5695 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd Unit B104 · Lely, FL
Flood risk 7/10 · Major
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.75%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 107°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 29 days/yr
Wind risk 10/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +20.2/30.0
- ARV discount +11.6/15.0
- 1% rule +7.4/10.0
- DSCR +6.7/10.0
- Schools +4.6/10.0
- Rent growth +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$219,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
One owner for more than 26 years and occupied only a few weeks a year. Never rented. Rarely available first floor unit with beautiful lush landscape view! Offered "TURNKEY". Welcome to Brook Pines Community! ONLY 42 units, Where true pride of ownership is reflected throughout this community! Recent property enhancements include native tropicals, landscaping, pool area upgrades, BBQ area, recent building paint etc! Unique Condo Association where there are only 42 units! NOT 55+ community! This very desirable well maintained Condo, Large Laundry room, New washer & dryer.
Key facts
- First floor unit
- Bbq area
- Lush landscape view
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $219k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $440 ($5k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $219k).
- Recommended offer: $193k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.1% vs local median 5.8% in Lely — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#586 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety D, amenities F, commute F.
- Collier (suburban): math 60% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #16 of 73 in FL (top 22%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Lely Elementary School (math 45% / reading 46%, grade D-, #1,247 of 2,144 statewide, top 59%, 499 students, 62% FRL); Manatee Middle School (math 61% / reading 43%, grade C+, #217 of 571 statewide, top 40%, 749 students, 64% FRL); Lely High School (math 40% / reading 39%, grade F, #304 of 667 statewide, top 47%, 1,504 students, 54% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 46% at this address vs 58% district-wide (-12 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Collier average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.6%/yr); 775 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 32d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,520 units permitted in Collier County in 2024 (959 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $3,246/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($82k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Collier County population projected at +30% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 5.6% rent growth), your $61k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 678 days — a 12% lower offer ($193k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $66/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→29/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 678 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.48% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.07%
- Cash-on-cash
- 9.90%
- DSCR
- 1.44
- GRM
- 5.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $240,928
- List price
- $219,000
- Delta
- -9.10%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5683 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd Unit A-202 | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 | 1,054 (-12%) | 1mo | $178,000 | $169 | 77 |
| 3675 Amberly Cir Unit C207 | 0.64mi | 2/2.0 | 1,216 (+2%) | 0mo | $215,000 | $177 | 67 |
| 5784 Deauville Cir Unit B302 | 0.83mi | 2/2.0 | 1,209 (+1%) | 1mo | $245,000 | $203 | 62 |
| 315 Saint Andrews Blvd Unit C5 | 0.80mi | 2/2.0 | 1,126 (-6%) | 0mo | $205,000 | $182 | 56 |
| 315 Saint Andrews Blvd Unit D31 | 0.80mi | 2/2.0 | 1,126 (-6%) | 0mo | $200,000 | $178 | 56 |
| 5912 Cranbrook Way Unit H202 | 0.76mi | 2/2.0 | 1,320 (+11%) | 0mo | $230,000 | $174 | 47 |
| 7198 Saona Ct | 1.29mi | 2/2.0 | 1,321 (+11%) | 1mo | $585,000 | $443 | 46 |
| 325 Charlemagne Blvd Unit B208 | 0.68mi | 2/2.0 | 1,025 (-14%) | 0mo | $175,000 | $171 | 45 |
| 567 Charlemagne Blvd | 1.04mi | 2/2.0 | 1,040 (-13%) | 0mo | $214,000 | $206 | 44 |
| 64 Pebble Beach Blvd | 0.86mi | 2/2.0 | 1,350 (+13%) | 0mo | $435,000 | $322 | 43 |
| 50 Le Mans Dr | 1.05mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 1,343 (+13%) | 0mo | $250,000 | $186 | 35 |
| 5278 Floridan Ave | 1.40mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,428 (+20%) | 1mo | $410,000 | $287 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.59% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 0.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.03×
- Total profit
- $1,610
- Equity at exit
- $32,654
- IRR
- 13.5%
- Equity multiple
- 2.25×
- Total profit
- $76,728
- Equity at exit
- $18,935
Cash invested: $61,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 21 active · 13 under contract
- Median asking
- $225,000 ($207/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 165 d
- This list price
- 38% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -2.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 34113
- Rents YoY
- 5.6%
- Active inventory
- 775
- Price-to-rent
- 5.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $3,246 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,148
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$274 /mo · $3,285/yr
- Insurance
- −$91
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$66 /mo · $798/yr
- HOA
- −$545
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$682
- Net cashflow
- $440
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $591 | -5% $515 | +0% $440 | +5% $364 | +10% $288 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $183 | -5% $311 | +0% $440 | +5% $568 | +10% $696 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $550 | -0.5pp $495 | base $440 | +0.5pp $383 | +1.0pp $325 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $54,750
- Closing costs
- $6,570
