723 Finnie Flat Rd -- #2 · Camp Verde, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +11.8/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- DSCR +3.5/10.0
- 1% rule +3.4/10.0
- Livability +3.3/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +1.9/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -3.8
$164,300
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Key facts
- 4 parking spots
- Built 2024
- Listed 190 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $164k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-46 ($-554/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $158k (4.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $138k (16.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $138k (16.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.0% vs local median 2.9% in Camp Verde — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 66/100 on livability (#77 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A, housing A, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
- Camp Verde Unified District (4470) (rural): math 20% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #176 of 249 in AZ (top 71%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Camp Verde Elementary School (math 24% / reading 31%, grade F, #592 of 1,109 statewide, top 54%, 679 students, 61% FRL); Camp Verde Middle School (math 21% / reading 27%, grade F, #109 of 218 statewide, top 51%, 365 students, 60% FRL); Camp Verde High School (math 8% / reading 2%, grade F, #364 of 381 statewide, top 100%, 488 students, 45% FRL).
- Market conditions: 230 active listings in the ZIP; 11 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 155d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 64% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 2,062 units permitted in Yavapai County in 2024 (98 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Yavapai County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 191 days — a 12% lower offer ($145k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 191 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.84% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.96%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.20%
- DSCR
- 0.95
- GRM
- 9.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $199,500
- List price
- $164,300
- Delta
- -17.64%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 19 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 723 W Finnie Flat Rd #132 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,120 (-2%) | 10mo | $119,000 | $106 | 88 |
| 723 Finnie Flat Rd #130 | 0.07mi | 3/2.0 | 1,144 (0%) | 18mo | $75,000 | $66 | 81 |
| 1053 Wheeler Rd | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,173 (+2%) | 6mo | $190,000 | $162 | 75 |
| 375 S Groseta Dr | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 | 1,152 (+1%) | 12mo | $279,000 | $242 | 72 |
| 1114 Thorton Rd | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,173 (+2%) | 9mo | $185,000 | $158 | 70 |
| 565 S 3rd St | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,153 (+1%) | 4mo | $255,000 | $221 | 62 |
| 91 S Mann Cir | 0.46mi | 3/2.0 | 1,173 (+2%) | 23mo | $195,000 | $166 | 56 |
| 660 S Dakota Dr | 0.48mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,040 (-9%) | 11mo | $279,500 | $269 | 48 |
| 288 W Maryvale Dr | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 | 1,307 (+14%) | 13mo | $260,000 | $199 | 41 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -18.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.36×
- Total profit
- $-29,542
- Equity at exit
- $24,498
- IRR
- -10.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.36×
- Total profit
- $-29,424
- Equity at exit
- $14,206
Cash invested: $46,004 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 11 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.6 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $199,000 ($168/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 72 d
- This list price
- 9% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +3.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 86322
- Home prices YoY
- -8.6%
- Active inventory
- 230
- Price-to-rent
- 9.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,379 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$862
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$205 /mo · $2,464/yr
- Insurance
- −$68
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$290
- Net cashflow
- $-46
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $67 | -5% $11 | +0% $-46 | +5% $-103 | +10% $-160 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-155 | -5% $-101 | +0% $-46 | +5% $8 | +10% $63 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $37 | -0.5pp $-4 | base $-46 | +0.5pp $-89 | +1.0pp $-132 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $41,075
- Closing costs
- $4,929
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 11 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300 S Cliffs Pkwy Camp Verde, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 880 | $1,300 | $1.48 | 0d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 357 Cliffs Pkwy Apt J Camp Verde, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 898 | $1,455 | $1.62 | 184d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 914 W Viceroy Ln Camp Verde, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1326 | $1,999 | $1.51 | 184d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 1064 W Rustic Pine Rd Camp Verde, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 937 | $1,783 | $1.90 | 184d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 142 W Maryvale Dr Camp Verde, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 890 | $1,405 | $1.58 | 184d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 453 S 3rd St Camp Verde, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1160 | $1,600 | $1.38 | 16d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 365 N Homestead Pkwy Camp Verde, AZ | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1070 | $2,350 | $2.20 | 0d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 499 S 2nd St Camp Verde, AZ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 950 | $1,505 | $1.58 | 154d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 365 N Homestead Pkwy Camp Verde, AZ | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1070 | $2,500 | $2.34 | 154d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 392 N Homestead Pkwy Camp Verde, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,500 | $1.67 | 154d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 355 N Homestead Pkwy Camp Verde, AZ | 3.0–4.0 | 2.0 | 1267 | $1,558 | $1.23 | 0d | 2 | 1.16mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Land lease: $585 monthlyNo association fees included
