195 Seventh St · Trion, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 16.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.2/10.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
$107,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Charming 1910 bungalow set on a level corner lot in the heart of Trion. This 2-bedroom, 2-bath home features an open floor plan with high ceilings, a spacious living area, and an eat-in kitchen that offers a functional layout for everyday living. A large laundry room adds convenience, while the detached shed provides extra storage or workspace. Full of character with solid potential, this home presents an opportunity for updates and improvements, with deferred maintenance and some outdated features reflected in the price. Conveniently located near Downtown Trion, Trion City Park, and just minutes to Summerville for shopping and dining.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Spacious living area
- Large laundry room
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $107k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $468 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $107k).
- Recommended offer: $94k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.5% vs local median 5.1% in Trion — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 64/100 on livability (#257 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Trion City (town): math 55% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #11 of 174 in GA (top 6%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Trion Elementary School (math 51% / reading 49%, grade D+, #255 of 1,228 statewide, top 21%, 661 students, 56% FRL); Trion Middle School (math 69% / reading 62%, grade A-, #27 of 470 statewide, top 6%, 277 students, 53% FRL); Trion High School (math 17% / reading 52%, grade F, #88 of 424 statewide, top 22%, 389 students, 43% FRL).
- Market conditions: 78 active listings in the ZIP; 2 units permitted in Chattooga County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $11k of equity ($740 loan paydown + $11k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Chattooga County population projected at -19% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
- At projected returns (10.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $30k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 4, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$41k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 235 days — a 12% lower offer ($94k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 4y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $12k (10%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1910 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 235 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1910 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.32% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.54%
- Cash-on-cash
- 18.73%
- DSCR
- 1.83
- GRM
- 6.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $156,077
- List price
- $107,000
- Delta
- -31.44%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112 Seventh St | 0.09mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,224 (+13%) | 8mo | $137,200 | $112 | 62 |
| 743 Pine St | 0.90mi | 2/2.0 | 1,080 (0%) | 8mo | $158,000 | $146 | 59 |
| 35 Marsh Ave | 0.72mi | 2/2.0 | 1,116 (+3%) | 6mo | $180,000 | $161 | 56 |
| 173 Eleventh St | 0.54mi | 1/1.0 (-1) | 1,046 (-3%) | 17mo | $52,000 | $50 | 46 |
| 78 Oak St | 0.79mi | 2/2.0 | 1,177 (+9%) | 7mo | $151,500 | $129 | 44 |
| 51 Oak St | 0.82mi | 2/1.0 | 1,177 (+9%) | 7mo | $138,000 | $117 | 40 |
| 164 Elm St | 0.90mi | 2/1.5 | 1,279 (+18%) | 6mo | $145,000 | $113 | 33 |
| 315 Ridge St | 0.98mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 1,008 (-7%) | 23mo | $185,000 | $184 | 26 |
| 36 Walnut St | 0.86mi | 2/1.0 | 1,225 (+13%) | 19mo | $145,000 | $118 | 23 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 38.2%
- Equity multiple
- 3.94×
- Total profit
- $88,028
- Equity at exit
- $96,394
- IRR
- 32.9%
- Equity multiple
- 8.87×
- Total profit
- $235,730
- Equity at exit
- $207,877
Cash invested: $29,960 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active
- Median asking
- $99,000 ($91/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 91 d
- This list price
- 67% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +58.4% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30753
- Home prices YoY
- 5.1%
- Active inventory
- 78
- Price-to-rent
- 6.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,410 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$561
- Tax from tax record
- −$40 /mo · $485/yr
- Insurance
- −$45
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$296
- Net cashflow
- $468
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $528 | -5% $498 | +0% $468 | +5% $437 | +10% $407 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $356 | -5% $412 | +0% $468 | +5% $523 | +10% $579 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $522 | -0.5pp $495 | base $468 | +0.5pp $440 | +1.0pp $412 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $26,750
- Closing costs
- $3,210
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $107,000 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $107,000 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $107,000 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $107,000 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $107,000 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $107,000 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $107,000 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $107,000 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $107,000 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $107,000 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $107,000 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $107,000 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $107,000 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $107,000 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $107,000 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $107,000 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $107,000 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $107,000 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $107,000 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $107,000 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $107,000 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $107,000 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $107,000 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $107,000 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $107,000 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $107,000 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $107,000 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-11statusdays on market $107,000 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $107,000 Price Change 206 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $107,000 Price Change 205 DOM
