31414 Harp Ridge Dr · Fulshear, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +13.1/30.0
- ARV discount +12.0/15.0
- Schools +6.3/10.0
- DSCR +3.9/10.0
- 1% rule +3.7/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$299,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The property is located at 31414 Harp Ridge Drive FULSHEAR TX 77441 priced at 299990, the square foot and stories are 1778, 1.The number of bath is 2, halfbath is 0 there are 4 bedrooms and 2 garages. For more details please, call or email.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Built 2026
- Listed 26 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $300k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-13 ($-156/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $298k (0.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $261k (13.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $261k (13.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.2% vs local median 3.5% in Fulshear — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 69/100 on livability (#430 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
- Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Huggins El (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B, #321 of 4,322 statewide, top 8%, 893 students, 23% FRL); Briscoe J H (math 59% / reading 60%, grade B, #166 of 1,662 statewide, top 11%, 1,914 students, 38% FRL); Foster H S (math 64% / reading 74%, grade B, #141 of 1,632 statewide, top 9%, 2,388 students, 34% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 64% at this address vs 52% district-wide (+12 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Lamar CISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1928 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 101d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 88% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($184k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 27 days — a 2% lower offer ($295k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.87% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.24%
- Cash-on-cash
- -0.19%
- DSCR
- 0.99
- GRM
- 9.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $333,719
- List price
- $299,990
- Delta
- -10.11%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3014 Holland Lakes Dr | 0.24mi | 4/2.0 | 1,778 (0%) | 1mo | $294,990 | $166 | 88 |
| 3034 Bloomsbury Terrace Dr | 0.24mi | 4/2.0 | 1,717 (-3%) | 0mo | $294,990 | $172 | 83 |
| 31239 Harp Ridge Dr | 0.24mi | 4/2.0 | 1,717 (-3%) | 1mo | $289,990 | $169 | 82 |
| 31707 Whittis Hill Way | 0.45mi | 4/2.0 | 1,862 (+5%) | 0mo | $272,500 | $146 | 71 |
| 3407 Hopper Knoll Ln | 0.62mi | 4/2.0 | 1,750 (-2%) | 1mo | $309,990 | $177 | 68 |
| 3011 Ferris Dr | 0.71mi | 4/2.0 | 1,778 (0%) | 0mo | $299,990 | $169 | 67 |
| 3511 Ashe Landing Dr | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 | 1,748 (-2%) | 1mo | $309,990 | $177 | 66 |
| 3010 Ferris Dr | 0.24mi | 4/2.0 | 1,544 (-13%) | 1mo | $304,990 | $198 | 66 |
| 3002 Ferris Dr | 0.72mi | 4/2.0 | 1,778 (0%) | 0mo | $304,990 | $172 | 66 |
| 3018 Ferris Dr | 0.69mi | 4/2.0 | 1,717 (-3%) | 1mo | $314,990 | $183 | 61 |
| 3011 Bloomsbury Terrace Dr | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,535 (-14%) | 1mo | $279,990 | $182 | 61 |
| 3006 Bloomsbury Terrace Dr | 0.24mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,535 (-14%) | 1mo | $254,990 | $166 | 60 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -20.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.32×
- Total profit
- $-57,041
- Equity at exit
- $44,729
- IRR
- -21.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.05×
- Total profit
- $-80,110
- Equity at exit
- $25,938
Cash invested: $83,997 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 121 active · 160 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.8 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $306,990 ($175/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 28 d
- This list price
- 43% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77441
- Rents YoY
- -1.6%
- Active inventory
- 1928
- Price-to-rent
- 9.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,608 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,573
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$375 /mo · $4,500/yr
- Insurance
- −$125
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$548
- Net cashflow
- $-13
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $194 | -5% $91 | +0% $-13 | +5% $-117 | +10% $-220 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-219 | -5% $-116 | +0% $-13 | +5% $90 | +10% $193 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $138 | -0.5pp $63 | base $-13 | +0.5pp $-91 | +1.0pp $-170 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $74,998
- Closing costs
- $9,000
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 8 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31707 Melkridge Rd Fulshear, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2100 | $2,300 | $1.10 | 38d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 3206 Langley Bend Ln Fulshear, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2276 | $2,300 | $1.01 | 83d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 31306 Bentley Pines Dr Fulshear, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1778 | $2,100 | $1.18 | 64d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 3714 Sloane Peak Ln Fulshear, TX | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1713 | $2,456 | $1.43 | 0d | 5 | 1.11mi |
| 31123 Brightwell Bnd Fulshear, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2400 | $2,400 | $1.00 | 153d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 32311 Melbrooke Dr Brookshire, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2434 | $2,295 | $0.94 | 100d | 1 | 1.12mi |
| 5222 Wyatt James Ln Brookshire, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2487 | $3,250 | $1.31 | 153d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 30375 Centipede Grove Ln Brookshire, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2400 | $2,900 | $1.21 | 184d | 1 | 1.40mi |
Listing history 22 events
-
2026-07-07days on market $299,990 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $299,990 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $299,990 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $299,990 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $299,990 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $299,990 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $299,990 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-06-30price $299,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $309,990 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $309,990 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $309,990 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $309,990 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-06-26days on market $309,990 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-06-24days on market $309,990 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-06-22days on market $309,990 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $309,990 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $309,990 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $309,990 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $309,990 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $309,990 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-06-13remarks 240-char remark
-
2026-06-13$309,990 Active 3 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $31,294
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,804
- − Property taxes
- −$4,500
- − Insurance
- −$1,500
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,504
- − Management
- −$2,504
- − Depreciation
- −$8,727
- Taxable loss
- −$5,244
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,259
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,103/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
The home is in good condition with no major repairs needed. A fresh coat of paint and some landscaping would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lamar CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4826580
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,213
- Composite
- 46.43/100
- National rank
- #2452
- State rank
- #116 of 826 in TX
Livability — Fulshear
- Score
- 69/100
- State rank
- #430
- US rank
- #8901
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
- City population
- 41,324
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 41,324
- Household income
- $184,390
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,004,526 people
- By 2030
- 1,153,104 · +14.8%
- By 2040
- 1,453,718 · +44.7%
- By 2050
- 1,753,781 · +74.6%
- By 2075
- 2,455,772 · +144.5%
- By 2100
- 2,930,528 · +191.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 57% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 15% Asian 12% Black 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 10%
- Languages at home
- 68% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 4% Chinese 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -154.74%
- Current HPI
- 275.8798
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.63%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…