CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1360 SE Florence Dr #49
D+ Composite 45.62
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.4/15.0
  • Cash flow +8.4/30.0
  • Schools +8.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.7/10.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.0/5.0
  • DSCR +2.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$138,900

1360 SE Florence Dr #49 · Waukee, IA 50263
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 995 sqft · Condo · 177 Days on market
Built 2003 Good condition Garage $140/sqft · 9% below area Est $152k · 9% under $225/mo HOA · 17% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

2 bed, 2 bath ground floor unit. Move in ready with SS appliances. Primary bedroom with en suite and large walk-in closet. Nice size family area with fireplace. Garage directly across the patio. Newer furnace and air. New dishwasher and kitchen sink. Conveniently located near Waukee High School, Centennial Park and many shopping, dining and entertainment options. Pet and investor friendly! All information obtained from seller and public record.

Key facts

  • Ground floor unit
  • En suite
  • Walk-in closet

Tags

GROUND FLOOR UNITSS APPLIANCESEN SUITEWALK-IN CLOSETFIREPLACENEW DISHWASHER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $139k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-125 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $121k (13.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $134k (3.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $121k (13.0% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 3.1% in Waukee — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 84/100 on livability (#22 in IA, #682 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Waukee Community School District (suburban): math 80% / reading 79% proficiency, ranked #14 of 289 in IA (top 5%) — strong family-tenant draw, lease renewals of 3-5y typical; only 11% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Maple Grove Elementary School (math 83% / reading 78%, grade A+, #64 of 616 statewide, top 10%, 439 students, 34% FRL); South Middle School (math 78% / reading 77%, grade A+, #50 of 246 statewide, top 20%, 909 students, 26% FRL); Waukee High School (math 74% / reading 82%, grade A-, #53 of 336 statewide, top 16%, 1,268 students, 24% FRL) — zoned schools average 28% FRL vs 11% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 1398 active listings in the ZIP; 33 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,503 units permitted in Dallas County in 2024 (630 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 16% of the median local income ($103k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $960 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Dallas County population projected at +74% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 177 days — a 12% lower offer ($122k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $120,879 (13.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 177 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.97% ✗
Cap rate
5.22%
Cash-on-cash
-3.84%
DSCR
0.83
GRM
8.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$151,956
List price
$138,900
Delta
-8.59%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1380 SE Florence Dr Unit 48U 0.04mi 2/2.0 995 (0%) 2mo $142,000 $143 97
1345 SE Florence Dr #405 0.11mi 2/2.0 968 (-3%) 0mo $137,000 $142 90
1380 SE Florence Dr Unit 44U 0.04mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,215 (+22%) 0mo $145,000 $119 68
1331 SE University Ave #201 0.88mi 2/2.0 1,105 (+11%) 1mo $155,000 $140 46
1307 SE University Ave #205 0.92mi 2/2.0 1,105 (+11%) 2mo $160,000 $145 45
1331 SE University Ave #207 0.88mi 2/2.0 1,105 (+11%) 2mo $150,000 $136 45
1329 SE University Ave #106 0.83mi 2/2.0 1,162 (+17%) 2mo $165,000 $142 39
1477 SE Superior Ln 0.72mi 2/2.5 1,206 (+21%) 1mo $265,000 $220 38
1459 SE Superior Ln 0.72mi 2/2.5 1,217 (+22%) 1mo $265,000 $218 38
555 SE Laurel St #2 1.10mi 2/2.5 1,144 (+15%) 2mo $225,000 $197 37
260 Ashworth Dr 1.10mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,186 (+19%) 1mo $275,000 $232 32
1196 SE Williams Ct 0.99mi 3/3.0 (+1) 1,232 (+24%) 1mo $308,000 $250 30

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.82% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-24.3%
Equity multiple
0.18×
Total profit
$-31,856
Equity at exit
$20,710
10-year hold
IRR
-24.0%
Equity multiple
-0.12×
Total profit
$-43,621
Equity at exit
$12,010

Cash invested: $38,892 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Iowa
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; mostly landlord-friendly statewide.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 1 under contract
Median asking
$159,900 ($165/sqft)
Median days on market
69 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-7.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 50263

Rents YoY
1.8%
Active inventory
1398
Price-to-rent
8.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,342 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$728
Tax est. 1.5%
−$174 /mo · $2,084/yr
Insurance
−$58
HOA
−$225
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$282
Net cashflow
$-125

