CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1903 N Main St
B- Composite 68.87
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +3.4/10.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$65,000

1903 N Main St · Bonham, TX 75418
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 841 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 185 Days on market
Built 1930 Fair condition 4,138 sqft lot $77/sqft · 54% below area ↓ 31% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Investor special or great opportunity for a buyer looking to add their own touches. This home at 1903 Main St in Bonham offers solid potential with a functional layout and the ability to be occupied while improvements are made. Property will benefit from updates and repairs, making it ideal for those seeking a project with upside. Situated on a convenient lot with easy access to local amenities, this is a chance to create value and customize to your needs. Whether you're looking for a rental, flip, or affordable primary residence, this property presents an opportunity to build equity with the right vision.

Key facts

  • 4,138 sq ft lot
  • Built 1930
  • Listed 184 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $65k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $554 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $65k).
  • Recommended offer: $57k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 16.5% vs local median 3.8% in Bonham — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#785 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Bonham ISD (town): math 37% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #477 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Finley-Oates El (math 17% / reading 32%, grade F, #3,052 of 4,322 statewide, top 74%, 533 students, 73% FRL); Evans El (math 41% / reading 33%, grade F, #756 of 1,662 statewide, top 47%, 374 students, 69% FRL); Bonham H S (math 37% / reading 32%, grade F, #963 of 1,632 statewide, top 61%, 548 students, 59% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 423 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 28d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 46% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 82 units permitted in Fannin County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $449 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fannin County population projected to shrink 6% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 185 days — a 12% lower offer ($57k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (32%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1930 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $57,200 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 185 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1930 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.94% ✓
Cap rate
16.52%
Cash-on-cash
36.53%
DSCR
2.63
GRM
4.3

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$140,835
List price
$65,000
Delta
-53.85%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 9 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
250 Victory St 0.23mi 2/1.0 (-1) 816 (-3%) 20mo $154,999 $190 63
1912 Liberty St 0.21mi 2/1.0 (-1) 896 (+6%) 20mo $107,000 $119 58
1409 Lynn St 0.74mi 3/1.0 893 (+6%) 10mo $79,000 $88 47
911 W 8th St 1.01mi 2/1.0 (-1) 795 (-6%) 8mo $114,900 $145 44
1103 Pine St 0.72mi 2/1.0 (-1) 676 (-20%) 1mo $40,000 $59 36
109 E Cunningham 0.48mi 3/1.5 995 (+18%) 19mo $195,000 $196 35
512 Beech St 1.05mi 2/1.0 (-1) 883 (+5%) 20mo $120,000 $136 35
907 W 8th St 0.99mi 2/1.0 (-1) 710 (-16%) 12mo $125,000 $176 25
1208 Pecan St 0.77mi 3/1.0 987 (+17%) 23mo $187,400 $190 21

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
32.3%
Equity multiple
2.36×
Total profit
$24,768
Equity at exit
$9,692
10-year hold
IRR
39.4%
Equity multiple
4.69×
Total profit
$67,069
Equity at exit
$5,620

Cash invested: $18,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 2 under contract
Months of supply
24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$137,000 ($148/sqft)
Median days on market
49 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
+13.1% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75418

Home prices YoY
-8.9%
Active inventory
423
Price-to-rent
4.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,264 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$341
Tax from tax record
−$77 /mo · $919/yr
Insurance
−$27
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$265
Net cashflow
$554

Break-even live

Break-even rent $563
Max offer price $65,000
Occupancy floor 51%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $591 -5% $572 +0% $554 +5% $536 +10% $517
Rent -10% $454 -5% $504 +0% $554 +5% $604 +10% $654
Rate -1.0pp $587 -0.5pp $571 base $554 +0.5pp $537 +1.0pp $520

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$16,250
Closing costs
$1,950
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 13 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1803 Franklin St Unit 1 Bonham, TX 2.0 1.0 1006 $1,100 $1.09 184d 1 0.11mi
229 E Evans Ave Bonham, TX 3.0 2.0 1090 $1,264 $1.16 184d 1 0.20mi
1916 Liberty St Bonham, TX 2.0 1.0 704 $1,245 $1.77 47d 1 0.21mi
1662 Kennedy St Bonham, TX 2.0 1.0 1030 $1,100 $1.07 0d 1 0.27mi
1624 Cedar St Bonham, TX 3.0 2.0 1004 $1,275 $1.27 184d 1 0.34mi
1612 Albert Broadfoot St Bonham, TX 2.0 1.0 844 $950 $1.13 14d 1 0.50mi
317 Jones St Bonham, TX 3.0 2.0 1067 $1,500 $1.41 184d 1 0.51mi
708 Union Ave Bonham, TX 2.0 1.0 828 $1,100 $1.33 184d 1 0.56mi
1107 Beech St Bonham, TX 3.0 1.0 950 $1,199 $1.26 27d 1 0.71mi
805 Poplar St Bonham, TX 2.0 1.0 950 $980 $1.03 10d 1 0.85mi
713 W Sam Rayburn Dr Unit 713 Bonham, TX 2.0 2.0 1000 $899 $0.90 0d 1 1.18mi
201 E 2nd St Bonham, TX 3.0 2.0 1080 $1,395 $1.29 1d 1 1.23mi
612 E 3rd St Bonham, TX 3.0 2.0 872 $1,345 $1.54 23d 1 1.23mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Subdivision: Fairview Add
Financial info
Listed for sale (original list price $95,000)Property listed as real estate owned (REO)
HOA & community
No association

