🏗️ New Construction
Chantilly 2 Plan · Hockley, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.7/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +2.8/10.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- 1% rule +1.2/10.0
- DSCR +0.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$293,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
The Chantilly - Smart Two-Story Living with Everyday Comfort The Chantilly is a thoughtfully designed two-story home featuring 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, a flex room, covered outdoor living, and a 2-car garage. An open-concept main level creates a comfortable flow between the family room, kitchen, and casual dining area, making it ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen features a center island, abundant cabinet and counter space, and a spacious pantry, while an optional fireplace adds warmth and character to the family room.
Key facts
- 2 parking spots
- Listed 176 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $294k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-690 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $241k (17.9% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $211k (28.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $211k (28.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade F — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Waller ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #532 of 826 in TX (top 64%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: I T Holleman El (math 33% / reading 31%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 688 students, 70% FRL); Waller J H (math 21% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,279 of 1,662 statewide, top 78%, 899 students, 69% FRL); Waller H S (math 25% / reading 40%, grade F, #1,029 of 1,632 statewide, top 64%, 2,639 students, 62% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 2630 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 177 days — a 12% lower offer ($259k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 177 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 28% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.62% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.87%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.67%
- DSCR
- 0.61
- GRM
- 13.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $341,326
- List price
- $293,990
- Delta
- -13.87%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26818 Jovial Meadow Ln | 0.14mi | 3/2.5 | 1,878 (+1%) | 1mo | $315,990 | $168 | 92 |
| 26807 Jovial Meadow Ln | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 | 1,628 (-13%) | 0mo | $318,990 | $196 | 72 |
| 26814 Jovial Meadow Ln | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,628 (-13%) | 0mo | $314,990 | $193 | 70 |
| 26823 Jovial Meadow Ln | 0.12mi | 3/2.0 | 1,628 (-13%) | 1mo | $309,990 | $190 | 70 |
| 17415 Chestnut Chase St | 0.51mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,850 (-1%) | 0mo | $310,000 | $168 | 68 |
| 16743 Jovial Dusk St | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,628 (-13%) | 2mo | $354,440 | $218 | 67 |
| 26726 Plain Glee St | 0.58mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,861 (-0%) | 0mo | $289,990 | $156 | 65 |
| 27238 Scarlet Paint Brush Dr | 0.70mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,878 (+1%) | 1mo | $374,900 | $200 | 58 |
| 16510 Harmony Lea Ln | 0.24mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,137 (+14%) | 2mo | $397,643 | $186 | 56 |
| 27115 Butterfly Mint Ln | 0.71mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 1,819 (-2%) | 1mo | $294,900 | $162 | 54 |
| 17418 Lush Laurel Ln | 0.50mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,675 (-10%) | 1mo | $279,990 | $167 | 51 |
| 27311 Scarlet Paint Brush Dr | 0.75mi | 3/2.5 | 1,722 (-8%) | 1mo | $319,900 | $186 | 51 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -35.0%
- Equity multiple
- -0.10×
- Total profit
- $-105,434
- Equity at exit
- $50,893
- IRR
- -68.6%
- Equity multiple
- -0.80×
- Total profit
- $-172,215
- Equity at exit
- $29,512
Cash invested: $95,571 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 178 active · 76 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.5 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $336,490 ($177/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 138 d
- This list price
- 19% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77447
- Home prices YoY
- -31.1%
- Rents YoY
- -1.6%
- Active inventory
- 2630
- Price-to-rent
- 11.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,112 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,790
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$427 /mo · $5,120/yr
- Insurance
- −$142
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$444
- Net cashflow
- $-690
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-454 | -5% $-572 | +0% $-690 | +5% $-808 | +10% $-926 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-857 | -5% $-774 | +0% $-690 | +5% $-607 | +10% $-523 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-518 | -0.5pp $-604 | base $-690 | +0.5pp $-779 | +1.0pp $-869 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $85,331
- Closing costs
- $10,240
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26939 Wild Duck Ln Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1261 | $1,729 | $1.37 | 3d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 16267 Silver Wing Ln Hockley, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1669 | $1,650 | $0.99 | 133d | 1 | 0.78mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Living area approximately 1,866 total
- Financial info
- List price $303,990
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 parking spaces
- Home design
- Chantilly 2 floor planNew construction (Plan)
- Construction
- Built as part of 2026 inventory (new construction plan)
- Exterior features
- Single-family plan home on developed lot
Interior
- Kitchen
- Standard kitchen included with the Chantilly 2 plan
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
- Interior features
- Open living area (plan home)
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry area included
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $293,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $293,990 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $293,990 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $293,990 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $293,990 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $293,990 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $293,990 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $293,990 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $293,990 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $293,990 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $293,990 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $293,990 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $303,990 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $303,990 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $303,990 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $303,990 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $303,990 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $303,990 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $303,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $303,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $303,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $303,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $303,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $303,990 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $303,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $303,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $303,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $303,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $303,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $303,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $303,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $303,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $303,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $303,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $303,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $303,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $303,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $303,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $303,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $303,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $303,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $303,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $303,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $303,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $303,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $303,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $303,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $303,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $303,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $303,990 Active 127 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,344
- − Mortgage interest
- −$19,120
- − Property taxes
- −$5,120
- − Insurance
- −$1,707
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,028
- − Management
- −$2,028
- − Depreciation
- −$9,929
- Taxable loss
- −$14,586
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,501
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,783/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This home is in excellent condition with a modern design and well-maintained features. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through minor updates.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping the front yard — A well-maintained front yard can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal to potential buyers ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to potential buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Waller ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4844430
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $58,911
- Composite
- 29.12/100
- National rank
- #6593
- State rank
- #532 of 826 in TX
Livability — Hockley
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- City population
- 25,231
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 25,231
- Household income
- $116,925
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 1% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 44% Hispanic / Latino 41% Two or more races 16% Black 9% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 27%
- Languages at home
- 69% English-only · Spanish 28% Other Indo-European 1% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -112.73%
- Current HPI
- 249.6969
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.58%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…