CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
772 Stonewood Dr
D Composite 41.67
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +10.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +9.9/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.2/10.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.3/10.0
  • DSCR +3.0/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$214,960

772 Stonewood Dr · Sulphur Springs, TX 75482
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,495 sqft · Townhouse · 130 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 2,483 sqft lot Garage $144/sqft · 5% below area Est $227k · 5% under $30/mo HOA · 2% of rent ↓ 2% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Chesapeake floorplan in the Stonewood community offers a thoughtfully designed duplex layout that blends functionality, comfort, and modern living. Each residence features a welcoming front porch and a private one-car garage, leading into a spacious foyer and an open-concept first floor. The main level is designed for everyday living and entertaining, with a well-appointed kitchen that includes ample counter space, a pantry, and easy flow into the dining and family rooms. A convenient powder bath on the first floor adds extra comfort for guests, while the open layout creates a bright and inviting atmosphere. Upstairs, the Chesapeake offers a smartly arranged second floor with three generously sized bedrooms. The primary bedroom includes a private bath and walk-in closet, while the additional bedrooms are served by a full secondary bath. A centrally located utility room upstairs provides added convenience for daily routines. Located in the charming community of Stonewood in Sulphur Springs, the Chesapeake floorplan is ideal for those seeking low-maintenance living with thoughtful design, modern features, and a comfortable layout that fits a variety of lifestyles. Photos shown here may not depict the specified home and features. Elevations, exterior/ interior colors, options, available upgrades that require an additional charge, and standard features will vary in each community and subject change without notice. Call for details.

Key facts

  • Open floor plan
  • Utility room
  • Oversized shower

Tags

OPEN FLOOR PLANOVERSIZED SHOWERUTILITY ROOMINVESTMENT OPPORTUNITIES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $215k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-110 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $199k (7.4% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $178k (17.3% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $178k (17.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.7% vs local median 4.4% in Sulphur Springs — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#350 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: employment D+, amenities F, commute F.
  • Sulphur Springs ISD (town): math 46% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #323 of 826 in TX (top 39%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Sulphur Springs El (math 49% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,155 of 4,322 statewide, top 29%, 639 students, 70% FRL); Sulphur Springs Middle (math 50% / reading 38%, grade D, #512 of 1,662 statewide, top 32%, 974 students, 61% FRL); Sulphur Springs H S (math 53% / reading 50%, grade D+, #478 of 1,632 statewide, top 29%, 1,263 students, 53% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 575 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 33d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 66 units permitted in Hopkins County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 31% of the median local income ($70k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $6k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hopkins County population projected at +6% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 130 days — a 12% lower offer ($189k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $12k (5%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $177,854 (17.3% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 130 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.83% ✗
Cap rate
5.68%
Cash-on-cash
-2.20%
DSCR
0.90
GRM
10.1

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$226,990
List price
$214,960
Delta
-5.30%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
1 within 2.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
500 Como 0.20mi 3/2.0 1,242 (-17%) 1mo $189,900 $153 63
613 Lamar St 0.38mi 3/2.0 1,300 (-13%) 1mo $219,000 $168 57
103 Lamar Aly 0.42mi 3/1.5 1,296 (-13%) 2mo $135,000 $104 53
200 Whitworth St 0.59mi 3/2.0 1,643 (+10%) 3mo $275,000 $167 52
118 Kyle St 0.82mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,390 (-7%) 1mo $229,000 $165 45
144 Hollie Cir 1.27mi 3/2.0 1,639 (+10%) 3mo $235,000 $143 45
808 Jefferson St E 0.61mi 3/2.0 1,728 (+16%) 2mo $254,999 $148 43
612 Camp St 1.29mi 3/2.0 1,721 (+15%) 0mo $239,000 $139 38
604 Lee St 1.40mi 3/2.0 1,720 (+15%) 1mo $199,000 $116 37
516 Locust St S 1.16mi 3/2.0 1,717 (+15%) 2mo $59,000 $34 36
113 Hollie Cir 1.29mi 3/2.0 1,836 (+23%) 3mo $250,000 $136 35
1519 Mockingbird Ln 1.47mi 2/1.0 (-1) 1,208 (-19%) 2mo $85,000 $70 28