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5683 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd Unit 202 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $2,400 | $2.28 | 2d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 5697 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd Unit 101C Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1192 | $1,750 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 5667 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd Unit 302B Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $1,595 | $1.51 | 2d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 5651 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd Apt 108C Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $1,600 | $1.52 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 5635 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd Apt 203D Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1054 | $1,700 | $1.61 | 162d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 5535 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd #302 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1205 | $2,800 | $2.32 | 164d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 5502 Greenwood Cir #1 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $2,400 | $1.66 | 164d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 905 Augusta Blvd Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $1,850 | $1.64 | 164d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 5778 Greenwood Cir Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $4,000 | $2.76 | 10d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 5778 Greenwood Cir Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $4,000 | $2.76 | 164d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 413 Augusta Blvd #105 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1390 | $2,900 | $2.09 | 5d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 413 Augusta Blvd #105 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1390 | $2,900 | $2.09 | 9d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 4556 Andover Way Unit E106 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1172 | $1,900 | $1.62 | 154d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 4556 Andover Way Unit E104 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1072 | $5,000 | $4.66 | 22d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 4556 Andover Way Unit E104 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1072 | $5,000 | $4.66 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 4556 Andover Way Unit E104 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1072 | $5,000 | $4.66 | 154d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 413 Augusta Blvd #302 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1390 | $2,200 | $1.58 | 51d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 413 Augusta Blvd #302 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1390 | $5,500 | $3.96 | 162d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 415 Augusta Blvd #110 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1390 | $3,400 | $2.45 | 2d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 940 Augusta Blvd Unit D939 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1419 | $2,200 | $1.55 | 164d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 709 Augusta Blvd Unit 709-5 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1480 | $4,000 | $2.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 709 Augusta Blvd Unit 709-5 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1480 | $4,000 | $2.70 | 154d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 709 Augusta Blvd Unit 709-5 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1480 | $4,000 | $2.70 | 51d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 5595 Greenwood Cir #92 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $5,000 | $3.45 | 164d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 5595 Greenwood Cir #92 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $5,000 | $3.45 | 0d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 555 Augusta Blvd Unit 3-1 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1249 | $4,200 | $3.36 | 164d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 555 Augusta Blvd Unit 3-1 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1249 | $4,200 | $3.36 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 5501 Rattlesnake Hammock Rd Unit 601 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1031 | $2,000 | $1.94 | 51d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 705 Augusta Blvd Unit 705-4 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $4,000 | $3.56 | 51d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 705 Augusta Blvd Unit 705-5 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $1,700 | $1.51 | 28d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 575 Augusta Blvd Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,100 | $1.40 | 164d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 575 Augusta Blvd #5 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1467 | $4,500 | $3.07 | 14d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 575 Augusta Blvd #5 Naples, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1467 | $4,500 | $3.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 701 Augusta Blvd Unit 701-8 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $4,800 | $3.84 | 154d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 701 Augusta Blvd Unit 701-8 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $2,300 | $1.84 | 6d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 605 Augusta Blvd #14 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $3,800 | $3.38 | 51d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 605 Augusta Blvd #4 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $3,950 | $3.51 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 605 Augusta Blvd #11 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1173 | $2,200 | $1.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 605 Augusta Blvd #11 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1173 | $2,200 | $1.88 | 31d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 605 Augusta Blvd #14 Naples, FL | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1125 | $3,800 | $3.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Unit is one of 42 units in the complex and one of 10 in the buildingSingle-floor (one story) unitPossession at closingRestrictions: No commercial use, no RV
- HOA & community
- Mandatory HOA (Condo management)Quarterly condo feeCommon area maintenance includes insurance, lawn/land maintenance, manager, reserves, legal/accounting, street lightsCommunity amenities include BBQ/picnic area, community pool, streetlights, underground utilitiesNon-gated communityTotal annual recurring HOA fees: $6,464One-time fees: $250
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 assigned parking spaceGuest parking availablePaved parking
- Security
- Underground utilities (community amenity)
- Utilities
- Central waterCentral sewerCable available
- Home design
- Residential property in a low-rise (1–3) buildingUnit located in Brook Pines developmentConcrete block constructionBuilt in 1990Lot/Unit number 104
- Construction
- Concrete block constructionStucco finishShingle roofBuilt in 1990
- Exterior features
- Stucco exteriorSliding windowsShingle roofCentral irrigationLandscaped area viewPaved road accessZero lot lineRear exposure faces south
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric cooktopRangeMicrowaveDishwasherGarbage disposalRefrigeratorBreakfast bar / eat-in kitchen
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedrooms with a split-bedroom layout
- Flooring
- CarpetTileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathroomsMaster bathroom with shower (no tub)
- Heating & cooling
- Central electric heatHeat pumpCentral electric air conditioningCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Cable pre-wireFoyerHigh-speed internet availableSmoke detectorsWalk-in closetWindow coveringsBreakfast bar and eat-in kitchenDining area open to livingGreat room floor planScreened lanai/porchTurnkey furnishedFour ceiling fansSix total rooms