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,500
Max offer price $120,879
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-29 -5% $-77 +0% $-125 +5% $-173 +10% $-221
Rent -10% $-231 -5% $-178 +0% $-125 +5% $-72 +10% $-19
Rate -1.0pp $-55 -0.5pp $-89 base $-125 +0.5pp $-161 +1.0pp $-197

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$34,725
Closing costs
$4,167
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 33 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1340 SE Florence Dr Unit 31 Waukee, IA 2.0 2.0 995 $1,295 $1.30 184d 1 0.03mi
1320 SE Florence Dr Unit 16 Waukee, IA 2.0 2.0 995 $1,195 $1.20 107d 1 0.03mi
1360 SE Florence Dr Unit 50 Waukee, IA 2.0 2.0 995 $1,400 $1.41 37d 1 0.03mi
1345 SE Florence Dr Waukee, IA 2.0 2.0 968 $1,450 $1.50 37d 1 0.12mi
1760 SE L.A. Grant Pkwy #35 Waukee, IA 2.0 2.0 1000 $1,200 $1.20 107d 1 0.34mi
865 NW Sproul DR Waukee, IA 2.0–3.0 2.0–4.0 1475 $1,819 $1.23 0d 23 0.77mi
1150 SE Olson Dr Waukee, IA 2.0–3.0 2.0 1135 $1,155 $1.02 0d 23 0.83mi
1400 SE Bishop Dr Waukee, IA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 797 $1,399 $1.75 2d 35 0.97mi
211 Ashworth Dr #04 Waukee, IA 2.0 2.0 1045 $1,195 $1.14 10d 1 0.97mi
213 Ashworth Dr #1 Waukee, IA 2.0 2.0 1045 $1,195 $1.14 0d 1 0.99mi
2295 SE Glacier Trl Waukee, IA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 870 $1,550 $1.78 10d 1 1.05mi
2335 SE Glacier Trl Apt 112 Waukee, IA 1.0 1.0 660 $1,075 $1.63 29d 1 1.16mi
2595 SE Encompass Dr Waukee, IA 3.0 1.0–2.5 816 $1,448 $1.77 0d 4 1.16mi
395 4th St #2 Waukee, IA 2.0 1.0 800 $930 $1.16 6d 6 1.30mi
395 4th St Unit 405-18 Waukee, IA 2.0 1.0 800 $995 $1.24 184d 1 1.31mi
395 4th St Unit 395-10 Waukee, IA 2.0 1.0 800 $935 $1.17 107d 1 1.31mi
395 4th St Unit 405-13 Waukee, IA 2.0 1.0 800 $965 $1.21 164d 1 1.31mi
395 4th St Unit 405-15 Waukee, IA 2.0 1.0 800 $970 $1.21 107d 1 1.33mi
395 4th St Unit 400-10 Waukee, IA 2.0 1.0 800 $935 $1.17 164d 1 1.33mi
2911 SE Apex Vis Waukee, IA 1.0 1.0 800 $1,350 $1.69 0d 2 1.39mi
305 NE Kingwood Waukee, IA 2.0 2.0 1120 $1,450 $1.29 51d 1 1.39mi
307 NE Sandalwood Waukee, IA 2.0 2.0 1108 $1,550 $1.40 184d 1 1.39mi
265 5th St Apt 3 Waukee, IA 2.0 1.0 900 $995 $1.11 0d 1 1.41mi
450 Laurel St Waukee, IA 2.0 1.0 750 $900 $1.20 0d 1 1.42mi
324 NE Sandalwood Waukee, IA 2.0 2.0 1108 $1,400 $1.26 164d 1 1.43mi
2994 SE Kettleview Dr Waukee, IA 1.0 1.0 800 $1,350 $1.69 10d 1 1.43mi
175 NW Common Pl Waukee, IA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.5 929 $1,404 $1.51 2d 8 1.44mi
293 NE Basswood Waukee, IA 2.0 2.0 1120 $1,345 $1.20 164d 1 1.45mi
500 Laurel St Unit 2 Waukee, IA 2.0 1.0 714 $999 $1.40 107d 1 1.46mi
355 NE Olivewood Waukee, IA 2.0 1.5 1056 $1,295 $1.23 1d 1 1.46mi
530 Laurel St Unit 2 Waukee, IA 2.0 1.0 715 $925 $1.29 51d 1 1.47mi
530 Laurel St Unit 5 Waukee, IA 2.0 1.0 715 $865 $1.21 51d 1 1.47mi
386 NE Satinwood Waukee, IA 2.0 2.0 1056 $1,395 $1.32 184d 1 1.49mi