Exterior

Parking
On-site parking
Utilities
City waterCity sewerIndividual gas meter
Home design
Single-family residenceResidential property
Construction
Built in 1930
Exterior features
Covered patio/porch

Interior

Kitchen
Gas range
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms (all on main level)
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom
Heating & cooling
Ceiling fans for cooling
Interior features
One level homeLiving area of 841Ceiling fan(s)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $65,000 Active 185 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $65,000 Active 184 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $65,000 Active 183 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $65,000 Active 182 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $65,000 Active 181 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $65,000 Active 179 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $65,000 Active 178 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $65,000 Active 177 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    pricedays on market $65,000 Active 176 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $75,000 Active 175 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $75,000 Active 174 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $75,000 Active 173 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $75,000 Active 172 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $75,000 Active 171 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $75,000 Active 170 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $75,000 Active 169 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $75,000 Active 168 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $75,000 Active 167 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $75,000 Active 166 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $75,000 Active 165 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $75,000 Active 164 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $75,000 Active 163 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $75,000 Active 162 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $75,000 Active 161 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $75,000 Active 160 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $75,000 Active 159 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $75,000 Active 158 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $75,000 Active 157 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $75,000 Active 156 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $75,000 Active 155 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $75,000 Active 154 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $75,000 Active 153 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $75,000 Active 152 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $75,000 Active 151 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $75,000 Active 150 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $75,000 Active 149 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $75,000 Active 148 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $75,000 Active 147 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $75,000 Active 146 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $75,000 Active 145 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $75,000 Active 144 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $75,000 Active 143 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $75,000 Active 142 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $75,000 Active 141 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $75,000 Active 140 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $75,000 Active 139 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $75,000 Active 137 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $75,000 Active 136 DOM
  49. 2026-09-18
    days on market $75,000 Active 134 DOM
  50. 2026-09-17
    days on market $75,000 Active 133 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$919 · $77/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$1,190 · $99/mo
Expected delta
+$271/yr (+$23/mo · 29.5%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 4/10 Moderate 24% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,167
− Mortgage interest
−$3,641
− Property taxes
−$919
− Insurance
−$325
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,213
− Management
−$1,213
− Depreciation
−$1,891
Taxable income
$5,965
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,432
After-tax cash flow
$5,217/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $21,025–$37,845 screening

This home requires significant repairs and updates, including roof repair, siding repair and repainting, and painting interior walls. It presents an opportunity for an investor to create value by improving the home's condition and appearance.

Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening

  • Major Roof (roof) — Significant damage to the roof is visible, with missing shingles and exposed structure.
  • Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear to be broken or missing, indicating a need for immediate repair or replacement.
  • Major Exterior (exterior) — The exterior siding is peeling and damaged, requiring extensive repairs or replacement.
  • Major Electrical (electrical) — The electrical panel appears to be exposed and damaged, indicating a need for immediate repair or replacement.
  • Major Plumbing (plumbing) — The plumbing system appears to be in poor condition, with visible leaks and damage.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — Significant damage and potential structural issues.
  • Major siding — Peeling paint and visible rot.
  • Major paint — Paint peeling and discoloration on interior walls.
  • Unknown HVAC/mechanicals — No photos of the HVAC or mechanical systems are provided, so their condition cannot be assessed.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both roof repair — Fixing the roof will prevent further water damage and improve the home's overall appearance. ↑
  • Both siding repair and repainting — Repairing and repainting the siding will improve the home's curb appeal and increase its value. ↑
  • Both painting interior walls — Painting the interior walls will improve the home's appearance and make it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
  • Both HVAC and mechanical system inspection and repair — Ensuring the HVAC and mechanical systems are functioning properly will improve the home's comfort and energy efficiency, which will appeal to potential buyers or renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 34/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Finley-Oates El F TX #3,052/4,322 Nat'l #30,133/41,679 Middle Rather L H D TX #530/1,662 Nat'l #5,067/14,009 High Bonham H S F TX #963/1,632 Nat'l #9,639/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Bonham ISD
NCES district ID
4810800
Math proficiency
37% ▼ -1.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$41,740
Composite
31.63/100
National rank
#5937
State rank
#477 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Bonham

Score
64/100
State rank
#785
US rank
#14360

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment D Housing A+ Health & safety A- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Bonham, TX
County
Fannin County · 33,423 people
City population
15,155
Metro
Bonham, TX
Population (ZIP)
15,155
Household income
$68,918
Rent vs Own
24.8% rent · 75.2% own
Severe rent burden
6% of renters

Population outlook (Fannin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
33,423 people
By 2030
33,035 · -1.2%
By 2040
32,250 · -3.5%
By 2050
31,462 · -5.9%
By 2075
29,447 · -11.9%
By 2100
25,459 · -23.8%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (68%)
Race & ethnicity
White 68% Hispanic / Latino 17% Black 10% Two or more races 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 16%
Languages at home
85% English-only · Spanish 14%

Political lean MEDSL · Fannin

2024 margin
Solid R (+67.4) · D 15.9% · R 83.3%
2008→2024 swing
-27.8pp toward R · 2008: -39.6pp · 2024: -67.4pp
All cycles
2024: R+67.4 2020: R+63.4 2016: R+61.9 2012: R+52.5 2008: R+39.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-30.8% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-10 Price Changed $90,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-05-07 Listed $95,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-02-05 Listed $130,000 NTREIS
  • 1994-05-24 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records

Property tax history

+7.9%/yr

Latest (2025): $919 · -9.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…