Fourplex
1543-1/2 W 22nd · Los Angeles, CA
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.14%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 90°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Unhealthy air days now
- 7 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 7 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +8.3/10.0
- Rent growth +4.0/5.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$799,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 4 units. confirmed
Listing remarks
DELIVERED WITH ONE UNIT VACANT AT CLOSE OF ESCROW. Just under $5,850 monthly rental income. This 4-unit value-add asset is located within walking distance to USC and just minutes from the 10 Freeway, offering investors a strong rental location with long-term upside. The property is currently operating at a 6.10% cap rate and 11.40 GRM, with approximately 52% upside in rents. With one unit delivered vacant, a new owner has the opportunity to immediately renovate, lease at market, and begin capturing upside from day one.
Key facts
- 4,214 sq ft lot
- Built 1913
- Listed 11 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4 × 2-bed/4.0-bath units multifamily listed at $799k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $3k ($39k/yr) — positive. Per door: $806/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($11k rent vs $799k).
- Cap rate 11.1% vs local median 2.2% in Los Angeles — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#273 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment B; Watch: health & safety C-, crime F, cost of living F.
- Los Angeles Unified (urban): math 29% / reading 54% proficiency, ranked #223 of 517 in CA (top 43%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 67% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Vermont Avenue Elementary (361 students, 96% FRL); West Adams Preparatory High (math 12% / reading 37%, grade F, #826 of 1,170 statewide, top 80%, 1,080 students, 98% FRL) — zoned schools average 97% FRL vs 67% district-wide (30 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 24% at this address vs 42% district-wide (-17 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Los Angeles Unified average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+5.9%/yr); 153 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 19,697 units permitted in Los Angeles County in 2024 (9,426 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $6k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $24k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Los Angeles County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 5.9% rent growth), your $224k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- Only 11 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 13 sale attempts since 21y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $515k; list at $799k implies a 55% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1913 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1913 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.33% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.13%
- Cash-on-cash
- 17.29%
- DSCR
- 1.77
- GRM
- 6.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $1,166,903
- List price
- $799,000
- Delta
- -31.53%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 10 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1320 W 25th St | 0.25mi | 4/4.0 | 2,628 (-17%) | 3mo | $750,000 | $285 | 61 |
| 1241 W 22nd St | 0.45mi | 5/5.0 (+1) | 2,946 (-7%) | 6mo | $899,000 | $305 | 53 |
| 1734 S Hobart Blvd | 0.80mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,079 (-3%) | 16mo | $1,065,000 | $346 | 42 |
| 1500 S Hobart | 0.96mi | 4/4.0 | 3,596 (+14%) | 5mo | $930,000 | $259 | 38 |
| 2656 Kenwood Ave | 0.47mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,786 (+20%) | 13mo | $1,300,000 | $343 | 38 |
| 2721 Raymond Ave | 0.50mi | 4/4.0 | 3,684 (+16%) | 17mo | $1,000,000 | $271 | 37 |
| 2952 S Western Ave | 1.07mi | 4/4.0 | 3,532 (+12%) | 11mo | $825,000 | $234 | 36 |
| 1703 S Burlington Ave | 0.74mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,604 (+14%) | 2mo | $1,000,000 | $277 | 36 |
| 2023 W 28th St | 1.04mi | 4/4.0 | 3,596 (+14%) | 18mo | $735,000 | $204 | 27 |
| 2722 W 15th | 0.80mi | 5/2.5 (+1) | 2,688 (-15%) | 5mo | $1,200,000 | $446 | 25 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 5.88% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 11.7%
- Equity multiple
- 1.48×
- Total profit
- $107,450
- Equity at exit
- $119,133
- IRR
- 22.8%
- Equity multiple
- 3.22×
- Total profit
- $495,703
- Equity at exit
- $69,083
Cash invested: $223,720 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City Los Angeles
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+22
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 4 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 4.8 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $1,132,000 ($370/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 37 d
- This list price
- 25% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -0.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 90007
- Home prices YoY
- -32.8%
- Rents YoY
- 5.9%
- Active inventory
- 153
- Price-to-rent
- 25.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $10,635 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$4,190
- Tax from tax record
- −$656 /mo · $7,869/yr
- Insurance
- −$333
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$2,233
- Net cashflow
- $3,223
4-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4× units | 2 | 4 | $10,636 |
| #1 | 2 | 4 | $2,659 |
| #2 | 2 | 4 | $2,659 |
| #3 | 2 | 4 | $2,659 |
| #4 | 2 | 4 | $2,659 |
| Total (4 units) | $10,635 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $3,675 | -5% $3,449 | +0% $3,223 | +5% $2,997 | +10% $2,771 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $2,383 | -5% $2,803 | +0% $3,223 | +5% $3,643 | +10% $4,063 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $3,625 | -0.5pp $3,426 | base $3,223 | +0.5pp $3,016 | +1.0pp $2,805 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $199,750
- Closing costs
- $23,970
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519 W 22nd Pl Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $3,900 | $3.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1519 W 22nd Pl Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1288 | $3,900 | $3.03 | 29d | 1 | 0.04mi |
