🏗️ New Construction
Plan 2500 Plan · Richmond, TX
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.71%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.2/30.0
- Schools +6.4/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- 1% rule +2.0/10.0
- DSCR +1.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$320,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
* Game room * Dedicated laundry room * Granite kitchen countertops * WaterSense® labeled faucets * Downstairs primary suite * 6-panel interior doors * Front porch * Kitchen island * Gas range * Flex Space * Extra storage space * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Close to family friendly parks * Commuter-friendly location * Near local schools * Playground * Pavilion * Splash pad
Key facts
- Game room
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 281 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $321k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-500 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $288k (10.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $252k (21.4% below list).
- Recommended offer: $252k (21.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.6% vs local median 2.6% in Richmond — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#363 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety B+; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Joe Hubenak El (math 57% / reading 61%, grade B-, #455 of 4,322 statewide, top 11%, 1,214 students, 37% FRL); Briscoe J H (math 59% / reading 60%, grade B, #166 of 1,662 statewide, top 11%, 1,914 students, 38% FRL); Foster H S (math 64% / reading 74%, grade B, #141 of 1,632 statewide, top 9%, 2,388 students, 34% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1947 active listings in the ZIP; 23 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 70d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 61% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 282 days — a 12% lower offer ($282k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 282 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 21% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.70% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.63%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.94%
- DSCR
- 0.74
- GRM
- 11.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $360,581
- List price
- $320,995
- Delta
- -10.98%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8115 Cheyenne Hills Trl | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,480 (-1%) | 4mo | $359,000 | $145 | 76 |
| 25350 Western Sage Ln | 0.09mi | 4/2.0 | 2,371 (-5%) | 14mo | $345,000 | $146 | 74 |
| 8138 Briscoe Foster Xing | 0.33mi | 4/2.0 | 2,372 (-5%) | 3mo | $339,000 | $143 | 72 |
| 25319 Farmdale Ln | 0.20mi | 4/2.0 | 2,398 (-4%) | 14mo | $430,000 | $179 | 70 |
| 25219 Easton Ramsey Way | 0.27mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,475 (-1%) | 14mo | $399,000 | $161 | 69 |
| 25426 Western Sage Ln | 0.13mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,792 (+12%) | 1mo | $360,000 | $129 | 68 |
| 7923 Cheyenne Hills Trl | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,400 (-4%) | 15mo | $369,000 | $154 | 68 |
| 10403 W Hidden Lake Ln | 0.50mi | 4/2.0 | 2,477 (-1%) | 7mo | $987,000 | $398 | 67 |
| 25410 Western Sage Ln | 0.10mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,158 (-14%) | 8mo | $345,500 | $160 | 59 |
| 26002 Horizon Star Ln | 0.73mi | 4/3.5 | 2,415 (-3%) | 1mo | $385,000 | $159 | 55 |
| 25935 Horizon Star Ln | 0.71mi | 4/3.5 | 2,600 (+4%) | 8mo | $419,774 | $161 | 49 |
| 10606 Beacon Harbor Way | 0.71mi | 4/3.0 | 2,644 (+6%) | 12mo | $499,000 | $189 | 45 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -29.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.03×
- Total profit
- $-97,603
- Equity at exit
- $53,764
- IRR
- -50.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.53×
- Total profit
- $-154,373
- Equity at exit
- $31,176
Cash invested: $100,963 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 26 active · 32 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $364,202 ($150/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 78 d
- This list price
- 15% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -4.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77406
- Home prices YoY
- -26.2%
- Rents YoY
- -1.6%
- Active inventory
- 1947
- Price-to-rent
- 10.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,522 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,891
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$451 /mo · $5,409/yr
- Insurance
- −$150
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$530
- Net cashflow
- $-500
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-250 | -5% $-375 | +0% $-500 | +5% $-624 | +10% $-749 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-699 | -5% $-599 | +0% $-500 | +5% $-400 | +10% $-300 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-318 | -0.5pp $-408 | base $-500 | +0.5pp $-593 | +1.0pp $-688 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $90,145
- Closing costs
- $10,817
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 23 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25922 Bronze Oak Ct Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2073 | $1,500 | $0.72 | 26d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 25922 Bronze Oak Ct Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2073 | $1,500 | $0.72 | 10d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 10910 Brighton Gardens Dr Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2385 | $2,595 | $1.09 | 86d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 10503 Shinning Dawn Way Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2523 | $3,399 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 25810 Palmdale Estate Dr Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2008 | $2,350 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.89mi |
| 10823 Capella Creek Way Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2388 | $2,600 | $1.09 | 73d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 9547 Summer River Dr Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1930 | $2,300 | $1.19 | 91d | 1 | 0.95mi |
| 26138 Flinton Dr Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2365 | $2,430 | $1.03 | 3d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 11115 Laguna Heights Ln Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2635 | $1,500 | $0.57 | 123d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 24715 Gracefield Haven Ln Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3337 | $3,425 | $1.03 | 163d | 1 | 1.10mi |
| 11319 Sandermeyer Dr Richmond, TX | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2895 | $2,146 | $0.74 | 69d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 26407 Polaris Rise Ln Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3260 | $3,750 | $1.15 | 1d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 26407 Polaris Rise Ln Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3260 | $3,750 | $1.15 | 184d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 11022 Avery Oaks Ln Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 3295 | $2,399 | $0.73 | 10d | 1 | 1.21mi |
