🏗️ New Construction
Senita Plan · Florence, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 112°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.1/30.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- Schools +1.0/10.0
- 1% rule +0.8/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$319,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Senita is an attractive, easy-living one-story home design. With flowing, open spaces and excellent bedroom separation, the Senita is perfect for a growing family. Among the highlights of this comfortable home are a large owner's suite with roomy walk-in closet, and flex space that can be configured as a den. A modern kitchen with large island is perfect for gathering with family and friends.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 1024 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $320k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-826 ($-10k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $238k (25.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $209k (34.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $209k (34.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 60/100 on livability (#187 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Florence Unified School District (4437) (rural): math 16% / reading 24% proficiency, ranked #178 of 249 in AZ (top 72%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
- Zoned schools: Florence High School (math 8% / reading 12%, grade F, #343 of 381 statewide, top 93%, 796 students, 44% FRL) — zoned schools at 44% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.3%/yr); 1144 active listings in the ZIP; 12 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 83d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 9,504 units permitted in Pinal County in 2024 (776 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($79k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 1025 days — a 12% lower offer ($282k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 1025 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 35% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.58% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.52%
- Cash-on-cash
- -9.89%
- DSCR
- 0.56
- GRM
- 14.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $357,905
- List price
- $319,990
- Delta
- -10.59%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6331 W Desert Blossom Way | 0.29mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,933 (+10%) | 0mo | $301,000 | $156 | 64 |
| 3671 N Monument Dr | 0.43mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,816 (+3%) | 6mo | $330,000 | $182 | 64 |
| 3687 N Princeton Ct | 0.42mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,817 (+4%) | 8mo | $360,000 | $198 | 62 |
| 7337 W Silver Spring Way | 0.62mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,856 (+6%) | 0mo | $360,000 | $194 | 57 |
| 6900 W Patriot Way | 0.45mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,613 (-8%) | 5mo | $365,000 | $226 | 56 |
| 6718 W Patriot Way | 0.43mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,613 (-8%) | 7mo | $438,000 | $272 | 56 |
| 6749 W Noble Prairie Way | 0.62mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,817 (+4%) | 8mo | $370,000 | $204 | 54 |
| 6738 W Willow Way | 0.70mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,613 (-8%) | 4mo | $379,900 | $236 | 46 |
| 7184 W Noble Prairie Way | 0.73mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,650 (-6%) | 8mo | $345,000 | $209 | 44 |
| 7253 W Cinder Brook Way | 0.59mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,507 (-14%) | 8mo | $340,000 | $226 | 38 |
| 3959 N Hidden Canyon Dr | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,495 (-15%) | 9mo | $285,000 | $191 | 37 |
| 7304 W Silver Spring Way | 0.59mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,507 (-14%) | 8mo | $317,500 | $211 | 37 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.27% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -35.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.14×
- Total profit
- $-114,135
- Equity at exit
- $53,365
- IRR
- -61.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.81×
- Total profit
- $-181,136
- Equity at exit
- $30,945
Cash invested: $100,214 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 43 active · 19 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.3 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $349,000 ($215/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 164 d
- This list price
- 19% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85132
- Home prices YoY
- -5.2%
- Rents YoY
- 1.3%
- Active inventory
- 1144
- Price-to-rent
- 12.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,085 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,877
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$447 /mo · $5,369/yr
- Insurance
- −$149
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$438
- Net cashflow
- $-826
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-579 | -5% $-702 | +0% $-826 | +5% $-950 | +10% $-1,073 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-991 | -5% $-908 | +0% $-826 | +5% $-744 | +10% $-661 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-646 | -0.5pp $-735 | base $-826 | +0.5pp $-919 | +1.0pp $-1,013 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $89,476
- Closing costs
- $10,737
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 12 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3947 N Hidden Canyon Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1381 | $3,000 | $2.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 2327 N Pecos Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1251 | $1,740 | $1.39 | 53d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2327 N Pecos Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1251 | $1,550 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2327 N Pecos Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1251 | $1,550 | $1.24 | 7d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2327 N Pecos Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1251 | $1,550 | $1.24 | 15d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 2312 N Hudson Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1251 | $2,200 | $1.76 | 83d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 2206 N Hudson Ct Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,500 | $1.20 | 25d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 6431 W Sandpiper Way Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1817 | $3,000 | $1.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 6566 W Mockingbird Ct Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1381 | $3,000 | $2.