CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1217 Woodland Dr Fourplex
D Composite 43.05
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +13.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.9/15.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • DSCR +4.1/10.0
  • 1% rule +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.6/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +2.5/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$530,000

1217 Woodland Dr · Pharr, TX 78577
None bd · None ba · 4,000 sqft · MultiFamily public records · 33 Days on market
Built 2026 Excellent condition 9,956 sqft lot $132/sqft · at area comps Est $535k · at est. $63/mo HOA · 5% of rent ↓ 3% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

New Investment Opportunity in the Rio Grande Valley Located in Pharr, Texas at Sugar Rd. and Eldora, Rich Heritage Construction Inc. presents a modern, state-of-the-art fourplex built for strong rental potential. This property features four units: Two rear units with 3 bed / 2 bath layouts offering over 1,000 sq. ft. in living space. Two front units with 2 bed / 2 bath layouts offering over 900 sq. ft. in living space. Each unit offers a open concept living and comes fully equipped with appliances, including refrigerator, stove, washer, dryer, and microwave. Positioned in the heart of the Rio Grande Valley, this high demand location ensures excellent rental opportunities.

Key facts

  • Open concept living
  • High demand location
  • Modern fourplex

Tags

MODERN FOURPLEXSTRONG RENTAL POTENTIALOPEN CONCEPT LIVINGFULLY EQUIPPED WITH APPLIANCESHIGH DEMAND LOCATIONEXCELLENT RENTAL OPPORTUNITIES

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2×3bd/2ba + 2×2bd/2ba units multifamily listed at $530k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $23 ($278/yr) — positive. Per door: $6/mo.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $471k (11.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $471k (11.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 6.3% vs local median 4.0% in Pharr — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 72/100 on livability (#245 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD (suburban): math 18% / reading 30% proficiency, ranked #740 of 826 in TX (top 90%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 72% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Daniel Ramirez El (math 12% / reading 27%, grade F, #3,583 of 4,322 statewide, top 86%, 483 students, 96% FRL); Lyndon B Johnson Middle (math 15% / reading 19%, grade F, #1,520 of 1,662 statewide, top 92%, 1,003 students, 90% FRL); Psja North Early College H S (math 32% / reading 46%, grade F, #859 of 1,632 statewide, top 53%, 2,176 students, 88% FRL) — zoned schools average 91% FRL vs 72% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 725 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $16k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 33 days — a 3% lower offer ($514k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $471,300 (11.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 33 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 11% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
  3. What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.89% ✗
Cap rate
6.35%
Cash-on-cash
0.19%
DSCR
1.01
GRM
9.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$535,000
List price
$530,000
Delta
-0.93%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1215 Rosewood Ln 0.00mi —/— 4,200 (+5%) 2mo $535,000 $127 90
3806 Rosewood Ln 0.00mi —/— 4,200 (+5%) 3mo $535,000 $127 89
1607 W Douglas Ave 0.30mi —/— 3,976 (-1%) 2mo $350,000 $88 83
708 W Bronze Dr 0.25mi —/— 3,984 (-0%) 6mo $345,000 $87 82
1607 W Bronze Dr 0.28mi —/— 3,976 (-1%) 8mo $399,000 $100 79
1807 W Douglas Ave 0.42mi —/— 4,088 (+2%) 10mo $410,000 $100 68
1313 E Hibiscus Ave 0.68mi —/— 4,200 (+5%) 5mo $560,000 $133 56
1707 W Bronze Dr 0.35mi —/— 4,402 (+10%) 16mo $364,900 $83 54
1316 E Hibiscus Ave 0.67mi —/— 4,216 (+5%) 11mo $547,500 $130 51
1320 E Hibiscus Ave 0.65mi —/— 4,216 (+5%) 14mo $545,000 $129 49
1416 E Iris Ave 0.58mi —/— 4,500 (+12%) 8mo $560,000 $124 46
1412 E Iris Ave 0.59mi —/— 4,500 (+12%) 8mo $560,000 $124 45

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-16.0%
Equity multiple
0.43×
Total profit
$-84,315
Equity at exit
$79,025
10-year hold
IRR
-7.6%
Equity multiple
0.52×
Total profit
$-71,139
Equity at exit
$45,825

Cash invested: $148,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
40 active · 13 under contract
Months of supply
34.3 mo (3%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$519,500 ($124/sqft)
Median days on market
88 d
This list price
62% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+8.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78577

Home prices YoY
-8.1%
Active inventory
725
Price-to-rent
36.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$4,713 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,779
Tax from tax record
−$637 /mo · $7,643/yr
Insurance
−$221
HOA
−$63
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$990
Net cashflow
$23