-
2026-10-09pricestatus $107,000 Price Change 204 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $119,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $119,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $119,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $119,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $119,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $119,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $119,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $119,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $119,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $119,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $119,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $119,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $119,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $119,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $119,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $119,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $119,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $119,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $119,000 Active 185 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast GA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $485 · $40/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $984 · $82/mo
- Expected delta
- +$500/yr (+$42/mo · 103.2%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 16% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,918
- − Mortgage interest
- −$5,994
- − Property taxes
- −$485
- − Insurance
- −$535
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,353
- − Management
- −$1,353
- − Depreciation
- −$3,113
- Taxable income
- $4,086
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$981
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,632/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This 1910 bungalow requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and increase its value. Key areas for improvement include the kitchen, bathrooms, and flooring. Painting the exterior and replacing ceiling fans would also enhance its curb appeal and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $3,000–$12,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof
- Minor Windows (windows) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the windows
- Minor Electrical (electrical) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the electrical components
- Minor Plumbing (plumbing) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the plumbing components
- Minor Exterior (exterior) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the exterior
- Minor Other — No visible signs of damage or wear on other components
Repairs flagged
- Major kitchen cabinets — severely dated and worn
- Major bathroom fixtures — dated and worn
- Major flooring — worn hardwood floors
- Minor interior walls — bare walls with some discoloration
Value-add opportunities
- Resale new kitchen cabinets and countertops — modernizing the kitchen would significantly improve its appearance and functionality ↑
- Resale new bathroom fixtures — upgrading the bathroom would enhance the home's appeal and functionality ↑
- Resale new flooring — new flooring would improve the home's appearance and functionality ↑
- Both paint exterior siding — painting the exterior would improve the home's curb appeal and value ↑
- Rental replace ceiling fans — modern ceiling fans would improve the home's rental appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Trion City
- NCES district ID
- 1305130
- Math proficiency
- 55% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $36,021
- Composite
- 45.6/100
- National rank
- #2589
- State rank
- #11 of 174 in GA
Livability — Trion
- Score
- 64/100
- State rank
- #257
- US rank
- #14164
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Trion, GA
- County
- Chattooga · 23,451 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 8,039
- Household income
- $49,111
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Chattooga County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 23,451 people
- By 2030
- 22,595 · -3.7%
- By 2040
- 20,808 · -11.3%
- By 2050
- 19,079 · -18.6%
- By 2075
- 15,131 · -35.5%
- By 2100
- 10,904 · -53.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 71% Black 14% Hispanic / Latino 14% Two or more races 6% Native American 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Spanish 12% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Chattooga
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+64.2) · D 17.7% · R 81.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -28.4pp toward R · 2008: -35.8pp · 2024: -64.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+64.2 2020: R+61.8 2016: R+58.8 2012: R+41.3 2008: R+35.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 12.20%
- Current HPI
- 253.4637
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+33.7% since first listed10 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-18 Listed $119,000 GAMLS
- 2023-06-20 Sold (Public Records) $118,000 Public Records
- 2023-06-15 Sold (MLS) $118,000 GAMLS
- 2023-06-05 Pending — GAMLS
- 2023-05-02 Listed $119,000 GAMLS
- 2022-06-15 Sold (Public Records) $90,000 Public Records
- 2022-06-10 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2022-06-10 Sold (MLS) $90,000 GAMLS
- 2022-05-12 Pending — GAMLS
- 2022-05-10 Listed $89,000 GAMLS
Property tax history
+11.1%/yrLatest (2025): $485 · -6.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…