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 4518 N Petersburg Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1644 | $2,500 | $1.52 | 165d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 4394 N Hummingbird Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1586 | $3,500 | $2.21 | 184d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 4024 N Cottonwood Dr Florence, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1890 | $2,000 | $1.06 | 94d | 1 | 1.18mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $319,990 Active 1025 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $319,990 Active 1024 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $319,990 Active 1023 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $319,990 Active 1022 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $319,990 Active 1021 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $319,990 Active 1019 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $319,990 Active 1018 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $319,990 Active 1017 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $319,990 Active 1016 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $319,990 Active 1015 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $319,990 Active 1014 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $319,990 Active 1013 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $319,990 Active 1012 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $319,990 Active 1011 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $319,990 Active 1010 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $319,990 Active 1009 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $319,990 Active 1008 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $319,990 Active 1007 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $319,990 Active 1006 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $319,990 Active 1005 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $319,990 Active 1004 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $319,990 Active 1003 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $319,990 Active 1002 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $319,990 Active 1001 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $319,990 Active 1000 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $319,990 Active 999 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $319,990 Active 998 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $319,990 Active 997 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $319,990 Active 996 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $319,990 Active 995 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $319,990 Active 994 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $319,990 Active 993 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $319,990 Active 992 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $319,990 Active 991 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $319,990 Active 990 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $319,990 Active 989 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $319,990 Active 988 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $319,990 Active 987 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $319,990 Active 986 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $319,990 Active 985 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $319,990 Active 984 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $319,990 Active 983 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $319,990 Active 982 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $319,990 Active 981 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $319,990 Active 980 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $319,990 Active 979 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $319,990 Active 978 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $319,990 Active 977 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $319,990 Active 976 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $319,990 Active 975 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥112°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,025
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,048
- − Property taxes
- −$5,369
- − Insurance
- −$1,790
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,002
- − Management
- −$2,002
- − Depreciation
- −$10,412
- Taxable loss
- −$16,597
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,983
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,928/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This Senita Plan home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It offers a great value for both resale and rental markets.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value ↑
- Both Replace carpet in bedrooms — Carpet can be outdated and replacing it can make the space more modern and appealing ↑
- Both Install smart home devices — Improves convenience and can increase property value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Florence Unified School District (4437)
- NCES district ID
- 0402920
- Math proficiency
- 16% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 24% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,426
- Composite
- 18.31/100
- National rank
- #8950
- State rank
- #178 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Florence
- Score
- 60/100
- State rank
- #187
- US rank
- #19483
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Florence, AZ
- County
- Pinal County · 437,574 people
- City population
- 38,671
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,671
- Household income
- $79,000
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 2% of renters
Population outlook (Pinal County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 437,574 people
- By 2030
- 446,903 · +2.1%
- By 2040
- 452,589 · +3.4%
- By 2050
- 444,126 · +1.5%
- By 2075
- 430,300 · -1.7%
- By 2100
- 393,536 · -10.1%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.56)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 9% Black 7% Native American 3%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 23%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pinal
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+22.1) · D 38.5% · R 60.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.6pp toward R · 2008: -14.5pp · 2024: -22.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+22.1 2020: R+17.3 2016: R+19.3 2012: R+17.1 2008: R+14.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -12.75%
- Current HPI
- 233.6644
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.27%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-1.2% since first listed9 events — show timeline
- 2025-12-21 Price Changed $319,990 Zillow
- 2025-03-12 Price Changed $343,990 Zillow
- 2025-02-01 Price Changed $340,990 Zillow
- 2024-10-03 Price Changed $339,990 Zillow
- 2024-09-05 Price Changed $338,990 Zillow
- 2024-07-17 Price Changed $333,990 Zillow
- 2024-03-27 Price Changed $331,990 Zillow
- 2024-03-17 Price Changed $326,990 Zillow
- 2024-01-19 Listed $323,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…