22341 S Cedar Dr #122 · Channahon, IL
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.3/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- 1% rule +6.7/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +1.2/10.0
$165,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
* * BRAND-NEW RANCH HOME | 3 BEDROOMS | 2 BATHS | REMINGTON WOODS 55+ * * A beautiful covered front porch. An open backyard. Over 1,500 square feet of thoughtfully designed, single-story living. No stairs. No shared walls. Just your own beautiful home! Welcome to this stunning brand-new single-family ranch, where comfort, style, and easy living come together. The heart of the home is a gorgeous open-concept kitchen featuring an oversized island, perfect for morning coffee, holiday baking, and gathering with family. Enjoy upgraded Samsung appliances, including a Family Hub refrigerator, gas range with griddle, stainless range hood, and StormWash dishwasher.
Key facts
- Covered front porch
- Grand island
- Samsung appliances
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $165k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $598 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $165k).
- Recommended offer: $145k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 10.6% vs local median 3.8% in Channahon — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#143 in IL, #2,614 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Minooka Chsd 111 (suburban): math 28% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #187 of 620 in IL (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Troy Heritage Trail School (math 17% / reading 27%, grade F, #940 of 2,056 statewide, top 49%, 422 students, 0% FRL); Troy Middle School (math 36% / reading 42%, grade F, #151 of 665 statewide, top 23%, 912 students, 0% FRL); Minooka Community High School (math 28% / reading 36%, grade F, #157 of 693 statewide, top 25%, 2,930 students, 0% FRL).
- Market conditions: 173 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; high-income renter base; 2,028 units permitted in Will County in 2024 (530 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Will County population projected to shrink 4% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $46k cash investment doubles in ~8 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 239 days — a 12% lower offer ($145k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 239 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.33% ✓
- Cap rate
- 10.64%
- Cash-on-cash
- 15.53%
- DSCR
- 1.69
- GRM
- 6.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $314,510
- List price
- $165,000
- Delta
- -47.54%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22318 S Deal Ave | 0.60mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,589 (+1%) | 15mo | $285,000 | $179 | 50 |
| 22344 S Donna Ave | 0.72mi | 3/1.5 | 1,612 (+3%) | 12mo | $299,900 | $186 | 50 |
| 22419 S Joseph Ave | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,704 (+9%) | 13mo | $255,000 | $150 | 42 |
| 22524 S Deal Ave | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 | 1,400 (-11%) | 12mo | $285,000 | $204 | 42 |
| 22429 S Deal Ave | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 | 1,742 (+11%) | 23mo | $335,000 | $192 | 32 |
| 22823 S Michael Dr | 0.66mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,728 (+10%) | 18mo | $405,000 | $234 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 6.3%
- Equity multiple
- 1.25×
- Total profit
- $11,365
- Equity at exit
- $24,602
- IRR
- 15.7%
- Equity multiple
- 2.28×
- Total profit
- $59,052
- Equity at exit
- $14,266
Cash invested: $46,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning
- State Illinois
- 43 Moderately Tenant-Leaning · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 8 active · 6 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.6 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $177,500 ($121/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 74 d
- This list price
- 38% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +66.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 60410
- Home prices YoY
- -3.2%
- Active inventory
- 173
- Price-to-rent
- 6.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,200 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$865
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$206 /mo · $2,475/yr
- Insurance
- −$69
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$462
- Net cashflow
- $598
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $712 | -5% $655 | +0% $598 | +5% $541 | +10% $484 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $424 | -5% $511 | +0% $598 | +5% $685 | +10% $772 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $681 | -0.5pp $640 | base $598 | +0.5pp $555 | +1.0pp $511 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $41,250
- Closing costs
- $4,950
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22451 S Carrie Ave Channahon, IL | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1176 | $2,200 | $1.87 | 148d | 1 | 0.84mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Address: 22341 Cedar Dr #122, Channahon IL 60410Listing status: ActiveList price: $165,000
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 parking space (total)
- Utilities
- Electric and natural gas serviceForced air heating and central air
- Home design
- Spec inventory (Remington Woods plan)
- Construction
- Living area approximately 1,568
- Exterior features
- Asphalt and shake roof
Interior
- Kitchen
- Includes dishwasher and refrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heating with electric and natural gas optionsCentral air conditioningCeiling fans
- Interior features
- DishwasherRefrigerator
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $165,000 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $165,000 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $165,000 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $165,000 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $165,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $165,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $165,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $165,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $165,000 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $165,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-10-28pricedays on market $165,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $167,500 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $167,500 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $167,500 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $167,500 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $167,500 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $167,500 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $167,500 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $167,500 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $167,500 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $167,500 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $167,500 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $167,500 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-15pricedays on market $167,500 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $165,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $165,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $165,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $165,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $165,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $165,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $165,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $165,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $165,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $165,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $165,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $165,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $165,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $165,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $165,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $165,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $165,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $165,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $165,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $165,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $165,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $165,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $165,000 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $165,000 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-08-19price $165,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $164,500 Active 204 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,400
- − Mortgage interest
- −$9,243
- − Property taxes
- −$2,475
- − Insurance
- −$825
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,112
- − Management
- −$2,112
- − Depreciation
- −$4,800
- Taxable income
- $4,833
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,160
- After-tax cash flow
- $6,013/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This brand-new home is in excellent condition with a modern kitchen, two bathrooms, and a well-maintained exterior. It is move-in ready and would benefit from a fresh coat of paint and smart home devices to further enhance its appeal.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint interior walls and trim — Fresh paint can enhance the home's curb appeal and make it more inviting to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can improve convenience and energy efficiency, making the home more attractive to both buyers and renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Minooka Chsd 111
- NCES district ID
- 1726340
- Math proficiency
- 28% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 36% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $81,260
- Composite
- 30.82/100
- National rank
- #6138
- State rank
- #187 of 620 in IL
Livability — Channahon
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #143
- US rank
- #2614
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Channahon, IL
- County
- Will · 705,368 people
- City population
- 14,027
- Metro
- Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
- Population (ZIP)
- 14,027
- Household income
- $120,278
- Rent vs Own
Population outlook (Will County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 705,368 people
- By 2030
- 708,154 · +0.4%
- By 2040
- 702,692 · -0.4%
- By 2050
- 680,249 · -3.6%
- By 2075
- 611,990 · -13.2%
- By 2100
- 516,215 · -26.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 5%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7% Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Will
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 50.1% · R 48.5% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.6pp toward R · 2008: 13.2pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+8.3 2016: D+5.7 2012: D+3.7 2008: D+13.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -7.58%
- Current HPI
- 227.2488
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.59%
- F500 in state
- 60
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in IL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | 4 | $201B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 4 | $87B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 3 | $64B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $55B |
|
||
| Retail / Pharmacy | 1 | $148B |
|
||
| Agriculture / Food | 1 | $86B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…