| 1543 W 23rd St Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1084 | $3,295 | $3.04 | 17d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 1543 W 23rd St Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1084 | $3,295 | $3.04 | 29d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 1543 W 23rd St Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1084 | $3,750 | $3.46 | 122d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 1545 W 23rd St Los Angeles, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 775 | $1,895 | $2.45 | 3d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 1431 W 24th St Unit A Los Angeles, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 100 | $795 | $7.95 | 55d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 1425 W 24th St Los Angeles, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $2,495 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 2323 1/2 S Catalina St Unit 1 Los Angeles, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,200 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1462 W 22nd St Los Angeles, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1000 | $2,500 | $2.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1672 W 20th St Apt 103 Los Angeles, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $2,400 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 1465 W 25th St Unit 5 Los Angeles, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $1,895 | $2.92 | 37d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 2201 Juliet St Unit D Los Angeles, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 800 | $2,750 | $3.44 | 165d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 1414 W 25th St Los Angeles, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1009 | $2,100 | $2.08 | 140d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1705 1/2 W 20th St Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $3,600 | $3.27 | 51d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 1705 W 20th St Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $3,600 | — | 50d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2431 S Catalina St Los Angeles, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,850 | $2.06 | 143d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 2431 S Catalina St Los Angeles, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,850 | $2.06 | 165d | 1 | 0.19mi |
| 1421 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $950 | $0.88 | 38d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1421 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 890 | $3,200 | $3.60 | 19d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1421 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1890 | $1,700 | $0.90 | 24d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1421 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1320 | $1,550 | $1.17 | 17d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1421 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $3,950 | $3.66 | 43d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1421 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $3,350 | $3.10 | 40d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1421 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $4,350 | $3.62 | 49d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1421 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 890 | $3,200 | $3.60 | 7d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1421 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1890 | $5,100 | $2.70 | 34d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1421 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $950 | $0.88 | 1d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1421 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1760 | $1,700 | $0.97 | 26d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1501 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,825 | — | 0d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 2231 Ellendale Pl Los Angeles, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,350 | — | 131d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1503 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $3,200 | $2.13 | 127d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1503 W Adams Blvd Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $3,200 | $2.67 | 165d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1303 W 25th St Los Angeles, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,920 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2417 S Budlong Ave Unit 1 Los Angeles, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,000 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2417 S Budlong Ave Unit 4 Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1028 | $3,600 | $3.50 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 2417 S Budlong Ave Unit 3 Los Angeles, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1028 | $3,600 | $3.50 | 119d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1333 W Adams Blvd Unit 1333 Los Angeles, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $1,950 | $2.71 | 130d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1331 W Adams Blvd Unit 1331 Los Angeles, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 720 | $2,650 | $3.68 | 130d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1596 W 24th St Los Angeles, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,000 | $2.67 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Three of four units are leasedGross income: $70,074Operating expenses: $21,348Net operating income: $48,727Tenants pay gas and electricity
- HOA & community
- Community features include biking, hiking, and sidewalks
Exterior
- Utilities
- Public sewerDistrict/public water
- Home design
- Two stories
- Exterior features
- Attached property
Interior
- Bedrooms
- Four units: one 1-bedroom unit and three 2-bedroom units
- Bathrooms
- Four full bathrooms
- Laundry & utility
- No laundry facilities
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $799,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $799,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $799,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $799,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $799,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $799,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $799,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $799,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $799,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-28remarks 699-char remark
-