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 covered parking spaces2 open parking spaces2 carport spaces
- Utilities
- City waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Manufactured/mobile homeLeasehold ownership
- Construction
- Vertical sidingWood frame constructionComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Alley accessDesert front yardGravel/stone in back yardPrivate maintained roadAsphalt road surface
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorDishwasherLaminate counters
- Bedrooms
- Up to 3 bedrooms
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Heat pump heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Eat-in kitchenBreakfast bar3/4 bath in primary bedroomLaminate countersDual-pane windows
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/dryer hookup only
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $164,300 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $164,300 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $164,300 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $164,300 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $164,300 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $164,300 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $164,300 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $164,300 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $164,300 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $164,300 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $164,300 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $164,300 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $164,300 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $164,300 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $164,300 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $164,300 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $164,300 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $164,300 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $164,300 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $164,300 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $164,300 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $164,300 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $164,300 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $164,300 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $164,300 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $164,300 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $164,300 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $164,300 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $164,300 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $164,300 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $164,300 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $164,300 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $164,300 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $164,300 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $164,300 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $164,300 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $164,300 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $164,300 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $164,300 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $164,300 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $164,300 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $164,300 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $164,300 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $164,300 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $164,300 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $164,300 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $164,300 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $164,300 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $164,300 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $164,300 Active 141 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $16,546
- − Mortgage interest
- −$9,203
- − Property taxes
- −$2,464
- − Insurance
- −$822
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,324
- − Management
- −$1,324
- − Depreciation
- −$4,780
- Taxable loss
- −$3,370
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$809
- After-tax cash flow
- $255/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 6 photos
This manufactured home is in good condition with cosmetic updates needed to enhance its curb appeal and value. The home is move-in ready with minor maintenance required.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Replace carpet with hardwood flooring — Hardwood flooring can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Install new windows — New windows can improve energy efficiency and increase property value. ↑
- Both Upgrade the kitchen appliances — Upgraded appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Add landscaping around the front of the house — Landscaping can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Camp Verde Unified District (4470)
- NCES district ID
- 0401600
- Math proficiency
- 20% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 25% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $39,042
- Composite
- 18.92/100
- National rank
- #8856
- State rank
- #176 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Camp Verde
- Score
- 66/100
- State rank
- #77
- US rank
- #12185
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Camp Verde, AZ
- County
- Yavapai County · 241,389 people
- City population
- 13,020
- Metro
- Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 13,020
- Household income
- $69,411
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Yavapai County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 241,389 people
- By 2030
- 249,523 · +3.4%
- By 2040
- 259,966 · +7.7%
- By 2050
- 264,736 · +9.7%
- By 2075
- 269,334 · +11.6%
- By 2100
- 256,505 · +6.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 16% Native American 9% Two or more races 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 12%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 10%
Political lean MEDSL · Yavapai
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.9) · D 32.6% · R 66.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -9.5pp toward R · 2008: -24.4pp · 2024: -33.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.9 2020: R+29.3 2016: R+31.4 2012: R+30.7 2008: R+24.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -39.38%
- Current HPI
- 419.2107
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-05-02 Listed $164,300 ARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…