CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
SKYLINE 123 Cranberry Village Estates Plan 🏗️ New Construction
B- Composite 67.75
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +2.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Livability +2.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.0/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.9

$35,500

SKYLINE 123 Cranberry Village Estates Plan · Cranberry, PA 16066
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 980 sqft · Manufactured · 408 Days on market
Manufactured home Average condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Those looking for a cozy manufactured home will find their perfect one in Cranberry Village. Cranberry Village is a suburban, pet-friendly community with tree-lined streets and tons of amenities, including a clubhouse, basketball court, and playground. All of our energy-efficient, manufactured, 2-3 bedroom houses come in a wide variety of styles, layouts, and sizes to match your needs, in a surrounding community that's sure to feel like home. Cranberry Village is located in Cranberry Township, Pennsylvania - only 20 miles outside of Pittsburgh! This community is tucked between the rolling, green Pennsylvania hills, offering both the convenience of nearby necessities and the peace of rural surroundings at nearby Graham Park or Cranberry Park. The surrounding Cranberry Township features convenient shopping, great dining options, and everything else that metropolitan Pittsburgh area has to offer!

Key facts

  • Clubhouse
  • Manufactured home
  • Basketball court

Tags

MANUFACTURED HOMEPET-FRIENDLY COMMUNITYCLUBHOUSEBASKETBALL COURTPLAYGROUNDENERGY-EFFICIENT

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $35,500 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $52,500.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $36k. Condition is rated average.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $789 ($9k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $36k).
  • Recommended offer: $31k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 24.3% vs local median 3.7% in Cranberry — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads: area grade B — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
  • Seneca Valley SD (rural): math 48% / reading 67% proficiency, ranked #73 of 539 in PA (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 12% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Haine El Sch (math 52% / reading 67%, grade B-, #377 of 1,518 statewide, top 28%, 813 students, 21% FRL); Ryan Gloyer Ms (math 32% / reading 64%, grade C-, #153 of 512 statewide, top 30%, 1,123 students, 21% FRL); Seneca Valley Hs (math 71% / reading 75%, grade B+, #35 of 437 statewide, top 8%, 2,307 students, 18% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.9%/yr); 495 active listings in the ZIP; 15 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 987 units permitted in Butler County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 14% of the median local income ($124k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $363 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Butler County population projected to shrink 5% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $15k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 408 days — a 12% lower offer ($31k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $31,240 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 408 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  5. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  6. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.78% ✓
Cap rate
24.32%
Cash-on-cash
64.39%
DSCR
3.86
GRM
3.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$52,500
List price
$35,500
Delta
-32.38%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
79 Ashford Dr #79 0.06mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,037 (+6%) 3mo $280,000 $270 78
21 Ashford Dr 0.11mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,037 (+6%) 2mo $265,525 $256 76
39 Ashford Dr 0.16mi 2/1.5 (-1) 1,037 (+6%) 2mo $278,000 $268 74
309 Larkwood Ct 0.46mi 3/1.5 960 (-2%) 3mo $280,000 $292 71
341 Fawn Trl 0.28mi 2/1.5 (-1) 900 (-8%) 3mo $235,000 $261 64
322 Bellford Ct 0.40mi 3/1.5 1,116 (+14%) 3mo $208,000 $186 54
408 Parkwood Dr 0.84mi 3/1.5 1,040 (+6%) 0mo $213,000 $205 53
225 Sandalwood Dr 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,170 (+19%) 1mo $300,000 $256 48
7 Rolling Road Rd 0.52mi 3/1.5 1,148 (+17%) 1mo $255,000 $222 48
951 Woodhollow Dr 0.73mi 2/1.0 (-1) 880 (-10%) 2mo $140,000 $159 38
87 Robinhood Dr 0.64mi 4/1.5 (+1) 1,170 (+19%) 0mo $202,000 $173 38
1017 Cottonwood Ct 0.71mi 2/1.5 (-1) 765 (-22%) 1mo $214,900 $281 34

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
60.1%
Equity multiple
3.55×
Total profit
$37,479
Equity at exit
$7,828
10-year hold
IRR
63.7%
Equity multiple
6.50×
Total profit
$80,903
Equity at exit
$4,539

Cash invested: $14,700 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
62 Landlord-Friendly
State Pennsylvania
62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; Philadelphia has eviction-court diversion + some protections; otherwise moderate.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
8 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
48.0 mo (2%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$79,900 ($73/sqft)
Median days on market
346 d
This list price
12% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-27.0% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 16066

Rents YoY
-1.9%
Active inventory
495
Price-to-rent
2.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,458 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$275
Tax est. 1.5%
−$66 /mo · $788/yr
Insurance
−$22
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$306
Net cashflow
$789

Break-even live

Break-even rent $459
Max offer price $52,500
Occupancy floor 41%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $825 -5% $807 +0% $789 +5% $771 +10% $752
Rent -10% $674 -5% $731 +0% $789 +5% $846 +10% $904
Rate -1.0pp $815 -0.5pp $802 base $789 +0.5pp $775 +1.0pp $761