4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)

UnitsBedsBathsEst. rent
Total (4 units) $4,713

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,684
Max offer price $530,000
Occupancy floor 95%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $323 -5% $173 +0% $23 +5% $-127 +10% $-277
Rent -10% $-349 -5% $-163 +0% $23 +5% $209 +10% $395
Rate -1.0pp $290 -0.5pp $158 base $23 +0.5pp $-114 +1.0pp $-254

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$132,500
Closing costs
$15,900
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1001 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 1 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 — $1,250 — 164d 1 0.05mi
1001 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 1 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,250 $1.25 184d 1 0.05mi
1006 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 4 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,200 $1.20 107d 1 0.05mi
1004 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 2 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,250 $1.25 184d 1 0.05mi
1108 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 2 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 945 $1,250 $1.32 13d 1 0.06mi
1108 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 4 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1040 $1,250 $1.20 10d 1 0.06mi
1108 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 4 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1040 $1,350 $1.30 1d 1 0.06mi
1105 Sugar Garden Ave Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1050 $1,250 $1.19 160d 1 0.06mi
1103 Sugar Garden Dr Apt 3 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1007 $1,250 $1.24 6d 1 0.08mi
1006 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 1 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 — $1,250 — 184d 1 0.12mi
1006 Sugar Garden Dr Apt 2 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,250 $1.25 51d 1 0.12mi
813 W Bronze Dr Unit 8134 Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 891 $875 $0.98 164d 1 0.12mi
1004 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 3 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 — $1,250 — 155d 1 0.13mi
1003 Sugar Garden Dr Apt 2 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,190 $1.19 44d 1 0.14mi
1003 Sugar Garden Ave Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,200 $1.20 51d 1 0.14mi
1003 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 3 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 — $1,200 — 44d 1 0.14mi
805 W Bronze Dr Apt 4 Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 1000 $850 $0.85 10d 1 0.15mi
903 W Emerald Dr Apt A Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 3422 $850 $0.25 25d 1 0.15mi
805 W Bronze Dr Unit 3 Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 — $850 — 155d 1 0.15mi
808 W Bronze Dr Unit B Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 — $875 — 32d 1 0.15mi
808 W Bronze Dr Unit C Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 910 $850 $0.93 107d 1 0.15mi
808 W Bronze Dr Unit B Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 — $875 — 10d 1 0.15mi
1001 Sugar Garden Ave Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1000 $1,250 $1.25 10d 1 0.16mi
801 W Bronze Dr Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 910 $825 $0.91 1d 1 0.16mi
906 Sugar Garden Ave Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1106 $1,195 $1.08 184d 1 0.17mi
901 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 3 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1064 $1,150 $1.08 49d 1 0.17mi
800 W Bronze Dr Unit 2 Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 — $850 — 184d 1 0.18mi
807 W Emerald Dr Unit D Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 3422 $835 $0.24 107d 1 0.18mi
807 W Emerald Dr Unit D Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 850 $835 $0.98 184d 1 0.18mi
802 W Emerald Dr Unit C Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 — $850 — 0d 1 0.20mi
902 Sugar Garden Dr Apt 2 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1106 $1,100 $0.99 107d 1 0.20mi
902 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 4 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1106 $1,195 $1.08 184d 1 0.20mi
803 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 3 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 — $1,200 — 184d 1 0.21mi
803 W Emerald Dr Unit A Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 7564 $800 $0.11 7d 1 0.21mi
803 W Emerald Dr Unit D Pharr, TX 2.0 2.0 — $850 — 107d 1 0.21mi
901 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 4 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1100 $1,200 $1.09 184d 1 0.21mi
800 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 2 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1036 $1,175 $1.13 51d 1 0.21mi
717 W Bronze Dr Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1020 $925 $0.91 1d 1 0.21mi
901 Sugar Garden Dr Unit 1 Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 1064 $1,175 $1.10 43d 1 0.21mi
901 Sugar Garden Ave Pharr, TX 3.0 2.0 — $1,175 — 48d 1 0.22mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Annual association fee of $750

Exterior

Parking
Eight covered parking spaces
Security
FirewallsSmoke detectors
Utilities
City sewerCable availableFour separate water meters
Construction
Shingle roofStucco constructionSlab foundation
Exterior features
Wood fencingPatioPatio slabProfessional landscapingSidewalks