Property features AI

Finance

Financial info
Pets allowed (size limits apply)
HOA & community
Has homeowners association (Parkview Commons / HOA Management Co.)HOA fee $225 monthlyHOA covers grounds and structure maintenance, snow removal, and trash

Exterior

Parking
Detached garage (2 spaces, includes one-car garage)
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Vinyl siding exteriorR zoning
Construction
Asphalt shingle roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Concrete road access

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherMicrowaveRefrigeratorStove
Bedrooms
2 main-level bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Forced air heating (natural gas)Central air conditioning
Interior features
Dining areaGas vented fireplace (1)
Laundry & utility
Washer and dryer on main level

HOA detail $225/mo · $2,700/yr condo

Assessments
None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $138,900 Active 177 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $138,900 Active 176 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $138,900 Active 175 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $138,900 Active 174 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $138,900 Active 173 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $138,900 Active 171 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $138,900 Active 170 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $138,900 Active 169 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $138,900 Active 168 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $138,900 Active 167 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $138,900 Active 166 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $138,900 Active 165 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $138,900 Active 164 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $138,900 Active 163 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $138,900 Active 162 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $138,900 Active 161 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $138,900 Active 160 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $138,900 Active 159 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $138,900 Active 158 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $138,900 Active 157 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $138,900 Active 156 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $138,900 Active 155 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $138,900 Active 154 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $138,900 Active 153 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $138,900 Active 152 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $138,900 Active 151 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $138,900 Active 150 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $138,900 Active 149 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $138,900 Active 148 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $138,900 Active 147 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $138,900 Active 146 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $138,900 Active 145 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    price $138,900 Active 144 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $139,900 Active 144 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $139,900 Active 143 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $139,900 Active 142 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $139,900 Active 141 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $139,900 Active 140 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $139,900 Active 139 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $139,900 Active 138 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $139,900 Active 137 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $139,900 Active 136 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $139,900 Active 135 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $139,900 Active 133 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $139,900 Active 132 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $139,900 Active 131 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $139,900 Active 130 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $139,900 Active 129 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $139,900 Active 128 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $139,900 Active 127 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$16,107
− Mortgage interest
−$7,781
− Property taxes
−$2,084
− Insurance
−$694
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,289
− Management
−$1,289
− HOA
−$2,700
− Depreciation
−$4,041
Taxable loss
−$3,770
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$905
After-tax cash flow
$-590/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,975–$14,925 screening

This townhouse is move-in ready with good condition and minimal repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value increase through cosmetic updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Clean gutters — Improves drainage and property value. ↑
  • Both Replace light fixtures — Modernizes the space and enhances curb appeal. ↑
  • Both Replace flooring in bathrooms — Freshens up the space and enhances curb appeal. ↑
  • Both Replace countertops in kitchen — Modernizes the kitchen and enhances curb appeal. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

A Composite school gradezoned avg 80/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Sugar Creek Elementary School Middle Waukee Middle School A+ IA #22/246 Nat'l #206/14,009 High Waukee High School A- IA #53/336 Nat'l #1,312/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Waukee Community School District
NCES district ID
1930510
Math proficiency
80% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
79% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$88,580
Composite
70.94/100
National rank
#245
State rank
#14 of 289 in IA
A Composite livability gradescore 84/100

Livability — Waukee

Score
84/100
State rank
#22
US rank
#682

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A- Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Waukee, IA
County
Dallas County · 111,904 people
City population
29,611
Metro
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA
Population (ZIP)
29,611
Household income
$102,762
Rent vs Own
33.0% rent · 67.0% own
Severe rent burden
11% of renters

Population outlook (Dallas County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
111,904 people
By 2030
127,807 · +14.2%
By 2040
160,576 · +43.5%
By 2050
194,154 · +73.5%
By 2075
271,895 · +143.0%
By 2100
326,525 · +191.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (77%)
Race & ethnicity
White 77% Two or more races 7% Asian 6% Hispanic / Latino 6% Black 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 3%
Languages at home
85% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 3% Spanish 3% Arabic 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Dallas

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 46.9% · R 51.7% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+0.8pp no change · 2008: -5.5pp · 2024: -4.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+4.8 2020: R+2.0 2016: R+9.6 2012: R+11.8 2008: R+5.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-15 Listed $153,000 DMMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…