2026-10-28pricedays on market $799,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $849,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $849,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $849,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $849,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $849,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $849,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $849,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $849,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $849,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $849,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $849,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $849,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $849,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $849,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $849,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $849,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $849,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $849,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $849,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-08-31days on market $849,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $849,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $849,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $849,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $849,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $849,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $849,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $849,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $849,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $849,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $849,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $849,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $849,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $849,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $849,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $849,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $849,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $849,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $849,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $849,000 Active 111 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $7,869 · $656/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $7,869 · $656/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (shaded) · 14% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥90°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 5/10 Major 7 unhealthy d/yr today · 7 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $127,620
- − Mortgage interest
- −$44,756
- − Property taxes
- −$7,869
- − Insurance
- −$3,995
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$10,210
- − Management
- −$10,210
- − Depreciation
- −$23,244
- Taxable income
- $27,336
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$6,561
- After-tax cash flow
- $32,114/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This multi-family property is in good condition with minimal repairs needed. Upgrading the exterior and interior will significantly enhance its curb appeal and resale value.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — visible damage and wear on roof
- Major Windows (windows) — visible damage and wear on windows
- Major Electrical (electrical) — visible damage and wear on electrical components
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — visible damage and wear on plumbing components
- Major Exterior (exterior) — visible damage and wear on exterior components
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior walls and updating the landscaping — Painting the exterior walls and updating the landscaping will enhance the curb appeal and potentially increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Upgrading the kitchen appliances will make the home more appealing to potential buyers and increase its resale value. ↑
- Resale Updating the bathrooms with modern fixtures — Updating the bathrooms with modern fixtures will make the home more appealing to potential buyers and increase its resale value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Los Angeles Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0622710
- Math proficiency
- 29% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 54% ▲ 10.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,403
- Composite
- 35.67/100
- National rank
- #4875
- State rank
- #223 of 517 in CA
Livability — Los Angeles
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #273
- US rank
- #9237
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Los Angeles, CA
- County
- Los Angeles County · 10,940,515 people
- City population
- 3,838,149
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,715
- Household income
- $35,378
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Los Angeles County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 10,940,515 people
- By 2030
- 11,256,481 · +2.9%
- By 2040
- 11,729,929 · +7.2%
- By 2050
- 11,948,407 · +9.2%
- By 2075
- 11,818,114 · +8.0%
- By 2100
- 10,842,928 · -0.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 53% Asian 18% White 17% Two or more races 14% Black 8% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 29%
- Languages at home
- 37% English-only · Spanish 45% Chinese 7% Other Indo-European 5%
Political lean MEDSL · Los Angeles
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+32.9) · D 64.8% · R 31.9% · Other 3.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.4pp toward R · 2008: 40.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+32.9 2020: D+44.2 2016: D+48.0 2012: D+40.0 2008: D+40.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -225.40%
- Current HPI
- 460.9539
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 5.88%
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
+1872.8% since first listed33 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-28 Listed $799,000 CRMLS
- 2026-09-28 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2026-04-20 Listed $849,000 CRMLS
- 2025-05-08 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2025-03-05 Listed $875,000 CRMLS
- 2025-03-04 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2024-07-03 Listed $915,000 CRMLS
- 2024-06-30 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2024-04-21 Listed $915,000 CRMLS
- 2024-04-18 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2024-03-02 Price Changed $949,000 CRMLS
- 2024-03-02 Listed $948,000 CRMLS
- 2024-02-29 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2024-01-17 Price Changed $949,000 CRMLS
- 2024-01-04 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2023-09-08 Listed $998,000 CRMLS
- 2019-07-22 Listing Removed — SDMLS
- 2019-04-08 Listed $899,000 SDMLS
- 2015-03-16 Sold (Public Records) $515,000 Public Records
- 2015-03-16 Sold (MLS) $515,000 CRMLS
- 2015-03-16 Sold (MLS) $515,000 SDMLS
- 2015-03-13 Pending — CRMLS
- 2015-03-01 Listed $535,000 CRMLS
- 2015-02-28 Listed $535,000 SDMLS
- 2014-09-29 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2014-03-27 Listed $640,000 CRMLS
- 2013-09-26 Sold (Public Records) $385,000 Public Records
- 2007-10-11 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2007-06-11 Listed $799,990 CRMLS
- 2005-12-31 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2005-10-10 Listed $675,000 CRMLS
- 1983-07-14 Sold (Public Records) $85,000 Public Records
- 1971-10-12 Sold (Public Records) $40,500 Public Records
Property tax history
+8.7%/yrLatest (2025): $7,869 · +1.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…