
135/137 Indian Harbor Trl Unit E16/17 0.42mi 1/1.0 592 (+8%) 4mo $111,000 $188 63
111 Sunshine Trl Unit A 249/250 0.19mi 2/1.0 (+1) 608 (+11%) 6mo $124,900 $205 62
110 & 112 Laurel Ridge Rdg 0.19mi 2/1.0 (+1) 475 (-13%) 3mo $147,000 $309 62
146 Larboard Trl 0.16mi 1/1.0 484 (-12%) 15mo $79,000 $163 60
175 Arrowood Trl Unit F/94 0.11mi 1/1.0 480 (-12%) 17mo $140,000 $292 60
109 Hide A Way Trl 0.21mi 2/1.0 (+1) 470 (-14%) 8mo $77,500 $165 55
174 Canyon Loop Unit H243 0.21mi 2/2.0 (+1) 627 (+14%) 4mo $80,000 $128 54
128 Twin Bluff Trl Unit C52 0.20mi 2/1.0 (+1) 485 (-12%) 17mo $99,000 $204 52
220 Roberts Ridge Rd Unit H13 0.29mi 1/1.0 476 (-13%) 18mo $100,000 $210 50

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-0.94% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
40.4%
Equity multiple
2.90×
Total profit
$36,244
Equity at exit
$16,616
10-year hold
IRR
44.5%
Equity multiple
5.75×
Total profit
$90,455
Equity at exit
$17,621

Cash invested: $19,040 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
14 active · 8 under contract
Months of supply
10.5 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$125,250 ($237/sqft)
Median days on market
133 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-10.9% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 27306

Home prices YoY
-0.3%
Active inventory
172
Price-to-rent
3.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,470 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$357
Tax est. 1.5%
−$85 /mo · $1,020/yr
Insurance
−$28
HOA
−$46
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$309
Net cashflow
$646

Break-even live

Break-even rent $653
Max offer price $68,000
Occupancy floor 51%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $693 -5% $669 +0% $646 +5% $622 +10% $599
Rent -10% $530 -5% $588 +0% $646 +5% $704 +10% $762
Rate -1.0pp $680 -0.5pp $663 base $646 +0.5pp $628 +1.0pp $610

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$17,000
Closing costs
$2,040
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Located on Lake Tillery
HOA & community
Mandatory HOA with annual fee of $550Gated communityLake accessOutdoor poolPicnic areaPlaygroundRecreation areaWalking trails

Exterior

Parking
Detached carportHas carport
Utilities
County waterCounty sewerElectricity connected
Home design
Manufactured single-family residenceOne storyRV zoning
Construction
Vinyl exteriorComposition roofPillar/post/pier foundationBuilt as manufactured construction
Exterior features
Level and sloped lotConcrete, gravel and paved road surfacesPrivate maintained roadBeach access (public)Community boat ramp

Interior

Kitchen
Gas cooktopGas ovenMicrowaveRefrigerator
Bedrooms
1 bedroom on the main level
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom on the main level
Heating & cooling
Propane heatingCeiling fan(s)Window unit(s)
Interior features
Six total roomsCeiling fan(s)Window unit(s)
Laundry & utility
No laundry facilities listed

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $68,000 Active 333 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $68,000 Active 332 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $68,000 Active 331 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $68,000 Active 330 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $68,000 Active 329 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $68,000 Active 327 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $68,000 Active 326 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $68,000 Active 325 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $68,000 Active 324 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $68,000 Active 323 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $68,000 Active 322 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $68,000 Active 321 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $68,000 Active 320 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $68,000 Active 319 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $68,000 Active 318 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $68,000 Active 317 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $68,000 Active 316 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $68,000 Active 315 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    price $68,000 Active 314 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $72,500 Active 314 DOM
  21. 2026-10-20
    status $72,500 Active 313 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    status $72,500 Pending 313 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $72,500 Active 313 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $72,500 Active 312 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $72,500 Active 311 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $72,500 Active 310 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $72,500 Active 309 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $72,500 Active 308 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $72,500 Active 307 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $72,500 Active 306 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $72,500 Active 305 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $72,500 Active 304 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $72,500 Active 303 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $72,500 Active 302 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $72,500 Active 301 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $72,500 Active 300 DOM
  37. 2026-10-03
    price $72,500 Active 299 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $75,000 Active 299 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $75,000 Active 298 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $75,000 Active 297 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $75,000 Active 296 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $75,000 Active 295 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $75,000 Active 294 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $75,000 Active 292 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $75,000 Active 291 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $75,000 Active 290 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $75,000 Active 289 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $75,000 Active 288 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $75,000 Active 287 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $75,000 Active 286 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,645
− Mortgage interest
−$3,809
− Property taxes
−$1,020
− Insurance
−$340
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,412
− Management
−$1,412
− HOA
−$552
− Depreciation
−$1,978
Taxable income
$7,122
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,709
After-tax cash flow
$6,039/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $13,700–$24,660 screening

This single-family home requires moderate repairs and maintenance to improve its condition and value. Key areas for improvement include the roof, exterior siding, and landscaping. Fresh paint and landscaping can significantly enhance its appeal.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Signs of significant wear
  • Major exterior siding — Weathered and peeling
  • Minor landscaping — Debris and overgrown vegetation

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior — Fresh paint can significantly improve curb appeal ↑
  • Rental Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can attract tenants ↑
  • Both Interior paint — Fresh paint can improve both resale and rental value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mount Gilead Elementary F NC #975/1,410 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle West Middle F NC #388/475 Nat'l #10,204/14,009

Schools (NCES district)

District
Montgomery County Schools
NCES district ID
3703060
Math proficiency
29% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$34,706
Composite
25.97/100
National rank
#7328
State rank
#143 of 178 in NC
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Mount Gilead

Score
74/100
State rank
#58
US rank
#4548

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment F Housing A Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Montgomery · 26,533 people
Population (ZIP)
5,457
Household income
$57,202
Rent vs Own
21.0% rent · 79.0% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
26,533 people
By 2030
25,724 · -3.0%
By 2040
23,842 · -10.1%
By 2050
22,077 · -16.8%
By 2075
18,754 · -29.3%
By 2100
15,537 · -41.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (64%)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Black 26% Asian 6% Hispanic / Latino 2% Two or more races 2%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 5% Spanish 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+37.8) · D 30.8% · R 68.6%
2008→2024 swing
-26.9pp toward R · 2008: -11.0pp · 2024: -37.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+37.8 2020: R+31.8 2016: R+25.9 2012: R+15.2 2008: R+11.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-5.9% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-11 Price Changed $80,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid
  • 2025-12-07 Listed $85,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…