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$13,125
Closing costs
$1,575
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 15 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
244 E Commons Dr Cranberry Township, PA 2.0 1.5 1116 $1,500 $1.34 117d 1 0.34mi
315 Bellford Ct Cranberry Township, PA 2.0 1.5 1116 $850 $0.76 158d 1 0.35mi
302 Bellford Ct Cranberry Township, PA 2.0 1.0 960 $1,550 $1.61 49d 1 0.38mi
312 Bellford Ct Cranberry Township, PA 3.0 1.5 1116 $1,750 $1.57 55d 1 0.39mi
903 Lynwood Ct Cranberry Twp, PA 2.0 1.5 900 $1,600 $1.78 9d 1 0.70mi
903 Lynwood Ct Cranberry Twp, PA 2.0 1.5 900 $1,600 $1.78 5d 1 0.70mi
951 Wood Hollow Dr Cranberry Township, PA 2.0 1.0 880 $1,400 $1.59 0d 1 0.71mi
203 Parkwood Dr Cranberry Township, PA 4.0 1.5 1040 $2,200 $2.12 38d 1 0.75mi
2068 Powell Rd Cranberry Twp, PA 3.0 1.5 924 $2,400 $2.60 0d 1 0.79mi
108 Bellwood Ct Cranberry Township, PA 3.0 1.5 1040 $2,300 $2.21 0d 1 0.83mi
90 Berkley Manor Dr Cranberry Township, PA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1023 $1,999 $1.95 0d 21 0.83mi
8000 Brandt Dr Cranberry Twp, PA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 945 $2,027 $2.14 0d 10 1.00mi
401 Collingwood Ct Cranberry Twp, PA 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 950 $1,895 $1.99 0d 1 1.06mi
102 Holly Dr Cranberry Township, PA 2.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1116 $1,325 $1.19 0d 6 1.22mi
1000 Strand Rd Cranberry Township, PA 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 978 $2,253 $2.30 0d 4 1.37mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $35,500 Active 408 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $35,500 Active 407 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $35,500 Active 406 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $35,500 Active 405 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $35,500 Active 404 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $35,500 Active 402 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $35,500 Active 401 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $35,500 Active 400 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $35,500 Active 399 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $35,500 Active 398 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $35,500 Active 397 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $35,500 Active 396 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $35,500 Active 395 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $35,500 Active 394 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $35,500 Active 393 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $35,500 Active 392 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $35,500 Active 391 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $35,500 Active 390 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $35,500 Active 389 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $35,500 Active 388 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $35,500 Active 387 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $35,500 Active 386 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $35,500 Active 385 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $35,500 Active 384 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $35,500 Active 383 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $35,500 Active 382 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $35,500 Active 381 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $35,500 Active 380 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $35,500 Active 379 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $35,500 Active 378 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $35,500 Active 377 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $35,500 Active 376 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $35,500 Active 375 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $35,500 Active 374 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $35,500 Active 373 DOM
  36. 2026-10-02
    days on market $35,500 Active 371 DOM
  37. 2026-10-01
    days on market $35,500 Active 370 DOM
  38. 2026-09-30
    days on market $35,500 Active 369 DOM
  39. 2026-09-29
    days on market $35,500 Active 368 DOM
  40. 2026-09-28
    days on market $35,500 Active 367 DOM
  41. 2026-09-27
    days on market $35,500 Active 366 DOM
  42. 2026-09-25
    days on market $35,500 Active 364 DOM
  43. 2026-09-24
    days on market $35,500 Active 363 DOM
  44. 2026-09-23
    days on market $35,500 Active 362 DOM
  45. 2026-09-22
    days on market $35,500 Active 361 DOM
  46. 2026-09-21
    days on market $35,500 Active 360 DOM
  47. 2026-09-20
    days on market $35,500 Active 359 DOM
  48. 2026-09-19
    days on market $35,500 Active 358 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $35,500 Active 357 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $35,500 Active 356 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 4/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥96°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$17,492
− Mortgage interest
−$2,941
− Property taxes
−$788
− Insurance
−$262
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,399
− Management
−$1,399
− Depreciation
−$1,527
Taxable income
$9,175
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$2,202
After-tax cash flow
$7,263/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Average 55/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $4,900–$14,700 screening

This manufactured home requires cosmetic updates to kitchen cabinets, fixtures, and exterior siding to improve its curb appeal and functionality.

Repairs flagged

  • Moderate Kitchen cabinets — Worn condition
  • Moderate Bathtub and fixtures — Dated appearance
  • Moderate Exterior siding — Weathered condition

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal ↑
  • Rental Replace carpet in bedrooms — New carpet improves comfort and appeal ↑
  • Both Update kitchen countertops — Modern countertops increase functionality and aesthetic ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 64/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Haine El Sch B- PA #377/1,518 Nat'l #7,252/41,679 Middle Haine Ms B PA #55/512 Nat'l #2,008/14,009 High Seneca Valley Hs B+ PA #35/437 Nat'l #1,820/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Seneca Valley SD
NCES district ID
4222440
Math proficiency
48% ▼ -15.00%
Reading proficiency
67% ▼ -12.00%
Median HH income
$80,381
Composite
51.84/100
National rank
#1666
State rank
#73 of 539 in PA

Livability — Cranberry

No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)

Census & demographics

County
Butler County · 190,777 people
Metro
Pittsburgh, PA
Population (ZIP)
33,873
Household income
$124,189
Rent vs Own
24.8% rent · 75.2% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Butler County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
190,777 people
By 2030
191,476 · +0.4%
By 2040
189,474 · -0.7%
By 2050
182,050 · -4.6%
By 2075
159,526 · -16.4%
By 2100
129,028 · -32.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (90%)
Race & ethnicity
White 90% Asian 4% Two or more races 3% Hispanic / Latino 2% Black 1%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Other Indo-European 2% Spanish 1% Other Asian/Pacific 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Butler

2024 margin
Solid R (+32.2) · D 33.5% · R 65.7%
2008→2024 swing
-4.8pp toward R · 2008: -27.4pp · 2024: -32.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+32.2 2020: R+32.5 2016: R+37.5 2012: R+34.9 2008: R+27.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2025-09-27 Listed $35,500 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…