| 9743 Stratton Ridge Dr Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2699 | $2,256 | $0.84 | 43d | 1 | 1.22mi |
| 11431 Windy Cedar Ct Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3000 | $2,895 | $0.96 | 56d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 26339 Riley Glen Dr Unit Dr Richmond, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1900 | $1,900 | $1.00 | 16d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 24714 Alaiga Glen Dr Richmond, TX | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2950 | $2,850 | $0.97 | 90d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 24714 Alaiga Glen Dr Richmond, TX | 5.0 | 4.0 | 2935 | $2,850 | $0.97 | 75d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 11602 Darby Chase Trl Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1910 | $2,550 | $1.34 | 184d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 25710 Owl Landing Ln Katy, TX | 4.0 | 3.5 | 2638 | $2,750 | $1.04 | 24d | 1 | 1.47mi |
| 11419 Elizabeth Brook Dr Richmond, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2450 | $2,150 | $0.88 | 2d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 9419 Sparrow Creek Ct Katy, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2654 | $2,950 | $1.11 | 76d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $320,995 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $320,995 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $320,995 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-11-06price $320,995 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $330,995 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $330,995 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $330,995 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $330,995 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $330,995 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $330,995 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $330,995 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $330,995 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $330,995 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $330,995 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $330,995 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $330,995 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $330,995 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $330,995 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $330,995 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $330,995 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $330,995 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $330,995 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $330,995 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $330,995 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $330,995 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $330,995 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $330,995 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $330,995 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $330,995 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $330,995 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $330,995 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $330,995 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $330,995 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $330,995 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $330,995 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $330,995 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $330,995 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $330,995 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-01pricedays on market $330,995 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $340,995 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $340,995 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $340,995 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $340,995 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $340,995 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $340,995 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $340,995 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $340,995 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $340,995 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $340,995 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $340,995 Active 233 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 71% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,262
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,198
- − Property taxes
- −$5,409
- − Insurance
- −$1,803
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,421
- − Management
- −$2,421
- − Depreciation
- −$10,490
- Taxable loss
- −$12,479
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,995
- After-tax cash flow
- $-3,000/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
The home is in good condition with a good exterior and landscaping. A fresh coat of paint and trimming would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Trim bushes — Improves landscaping and enhances curb appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lamar CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4826580
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 53% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $75,213
- Composite
- 46.43/100
- National rank
- #2452
- State rank
- #116 of 826 in TX
Livability — Richmond
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #363
- US rank
- #7780
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
- City population
- 158,237
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 69,918
- Household income
- $141,869
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,004,526 people
- By 2030
- 1,153,104 · +14.8%
- By 2040
- 1,453,718 · +44.7%
- By 2050
- 1,753,781 · +74.6%
- By 2075
- 2,455,772 · +144.5%
- By 2100
- 2,930,528 · +191.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.72)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 43% Hispanic / Latino 26% Two or more races 15% Black 14% Asian 12%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 18% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 73% English-only · Spanish 14% Other Indo-European 3% Vietnamese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -79.18%
- Current HPI
- 222.9525
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.61%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-8.4% since first listed5 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-15 Price Changed $348,995 Zillow
- 2026-04-15 Price Changed $345,995 Zillow
- 2026-04-07 Price Changed $360,995 Zillow
- 2026-03-24 Price Changed $370,995 Zillow
- 2026-01-31 Listed $380,995 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…