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-19.9%
Equity multiple
0.31×
Total profit
$-41,825
Equity at exit
$32,051
10-year hold
IRR
-12.8%
Equity multiple
0.25×
Total profit
$-45,298
Equity at exit
$18,586

Cash invested: $60,189 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
3 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$219,990 ($126/sqft)
Median days on market
1 d
This list price
33% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+20.2% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75482

Active inventory
575
Price-to-rent
10.1×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,779 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,127
Tax est. 1.5%
−$269 /mo · $3,224/yr
Insurance
−$90
HOA
−$30
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$373
Net cashflow
$-110

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,918
Max offer price $198,971
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $38 -5% $-36 +0% $-110 +5% $-185 +10% $-259
Rent -10% $-251 -5% $-181 +0% $-110 +5% $-40 +10% $30
Rate -1.0pp $-2 -0.5pp $-56 base $-110 +0.5pp $-166 +1.0pp $-223

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$53,740
Closing costs
$6,449
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
306 Calvert St Sulphur Springs, TX 4.0 2.0 1704 $1,400 $0.82 18d 1 0.24mi
709 Fuller St Sulphur Springs, TX 3.0 2.0 1100 $2,200 $2.00 184d 1 0.31mi
707 Fuller St Unit C Sulphur Springs, TX 3.0 2.0 1163 $1,850 $1.59 37d 1 0.33mi
604 W A St Sulphur Springs, TX 3.0 2.0 1216 $1,500 $1.23 184d 1 0.53mi
417 Putman St Sulphur Springs, TX 3.0 2.0 1488 $1,700 $1.14 32d 1 0.56mi
907 Davis St S Sulphur Springs, TX 2.0 2.5 1226 $1,600 $1.31 1d 1 1.00mi
253 Locust St S Unit 2N Sulphur Springs, TX 2.0 1.0 944 $1,050 $1.11 5d 1 1.22mi
1407 Live Oak St Sulphur Springs, TX 4.0 3.0 1478 $2,300 $1.56 0d 1 1.22mi
144 Hollie Cir Sulphur Springs, TX 3.0 2.0 1639 $2,000 $1.22 15d 1 1.31mi
1435 Mockingbird Ln Sulphur Springs, TX 3.0 3.0 1764 $2,000 $1.13 51d 1 1.45mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Subdivision: StonewoodDirections available
HOA & community
Mandatory HOAHOA fee $180 semi-annuallyHOA covers management fees

Exterior

Parking
Attached garage (1 car)1 covered parking space
Security
Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
Utilities
City waterCity sewerUnderground utilities
Home design
Residential townhouseAttached propertyTwo levelsNew construction (incomplete)
Construction
Frame and siding constructionComposition roofSlab foundationYear built 2026
Exterior features
Wood fencingCurbs and sidewalksConcrete surfacesUnderground utilities

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalElectric ovenElectric range
Bedrooms
Primary bedroom on level 2 (approx. 13 x 14)Bedroom on level 2 (approx. 10 x 10)Bedroom on level 2 (approx. 10 x 11)
Flooring
CarpetLaminate
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
Heating & cooling
Central heating (natural gas)Central air (electric)
Interior features
Cable TV availableHigh-speed internet availableSmart home features