- Laundry & utility
- Washer and dryer in residence
HOA detail $545/mo · $6,540/yr condo
- Likely covers
- landscapingpool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $219,000 Active 678 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $219,000 Active 677 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $219,000 Active 676 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $219,000 Active 675 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $219,000 Active 674 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $219,000 Active 672 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $219,000 Active 671 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $219,000 Active 670 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $219,000 Active 669 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $219,000 Active 668 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $219,000 Active 667 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $219,000 Active 666 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $219,000 Active 665 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $219,000 Active 664 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $219,000 Active 663 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $219,000 Active 662 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $219,000 Active 661 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $219,000 Active 660 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $219,000 Active 659 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $219,000 Active 658 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $219,000 Active 657 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $219,000 Active 656 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $219,000 Active 655 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $219,000 Active 654 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $219,000 Active 653 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $219,000 Active 652 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $219,000 Active 651 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $219,000 Active 650 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $219,000 Active 649 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $219,000 Active 648 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $219,000 Active 647 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $219,000 Active 646 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $219,000 Active 645 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $219,000 Active 644 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $219,000 Active 643 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $219,000 Active 642 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $219,000 Active 641 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $219,000 Active 640 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $219,000 Active 638 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $219,000 Active 637 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $219,000 Active 635 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $219,000 Active 634 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $219,000 Active 633 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $219,000 Active 632 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $219,000 Active 631 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $219,000 Active 629 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $219,000 Active 627 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $219,000 Active 626 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $219,000 Active 625 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $219,000 Active 624 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 7/10 Severe FEMA zone X (shaded) · 75% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥107°F today · 29 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 10/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $38,954
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,267
- − Property taxes
- −$3,285
- − Insurance
- −$1,892
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$3,116
- − Management
- −$3,116
- − HOA
- −$6,540
- − Depreciation
- −$6,371
- Taxable income
- $2,365
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$568
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,707/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This well-maintained and turnkey townhouse is in good condition with no major repairs needed. It has a good curb appeal and is located in a desirable community with a pond and lush landscaping.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior walls — Painting the exterior walls can improve the curb appeal and increase the property's value. ↑
- Both Replace the air conditioning unit — A new air conditioning unit can improve the comfort of the home and increase its rental value. ↑
- Both Trim the bushes and trees — Well-maintained landscaping can improve the curb appeal and increase the property's value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Collier
- NCES district ID
- 1200330
- Math proficiency
- 60% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,275
- Composite
- 50.23/100
- National rank
- #1892
- State rank
- #16 of 73 in FL
Livability — Lely
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #586
- US rank
- #11224
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lely, FL
- County
- Collier County · 420,858 people
- Metro
- Naples-Marco Island, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,056
- Household income
- $81,674
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Collier County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 420,858 people
- By 2030
- 450,054 · +6.9%
- By 2040
- 502,232 · +19.3%
- By 2050
- 544,932 · +29.5%
- By 2075
- 627,203 · +49.0%
- By 2100
- 659,015 · +56.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.59)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 56% Hispanic / Latino 28% Black 12% Two or more races 11% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 17% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 63% English-only · Spanish 24% French/Haitian/Cajun 9% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Collier
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.1) · D 33.1% · R 66.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -10.6pp toward R · 2008: -22.5pp · 2024: -33.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.1 2020: R+24.7 2016: R+26.0 2012: R+30.1 2008: R+22.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -194.86%
- Current HPI
- 279.4232
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.59%
- Metro
- Naples-Marco Island, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Price history
-4.2% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2025-06-21 Price Changed $229,000 NAPLESMLS
- 2024-12-30 Listed $239,000 NAPLESMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…