Interior

Kitchen
MicrowaveRefrigeratorStove/range
Flooring
Tile
Heating & cooling
Central heatingCentral air conditioning
Interior features
Ceiling fansWalk-in closets
Laundry & utility
DryerWasherLaundry areaWasher/dryer connectionsElectric water heater

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $530,000 Active 33 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $530,000 Active 32 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $530,000 Active 31 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $530,000 Active 30 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $530,000 Active 29 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $530,000 Active 27 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $530,000 Active 26 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $530,000 Active 25 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $530,000 Active 24 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $530,000 Active 23 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $530,000 Active 22 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $530,000 Active 21 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $530,000 Active 20 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $530,000 Active 19 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $530,000 Active 18 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $530,000 Active 17 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $530,000 Active 16 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $530,000 Active 15 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $530,000 Active 14 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $530,000 Active 13 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $530,000 Active 12 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $530,000 Active 11 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $530,000 Active 10 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $530,000 Active 9 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $530,000 Active 8 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $530,000 Active 7 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $530,000 Active 6 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $530,000 Active 5 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $530,000 Active 4 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $530,000 Active 3 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $530,000 Active 2 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on marketlisting id $530,000 Active 1 DOM
  33. 2026-09-30
    days on market $530,000 Active 178 DOM
  34. 2026-09-29
    days on market $530,000 Active 177 DOM
  35. 2026-09-28
    days on market $530,000 Active 176 DOM
  36. 2026-09-27
    days on market $530,000 Active 175 DOM
  37. 2026-09-25
    days on market $530,000 Active 173 DOM
  38. 2026-09-24
    days on market $530,000 Active 172 DOM
  39. 2026-09-23
    days on market $530,000 Active 171 DOM
  40. 2026-09-22
    days on market $530,000 Active 170 DOM
  41. 2026-09-21
    days on market $530,000 Active 169 DOM
  42. 2026-09-20
    days on market $530,000 Active 168 DOM
  43. 2026-09-19
    days on market $530,000 Active 167 DOM
  44. 2026-09-18
    days on market $530,000 Active 166 DOM
  45. 2026-09-17
    days on market $530,000 Active 165 DOM
  46. 2026-09-16
    days on market $530,000 Active 164 DOM
  47. 2026-09-15
    days on market $530,000 Active 163 DOM
  48. 2026-09-14
    days on market $530,000 Active 162 DOM
  49. 2026-09-13
    days on market $530,000 Active 161 DOM
  50. 2026-09-12
    days on market $530,000 Active 160 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$7,643 · $637/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$9,699 · $808/mo
Expected delta
+$2,056/yr (+$171/mo · 26.9%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 4 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$56,556
− Mortgage interest
−$29,688
− Property taxes
−$7,643
− Insurance
−$2,650
− Repairs & maintenance
−$4,524
− Management
−$4,524
− HOA
−$756
− Depreciation
−$15,418
Taxable loss
−$8,648
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,076
After-tax cash flow
$2,353/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 5 photos

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This fourplex is in excellent condition with new construction and no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers strong rental potential in a high-demand location.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more tenants. ↑
  • Both Interior updates (paint, flooring, appliances) — Improves the aesthetic and functionality of the units, making them more attractive to both buyers and renters. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more tenants. ↑
  • Both Interior updates (paint, flooring, appliances) — Improves the aesthetic and functionality of the units, making them more attractive to both buyers and renters. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 25/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Daniel Ramirez El F TX #3,583/4,322 Nat'l #33,738/41,679 Middle Lyndon B Johnson Middle F TX #1,520/1,662 Nat'l #12,279/14,009 High Psja North Early College H S F TX #859/1,632 Nat'l #8,724/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo ISD
NCES district ID
4834860
Math proficiency
18% ▼ -34.00%
Reading proficiency
30% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$33,757
Composite
19.63/100
National rank
#8744
State rank
#740 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 72/100

Livability — Pharr

Score
72/100
State rank
#245
US rank
#5852

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Pharr, TX
County
Hidalgo County · 955,232 people
City population
80,540
Metro
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
Population (ZIP)
80,540
Household income
$52,770
Rent vs Own
41.0% rent · 59.0% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
955,232 people
By 2030
1,009,774 · +5.7%
By 2040
1,120,332 · +17.3%
By 2050
1,225,036 · +28.2%
By 2075
1,439,189 · +50.7%
By 2100
1,533,429 · +60.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (95%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 95% Two or more races 45% White 5%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 92%
Languages at home
18% English-only · Spanish 81%

Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
2008→2024 swing
-41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.8% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-06 Listed $530,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-06-22 Price Changed $530,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-04-05 Listed $545,000 MCALLENMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…