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $214,960 Active 130 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $214,960 Active 129 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $214,960 Active 128 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $214,960 Active 127 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $214,960 Active 126 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $214,960 Active 124 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $214,960 Active 123 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $214,960 Active 122 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $214,960 Active 121 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $214,960 Active 120 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $214,960 Active 119 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $214,960 Active 118 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $214,960 Active 117 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $214,960 Active 116 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $214,960 Active 115 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $214,960 Active 114 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $214,960 Active 113 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    price $214,960 Active 112 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $219,960 Active 112 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $219,960 Active 111 DOM
  21. 2026-10-20
    price $219,960 Active 110 DOM
  22. 2026-10-19
    days on market $225,990 Active 110 DOM
  23. 2026-10-18
    days on market $225,990 Active 109 DOM
  24. 2026-10-17
    days on market $225,990 Active 108 DOM
  25. 2026-10-16
    days on market $225,990 Active 107 DOM
  26. 2026-10-15
    status $225,990 Active 106 DOM
  27. 2026-09-11
    statusdays on market $225,990 Pending 106 DOM
  28. 2026-09-05
    days on market $225,990 Active 103 DOM
  29. 2026-09-04
    days on market $225,990 Active 102 DOM
  30. 2026-09-03
    pricedays on market $225,990 Active 101 DOM
  31. 2026-09-02
    days on market $220,990 Active 100 DOM
  32. 2026-08-29
    days on market $220,990 Active 96 DOM
  33. 2026-08-28
    price $220,990 Active 95 DOM
  34. 2026-08-28
    days on market $211,990 Active 95 DOM
  35. 2026-08-27
    days on market $211,990 Active 94 DOM
  36. 2026-08-26
    days on market $211,990 Active 93 DOM
  37. 2026-08-25
    days on market $211,990 Active 92 DOM
  38. 2026-08-24
    days on market $211,990 Active 91 DOM
  39. 2026-08-23
    days on market $211,990 Active 90 DOM
  40. 2026-08-22
    days on market $211,990 Active 89 DOM
  41. 2026-08-21
    days on market $211,990 Active 88 DOM
  42. 2026-08-20
    days on market $211,990 Active 87 DOM
  43. 2026-08-19
    days on market $211,990 Active 86 DOM
  44. 2026-08-18
    days on market $211,990 Active 85 DOM
  45. 2026-08-17
    days on market $211,990 Active 84 DOM
  46. 2026-08-16
    days on market $211,990 Active 83 DOM
  47. 2026-08-15
    days on market $211,990 Active 82 DOM
  48. 2026-08-14
    pricedays on market $211,990 Active 81 DOM
  49. 2026-08-13
    days on market $206,990 Active 80 DOM
  50. 2026-08-11
    days on market $206,990 Active 78 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$21,342
− Mortgage interest
−$12,041
− Property taxes
−$3,224
− Insurance
−$1,075
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,707
− Management
−$1,707
− HOA
−$360
− Depreciation
−$6,253
Taxable loss
−$5,026
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,206
After-tax cash flow
$-120/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a well-maintained and attractive exterior, making it a strong candidate for both resale and rental markets.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 42/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Bowie Pri F TX #2,268/4,322 Nat'l #24,950/41,679 Middle Sulphur Springs Middle D TX #512/1,662 Nat'l #4,963/14,009 High Sulphur Springs H S D+ TX #478/1,632 Nat'l #5,269/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Sulphur Springs ISD
NCES district ID
4841820
Math proficiency
46% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$42,871
Composite
36.33/100
National rank
#4692
State rank
#323 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Sulphur Springs

Score
70/100
State rank
#350
US rank
#7665

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety D- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Sulphur Springs, TX
County
Hopkins County · 38,107 people
City population
26,483
Metro
Sulphur Springs, TX
Population (ZIP)
26,483
Household income
$69,970
Rent vs Own
33.5% rent · 66.5% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Hopkins County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
38,107 people
By 2030
38,867 · +2.0%
By 2040
40,009 · +5.0%
By 2050
40,448 · +6.1%
By 2075
40,669 · +6.7%
By 2100
37,234 · -2.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (70%)
Race & ethnicity
White 70% Hispanic / Latino 17% Black 9% Two or more races 7% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 15%
Languages at home
84% English-only · Spanish 14% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Hopkins

2024 margin
Solid R (+64.6) · D 17.4% · R 82.0%
2008→2024 swing
-20.0pp toward R · 2008: -44.7pp · 2024: -64.6pp
All cycles
2024: R+64.6 2020: R+60.7 2016: R+60.8 2012: R+55.4 2008: R+44.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.2% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-07-03 Price Changed $221,990 Zillow
  • 2026-05-25 Listed $226,990 NTREIS
  • 2026-05-23 Listed $226,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…